The Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions concert tour is coming to Philadelphia on September 19th. Seats are limited, so be sure to book your tickets quick!
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are coming this November! Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

Challenge Cup

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Challenge Cup trophy

Challenge Cup (Japanese: チャレンジカップ Challenge Cup) is one of the four Stadium Cups in Pokémon Stadium 2. Unlike the other five Stadium Cups, however, players cannot use their own Pokémon, instead being handed a random rental team each time they begin a challenge.

The Cup has four different classes, each featuring different leveled Pokémon. What remains the same, however, is that the Pokémon that are used all have strange nicknames. Any Pokémon controlled by the player will have a nickname that has first all-capitalized letters, then all-lowercase, while the opposite is true for opponents, in which their Pokémon are named lowercase, then uppercase. A Bulbasaur used by the player would, then, be named BULBAsaur, while one controlled by the opponent would be named bulbaSAUR.

The Battle Factories featured in Generation III's and Generation IV's Battle Frontiers may be seen as a spiritual successor to the Challenge Cup.

Poké Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
001 001 Bulbasaur Grass Poison
004 004 Charmander Fire
007 007 Squirtle Water
016 016 Pidgey Normal Flying
019 019 Rattata Normal
021 021 Spearow Normal Flying
023 023 Ekans Poison
027 027 Sandshrew Ground
029 029 Nidoran♀ Poison
032 032 Nidoran♂ Poison
037 037 Vulpix Fire
039 039 Jigglypuff Normal
041 041 Zubat Poison Flying
043 043 Oddish Grass Poison
046 046 Paras Bug Grass
048 048 Venonat Bug Poison
050 050 Diglett Ground
060 060 Poliwag Water
066 066 Machop Fighting
069 069 Bellsprout Grass Poison
074 074 Geodude Rock Ground
079 079 Slowpoke Water Psychic
081 081 Magnemite Electric Steel
086 086 Seel Water
088 088 Grimer Poison
090 090 Shellder Water
096 096 Drowzee Psychic
098 098 Krabby Water
102 102 Exeggcute Grass Psychic
116 116 Horsea Water
118 118 Goldeen Water
132 132 Ditto Normal
147 147 Dratini Dragon
152 152 Chikorita Grass
155 155 Cyndaquil Fire
158 158 Totodile Water
161 161 Sentret Normal
163 163 Hoothoot Normal Flying
165 165 Ledyba Bug Flying
167 167 Spinarak Bug Poison
172 172 Pichu Electric
173 173 Cleffa Normal
174 174 Igglybuff Normal
175 175 Togepi Normal
179 179 Mareep Electric
183 183 Marill Water
187 187 Hoppip Grass Flying
191 191 Sunkern Grass
194 194 Wooper Water Ground
204 204 Pineco Bug
209 209 Snubbull Normal
218 218 Slugma Fire
220 220 Swinub Ice Ground
223 223 Remoraid Water
235 235 Smeargle Normal
236 236 Tyrogue Fighting
246 246 Larvitar Rock Ground

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1 S2 Camper.png Camper Marcus
2 S2 Rocket GruntM.png Rocket Grunt(♂)
3 S2 Picnicker.png Picnicker Melissa
4 S2 Guitarist.png Guitarist Darren
5 S2 Fisher.png Fisherman Curtis
6 S2 Medium.png Medium Peggy
Semifinal S2 Rocket GruntF.png Rocket Grunt(♀)
Final S2 Juggler.png Juggler Dwight

Great Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
002 002 Ivysaur Grass Poison
008 008 Wartortle Water
012 012 Butterfree Bug Flying
015 015 Beedrill Bug Poison
017 017 Pidgeotto Normal Flying
025 025 Pikachu Electric
030 030 Nidorina Poison
033 033 Nidorino Poison
035 035 Clefairy Normal
044 044 Gloom Grass Poison
047 047 Parasect Bug Grass
052 052 Meowth Normal
054 054 Psyduck Water
056 056 Mankey Fighting
058 058 Growlithe Fire
061 061 Poliwhirl Water
063 063 Abra Psychic
067 067 Machoke Fighting
070 070 Weepinbell Grass Poison
072 072 Tentacool Water Poison
075 075 Graveler Rock Ground
083 083 Farfetch'd Normal Flying
084 084 Doduo Normal Flying
092 092 Gastly Ghost Poison
095 095 Onix Rock Ground
100 100 Voltorb Electric
104 104 Cubone Ground
108 108 Lickitung Normal
109 109 Koffing Poison
111 111 Rhyhorn Ground Rock
120 120 Staryu Water
133 133 Eevee Normal
137 137 Porygon Normal
138 138 Omanyte Rock Water
140 140 Kabuto Rock Water
153 153 Bayleef Grass
159 159 Croconaw Water
166 166 Ledian Bug Flying
168 168 Ariados Bug Poison
170 170 Chinchou Water
176 176 Togetic Normal Flying
177 177 Natu Psychic Flying
180 180 Flaaffy Electric
184 184 Azumarill Water
188 188 Skiploom Grass Flying
190 190 Aipom Normal
193 193 Yanma Bug Flying
202 202 Wobbuffet Psychic
206 206 Dunsparce Normal
216 216 Teddiursa Normal
219 219 Magcargo Fire Rock
222 222 Corsola Water Rock
225 225 Delibird Ice Flying
228 228 Houndour Dark Fire
231 231 Phanpy Ground
238 238 Smoochum Ice Psychic
239 239 Elekid Electric
240 240 Magby Fire

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1 S2 Twins.png Twins Jan & Jane
2 S2 Schoolboy.png School Kid Oliver
3 S2 Sailor.png Sailor Curt
4 S2 SwimmerF.png Swimmer(♀) Darcy
5 S2 Officer.png Officer Gerald
6 S2 Kimono Girl.png Kimono Girl Emiko
Semifinal S2 Scientist.png Scientist Roberto
Final S2 Gentleman.png Gentleman Travis

Ultra Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
005 005 Charmeleon Fire
018 018 Pidgeot Normal Flying
020 020 Raticate Normal
022 022 Fearow Normal Flying
024 024 Arbok Poison
026 026 Raichu Electric
028 028 Sandslash Ground
036 036 Clefable Normal
040 040 Wigglytuff Normal
042 042 Golbat Poison Flying
045 045 Vileplume Grass Poison
049 049 Venomoth Bug Poison
051 051 Dugtrio Ground
053 053 Persian Normal
064 064 Kadabra Psychic
077 077 Ponyta Fire
080 080 Slowbro Water Psychic
082 082 Magneton Electric Steel
087 087 Dewgong Water Ice
089 089 Muk Poison
093 093 Haunter Ghost Poison
097 097 Hypno Psychic
099 099 Kingler Water
105 105 Marowak Ground
106 106 Hitmonlee Fighting
107 107 Hitmonchan Fighting
110 110 Weezing Poison
113 113 Chansey Normal
114 114 Tangela Grass
117 117 Seadra Water
119 119 Seaking Water
122 122 Mr. Mime Psychic
148 148 Dragonair Dragon
156 156 Quilava Fire
162 162 Furret Normal
164 164 Noctowl Normal Flying
171 171 Lanturn Water Electric
182 182 Bellossom Grass
185 185 Sudowoodo Rock
189 189 Jumpluff Grass Flying
192 192 Sunflora Grass
195 195 Quagsire Water Ground
198 198 Murkrow Dark Flying
199 199 Slowking Water Psychic
200 200 Misdreavus Ghost
203 203 Girafarig Normal Psychic
205 205 Forretress Bug Steel
207 207 Gligar Ground Flying
210 210 Granbull Normal
211 211 Qwilfish Water Poison
213 213 Shuckle Bug Rock
215 215 Sneasel Dark Ice
221 221 Piloswine Ice Ground
224 224 Octillery Water
226 226 Mantine Water Flying
227 227 Skarmory Steel Flying
234 234 Stantler Normal
237 237 Hitmontop Fighting
247 247 Pupitar Rock Ground

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1 S2 Camper.png Camper Marcus
2 S2 Rocket GruntM.png Rocket Grunt(♂)
3 S2 Picnicker.png Picnicker Melissa
4 S2 Guitarist.png Guitarist Darren
5 S2 Fisher.png Fisherman Curtis
6 S2 Medium.png Medium Peggy
Semifinal S2 Rocket GruntF.png Rocket Grunt(♀)
Final S2 Juggler.png Juggler Dwight

Master Ball Class

List of Pokémon that are qualified

# Pokémon Type
003 003 Venusaur Grass Poison
006 006 Charizard Fire Flying
009 009 Blastoise Water
031 031 Nidoqueen Poison Ground
034 034 Nidoking Poison Ground
038 038 Ninetales Fire
055 055 Golduck Water
057 057 Primeape Fighting
059 059 Arcanine Fire
062 062 Poliwrath Water Fighting
065 065 Alakazam Psychic
068 068 Machamp Fighting
071 071 Victreebel Grass Poison
073 073 Tentacruel Water Poison
076 076 Golem Rock Ground
078 078 Rapidash Fire
085 085 Dodrio Normal Flying
091 091 Cloyster Water Ice
094 094 Gengar Ghost Poison
101 101 Electrode Electric
103 103 Exeggutor Grass Psychic
112 112 Rhydon Ground Rock
115 115 Kangaskhan Normal
121 121 Starmie Water Psychic
123 123 Scyther Bug Flying
124 124 Jynx Ice Psychic
125 125 Electabuzz Electric
126 126 Magmar Fire
127 127 Pinsir Bug
128 128 Tauros Normal
130 130 Gyarados Water Flying
131 131 Lapras Water Ice
134 134 Vaporeon Water
135 135 Jolteon Electric
136 136 Flareon Fire
139 139 Omastar Rock Water
141 141 Kabutops Rock Water
142 142 Aerodactyl Rock Flying
143 143 Snorlax Normal
154 154 Meganium Grass
157 157 Typhlosion Fire
160 160 Feraligatr Water
169 169 Crobat Poison Flying
178 178 Xatu Psychic Flying
181 181 Ampharos Electric
186 186 Politoed Water
196 196 Espeon Psychic
197 197 Umbreon Dark
208 208 Steelix Steel Ground
212 212 Scizor Bug Steel
214 214 Heracross Bug Fighting
217 217 Ursaring Normal
229 229 Houndoom Dark Fire
230 230 Kingdra Water Dragon
232 232 Donphan Ground
233 233 Porygon2 Normal
241 241 Miltank Normal
242 242 Blissey Normal

Trainers

Battle Trainer
1 S2 Twins.png Twins Jan & Jane
2 S2 Schoolboy.png School Kid Oliver
3 S2 Sailor.png Sailor Curt
4 S2 SwimmerF.png Swimmer(♀) Darcy
5 S2 Officer.png Officer Gerald
6 S2 Kimono Girl.png Kimono Girl Emiko
Semifinal S2 Scientist.png Scientist Roberto
Final S2 Gentleman.png Gentleman Travis

In other languages

Language Title
France Flag.png French Coupe Challenge
Germany Flag.png German Challenge-Cup
Italy Flag.png Italian Coppa Sfidanti
Spain Flag.png European Spanish Copa Desafío


Features of the Stadium series
Stadium Cups: Pika CupPetit CupPoké Cup
Prime CupLittle CupChallenge Cup
Modes: Stadium ModeBattle Mode
Other: Gym Leader CastleWhite CityGame Boy TowerMobile Stadium

Project Games logo.png This game mechanic article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games.