Editing of Bulbapedia is currently restricted. Please see this message for more details.
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are coming this November!

Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

Talk:Floccesy Ranch

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

I think the mareep appearance rate in normal grass is wrong, I'm playing a UK copy of black 2 and it appears more than anything else. I'd consider looking at the whole table as i see psyduck and pidove the least and i've never seen a riolu.

I can't verify this info in a way that would satisfy the wiki to any citable standard, but I do think the table is wrong it's more like

Mareep 25% Lilipup 25% patrat 15% psyduck 15% Azurill 10% riolu 5% pidove 5%

--Aquatix (talk to me!) 23:22, 12 October 2012 (UTC)

After running into what must be my eighth Mareep in a row, I agree that 5% is far from correct. It seems more like 40%. Additionally, finding Psyduck has been giving me major bother, so I think it's a 5%? I'm also playing a UK version (White 2) so maybe there's an anomaly in these games.Tadzo (talk) 18:42, 13 October 2012 (UTC)
I've edited the page to add a clean-up marker and edited the encounter rate values to a more believable set of values, this really needs verifying and properly updated, what i did is merely a stop-gap measure until that can be done --Aquatix (talk to me!) 23:49, 14 October 2012 (UTC)
I just got a copy of the official B2W2 guide, and while that doesn't give percentages it does class them as either "Frequent", "Average", "Rare" or "Almost never". My guess would be that those correspond to >25%, 10-25%, 5-9% and <5%,respectively. The guide has the following list:
  • Azurill: Average
  • Lillipup: Frequent
  • Mareep: Average
  • Patrat: Average
  • Pidove: Rare
  • Psyduck: Average
  • Riolu: Rare
So what was there is definitely wrong, but those numbers you're guessing aren't right either - Mareep and Lillipup don't have the same rate. I would guess that you were lucky to see more Mareep than Lillipup. Werdnae (talk) 01:20, 17 October 2012 (UTC)
Sadly, through my basic math skills, it seems that they are actually ranges of percentages, or we're missing a lot of Pokémon. Perhaps they are relative ratios or some other random thing. --Abcboy (talk) 01:55, 17 October 2012 (UTC)

Found who added them

I've discovered it was PokemonExpertToby on 07:37, 7 August 2012‎ who put those values in, it seems he pulled them from nothing as there's no real summary to got with the edit and no citation as to where he got the info. I've posted on his talk page to invite him to discuss this dispute, but at the moment his info should be considered dubious, and promptly reverted unless it has had citation or discussion


Aquatix (talk to me!) 00:05, 15 October 2012 (UTC)

Rustling Grass

I've now stepped on every square of this place several times and have captured every pokemon obtainable from the grass except Psyduck (I've even captured Riolu), but I didn't find the rustling grass where I'm supposed to find Dunsparce and Audino. Is it across the river or in the Hidden Grotto? Because I've searched the entire area that is initially accessible and I didn't find a single patch of tall grass. I'm playing Black 2.

--Ishu bagaria (talk) 21:26, 28 March 2013 (UTC)

Rustling grass is a phenomenon that happens in the regular old tall grass. Once you walk around enough one section of the grass will rustle. --It's Funktastic~!話してください 21:33, 28 March 2013 (UTC)