Challenge Cup: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[File:S2 | | [[File:S2 Fisherman.png]] | ||
| {{tc|Fisherman}} Curtis | | {{tc|Fisherman}} Curtis | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" |
Revision as of 17:59, 17 July 2018
- This article is about the the tournament from Pokémon Stadium 2. For the tournament from Pokémon Trading Card Game and Pokémon Card GB2, see Challenge Hall.
Challenge Cup (Japanese: チャレンジカップ Challenge Cup) is one of the four Stadium Cups in Pokémon Stadium 2. Unlike the other five Stadium Cups, however, players cannot use their own Pokémon, instead being handed a random rental team each time they begin a challenge.
The Cup has four different classes, each featuring different leveled Pokémon. What remains the same, however, is that the Pokémon that are used all have strange nicknames. Any Pokémon controlled by the player will have a nickname that has first all-capitalized letters, then all-lowercase, while the opposite is true for opponents, in which their Pokémon are named lowercase, then uppercase. A Bulbasaur used by the player would, then, be named BULBAsaur, while one controlled by the opponent would be named bulbaSAUR.
The Battle Factories featured in Generation III's and Generation IV's Battle Frontiers may be seen as a spiritual successor to the Challenge Cup.
Poké Ball Class
List of Pokémon that are qualified
Trainers
Round 1
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Camper Marcus | |
2 | Rocket Grunt(♂) | |
3 | Picnicker Melissa | |
4 | Guitarist Darren | |
5 | Fisherman Curtis | |
6 | Medium Peggy | |
Semifinal | Rocket Grunt(♀) | |
Final | Juggler Dwight |
Round 2
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Camper Marcus | |
2 | Rocket Executive(♂) | |
3 | Picnicker Melissa | |
4 | Guitarist Darren | |
5 | Fisherman Curtis | |
6 | Medium Peggy | |
Semifinal | Rocket Executive(♀) | |
Final | Juggler Dwight |
Great Ball Class
List of Pokémon that are qualified
Trainers
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Twins Jan & Jane | |
2 | Schoolboy Oliver | |
3 | Sailor Curt | |
4 | Swimmer♀ Darcy | |
5 | Officer Gerald | |
6 | Kimono Girl Emiko | |
Semifinal | Scientist Roberto | |
Final | Gentleman Travis |
Ultra Ball Class
List of Pokémon that are qualified
Trainers
Round 1
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Camper Marcus | |
2 | Rocket Grunt(♂) | |
3 | Picnicker Melissa | |
4 | Guitarist Darren | |
5 | Fisherman Curtis | |
6 | Medium Peggy | |
Semifinal | Rocket Grunt(♀) | |
Final | Juggler Dwight |
Round 2
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Camper Marcus | |
2 | Rocket Executive(♂) | |
3 | Picnicker Melissa | |
4 | Guitarist Darren | |
5 | Fisherman Curtis | |
6 | Medium Peggy | |
Semifinal | Rocket Executive(♀) | |
Final | Juggler Dwight |
Master Ball Class
List of Pokémon that are qualified
Trainers
Battle | Trainer | |
---|---|---|
1 | Twins Jan & Jane | |
2 | Schoolboy Oliver | |
3 | Sailor Curt | |
4 | Swimmer♀ Darcy | |
5 | Officer Gerald | |
6 | Kimono Girl Emiko | |
Semifinal | Scientist Roberto | |
Final | Gentleman Travis |
In other languages
|
|
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |