Crag Area: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Trivia) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|japchar=ロックエリア | |japchar=ロックエリア | ||
|jap=Rock Area | |jap=Rock Area | ||
|area1=Rockridge Fort | |||
|area1d=On the upper level | |||
|area2=Colosseum | |||
|area2d=In front of the cave | |||
|k={{p|Emboar}} | |k={{p|Emboar}} | ||
|z1= | |z1= [[Cove Area]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Crag Area''' (Japanese: '''ロックエリア''' ''Rock Area'') is one of the areas in the game [[PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond]]. It is an area located | The '''Crag Area''' (Japanese: '''ロックエリア''' ''Rock Area'') is one of the areas in the game [[PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond]]. It is an area located near some ruins and is watched over by the Area Master, {{p|Emboar}}. The Crag Area is a mountainous region, arid at its foot, and covered in ice and snow at its peak, and showing signs of volcanic activity inside its rocky walls. It is a place where powerful Pokémon come to train, and as a result, many Battle Tournaments take place here. | ||
The group first arrive and meet a friendly {{p|Victini}} that asks them to help him locate his friend, {{p|Tepig}}. He also gives a hint to the secret word needed to get past {{p|Bastiodon}} and enter the Fort. Once inside, they hear a strange voice coming from inside the cannon in the middle of the Fort, who claims to be Tepig. After firing him out of the cannon, he angrily challenges the player to a battle. Once defeated, Tepig calms down and forgives the group for launching him into the air, saying it gave him a new idea for an attack. He then joins the group in hope to enter the Battle Tournament, and they go to ask Emboar's permission to enter. He challenges them to find a Bravery Beard needed to enter, and once obtained, he happily accepts their entry. | |||
As they make their way to the Colosseum, they are challenged by a jealous {{p|Rhyperior}}, angered that he didn't get entered into the Tournament. Once they reach the arena, they find the gate shut, and take another route into the arena where they are met with their opponent: {{p|Hydreigon}}. Once Hydreigon is defeated, {{p|Scraggy}} appears and confesses that Hydreigon has been leading Pokémon into Wish Park. With his actions exposed, Hydreigon unveils the Poster Portal hidden in the walls of the colosseum. His partner, {{p|Haxorus}}, then appears with Victini in his claws and knocks out Emboar. The two then escape into the portal and challenge {{p|Pikachu}} and the others to venture into Wish Park and battle them there. | |||
==Rockridge Fort== | |||
The Rockridge Fort is a gnarly and arid landscape where many tough and strong Pokémon come to train themselves. Their training is watched over by the Area Keeper, {{p|Emboar}}, who maintains peace amongst all the Pokémon. | |||
==Colosseum== | |||
The Colosseum is a cold and icy terrain, unlike Rockridge Fort, and is where the Battle Tournaments are held. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Colosseum snow.png|The snowy summit in the colosseum | |||
File:Colosseum cave.png|The lava-filled cave in the colosseum | |||
File:Colosseum arena.png|The arena where the Battle Tournament is held | |||
File:PP2 Emboar.png|The Area Keeper, Emboar | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Available Pokémon== | |||
This is a list of all the Pokémon that can be befriended in the Crag Area. The locations listed are where the respective Pokémon is commonly found when first entering the zone, however the Pokémon have free range and may run off when interacting with other Pokémon. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #fff; border: 5px solid #{{Water color}}; margin: auto" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Location | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Skill game | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Notes | |||
| rowspan="23" style="background: #{{Water color}}" width="5px" | | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Pokémon | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Location | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff" | Skill game | |||
! style="background:#{{Grass color}}; color: #fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Notes | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|494|Victini}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Victini|000}} | |||
| On Emboar's post | |||
| Battle{{tt|*|Optional}} | |||
| Befriends the player after rescued from Wish Park | |||
| {{MSP|630|Mandibuzz}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Mandibuzz|000}} | |||
| On a cliff outlooking the mountains | |||
| None | |||
| Give her 30 {{DL|Items in PokéPark 2|Everflames}} to befriend | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|411|Bastiodon}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Bastiodon|000}} | |||
| At the entrance to Rockridge Fort. | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|613|Cubchoo}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Cubchoo|000}} | |||
| Walking with Beartic | |||
| Hide-and-Seek | |||
| Find him for Beartic to befriend | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|554|Darumaka}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Darumaka|000}} | |||
| Walking around on the ground | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|614|Beartic}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Beartic|000}} | |||
| Walking around in the snow | |||
| Battle{{tt|*|Optional}} | |||
| Find Cubchoo to befriend him | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|555|Darmanitan}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Darmanitan|000}} | |||
| In front of the gate to the Colosseum | |||
| Battle | |||
| Bring back the Darmanitan in its Zen Mode; a {{DL|Items in PokéPark 2|Honey Jars|Honey Jar}} is required | |||
| {{MSP|517|Munna}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Munna|000}} | |||
| At the snowy slope{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| None | |||
| Give 10 {{DL|Items in PokéPark 2|Aroma Candles}} to befriend | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|559|Scraggy}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Scraggy|000}} | |||
| Walking around on the ground | |||
| Battle | |||
| Settle the dispute between him and Croagunk | |||
| {{MSP|538|Throh}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Throh|000}} | |||
| In the lower area of the Colosseum with a berry tree{{tt|*|Befriend Boldore}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| Defeat Sawk to befriend | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|438|Bonsly}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Bonsly|000}} | |||
| Near the entrance to the Crag Zone | |||
| None | |||
| Carry Bonsly to the Rockridge Fort | |||
| {{MSP|539|Sawk}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Sawk|000}} | |||
| In the lower area of the Colosseum with a berry tree{{tt|*|Befriend Boldore}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|182|Bellossom}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Bellossom|000}} | |||
| Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| None | |||
| Give her 10 {{DL|Items in PokéPark 2|Joy Seeds}} to befriend | |||
| {{MSP|225|Delibird}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Delibird|000}} | |||
| Below the summit | |||
| None | |||
| Return his snowball to him | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|011|Metapod}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Metapod|000}} | |||
| Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| None | |||
| Give her a photo of Serperior | |||
| {{MSP|525|Boldore}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Boldore|000}} | |||
| Near a slope covered with snow | |||
| Battle | |||
| Soak it with Water Gun | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|453|Croagunk}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Croagunk|000}} | |||
| Walking around on the ground | |||
| Battle | |||
| Settle the dispute between him and Scraggy | |||
| {{MSP|582|Vanillite}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Vanillite|000}} | |||
| In a cave with a hot spring{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| None | |||
| Carry her out of the cave to befriend | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|557|Dwebble}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Dwebble|000}} | |||
| Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort | |||
| Battle | |||
| Hit him with {{m|Water Gun}} to make him come out of his shell | |||
| {{MSP|074|Geodude}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Geodude|000}} | |||
| With Rhyperior | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|558|Crustle}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Crustle|000}} | |||
| On the upper area | |||
| None | |||
| Clear away all the boulders to befriend | |||
| {{MSP|464|Rhyperior}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Rhyperior|000}} | |||
| Inside the volcano | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|057|Primeape}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Primeape|000}} | |||
| Rampaging around the upper area of Rockridge Fort | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|528|Swoobat}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Swoobat|000}} | |||
| Flying around the volcano | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|597|Ferroseed}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Ferroseed|000}} | |||
| Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort {{tt|*|Befriend Primeape}} | |||
| None | |||
| Carry him to the top of Rockridge Fort to befriend | |||
| {{MSP|471|Glaceon}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Glaceon|000}} | |||
| Outside the arena{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|443|Gible}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Gible|000}} | |||
| Walking around on the ground | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|635|Hydreigon}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Hydreigon|000}} | |||
| The Colosseum{{tt|*|After Wish park event}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Garchomp|000}} | |||
| Walking around the arena{{tt|*|Befriend Aipom}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|190|Aipom}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Aipom|000}} | |||
| Walking around the arena | |||
| Quiz | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|621|Druddigon}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Druddigon|000}} | |||
| Walking around in front of Emboar's post{{tt|*|Befriend Gible}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|286|Breloom}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Breloom|000}} | |||
| Hopping around the arena | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|500|Emboar}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Emboar|000}} | |||
| At his post | |||
| Battle{{tt|*|Beat the game}} | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|448|Lucario}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Lucario|000}} | |||
| In the arena {{tt|*|After merging Wish Park}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color}}" | |||
| {{MSP|050|Diglett}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Diglett|000}} | |||
| Around the ground level{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| None | |||
| Talk to Diglett before he completely submerges himself | |||
| {{MSP|642|Thundurus}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Thundurus|000}} | |||
| At a shrine on a hidden island{{tt|*|Befriend Mandibuzz and Tornadus}} | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{Grass color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|136|Flareon}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Flareon|000}} | |||
| On the upper level of Rockridge Fort{{tt|*|Rescue from Wish Park}} | |||
| Chase | |||
| | |||
| {{MSP|628|Braviary}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Braviary|000}} | |||
| Flying around the Rockridge Fort{{tt|*|Befriend Darmanitan}} | |||
| Battle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="11" style="background:#{{grass color}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
* Despite Garchomp being referred to as a "he" in the PokéPark Pad, it does not have {{DL|List of Pokémon with gender differences|Generation IV Pokémon|a groove in its back fin}}. This also occurred in [[PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's Adventure|PokéPark Wii]]. | |||
{{PokéPark 2 Areas}} | {{PokéPark 2 Areas}} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 15: | Line 304: | ||
[[Category:PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond]] | [[Category:PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond]] | ||
[[de:Felsbezirk]] | |||
[[it:Area Rocciosa]] |
Revision as of 17:11, 6 September 2017
| ||||
Area Info | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Area Keeper | Emboar | |||
Drifblim Stop | ||||
Rockridge Fort | On the upper level | |||
Colosseum | In front of the cave | |||
Connecting Areas | ||||
Cove Area |
The Crag Area (Japanese: ロックエリア Rock Area) is one of the areas in the game PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond. It is an area located near some ruins and is watched over by the Area Master, Emboar. The Crag Area is a mountainous region, arid at its foot, and covered in ice and snow at its peak, and showing signs of volcanic activity inside its rocky walls. It is a place where powerful Pokémon come to train, and as a result, many Battle Tournaments take place here.
The group first arrive and meet a friendly Victini that asks them to help him locate his friend, Tepig. He also gives a hint to the secret word needed to get past Bastiodon and enter the Fort. Once inside, they hear a strange voice coming from inside the cannon in the middle of the Fort, who claims to be Tepig. After firing him out of the cannon, he angrily challenges the player to a battle. Once defeated, Tepig calms down and forgives the group for launching him into the air, saying it gave him a new idea for an attack. He then joins the group in hope to enter the Battle Tournament, and they go to ask Emboar's permission to enter. He challenges them to find a Bravery Beard needed to enter, and once obtained, he happily accepts their entry.
As they make their way to the Colosseum, they are challenged by a jealous Rhyperior, angered that he didn't get entered into the Tournament. Once they reach the arena, they find the gate shut, and take another route into the arena where they are met with their opponent: Hydreigon. Once Hydreigon is defeated, Scraggy appears and confesses that Hydreigon has been leading Pokémon into Wish Park. With his actions exposed, Hydreigon unveils the Poster Portal hidden in the walls of the colosseum. His partner, Haxorus, then appears with Victini in his claws and knocks out Emboar. The two then escape into the portal and challenge Pikachu and the others to venture into Wish Park and battle them there.
Rockridge Fort
The Rockridge Fort is a gnarly and arid landscape where many tough and strong Pokémon come to train themselves. Their training is watched over by the Area Keeper, Emboar, who maintains peace amongst all the Pokémon.
Colosseum
The Colosseum is a cold and icy terrain, unlike Rockridge Fort, and is where the Battle Tournaments are held.
Gallery
Available Pokémon
This is a list of all the Pokémon that can be befriended in the Crag Area. The locations listed are where the respective Pokémon is commonly found when first entering the zone, however the Pokémon have free range and may run off when interacting with other Pokémon.
Pokémon | Location | Skill game | Notes | Pokémon | Location | Skill game | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victini | On Emboar's post | Battle* | Befriends the player after rescued from Wish Park | Mandibuzz | On a cliff outlooking the mountains | None | Give her 30 Everflames to befriend | |||
Bastiodon | At the entrance to Rockridge Fort. | Battle | Cubchoo | Walking with Beartic | Hide-and-Seek | Find him for Beartic to befriend | ||||
Darumaka | Walking around on the ground | Chase | Beartic | Walking around in the snow | Battle* | Find Cubchoo to befriend him | ||||
Darmanitan | In front of the gate to the Colosseum | Battle | Bring back the Darmanitan in its Zen Mode; a Honey Jar is required | Munna | At the snowy slope* | None | Give 10 Aroma Candles to befriend | |||
Scraggy | Walking around on the ground | Battle | Settle the dispute between him and Croagunk | Throh | In the lower area of the Colosseum with a berry tree* | Battle | Defeat Sawk to befriend | |||
Bonsly | Near the entrance to the Crag Zone | None | Carry Bonsly to the Rockridge Fort | Sawk | In the lower area of the Colosseum with a berry tree* | Battle | ||||
Bellossom | Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort* | None | Give her 10 Joy Seeds to befriend | Delibird | Below the summit | None | Return his snowball to him | |||
Metapod | Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort* | None | Give her a photo of Serperior | Boldore | Near a slope covered with snow | Battle | Soak it with Water Gun | |||
Croagunk | Walking around on the ground | Battle | Settle the dispute between him and Scraggy | Vanillite | In a cave with a hot spring* | None | Carry her out of the cave to befriend | |||
Dwebble | Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort | Battle | Hit him with Water Gun to make him come out of his shell | Geodude | With Rhyperior | Battle | ||||
Crustle | On the upper area | None | Clear away all the boulders to befriend | Rhyperior | Inside the volcano | Battle | ||||
Primeape | Rampaging around the upper area of Rockridge Fort | Chase | Swoobat | Flying around the volcano | Chase | |||||
Ferroseed | Near the entrance to Rockridge Fort * | None | Carry him to the top of Rockridge Fort to befriend | Glaceon | Outside the arena* | Chase | ||||
Gible | Walking around on the ground | Battle | Hydreigon | The Colosseum* | Battle | |||||
Garchomp | Walking around the arena* | Battle | Aipom | Walking around the arena | Quiz | |||||
Druddigon | Walking around in front of Emboar's post* | Battle | Breloom | Hopping around the arena | Chase | |||||
Emboar | At his post | Battle* | Lucario | In the arena * | Battle | |||||
Diglett | Around the ground level* | None | Talk to Diglett before he completely submerges himself | Thundurus | At a shrine on a hidden island* | Chase | ||||
Flareon | On the upper level of Rockridge Fort* | Chase | Braviary | Flying around the Rockridge Fort* | Battle | |||||
Trivia
- Despite Garchomp being referred to as a "he" in the PokéPark Pad, it does not have a groove in its back fin. This also occurred in PokéPark Wii.
Areas in PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond | ||
---|---|---|
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |