Waiter (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Appearance) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Waiter.png]] | |style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Spr B2W2 Waiter.png]] | ||
|- style="font-size: 80%" | |- style="font-size: 80%" | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000| | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation IV}} | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions|Black and White}} | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
|- | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Waiter IV OD.png]] | |||
| colspan="2" style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Waiter OD.png]] | |||
|- style="font-size: 80%" | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation IV}} | |||
| colspan="2" | Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 15 February 2013
Waiter ウエーター Waiter | |
Waiter sprite from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Introduced in | Generation IV |
---|---|
Appears in | Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver Black and White Black 2 and White 2 |
Gender | Male only |
Female Counterpart | Waitress |
A Waiter (Japanese: ウエーター Waiter) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in the Generation IV games. They are generally depicted as young men in typical waiter clothing. They are the male counterpart of Waitresses. They use a variety of Pokémon but tend towards Normal types.
In the Generation IV games, Trainers from the Waiter class are generally rare and those that want to battle can be only be found in the Battle Tower and the Battle Frontier. There are no other Trainers from the Waiter class outside this place that will challenge the player to a battle.
A waiter also welcomes the player into the Seven Stars Restaurant in Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum, but he isn't battled.
Appearance
Image from Generation IV |
Image from Black and White |
Image from Black 2 and White 2 |
Overworld sprite from Generation IV |
Overworld sprite from Generation V |
Trainer list
Pokémon Black/White
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Waiter Bert | Initial battle | $1440 | Lv.36 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Waiter Clint | Initial battle | $2520 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Waiter Maxwell | Initial battle | $440 | Lv.11 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black 2/White 2
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Waiter Clint | Initial battle | $2400 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Waiter Lou | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Trivia
- Cilan, Chili, and Cress resemble this Trainer class. The fact that Striaton Gym also functions as a restaurant supports this.
In other languages
|
This character related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |