Our 2014 Christmas Contests have begun! Check the Bulbagarden Forums to find out how you could win 1 of 30 copies of ORAS!
Please remember to follow the manual of style and code of conduct at all times.
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel #bulbagarden on irc.systemnet.info.

2009 World Championships

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
Logo

The 2009 Pokémon World Championships were held at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel in San Diego, California from August 13-15, 2009. They were the sixth World Championships event hosted by Pokémon Organized Play and the first to officially accommodate both the Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships.

For the first (and only) time, the World Championships were held between a Thursday and a Saturday, breaking from the traditional Friday to Sunday format.

Trading Card Game Championships

TCG logo

The TCG World Championships used the Diamond & Pearl-onwards Modified format.

The second day of the tournament featured seven rounds of Swiss Pairings for all three divisions. The top 32 players in each division were then seeded into single-elimination tournaments on Saturday to determine each division’s World Champion.

Junior Division

Tristan Robinson, of the United States, was the defending Junior Division TCG World Champion, but became eligible for the Senior Division, where he finished 101st in Swiss Rounds.

Tsubasa Nakamura, of Japan, fought his way through the Last Chance Qualifer and posted a perfect 12-0 record to claim the World Championship.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Tsubasa Nakamura** Japan  
17  Ben Moskow United States of America     1  Tsubasa Nakamura** Japan  
9  Keito Arai** Japan   5  Aaron Clarke United States of America  
25  Aaron Clarke United States of America       1  Tsubasa Nakamura** Japan  
5  Shogo Matsuura Japan       4  Heikki Kettunen* Finland  
21  Isac Calmroth* Sweden     21  Isac Calmroth* Sweden
13  Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi Japan   24  Heikki Kettunen* Finland  
4  Heikki Kettunen* Finland       1  Tsubasa Nakamura** Japan
3  Takumi Kiyota* Japan       2  Jason Martinez** United States of America
14  Kakeru Takemura Japan     3  Takumi Kiyota* Japan  
22  Syana Takahashi Japan   27  William Shand United States of America  
27  William Shand United States of America       27  William Shand United States of America
7  Jun Hasebe** Japan       2  Jason Martinez** United States of America  
10  Yui Ono** Japan     7  Jun Hasebe** Japan
15  Fumiya Higashibara Japan   2  Jason Martinez** United States of America  
2  Jason Martinez** United States of America  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Senior Division

Dylan Lefavour, of the United States, was the defending Senior Division TCG World Champion. Dylan finished in 26th place, losing in the Round of 32 to eventual quarterfinalist Zachary Mirman.

Takuto Itagaki, the Japanese Nationa Champion, succeeded Dylan as World Champion, putting up an 11-1 record.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Hayato Takaoka Japan  
17  Nicolas Fotheringham* United Kingdom     17  Nicolas Fotheringham* United Kingdom  
9  Zachary Mirman United States of America   9  Zachary Mirman United States of America  
8  Nathaniel Lawson United States of America       17  Nicolas Fotheringham* United Kingdom  
28  David Cohen United States of America       28  David Cohen United States of America  
12  Alex Maiman** United States of America     28  David Cohen United States of America
20  Jakob Droste Germany   4  Edmund Kuras ** United States of America  
4  Edmund Kuras** United States of America       28  David Cohen United States of America
3  Takuto Itagaki* Japan       3  Takuto Itagaki Japan
14  Taylor Mitchell United States of America     3  Takuto Itagaki* Japan  
11  Wataru Hasegawa Japan   6  Dennis Mischitz* Germany  
6  Dennis Mischitz* Germany       3  Takuto Itagaki Japan
26  Steven Roberto United States of America       10  Miska Saari* Finland  
10  Miska Saari* Finland     10  Miska Saari* Finland
15  Lloyd Wenger United States of America   2  Yuki Sogabe Japan  
2  Yuki Sogabe Japan  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Master Division

Jason Klaczynski, of the United States, was a two-time and the defending Masters Division TCG World Champion, and finished 57th in Swiss Rounds.

Stephen Silvestro, of the United States, claimed the title of World Champion with a final record of 10-2.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Koujiro Tsuruta Japan  
17  Nicolas Harle France     1  Koujiro Tsuruta Japan  
24  Ross Cawthon United States of America   8  Tia Toppari** Finland  
8  Tia Toppari** Finland       1  Koujiro Tsuruta Japan  
5  Jayson Harry United States of America       13  Sammi Sekkoum* United Kingdom  
12  Sebastian Crema Canada     12  Sebastian Crema Canada
13  Sammi Sekkoum United Kingdom   13  Sammi Sekkoum* United Kingdom  
4  Lars Andersen Denmark       13  Sammi Sekkoum* United Kingdom
3  Fabien Garnier* France       27  Stephen Silvestro United States of America
19  Sho Sasaki Japan     3  Fabien Garnier* France  
11  Alessio Parcianello Italy   27  Stephen Silvestro United States of America  
27  Stephen Silvestro United States of America       27  Stephen Silvestro United States of America
7  Jay Hornung United States of America       7  Jay Hornung United States of America  
23  Takuya Yamanaka Japan     7  Jay Hornung United States of America
18  Diego Cassiraga* Argentina   18  Diego Cassiraga* Argentina  
2  Karl Blake United Kingdom  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Video Game Championships

Video Game Logo

The Video Game World Championships required players to use Pokémon Platinum.

Knight Silvayne, of the United States, and Izuru Yoshimura, of Japan, were the winners of the 2008 Video Game Showdown at the World Championships in Juniors and Seniors, respectively. Both players did not participate in the 2009 World Championships.

Junior Division

Jeremiah Fan, the United States National Champion, was named the inaugural Junior Division VG World Champion, with a record of 6-1.

Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Santa Ito Japan  
4  Towa Takahashi Japan     1  Santa Ito Japan
3  Jeremiah Fan* United States of America   3  Jeremiah Fan* United States of America
2  Kamran Jahadi United States of America  

Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.

Senior Division

Kazuyuki Tsuji was crowned the first Senior Division VG World Champion, finishing the tournament with a perfect 7-0 record.

Semifinals   Championship Match
1  Kazuyuki Tsuji Japan  
4  Grace Beck United States of America     1  Kazuyuki Tsuji Japan
3  Tasuku Mano Japan   3  Tasuku Mano Japan
2  Steven Wasserloos United States of America  

Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball WEAVILE Dex No. 461 Jolly nature. Normal Fake Out Classic Ribbon
Lv. 30 Type   Ice Ice Shard
Spr 4p 461 m.png Dark Ice Pokémon Event Dark Night Slash
OT WORLD09 Apparently had a Fighting Brick Break
ID No. 08159 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 15, 2009.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
Focus Sash Focus Sash Pressure  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.

External links


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo


Project TCG logo.png This article is part of both Project TCG and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Trading Card Game and Video Game Championship Tournaments. Project Games logo.png