The Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions concert tour is coming to Philadelphia on September 19th. We have two sets of concert double-passes to give away to lucky Bulbanews readers!
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are coming this November! Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

Staff of Pokémon Black and White

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

This list of staff members worked on the fifth Generation Pokémon games, Pokémon Black and White Versions. The game was published by Nintendo and developed by Game Freak and Creatures, Inc. All names are given in Western order.

Contents

List of staff

Director

2-D Art Director

3-D Art Director

Program Director

  • Tetsuya Watanabe

Planning Director

  • Takeshi Kawachimaru

Scenario

  • Toshinobu Matsumiya

Online, Wireless and IR Programming

  • Katsumi Ōno (Lead)
  • Yoshinori Matsuda
  • Tōru Nagihashi
  • Nobuhiko Ariizumi

Battle Programming

  • Hisashi Sogabe (Lead)
  • Masao Taya

Field Programming

  • Sōsuke Tamada (Lead)
  • Keita Kagaya
  • Miyuki Iwasawa
  • Nozomu Saitō
  • Tomoya Takahashi
  • Toshihiro Obata

User Interface Programming

  • Akito Mori (Lead)
  • Hiroyuki Nakamura
  • Kōji Kawada
  • Gen'ya Hosaka

Battle System Programming

  • Masao Taya

Gym--Main Programming

  • Nozomu Saitō

Rail System Programming

  • Tomoya Takahashi

3-D Graphics Support programming

  • Miyuki Iwasawa

System Programming

  • Tetsuya Watanabe
  • Hisashi Sogabe
  • Sōsuke Tamada
  • Katsumi Ōno
  • Masao Taya

Director of Pokémon Characters

  • Ken Sugimori

Pokémon Character Design

2-D Dot Graphics

  • Hironobu Yoshida (Lead)
  • Motofumi Fujiwara
  • Kenkichi Toyama
  • Yūsuke Ōmura
  • Saya Tsuruta
  • Tomohiro Kitakaze
  • Megumi Mizutani

3-D Map Graphics

  • Hiroki Fuchino (Lead)
  • Lee HyunJung
  • Mana Ibe
  • Reiko Tanoue
  • Maiko Fujiwara
  • Tomohiko Ōkubo
  • James Turner

3-D Graphics System Design

  • Takao Unno

Trainer Graphics--Main Design

  • Yūsuke Ōmura

Battle Graphics Design

  • Hironobu Yoshida

Battle-Effects Graphics Design

  • Motofumi Fujiwara

User Interface Graphics--Main Design

  • Kenkichi Toyama

Digital Movie--Main Design

  • James Turner

Concept Illustration

  • Keiko Moritsugu

Pokémon Concept & Pokédex Text

  • Kenji Matsushima

Music

Pokémon Voices Design

  • Gō Ichinose

Sound Effects

  • Minako Adachi

Interactive Sound System Design

  • Shōta Kageyama
  • Gō Ichinose

Music--Entralink, Route 10, Ending Theme, and More

  • Shōta Kageyama

Music--Opelucid City, Anville Town, Village Bridge, and More

  • Gō Ichinose

Music--Bicycle, Poké Transfer Lab, Lacunosa Town, and More

  • Hitomi Satō

All Battle Music

  • Jun'ichi Masuda

User Interactive System Design

  • Tetsuji Ōta (Lead)
  • Teruyuki Shimoyamada
  • Kazumasa Yamao
  • Hiro Nakamura

Dialogue Design

  • Toshinobu Matsumiya (Lead)
  • Suguru Nakatsui
  • Katsunori Suginaka
  • Yukiko Hozumi

Action Script Design

  • Masafumi Saitō (Lead)
  • Mai Mizuguchi
  • Katsunori Suginaka
  • Naoto Murakami

Battle System Design

Game Design of Special Elements

Map Design

  • Suguru Nakatsui (Lead)
  • Tadashi Takahashi
  • Kazumasa Iwao
  • Katsunori Suginaka
  • Shigeru Ōmori
  • Yukiko Hozumi
  • Naoto Murakami

User Interface--Main Design

  • Tetsuji Ōta

Map Supervisor & Map Set Design

  • Suguru Nakatsui

Survey Radar & Tag Mode Design

  • Shigeru Ōmori

Wi-Fi Battle System Designs

  • Teruyuki Shimoyamada

Pokémon & Trainer Parameter Design

  • Kōji Nishino
  • Shigeki Morimoto
  • Kazumasa Iwao
  • Teruyuki Shimoyamada

Battle Subway Parameter Design

  • Shigeki Morimoto
  • Tetsuji Ōta
  • Kazumasa Iwao

Wi-Fi Server Development

  • Takahiro Yamaguchi
  • Ryō Yamaguchi
  • Kazutomo Niwa
  • Takaaki Takeuchi
  • Mikihiro Ishikawa

Director of Linked Websites

  • Takeshi Kawachimaru

Linked Website Design

  • Mai Mizuguchi
  • Makiko Takahashi
  • Takashi Orikata
  • Mitsuyo Matsunaga
  • Tomoko Nakayama
  • Basement Factory Production

English Localization

  • Yasuhiro Usui
  • Mikiko Ryu
  • Satomi Honda
  • David Numrich

English Translation

  • Hisato Yamamori
  • Tim Hove
  • Sayuri Munday

English Editing

  • Michael G. Ryan
  • Kellyn Ballard
  • Blaise Selby
  • Hollie Beg
  • Wolfgang Baur
  • Eoin Sanders

English Localization Support

  • Rey Perez
  • Antoin Johnson

NOA Localization Coordinators

  • Rie Fujiwara
  • Seth McMahill
  • Joel Simon

NOA Product Testing

  • Masayasu Nakata
  • Kyle Hudson
  • Eric Bush
  • Sean Egan
  • Tom Hertzog
  • Ed Ridgeway
  • Teresa Lillygren
  • Makiko Szolas
  • Leland Jones
  • Marko Wallenius
  • Kathy Huguenard
  • Joshua Newman
  • Kindra Timmerwilke

NOE Quality Assurance

  • Natalie Lunt
  • Richard Wylie
  • Aatish Pattni
  • Ben Howard-Hale
  • David Wall
  • Patrick Gleeson
  • Sam Trodd
  • Sarah Rutherford-Bryant

Localization

  • Teruki Murakawa
  • Kimiko Nakamichi
  • Akira Kinashi
  • Noriko Nakao
  • Ryusuke Niitani
  • Hironori Ichibayashi
  • Shuhei Furukawa

Debug Management

  • Yūki Tanikawa
  • Shūhei Furukawa
  • Yoshikazu Tanaka
  • Hitoshi Nishizawa
  • Keisuke Fukushima
  • Motoki Nakajima

Debug

  • Mario Club

World and Plot

  • Jun'ichi Masuda

Graphics--Special Thanks

  • Daisuke Nagata
  • Rika Kunishita
  • Natsumi Nishihata
  • Chihiro Takahashi
  • Shin'ichi Ōnishi

Special Thanks

  • Kenji Tominaga
  • Yūichirō Mori
  • Yoshio Tajiri
  • Teiko Sasaki
  • Emi Endō
  • Asami Satō
  • Shiho Haraguchi
  • Nagaaki Fukase
  • Hiroto Itō
  • Masayuki Onoue
  • Katsuhiko Ichiraku
  • Mayo Ōtani
  • Yuki Kawamoto
  • Sachiko Hamano
  • Haruka Sunaga
  • Kenjirō Itō
  • Tomotaka Komura
  • Susumu Fukunaga
  • Toshio Miyahara
  • Jirō Koga
  • Osamu Suzuki
  • Gakuji Nomoto
  • Misuzu Kanayama
  • Michiko Takizawa
  • Ayako Kajiwara
  • Yūichirō Tsumita
  • Osamu Fujita
  • Masayuki Soga
  • Fumie Yokota
  • Teruki Murakawa
  • Kimiko Nakamichi
  • Sōichi Yamamoto
  • Tōru Inage
  • Hiroshi Akune
  • Daisuke Komai
  • Toshio Mukai
  • Chiaki Takahara

English Version Artwork

Artwork

  • Kiyomi Itani
  • Yasuko Sugiyama
  • Ryūichi Suzuki
  • Sachiko Nakamichi

Globalization Coordinators

  • Akira Kinashi
  • Noriko Nakao
  • Hironori Ichibayashi

Information Coordinators

  • Yūri Sakurai
  • Tōya Yoneda

Coordinators

  • Shunsuke Kohori
  • Kazuki Yoshihara
  • Kaori Andō
  • Hideaki Araki

Producers

  • Jun'ichi Masuda
  • Hitoshi Yamagami
  • Shūsaku Egami
  • Hiroaki Tsuru

Executive Producers


Staff of the Pokémon games and anime
Core series
Red and GreenBlue (JP)Red and BlueYellowGold and SilverCrystal
Ruby and SapphireFireRed and LeafGreenEmeraldDiamond and Pearl
PlatinumHeartGold and SoulSilverBlack and WhiteBlack 2 and White 2X and Y
Side games
StadiumStadium 2ColosseumXDBox RSBattle RevolutionRanchDream Radar
Spin-off games
Hey You, Pikachu!ChannelPokéPark WiiPokéPark 2
Trading Card GameCard GB2: Here Comes Team GR!SnapDashTrozei!
PinballPinball: Ruby & SapphirePuzzle LeaguePuzzle Challenge
Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue Rescue TeamMystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness
Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of SkyMystery Dungeon WiiWareMystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity
Ranger Ranger: Shadows of AlmiaRanger: Guardian Signs
RumbleRumble BlastRumble U
Learn with Pokémon: Typing AdventureConquest
Anime
Staff of the Pokémon anime

Project Games logo.png This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.