The Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions concert tour is coming to Washington, D.C. on August 15th and Philadelphia on September 19th. Seats are limited, so be sure to book your tickets quick!
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire have been announced!
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel.

2010 World Championships

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2010 Pokémon World Championships was held at the Hilton Waikoloa Village in Waikoloa Village, Hawaii from August 13 to 15, 2010. The annual invitation-only event was the seventh World Championships event hosted by Play! Pokémon, the renamed organizing group for Pokémon Organized Play, and marked the second to officially accommodate both the Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships.

Trading Card Game Championships

TCG logo
Artwork

The TCG World Championships used the Diamond & Pearl-onwards Modified format for the second time.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for the two younger divisions, using eight rounds for the Masters Division. The top 16 players in Juniors and Seniors, as well as the top 32 players in Masters, were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Sunday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Tsubasa Nakamura, of Japan, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion. Tsubasa finished in 11th place, losing to Koichi Nishida in the Round of 16.

Yuka Furusawa, also of Japan, succeeded Tsubasa as World Champion, finishing the tournament 9-2, as well as playing his way into the tournament via the Last Chance Qualifier.


Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Sota Horikawa** JP  
16  Hiroki Masuda JP     16  Hiroki Masuda JP  
9  Thomas Harle* FR   9  Thomas Harle* FR  
8  Nathan Sweet US       9  Thomas Harle* FR  
5  Juan Pablo Arenas US       5  Juan Pablo Arenas US  
12  Titouan Vannay* CH     5  Juan Pablo Arenas US
13  Koichi Nishida US   13  Koichi Nishida US  
4  Tsubasa Nakamura JP       5  Juan Pablo Arenas (0) US
3  Simon Taylor US       10  Yuka Furusawa** (2) JP
14  Sumika Yanagida JP     3  Simon Taylor US  
11  Micah Olton US   6  Toshimi Yamazaki US  
6  Toshimi Yamazaki JP       3  Simon Taylor US
7  Nao Kawamura JP       10  Yuka Furusawa** JP  
10  Yuka Furusawa** JP     10  Yuka Furusawa** JP
15  Henry Chao US   15  Henry Chao US  
2  Gustavo Wada BR  

Pikachu, whose mascot suit underwent an Extreme Makeover, greets the Junior and Senior Division TCG Champions.

Senior Division

Takuto Itagaki, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Takuto finished in 12th place, losing to Toya Nishimaki in the Round of 16.

Jacob Lesage, the Canadian National Champion, succeeded Takuto as World Champion, finishing the tournament 10-1.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Aaron Lin Feng Choong* AU  
16  Edmund Kuras US     16  Edmund Kuras US  
9  Ann-Marie Thompson US   9  Ann-Marie Thompson US  
8  Ojvind Svinhufvud FI       9  Ann-Marie Thompson US  
5  Michael Diaz* US       13  Mychael Bryan** US  
12  Andrew Krekeler US     5  Michael Diaz* US
13  Mychael Bryan** US   13  Mychael Bryan US  
4  Karri Makela* FI       13  Mychael Bryan** (1) US
3  Jacob Lesage* CA       3  Jacob Lesage* (2) CA
14  Ty Wheeler US     3  Jacob Lesage* CA  
11  Toya Nishimaki JP   11  Toya Nishimaki JP  
6  Takuto Itagaki JP       3  Jacob Lesage* CA
7  David Hovland Jensen* NO       15  Hiroki Yano* JP  
10  Michael Bergerac US     7  David Hovland Jensen* NO
15  Hiroki Yano* JP   15  Hiroki Yano* JP  
2  Brandon Jones US  


Master Division

Stephen Silvestro, of the United States, was the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 69th in Swiss Rounds.

Yuta Komatsuda, of Japan, posted a perfect 12-0 record to claim the World Championship in Masters, defeating Michael Pramawat in the final.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
(Best of Three)
1  Yuta Komatsuda JP  
17  Morten Gundesen DM     1  Yuta Komatsuda JP  
9  Gordon Coates CA   8  Sami Sekkoum UK  
8  Sami Sekkoum UK       1  Yuta Komatsuda JP  
28  Miguel Garcia* CH       28  Miguel Garcia* CH  
21  Colin Stromberg US     28  Miguel Garcia* CH
13  Tomi Sjoblom FI   29  Wai Kit Lam HK  
29  Wai Kit Lam HK       1  Yuta Komatsuda (2) JP
3  Con Le* US       19  Michael Pramawat (1) US
19  Michael Pramawat US     19  Michael Pramawat US  
22  Takuya Yoneda JP   6  Yasmin Kiss DE  
6  Yasmin Kiss DE       19  Michael Pramawat US
7  Curtis Lyon CA       2  Frank Diaz** US  
10  Yee Wei Chun* MY     7  Curtis Lyon CA
15  Tsugyoshi Yamato** JP   2  Frank Diaz** US  
2  Frank Diaz** US  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.
  • (#) indicates the number of games won in the best-of-three match final.

Video Game Championships

Video Game Logo
Left to right: Tachigi, Yamamoto, Ito, Rizzo

The Video Game World Championships required competitors to use HeartGold and SoulSilver. Battles were conducted through Double Battles, and used the GS Cup rule set found in Flat Battle mode.

Junior Division

Jeremiah Fan, of the United States, was the defending Junior Division VG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division, where he finished 25th in Swiss Rounds.

Shota Yamamoto, of Japan, succeeded Jeremiah as World Champion, finishing the tournament 7-2.

Round Six   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
        
           1  Santa Ito JP  
         8  Marc Metcalf US  
             1  Santa Ito JP  
             4  Kippei Takaki JP  
           5  Brian Hough US
         4  Kippei Takaki JP  
             1  Santa Ito JP
             6  Shota Yamamoto JP
           3  Yamato Saito JP  
         6  Shota Yamamoto JP  
             6  Shota Yamamoto JP
             2  Ren Toriyama JP  
           7  Aaron Grubbs US
         2  Ren Toriyama JP  
        


Senior Division

Kazuyuki Tsuji, of Japan, was the defending Senior Division VG World Champion, and finished in 11th place in Swiss Rounds.

Ray Rizzo, of the United States, captured the first of his World Championships, posting a record of 7-2.

Round Six   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
        
           1  Isao Yoshioka JP  
         8  Ryan Schambers US  
             1  Isao Yoshioka JP  
             5  Yasuki Tochigi JP  
           5  Yasuki Tochigi JP
         4  Alan Schambers US  
             5  Yasuki Tochigi JP
             6  Ray Rizzo US
           3  Takushi Morishima JP  
         6  Ray Rizzo US  
             6  Ray Rizzo US
             7  Wataru Onishi JP  
           7  Wataru Onishi JP
         2  Huy Ha US  
        



Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball CROBAT Dex No. 169 Timid nature. Fire Heat Wave Classic Ribbon
Lv. 30 Type   Flying Air Slash
Spr 4h 169.png Poison Flying Pokémon Event Poison Sludge Bomb
OT WORLD10 Apparently had a Normal Super Fang
ID No. 08150 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 15, 2010.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
Life Orb Life Orb Inner Focus  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments. Project Games logo.png