Wait (TFG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Apparently I missed some. Used AWB to find them all this time.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
===Figures=== | ===Figures=== | ||
{| class="roundy | ====Moves==== | ||
{| class="roundy" width="100%" style="background: #{{status color}}; border: 5px solid #{{status color light}};" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| border=1 width="100% | {| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{status color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Figure | ! Figure | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! Full effect | ! Full effect | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Feraligatr|2}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 2/42 | |||
| Wash Away | |||
| Move the Defending Pokémon 2 spaces away, and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Ho-Oh|4}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 4/42 | |||
| Tornado Spin | |||
| Ho-Oh and all surrounding Pokémon return to the Bench and have Wait (except Ho-Oh). | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Kyogre|5}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 5/42 | |||
| Tidal Wave | |||
| Move all surrounding Pokémon 3 spaces away, and they have Wait. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} | | {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Lugia|6}} | ||
Line 23: | Line 42: | ||
| Hurricane | | Hurricane | ||
| The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | | The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Abra|7}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 7/42 | |||
| Slip Away | |||
| Abra returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Dratini|9}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 9/42 | |||
| Push Aside | |||
| The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Murkrow|12}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 12/42 | |||
| Whirlwind | |||
| The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Next Quest|Tauros|36}} | |||
| {{TFG|Next Quest}} | |||
| 36/42 | |||
| Whirlwind | |||
| Your opponent moves his or her Defending Pokémon 2 spaces away, and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Turtwig|1}} | | {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Turtwig|1}} | ||
Line 35: | Line 78: | ||
| Manaphy's Song | | Manaphy's Song | ||
| May move 1 other {{e|Water}} Pokémon (excluding {{DL|Special Conditions (TFG)|Asleep}} or {{DL|Special Conditions (TFG)|Frozen}} Pokémon) up to its [[Move Points|MP]] and it has Wait. | | May move 1 other {{e|Water}} Pokémon (excluding {{DL|Special Conditions (TFG)|Asleep}} or {{DL|Special Conditions (TFG)|Frozen}} Pokémon) up to its [[Move Points|MP]] and it has Wait. | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Black Star Promo|Darkrai|7}} | |||
| {{TFG|Black Star Promo}} | |||
| 07 | |||
| Vanish | |||
| Darkrai returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Armaldo|1}} | | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Armaldo|1}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 90: | ||
| Protect | | Protect | ||
| Armaldo has Wait. | | Armaldo has Wait. | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Lairon|14}} | |||
| {{TFG|Groundbreakers}} | |||
| 14/42 | |||
| Protect | |||
| Lairon has Wait. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Mewtwo|22}} | | rowspan=2| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Mewtwo|22}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 105: | ||
| Psychic Shove | | Psychic Shove | ||
| Move the defending Pokémon and any Pokémon behind it straight back as many spaces as you can. They have Wait. | | Move the defending Pokémon and any Pokémon behind it straight back as many spaces as you can. They have Wait. | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Aron|2}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 2/42 | |||
| Protect | |||
| Aron has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Bellsprout|4}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 4/42 | |||
| Sweet Scent | |||
| Choose 1 Pokémon up to 3 spaces away, move it 1-2 spaces toward Bellsprout, and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Charmander|5}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 5/42 | |||
| Smokescreen | |||
| The Defending Pokémon has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Croconaw|7}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 7/42 | |||
| Scary Face | |||
| Your opponent moves his or her Defending Pokémon 1 space away, and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Gyarados|15}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 15/42 | |||
| Storm | |||
| All surrounding Pokémon return to the Bench and have Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Marshtomp|20}} | |||
| rowspan=3| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| rowspan=3| 20/42 | |||
| Mud Sport | |||
| The Defending Pokémon has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| Protect | |||
| Marshtomp has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| Wash Away | |||
| Move the Defending Pokémon 2 spaces away and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Mew|22}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 22/42 | |||
| Slip Away | |||
| Mew returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Pinsir|25}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 25/42 | |||
| Grip Throw | |||
| Move the Defending Pokémon 1 space away, and it has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Tropius|35}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 35/42 | |||
| Whirlwind | |||
| The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Tropius|35}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 35/42 | |||
| Whirlwind | |||
| The Defending Pokémon returns to the Bench and has Wait. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Pokémon Powers==== | |||
{| class="roundy" width="100%" style="background: #{{status color}}; border: 5px solid #{{status color light}};" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{status color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- | |||
! Figure | |||
! Set | |||
! Set no. | |||
! Move | |||
! Full effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Corphish|6}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 6/42 | |||
| Surprise Back | |||
| If Corphish is attacked, you may move it 2 spaces instead, and it has Wait. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 55: | Line 196: | ||
==Prevention and curing== | ==Prevention and curing== | ||
===Figures=== | ===Figures=== | ||
{| class="roundy | ====Pokémon Powers==== | ||
{| class="roundy" width="100%" style="background: #{{status color}}; border: 5px solid #{{status color light}};" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| border=1 width="100% | {| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{status color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Figure | ! Figure | ||
Line 65: | Line 207: | ||
! Pokémon Power | ! Pokémon Power | ||
! Full effect | ! Full effect | ||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Entei|10}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 10/42 | |||
| Nonstop | |||
| Entei can't be affected by Wait. | |||
|- | |||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Raikou|27}} | |||
| {{TFG|Unnamed Third Set}} | |||
| 27/42 | |||
| Nonstop | |||
| Raikou can't be affected by Wait. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Suicune|32}} | | {{TFG ID|Unnamed Third Set|Suicune|32}} |
Revision as of 15:28, 19 February 2013
Wait is a pseudo-Special Condition in the Pokémon Trading Figure Game introduced in the Next Quest expansion.
Pokémon with Wait cannot move or attack during the next player's turn. If the next player is not the owner of the figure with Wait, it has no effect. Pokémon with Wait still block opponent's Pokémon from moving. It is similar to flinching in the main series Pokémon games.
Despite being similar to a Special Condition, it is not one. Unlike Special Conditions, it does not have a marker. Similarly, while Full Heal removes all Special Conditions from one Pokémon, it does not remove Wait.
Causes
Figures
Moves
|
Pokémon Powers
|
Prevention and curing
Figures
Pokémon Powers
|
Cards
While never released, the name of the card No Wait implies that it would prevent or cure Wait.
This Pokémon Trading Figure Game article is part of Project TFG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all aspects of the Pokémon Trading Figure Game. |