Carrie (game): Difference between revisions
m (Image) |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 30 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|needs=Stadium 2 quotes}} | |||
{{CharInfobox | |||
|color={{johto color}} | |||
|corecolor={{johto color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{johto color dark}} | |||
|name=Carrie | |||
|jname=オクル | |||
|tmname=Okuru | |||
|image=CarriePS2.png | |||
|size=100px | |||
|caption=Carrie in Pokémon Stadium 2 | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|colors=yes | |||
|eyes=Blue | |||
|hair=Brown | |||
|hometown=[[Goldenrod City]] | |||
|region=[[Johto]] | |||
|game=yes | |||
|generation={{gen|II}} | |||
|games={{3v2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}<br>{{pkmn|Stadium 2}} | |||
}} | |||
'''Carrie''' (Japanese: '''オクル''' ''Okuru'') is a little girl who appears in the [[Generation II]] {{pkmn|games}}. She is a frequent visitor of the [[Goldenrod Department Store]], and loves to use [[Mystery Gift]] with people, and when talked to, Mystery Gift will be unlocked. She appears in {{g|Stadium 2}} to Mystery Gift with the {{player}} through the [[Transfer Pak]]. | |||
As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in [[Viridian City]]'s [[Trainer House]] if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as {{ga| | As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in [[Viridian City]]'s [[Trainer House]] if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as {{ga|Ethan}}'s {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} sprite (including in {{v|Crystal}}, which uses a different sprite for Ethan himself). | ||
She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. | She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. There is no set pattern to which team she will use. | ||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
'''Team 1''' | |||
{{Party|color={{ | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{johto color}} | ||
|headcolor={{johto color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{johto color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class= | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Grass | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=154 | |||
|pokemon=Meganium | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Razor Leaf|move1type=Grass | |move1=Razor Leaf|move1type=Grass | ||
|move2=PoisonPowder|move2type=Poison | |move2=PoisonPowder|move2type=Poison | ||
|move3=Body Slam|move3type=Normal | |move3=Body Slam|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Reflect|move4type=Psychic}} | |move4=Reflect|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Normal | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=234 | |||
|pokemon=Stantler | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Take Down|move1type=Normal | |move1=Take Down|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Sand Attack|move2type=Ground | |move2=Sand-Attack|move2type=Ground | ||
|move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Dream Eater|move4type=Psychic}} | |move4=Dream Eater|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Psychic|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=178 | |||
|pokemon=Xatu | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Psychic|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Future Sight|move1type=Psychic | |move1=Future Sight|move1type=Psychic | ||
|move2=Fly|move2type=Flying | |move2=Fly|move2type=Flying | ||
|move3=Night Shade|move3type=Ghost | |move3=Night Shade|move3type=Ghost | ||
|move4=Confuse Ray|move4type=Ghost}} | |move4=Confuse Ray|move4type=Ghost}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=123 | |||
|pokemon=Scyther | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Pursuit|move3type=Dark | |move3=Pursuit|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Double Team|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Double Team|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=186 | |||
|pokemon=Politoed | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Hydro Pump|move1type=Water | |move1=Hydro Pump|move1type=Water | ||
|move2=DoubleSlap|move2type=Normal | |move2=DoubleSlap|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Perish Song|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Perish Song|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Ground | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=105 | |||
|pokemon=Marowak | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|move1=Bonemerang|move1type=Ground | |move1=Bonemerang|move1type=Ground | ||
|move2=Thrash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Thrash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Focus Energy|move3type=Normal | |move3=Focus Energy|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Growl|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Growl|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
'''Team 2''' | |||
{{Party|color={{ | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{johto color}} | ||
|headcolor={{johto color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{johto color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class= | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Fire | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=157 | |||
|pokemon=Typhlosion | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|move1=Flame Wheel|move1type=Fire | |move1=Flame Wheel|move1type=Fire | ||
|move2=Swift|move2type=Normal | |move2=Swift|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=SmokeScreen|move3type=Normal | |move3=SmokeScreen|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Leer|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Leer|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=099 | |||
|pokemon=Kingler | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Crabhammer|move1type=Water | |move1=Crabhammer|move1type=Water | ||
|move2= | |move2=ViceGrip|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Guillotine|move3type=Normal | |move3=Guillotine|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Harden|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Harden|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1 | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=101 | |||
|pokemon=Electrode | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|move1=Thunder|move1type=Electric | |move1=Thunder|move1type=Electric | ||
|move2=Rollout|move2type=Rock | |move2=Rollout|move2type=Rock | ||
|move3=Light Screen|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Light Screen|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Swift|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Swift|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/2 | |||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=212 | |||
|pokemon=Scizor | |||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Steel | |gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Steel | ||
|move1=Metal Claw|move1type=Steel | |move1=Metal Claw|move1type=Steel | ||
Line 85: | Line 165: | ||
|move3=Agility|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Agility|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Focus Energy|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Focus Energy|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=233 | |||
|pokemon=Porygon2 | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Tri Attack|move1type=Normal | |move1=Tri Attack|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Conversion 2|move2type=Normal | |move2=Conversion 2|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Psybeam|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Psybeam|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Sharpen|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Sharpen|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=166 | |||
|pokemon=Ledian | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Dig|move1type=Ground | |move1=Dig|move1type=Ground | ||
|move2=Ice Punch|move2type=Ice | |move2=Ice Punch|move2type=Ice | ||
|move3=Swift|move3type=Normal | |move3=Swift|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Safeguard|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Safeguard|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
'''Team 3''' | |||
{{Party|color={{ | {{Party/Single | ||
|sprite= | |color={{johto color}} | ||
|headcolor={{johto color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{johto color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class= | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game= | |game=GSC | ||
|location= | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=160 | |||
|pokemon=Feraligatr | |||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | ||
|move1=Water Gun|move1type=Water | |move1=Water Gun|move1type=Water | ||
Line 113: | Line 210: | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Poison|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=169 | |||
|pokemon=Crobat | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move2=Confuse Ray|move2type=Ghost | |move2=Confuse Ray|move2type=Ghost | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Fighting | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=214 | |||
|pokemon=Heracross | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Fighting | |||
|move1=Reversal|move1type=Fighting | |move1=Reversal|move1type=Fighting | ||
|move2=Counter|move2type=Fighting | |move2=Counter|move2type=Fighting | ||
|move3=Horn Attack|move3type=Normal | |move3=Horn Attack|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Endure|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Endure|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Grass | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=114 | |||
|pokemon=Tangela | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Mega Drain|move1type=Grass | |move1=Mega Drain|move1type=Grass | ||
|move2=Stun Spore|move2type=Grass | |move2=Stun Spore|move2type=Grass | ||
|move3=Slam|move3type=Normal | |move3=Slam|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Growth|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Growth|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender= | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=031 | |||
|pokemon=Nidoqueen | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison|type2=Ground | |||
|move1=Body Slam|move1type=Normal | |move1=Body Slam|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Double Kick|move2type=Fighting | |move2=Double Kick|move2type=Fighting | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Tail Whip|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Tail Whip|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Ground|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|move1=Sand Attack|move1type=Ground | |ndex=207 | ||
|pokemon=Gligar | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ground|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Sand-Attack|move1type=Ground | |||
|move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Faint Attack|move3type=Dark | |move3=Faint Attack|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
==Sprites== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size:80%; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background:#{{johto color}}" | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border:2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background:#{{johto color light}}; width:80px; height:80px"| [[File:Spr GS Ethan.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border:2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background:#{{johto color light}}; width:80px; height:80px"| [[File:Carrie OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border:2px solid #{{johto color dark}}; background:#{{johto color light}}; width:80px; height:80px"| [[File:Ethan II OD.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}}<br>({{color2|000|Trainer House}}) | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}}<br>({{color2|000|Goldenrod Department Store}}) | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}}<br>({{color2|000|Trainer House}}) | |||
|} | |||
==Quotes== | |||
===Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal=== | |||
;Goldenrod Department Store | |||
:''"<sc>Mystery Gift</sc>. With just a little beep, you get a gift."'' | |||
;Trainer House | |||
* Before battle | |||
:''"I traveled out here just so I could battle you."'' | |||
* Being defeated | |||
:''"I lost... Darn..."'' | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Several of her Pokémon are not used by other Trainers in-game, nor found in the wild, effectively making battling her the only way to see those Pokémon in Generation II without capturing or evolving them oneself. | * Several of her Pokémon are not used by other Trainers in-game, nor found in the wild, effectively making battling her the only way to see those Pokémon in Generation II without capturing or evolving them oneself. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{johto color}}; border:3px solid #{{johto color dark}}" | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| オクル ''Okuru'' | | オクル ''Okuru'' | ||
| From 贈る | | From 贈る ''okuru'', to send or to give to. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English, Italian | ||
| Carrie | | Carrie | ||
| Similar to ''carry''. | | Similar to ''carry''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Cindy | | Cindy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Jennifer | | Jennifer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Lourdes | | Lourdes | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{ | {{NPC|johto|johto=yes}}<br> | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Gold, Silver and Crystal characters]] | ||
[[Category:Stadium 2 characters]] | [[Category:Stadium 2 characters]] | ||
[[ | [[it:Carrie]] | ||
[[ja:オクル]] | [[ja:オクル]] |
Revision as of 16:31, 4 February 2019
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Stadium 2 quotes |
Carrie オクル Okuru | |
Carrie in Pokémon Stadium 2 | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Blue |
Hair color | Brown |
Hometown | Goldenrod City |
Region | Johto |
Generation | II |
Games | Gold, Silver, and Crystal Stadium 2 |
Carrie (Japanese: オクル Okuru) is a little girl who appears in the Generation II games. She is a frequent visitor of the Goldenrod Department Store, and loves to use Mystery Gift with people, and when talked to, Mystery Gift will be unlocked. She appears in Pokémon Stadium 2 to Mystery Gift with the player through the Transfer Pak.
As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in Viridian City's Trainer House if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as Ethan's Gold and Silver sprite (including in Crystal Version, which uses a different sprite for Ethan himself).
She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. There is no set pattern to which team she will use.
Pokémon
Team 1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Team 2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Team 3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sprites
Sprite from Generation II (Trainer House) |
Overworld sprite from Generation II (Goldenrod Department Store) |
Overworld sprite from Generation II (Trainer House) |
Quotes
Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal
- Goldenrod Department Store
- "Mystery Gift. With just a little beep, you get a gift."
- Trainer House
- Before battle
- "I traveled out here just so I could battle you."
- Being defeated
- "I lost... Darn..."
Trivia
- Several of her Pokémon are not used by other Trainers in-game, nor found in the wild, effectively making battling her the only way to see those Pokémon in Generation II without capturing or evolving them oneself.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オクル Okuru | From 贈る okuru, to send or to give to. |
English, Italian | Carrie | Similar to carry. |
French | Cindy | |
German | Jennifer | |
Spanish | Lourdes |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |