Ability Patch: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(added BDSP acquisition method) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[Max Lair]] (after catching {{p|Necrozma}} and keeping it from a [[Dynamax Adventure]]) | | [[Max Lair]] (after catching {{p|Necrozma}} and keeping it from a [[Dynamax Adventure]]) | ||
| [[Max Lair]] [[Dynite Ore]] trader (200 Dynite Ore) | | [[Max Lair]] [[Dynite Ore]] trader (200 Dynite Ore) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev8|BDSP}} | |||
| | |||
| {{si|Battle Park}} (200 [[Battle Point|BP]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:13, 30 November 2021
| |||||
|
The Ability Patch (Japanese: とくせいパッチ Ability Patch) is an item introduced in Generation VIII. It changes a Pokémon's Ability.
In the core series games
Effect
If used from the Bag, it changes a Pokémon's Ability from one of its standard Abilities to its Hidden Ability. It cannot be used to change a Pokémon's Ability from its Hidden Ability to one of its standard Abilities.
The Ability Patch can only be used on a Pokémon that belongs to a species that has a Hidden Ability. For example, it can be used to change a Rookidee's Ability from Keen Eye or Unnerve to Big Pecks, but it cannot be used to change a Metapod's Ability (which is always Shed Skin).
A Pokémon that has its Hidden Ability due to the Ability Patch can pass down its Hidden Ability via breeding like any other Pokémon with its Hidden Ability.
Description
|
Acquisition
|
In other languages
|
See also
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |