Cave tile: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Technical mechanics: untrue; see Talk:Tall grass#Rate of encounter) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Chargestone Cave.png|thumb|200px|{{ga|Hilbert}} exploring [[Chargestone Cave]]]] | [[File:Chargestone Cave BW.png|thumb|200px|{{ga|Hilbert}} exploring [[Chargestone Cave]]]] | ||
'''Cave tile''' is a type of tile in the Pokémon [[ | '''Cave tile''' is a type of tile in the Pokémon [[core series]] that is the habitat for many species of [[wild Pokémon]]. Upon entering a [[cave]], the player is immediately at risk of encountering a [[wild Pokémon]]. It shares many common qualities with [[tall grass]]. | ||
Like the name states, cave tiles are found in caves and some dungeons of the [[Pokémon world]]. It is always possible to run into a Pokémon while in a cave, whether it is {{m|Flash|lit}} or not. | Like the name states, cave tiles are found in caves and some dungeons of the [[Pokémon world]]. It is always possible to run into a Pokémon while in a cave, whether it is {{m|Flash|lit}} or not. | ||
==Changes between generations== | ==Changes between generations== | ||
{| | {{incomplete|section|Images from XY}} | ||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; background: #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}}; border: 1px solid #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}};" | |||
| | | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/med|cave}}; border: #{{locationcolor/med|cave}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{kanto color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{kanto color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{ | | colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev1|RBY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RBY Cave Tile 1.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RBY Cave Tile 1.png]] | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RBY Cave Tile 2.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RBY Cave Tile 2.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{johto color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{johto color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{ | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev2|GSC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:GSC Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:GSC Cave Tile.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{hoenn color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{hoenn color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev3|RSE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RSE Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:RSE Cave Tile.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{kanto color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{kanto color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | colspan="4" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Mt Moon Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Mt Moon Cave Tile.png]] | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Cerulean Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Cerulean Cave Tile.png]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:FRLG Cave Tile.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{sinnoh color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{sinnoh color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{ | | colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:DPPt Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:DPPt Cave Tile.png]] | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:DPPt Turnback Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |[[File:DPPt Turnback Cave Tile.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{johto color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{johto color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{ | | colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" |{{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:HGSS Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:HGSS Cave Tile.png]] | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:HGSS Ice Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:HGSS Ice Cave Tile.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:top;" | | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{unova color light}}; border: 1px solid #{{unova color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | {{ | | colspan="2" class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | {{gameabbrev5|BWB2W2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:BW Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:BW Cave Tile.png]] | ||
| class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:BW Chargestone Cave Tile.png]] | | class="roundy" style="background: #eee;" | [[File:BW Chargestone Cave Tile.png]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Alternative areas== | |||
==Alternative areas== | |||
===Dust cloud=== | ===Dust cloud=== | ||
{{main|Phenomenon#Dust cloud|Dust cloud}} | {{main|Phenomenon#Dust cloud|Phenomenon → Dust cloud}} | ||
[[File:Dust cloud.png|thumb|175px|A dust cloud in [[Chargestone Cave]]]] | [[File:Chargestone Cave Dust cloud BW.png|thumb|175px|A dust cloud in [[Chargestone Cave]]]] | ||
Dust clouds were introduced in [[Generation V]], a [[phenomenon]] likely caused by air currents passing through the cave. It occasionally appears in caves in the Unova region, and may reveal held items, [[evolutionary stone]]s, or {{pkmn2|wild}} {{p|Drilbur}} and {{p|Excadrill}}. | Dust clouds were introduced in [[Generation V]], a [[phenomenon]] likely caused by air currents passing through the cave. It occasionally appears in caves in the Unova region, and may reveal held items, [[evolutionary stone]]s, or {{pkmn2|wild}} {{p|Drilbur}} and {{p|Excadrill}}. | ||
====Pokémon Black and White==== | ====Pokémon Black and White==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}}; border:3px solid #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}}; border:3px solid #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4 | ! colspan="4" style="{{roundytop|5px}} background: #{{locationcolor/med|cave}}"|Possible encounters | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Fire Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Fire Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Fire Gem|Fire Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Fire Gem|Fire Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Normal Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Normal Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Normal Gem|Normal Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Normal Gem|Normal Gem}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Water Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Water Gem|Water Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Water Gem|Water Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Everstone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Everstone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Everstone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Electric Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Electric Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Electric Gem|Electric Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Electric Gem|Electric Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Moon Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Moon Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Moon Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Grass Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Grass Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Grass Gem|Grass Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Grass Gem|Grass Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Sun Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Ice Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Ice Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Ice Gem|Ice Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Ice Gem|Ice Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Fire Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Fighting Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Fighting Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Fighting Gem|Fighting Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Fighting Gem|Fighting Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Water Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Poison Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Poison Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Poison Gem|Poison Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Poison Gem|Poison Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Thunder Stone|Thunderstone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Ground Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Ground Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Ground Gem|Ground Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Ground Gem|Ground Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Leaf Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Flying Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Flying Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Flying Gem|Flying Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Flying Gem|Flying Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Shiny Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Shiny Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Shiny Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Psychic Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Psychic Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Psychic Gem|Psychic Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Psychic Gem|Psychic Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Dusk Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Dusk Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Dusk Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Bug Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Bug Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Bug Gem|Bug Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Bug Gem|Bug Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Dawn Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Rock Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Rock Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Rock Gem|Rock Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Rock Gem|Rock Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Hard Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Hard Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Hard Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Ghost Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Ghost Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Ghost Gem|Ghost Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Ghost Gem|Ghost Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Oval Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Oval Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000 | | {{color2|000|Oval Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dragon Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Dragon Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Dragon Gem|Dragon Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Dragon Gem|Dragon Gem}} | ||
| {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | | {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Drilbur|000}} | | {{pcolor|Drilbur|000}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff; | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dark Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Dark Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Dark Gem|Dark Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Dark Gem|Dark Gem}} | ||
| {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | | {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Excadrill|000}} | | {{pcolor|Excadrill|000}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:Bag Steel Gem Sprite.png]] | | style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:Bag Steel Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | {{color2|000|Gem#Steel Gem|Steel Gem}} | | style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | {{color2|000|Gem#Steel Gem|Steel Gem}} | ||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | | | style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | | ||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Pokémon Black and White 2==== | ====Pokémon Black and White 2==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}}; border:3px solid #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{locationcolor/dark|cave}}; border:3px solid #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="{{roundytop|5px}} background: #{{locationcolor/med|cave}}"|Possible encounters | ! colspan="4" style="{{roundytop|5px}} background: #{{locationcolor/med|cave}}"|Possible encounters | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Fire Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Gem#Fire Gem|Fire Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Red Shard Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Red Shard}} | |||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |||
| [[File:Bag Water Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Water Gem|Water Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Blue Shard Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Blue Shard Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Blue Shard}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:Bag Electric Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Electric Gem|Electric Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Yellow Shard Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Yellow Shard}} | |||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Grass Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Gem#Grass Gem|Grass Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Green Shard Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Green Shard}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Ice Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem# | | {{color2|000|Gem#Ice Gem|Ice Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Fire Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Fighting Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Fighting Gem|Fighting Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Thunder Stone|Thunderstone}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| [[File:Bag Poison Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Poison Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Poison Gem|Poison Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Poison Gem|Poison Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem# | | {{color2|000|Leaf Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |||
| [[File:Bag Ground Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Ground Gem|Ground Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Moon Stone Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Moon Stone}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Flying Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Flying Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Flying Gem|Flying Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Flying Gem|Flying Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]] | |||
| [[File:Bag | | {{color2|000|Sun Stone}} | ||
| {{color2|000| | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Psychic Gem Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Psychic Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Psychic Gem|Psychic Gem}} | | {{color2|000|Gem#Psychic Gem|Psychic Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Shiny Stone Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Stone}} | |||
| [[File:Bag | |||
| {{color2|000| | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Bug Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Bug Gem|Bug Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Dusk Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Dusk Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Dusk Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Rock Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Gem#Rock Gem|Rock Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Dawn Stone}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Ghost Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Gem#Ghost Gem|Ghost Gem}} | ||
| [[File:Bag | | [[File:Bag Everstone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Everstone}} | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dragon Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Dragon Gem|Dragon Gem}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Oval Stone Sprite.png]] | | [[File:Bag Oval Stone Sprite.png]] | ||
| {{color2|000| | | {{color2|000|Oval Stone}} | ||
| {{MSP|095|Onix}} | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dark Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Dark Gem|Dark Gem}} | |||
| {{MSP|095|Onix}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Onix|000}} | | {{pcolor|Onix|000}} | ||
|- style="background: # | |- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Steel Gem Sprite.png]] | |||
| {{color2|000|Gem#Steel Gem|Steel Gem}} | |||
| {{MSP|208|Steelix}} | | {{MSP|208|Steelix}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Steelix|000}} | | {{pcolor|Steelix|000}} | ||
| {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| {{pcolor|Drilbur|000}} | | [[File:Bag Normal Gem Sprite.png]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | {{color2|000|Gem#Normal Gem|Normal Gem}} | ||
| {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | | {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Excadrill|000}} | | {{pcolor|Drilbur|000}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | |||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | | |||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}};" | {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | |||
| style="background: #{{locationcolor/light|cave}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{pcolor|Excadrill|000}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In battle== | ==In battle== | ||
Certain moves have special effects when used in a battle on a cave tile. | |||
{{m|Camouflage}} makes the user {{type|Rock}} | *{{m|Secret Power}} | ||
**In Generation III: has a 30% chance of causing the target to {{status|flinch}} and the appearance of {{m|Bite}} | |||
**In Generation IV onwards: has a 30% chance of causing the target to {{status|flinch}} and the appearance of {{m|Rock Throw}} | |||
*{{m|Nature Power}} | |||
**In Generation III: turns into {{m|Shadow Ball}} | |||
**In Generations IV and V: turns into {{m|Rock Slide}} | |||
**In Generations VI and VII: turns into {{m|Power Gem}} | |||
*{{m|Camouflage}}: makes the user {{type|Rock}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 281: | Line 278: | ||
[[de:Höhlenfeld]] | [[de:Höhlenfeld]] | ||
[[it: | [[it:Mattonelle#Roccia]] |
Revision as of 13:39, 26 August 2017
Cave tile is a type of tile in the Pokémon core series that is the habitat for many species of wild Pokémon. Upon entering a cave, the player is immediately at risk of encountering a wild Pokémon. It shares many common qualities with tall grass.
Like the name states, cave tiles are found in caves and some dungeons of the Pokémon world. It is always possible to run into a Pokémon while in a cave, whether it is lit or not.
Changes between generations
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Images from XY |
|
Alternative areas
Dust cloud
- Main article: Phenomenon → Dust cloud
Dust clouds were introduced in Generation V, a phenomenon likely caused by air currents passing through the cave. It occasionally appears in caves in the Unova region, and may reveal held items, evolutionary stones, or wild Drilbur and Excadrill.
Pokémon Black and White
Pokémon Black and White 2
In battle
Certain moves have special effects when used in a battle on a cave tile.
- Secret Power
- In Generation III: has a 30% chance of causing the target to flinch and the appearance of Bite
- In Generation IV onwards: has a 30% chance of causing the target to flinch and the appearance of Rock Throw
- Nature Power
- In Generation III: turns into Shadow Ball
- In Generations IV and V: turns into Rock Slide
- In Generations VI and VII: turns into Power Gem
- Camouflage: makes the user Rock-type
Special tiles in the Pokémon games |
---|
Cave tile • Hole • Ice tile • Ledge • Marsh tile • Puddle • Sand tile • Snow tile Spin tile • Soft soil • Tall grass • Trap • Warp tile • Water tile Dungeon tile |
This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |