Shane Seeker: Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Modifying es:Shade to es:Shane Seeker/Buscavari) |
m (→Names: Added Brazilian Portuguese) |
||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| 卡拉巴利 ''Kǎlābālì'' | | 卡拉巴利 ''Kǎlābālì'' | ||
| Transcription of his Japanese name | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Cássio Brilho | |||
| Pronounced the same as "''cace o brilho''" (hunt the shine) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 01:48, 1 February 2021
Shane Seeker (Japanese: カラバリ Karabari) is a character of the day who appeared in Raid Battle in The Ruins!. He is a collector of Shiny Pokémon.
After obtaining a Shiny Psyduck as his first Pokémon, Shane Seeker decided to complete his Pokédex with nothing but Shiny Pokémon, no matter how long it would take. In Raid Battle in The Ruins!, he was exploring the Colossus Ruins in the Desert Resort, where he and his Psyduck were saved by Ash and Pikachu after they attacked the two Cofagrigus that had trapped them inside.
Shane Seeker explained his profession and later joined Ash, Goh, Kira, and the excavation leader in their exploration of the ruins. He also reluctantly participated in a Raid Battle against a giant Golurk, which the group defeated and Goh then caught.
Pokémon
On hand
の | This article is missing information on this character's English voice actor. You can help by adding this information. |
Debut | Raid Battle in The Ruins! |
---|---|
Voice actors | |
Japanese | Rikako Aikawa |
This Shiny Psyduck is Shane Seeker's first known Pokémon, and also the first Pokémon he ever caught. It was used in a Raid Battle against a giant Golurk, but was swiftly defeated.
Psyduck's only known move is Hydro Pump.
Seen on Rotom Phone
This Shiny Onix is one of Shane Seeker's Pokemon. It was only seen in an image on his Rotom Phone.
None of Onix's moves are known.
This Shiny Swinub is one of Shane Seeker's Pokemon. It was only seen in an image on his Rotom Phone.
None of Swinub's moves are known.
This Shiny Slakoth is one of Shane Seeker's Pokemon. It was only seen in an image on his Rotom Phone.
None of Slakoth's moves are known.
This Shiny Bagon is one of Shane Seeker's Pokemon. It was only seen in an image on his Rotom Phone.
None of Bagon's moves are known.
Traveling with
Rotom Phone |
Voice actors
|
Trivia
- Shane Seeker is the first Trainer in the anime who is known to own more than one Shiny Pokémon.
- Netflix closed captions incorrectly refer to Shane Seeker as Shame Seeker.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カラバリ Karabari | From カラバリ karabari (color variation) |
English | Shane Seeker | From Shiny and seeker |
German | Simon Schiller | From Schillernde Pokémon (Shiny Pokémon) |
Italian | Cecco Multicromo | From Cerco (I look for) and Pokémon cromatico (Shiny Pokémon) |
French | Matichro | From Pokémon chromatique (Shiny Pokémon) |
Spanish | Shane, el Buscavari | Same as English and from Buscar, to find |
Korean | 컬라바리 Colabari | Transcription of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 卡拉巴利 Kǎlābālì | Transcription of his Japanese name |
Brazilian Portuguese | Cássio Brilho | Pronounced the same as "cace o brilho" (hunt the shine) |
This article is part of Project COD, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each one-time character of the Pokémon animated series. |