Please remember to follow the manual of style and code of conduct at all times.
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel #bulbagarden on irc.systemnet.info.

User talk:Vuvuzela2010/Sprite Errors

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Magikarp

Could the extra fin not be the tail? Like when fish swim they bend their body? although i admit it is HUGE Buizel1991 18:34, 29 May 2011 (UTC)

Actually, now that I've had a closer look at it, it could indeed be the tail. Its pose could just mean it is supposed to be turning. And I can now see its other fin below the large "fin". I may need to wait untill tomorrow to remove it though, since there is that draconian one edit per day rule (even though it will be moved the mainspace when it is cleaned up). Thanks for noticing that. XVuvuzela2010X 19:38, 29 May 2011 (UTC)
Not a problem, glad i could help :) Buizel1991 14:44, 30 May 2011 (UTC)

Raikou and Entei

Just to elaborate a bit on Raikou, you say it has a "weird face". That's because it's missing that blue "x" across its muzzle, also the fur on its back is colored orange instead of purple. You've forgotten Entei who was missing the long strands of fur down the sides of his head in G/S but corrected in Crystal. :) Just thought I'd let you know. Looks like an interesting article. Jo the Marten ಠ_ಠ 14:54, 30 May 2011 (UTC)

Furthermore, Raikou's mane is not purple in Gen II because sprites from Crystal backward only used four colors. ~ By Caroline under Bulbagarden ~ (talk) 04:42, 3 August 2013 (UTC)

Chansey

Also i have just remembered Chansey's Red/Blue sprite, shouldn't that be noted as it's body is a different shape? Buizel1991 18:43, 30 May 2011 (UTC)

Scyther

Shiny in Emerald. ~ Blitzamirin ~ 16:08, 27 July 2011 (UTC)

Lileep

Lileep has wrong sprite (ruby sprite for Gen IV?) Marked +-+-+ 11:25, 25 September 2011 (UTC)

Couple things

  • The Kakuna sprite is not an error. Those are its arms, as shown on the bandai card in Kakuna's trivia.
  • I wouldn't call the ekans sprite an error, as it is still purple.
  • Mankey sprite doesn't look erroneous, just, badly made. Along with corsola.

--ForceFire 11:36, 25 September 2011 (UTC)

Kakuna is still here because I havent got round to updating this (last edit was 5th August), same reason why Slowpoke is still here and the other Japan only sprites are missing. Ekans's sprite does have a bit of purple, but not nearly as much purple as it should have, so it is at least a colouring error. I dont really know what to write for Corsola or Mankey though. Vuvuzela2010 16:59, 25 September 2011 (UTC)

Minor sprite errors

  • Just found some extremely minor sprite mess-ups. In G/S the tips of Ampharos's ears are yellow, when they are supposed to be black. Also, Octillery has yellow eyes in G/S. Also, in D/P Shiny Latias has golden eyes when they are supposed to be green iirc.- unsigned comment from Ninask46 (talkcontribs)
Page says that anyone can edit it. Eg. I found that Grovyle has blue leaves prior to BW, Seedot has green… "stuff" instead of black, Cradily also having orange tentacles, and Armaldo having gray plates on chest (while they should be blue-alike). Also, remember to sign posts with four tildes (~~~~) Marked +-+-+ 15:11, 1 October 2011 (UTC)
Excuse my ignorance but when i try to edit the page states, "You do not have permission to edit pages in the User namespace." So, I cannot i'm afraid. Also, here's a few more sprite errors: In G/S bellossom's normal form had pink flowers on it head, while shiny bellossom had red flowers. This was reversed in later generations. Ninask46 15:25, 1 October 2011 (UTC)
I don't think that a Bellossom one is very notable, since the same happened to Smeargle. Marked +-+-+ 15:28, 1 October 2011 (UTC)
Meh. I'm really bored so i'll post some more for you, Marked-+-+-+, or whoever wants to edit it,
  • G/S - Starmie has a Purple gem in the center, Skiploom has yellow at the tips of its ears, Forretress was very dark, Spinarak was purple.
  • R/S/E - Elecktrike is missing a spike on his tail.
  • D/P - Extremely minor, but if you look closely, Drifblim's eyes are smaller. Ninask46 19:38, 1 October 2011 (UTC)

Hoenn

Just noticed that pretty much of Hoenn Pokémon got their sprite updated in BW. There could be errors in these Pokémon… Marked +-+-+ 15:05, 1 October 2011 (UTC)

Darmanitan Sprites

In the two sprites, the markers are missing on the back. 555a.png 555a.png 325.jpg --Altruis 22:41, 26 December 2011 (UTC)

Done. Vuvuzela2010 Δ 22:54, 26 December 2011 (UTC)

Growlithe and Arcanine

Here's another sprite error. In almost all the sprites except Generation V, Arcanine's mane, tail, and hair are yellow instead of beige. This error still remains for its pre-evolution Growlithe even up until Generation V, when its hair should be beige as Arcanine's is. Haxorus 01:43, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

Shiny Gastly in Emerald

This should be removed. The error appears to be in the gif for that Pokémon, not the true representation of the sprite in-game. Using certain hacks, I have managed to bring about a wild shiny Gastly encounter in Emerald, and as far as I could see all the frames showed blue gas. Unless someone else wants to verify this, I think it should be removed. Cheers, Haxorus 16:24, 11 March 2012 (UTC)

Clefairy

Is it me or Spr b g1 035.png has upside-down tail? Marked +-+-+ 15:58, 20 April 2012 (UTC)

What's this?

IDK, but this page seems to me more an error than the sprites themselves. Mostly because there are just a few of these that are actual errors, and the rest are just someone's misinformed perception. By Generation: In generation I for example, Ivysaur's R/B sprite IS an actual error, because it cannot stand on its hind legs. However, saying that Venusaur lacking six petals is an error is ignorance. Sprites are ALWAYS done BEFORE the artwork by Ken Sugimori, so if he wants to make last minute modifications, they are reflected in the artwork, but not in the sprites. Yes, the sprites are ugly, but when compared to the official artwork which was done months AFTER the sprites were designed (which is actually the case with all gens btw).

For Generation II, you cannot say that sprites are wrongly colored. First (the case of Spinarak, Sneasel, Raikou, etc.) because they were designed to look like that at first, but Ken Sugimori thought they didn't look cool at all and changed them in the artwork and in Crystal. And second, the sprites were limited to 2 colors (not counting black and white), so Gligar's tongue color isn't an error. They couldn't use anything besides the two colors already picked. Designs such as Skarmory's double tail and Croconaw's head spike were uncool to the designers, so they were later changed. Still no errors.

Your selection of Generation III suffers from the same. Coloring is done before the artwork, so it WILL look wrong. They wanted Wartortle to be purple, but Ken Sugimori chose blue for the artwork. Same happened to Growlithe (in all gens). I could say that R/S Pidgeot's back sprite IS an error, because it's just a recolor of its Gen II sprite, which lacked long feathers on its head. And of course, Slowbro, Gastly, Totodile and a ton more. Their Emerald shiny sprites ARE NOT wrongly colored. It was the person who riped the sprites' fault. The program they used to create the sprites made stupid asumptions upon their color palettes which broke them and look wrong, but trust me, if you play Pokémon Emerald and have those Pokémon in their shiny version, you'll notice that what we have here in Bulbapedia is wrong.

All your Generation IV and V suffer from exactly the same as what I mentioned in Gen III.

TL;DR. hfc2X 00:26, 16 May 2012 (UTC)

I agree with you. I actually just tried to edit the page, but my hour's worth of work was wasted when my Internet cut. I'll try again later (in a few days). Some things aren't even explained at all, which I also filled in (and lost). We should probably make a subsection called Sprite Differences for Pokémon whose sprites remain consistent throughout at least one whole generation but are later changed. Scizor, for example, has two thick, black lines on its abdomen in Gens II-III, but gets a third in IV-V. It's not like a random, individual sprite was done wrong—every sprite up until Gen IV was like that. Growlithe/Arcanine's "error" is ridiculous. Every single sprite from Gen II through IV had yellowish tan fur, but because Arcanine's B/W sprite better resembles its FR/LG artwork, every other sprite is wrong? --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 16:31, 25 July 2013 (UTC)
We could throw that one into Sprite differences. Marked +-+-+ (talk) 16:39, 25 July 2013 (UTC)

Clefairy

As more as I think, it seems that the error is actually in Generation II and III. First generation has it that way, Gen V has it that way, animé has that way… And we didn't saw how the tail is actually on artwork. Marked +-+-+ (talk) 15:07, 28 July 2012 (UTC)

I think it should be moved to sprite variation as even the animators can't tell whether the tail curls up or down for Cleffa, Clefairy, and Clefable. Bioness (talk) 21:44, 6 December 2013 (UTC)
Spr 1b 035.pngSpr 1b 036.pngSpr 2c 036.gifSpr 3f 036.png
Spr b g1 035.pngSpr b g1 036.pngSpr b 2c 036.pngSpr b 3f 036.png
I don't get why the front sprites of this family consistently curl upward and the back sprites always curl downward (except Clefairy in Gen II-III). However, official art for Clefairy and Clefable show their tails curling upward. There is no art depicting which way Cleffa's tail curls, but it's consistently upward in the TCG and anime. Then stuff like this happens and I want to flip a table. But really, I think that the Clefairy family's tails are supposed to go upward, like their artworks, and there are a bunch of unpaid interns doing the back sprites. Update: In X and Y, Clefairy's tail goes upward, but Clefable's is downward. Dunno about Cleffa. --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 05:35, 7 December 2013 (UTC)

Mankey RBG

Is "looks like an alien" a valid criterion in any way? Արիանո 18:15, 27 March 2013 (UTC)

Gastly and Mankey

Accidentally pressed "enter" so I'll explain here; it's mentioned in the Pokédex that Gastly are barely visible, and have no definite shape, as they are made entirely of gas. And Mankey "looking like aliens" is not exactly a valid reason for being here, not in my opinion, at least. Nepse (talk) 06:57, 7 May 2013 (UTC)

Sprite Variants

I propose we merge Similar examples that are not sprite errors and Artwork changes into another section called Sprite Variants. In this new section, we can add each sprite whose "error" has legitimacy. For example, we already have Kakuna, Slowpoke, and Lugia, who basically fall under the "I've been depicted in various media differently so this one sprite isn't entirely an error" category. The others I see here are:

  • Venusaur, who has 5 petals in an official artwork and about half of its sprites.
  • Ekans (RG/RB), whose "white" (which, by the way, it isn't) is due to the two-tone coloration of the Game Boy.
  • Slowpoke (RG/G/C), who had a white underbelly in some artworks.
  • Moltres (G/S/C), whose RG artwork and RG/RB sprites have wings of pure fire.
  • Slugma (Gen II back), who literally just has a few extra bubbles.
  • Magcargo, who was pink/brown in G/S (a legitimate error); red/grey in Crystal, the anime, the 3D games, the TCG, and all the art; but orange/grey in the games from Gen III on.
  • Wartortle, who's gone from light blue to dark blue to downright purple to indigo to light blue in the game sprites.
  • Scizor, who used to have two black bands on its abdomen in Gen II and its artwork but has three as of Gen III and HG/SS's artwork.
  • And lastly, Growlithe and Arcanine. Note how their RG artworks have yellowish fur:
  • 058Growlithe RG.png 059Arcanine RG.png
  • Sure, their FR/LG artworks have light brown fur, but that doesn't make all the yellowish-fur sprites "errors." It just means we have variants. --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 15:53, 3 August 2013 (UTC)

Raikou G3 sprite

Sprite limitation? On Game Boy Advance? Wha? Okay, that's an excuse in Game Boy and Game Boy Color, since these DO have limitations, but GBA? First time hearing… Marked +-+-+ (talk) 09:16, 6 August 2013 (UTC)

Whatever it is, the tail and muzzle are grey, not blue. Same occurs in Gen IV (sans HG/SS front sprite, which is correct). --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 17:53, 6 August 2013 (UTC)

Game Description

Instead of busting my Pokémon-capturing orbs trying to assert that a particular error only appears in the Japanese version of a certain sprite in a certain game, we should instead place some kind of marker next to the game's link template, such as "(J)". The Red/Green box on every Pokémon sprite list uses "(Ja)". I prefer (J).

Instead of
Spr b 2g 127 jp.png | Pinsir | Gold and Silver | The Japanese version has an extraneous wing-like exoskeleton segment.
we could have
Spr b 2g 127 jp.png | Pinsir | Gold and Silver (J) | Extraneous wing-like exoskeleton segment.

Now, isn't that lovely? --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 06:51, 7 August 2013 (UTC)

No response, so I did it unilaterally. --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 21:36, 22 August 2013 (UTC)

Removing Gen IV/V Weezing

Even if these Spr 4d 110.png Spr 5b 110.png Spr b 5b 110.png were simply tipped over, it's still deformed because the third chamber shouldn't jut out from the back of its head. Look at Yellow Spr 1y 110.png. This is a more believable position for Weezing tipping over. --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 13:41, 21 August 2013 (UTC)

Sprite limitations

Spr 2g 007.png I think these should go in their own table, alongside Errors and Variants. Gen I and II were severely restricted to a few colors on-screen at once, so they're not really errors. Poor Squirtle here would be an Error if we don't do this. Please, think of Squirtle! --IWannaBeTheVeryBest 21:36, 22 August 2013 (UTC)

Suicune's tail(s)

In its Gen III sprites (ESPECIALLY Emerald's animation) its pretty clear that Suicune's tail is not attached to its body but merely floating either side. This is an obvious error as they have always been attached in official art, and in all prior and subsequent generations.
Spr 3e 245.gif -Stars talk 14:42, 8 January 2014 (UTC)

Sorry, but the tails just disappear beneath its mane, which is understandable with this head-on point of view. Neither of the animation frames show the tails completely separated from its body. --TheVeryBest 15:33, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
Uh, no. You can see both end of the tails even in the static sprites. The rear ends of the tails are flapping up near the mane and are obviously not on Suicune's butt. The nearest tail is completely unattatched during a frame of animation which is quite obvious. -Stars talk 22:46, 8 January 2014 (UTC)
I've looked closely over and over again, but I must insist that you're mistaken. Each tail only appears to taper off and float on top of the mane, but they actually curve under it, right where the mane billows inward. Of course we can't see the tails attach because the mane obscures it. It's an odd angle, but the tails simply curve under the mane. --TheVeryBest 01:23, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

Talonflame's wings?

I know it's not a "sprite" but a 3D model, but in X and Y, when looking at the back view of Talonflame's idle animation, the innermost wing feathers constantly phase into the main body as Talonflame flaps its wings. Should it be added? Berrenta (talk) 01:05, 9 January 2014 (UTC)

I'd advise against it until we have an image. We'd probably have to rename the page something like "Sprite and 3D Model Errors" as well (not that that's any discouragement). --TheVeryBest 01:23, 9 January 2014 (UTC)
No worries, I can understand. That's why I asked instead of adding it right away. Thanks for the reply. Berrenta (talk) 01:31, 9 January 2014 (UTC)