Unown Mode: Difference between revisions
(? and ! are not in the Unown dex. If they do in HGSS, the comment lines will be removed. If they do not, the entries will) |
No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | {{Move|Unown Mode}} | ||
The '''Unown Dex''' is a [[Pokédex]] | [[Image:Unown Dex.png|frame|right|Unown Mode with all 26 Unown forms listed]] | ||
The '''Unown Mode''' of the [[List of Pokémon by New Pokédex number|new Pokédex]] (Japanese: '''アンノーンずかん''' ''{{p|Unown|Unknown}} encyclopedia''), commonly known as the '''Unown Dex''', is a [[Pokédex]] feature in the [[Generation II]] games. It is designed to display all 26 different types of {{p|Unown}} and the word that is associated with each {{DL|Form differences|Unown|form}}, being unlocked by a [[Ruins of Alph]] scientist upon the player's capture of at least three different Unown. | |||
Prior to catching all the 26 Unown forms, Unown Mode does not list the Unown in any specific order, unlike the {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} in the other new Pokédex modes; rather, it lists them in the order in which the player {{pkmn2|caught|captures}} them. After all forms are obtained, it reorganizes the list alphabetically. | |||
{| {{ | Filling all 26 slots of Unown Mode will then enable the ability to generate and {{DL|Game Boy Printer|Alph Ruins Stamps|print}} Alph Ruins Stamps from the printer in the Ruins of Alph Research Center. | ||
|- style="background: # | |||
Unown Mode is replaced in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} with a [[Key Item]] called [[Unown Report]]. | |||
! | |||
==Unown Mode entries== | |||
Below, the {{DL|Form differences|Unown|different Unown forms}} are listed in alphabetical order, along with the word that they represent. | |||
|- | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{Johto color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{Johto color}}" | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|A | ! style="background: #{{Johto color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Sprite}} | ||
| | ! style="background: #{{Johto color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|FFF|Word}} | ||
| | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201.png]] | ||
|- | | {{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|Y}}<br>Angry | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|B | | [[File:Spr 2c 201B.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|B}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|R}}<br>Bear | ||
|Bear | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201C.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Chase | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|C | | [[File:Spr 2c 201D.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|D}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|T}}<br>Direct | ||
|Chase | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201E.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|E}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Engage | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|D | | [[File:Spr 2c 201F.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|F}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|D}}<br>Find | ||
|{{ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| | | [[File:Spr 2c 201G.png]] | ||
|- | | {{uwr|G}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|V}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Give | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|E | | [[File:Spr 2c 201H.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|H}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|P}}<br>Help | ||
|Engage | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201I.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Increase | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|F | | [[File:Spr 2c 201J.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|J}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|N}}<br>Join | ||
|Find | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201K.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|P}}<br>Keep | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|G | | [[File:Spr 2c 201L.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|L}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|G}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Laugh | ||
|Give | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201M.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|M}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Make | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|H | | [[File:Spr 2c 201N.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|N}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Nuzzle | ||
|Help | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201O.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|O}}{{uwr|B}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|V}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Observe | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|I | | [[File:Spr 2c 201P.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|P}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|F}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|M}}<br>Perform | ||
|Increase | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201Q.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|Q}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|K}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|N}}<br>Quicken | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|J | | [[File:Spr 2c 201R.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|U}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|E}}<br>Reassure | ||
|Join | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201S.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|S}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|R}}{{uwr|C}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Search | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|K | | [[File:Spr 2c 201T.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|T}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|L}}<br>Tell | ||
|Keep | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201U.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|U}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|D}}{{uwr|O}}<br>Undo | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|L | | [[File:Spr 2c 201V.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|V}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|S}}{{uwr|H}}<br>Vanish | ||
|Laugh | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201W.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|W}}{{uwr|A}}{{uwr|N}}{{uwr|T}}<br>Want | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|M | | [[File:Spr 2c 201X.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}{{uwr|X}}<br>XXXXX | ||
|{{ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[File:Spr 2c 201Y.png]] | |||
|- | | {{uwr|Y}}{{uwr|I}}{{uwr|E}}{{uwr|L}}{{uwr|D}}<br>Yield | ||
|[[ | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
|N | | [[File:Spr 2c 201Z.png]] | ||
| | | {{uwr|Z}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|O}}{{uwr|M}}<br>Zoom | ||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|O | |||
| | |||
|Observe | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|Perform | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Q | |||
| | |||
|Quicken | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|R | |||
| | |||
|Reassure | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|S | |||
| | |||
|Search | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|T | |||
| | |||
|Tell | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|U | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|V | |||
| | |||
|Vanish | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|W | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|X | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|X | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Y | |||
| | |||
|Yield | |||
|- | |||
|[[ | |||
|Z | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
< | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Pokelist}} | {{Pokelist}} | ||
[[Category:Equipment]] | [[Category:Equipment]] | ||
[[de:Icognitodex]] | |||
[[it:Unown Dex]] |
Revision as of 14:44, 27 August 2015
It has been suggested that this article be moved to Unown Mode. Please discuss whether or not to move it on its talk page. |
The Unown Mode of the new Pokédex (Japanese: アンノーンずかん Unknown encyclopedia), commonly known as the Unown Dex, is a Pokédex feature in the Generation II games. It is designed to display all 26 different types of Unown and the word that is associated with each form, being unlocked by a Ruins of Alph scientist upon the player's capture of at least three different Unown.
Prior to catching all the 26 Unown forms, Unown Mode does not list the Unown in any specific order, unlike the Pokémon in the other new Pokédex modes; rather, it lists them in the order in which the player captures them. After all forms are obtained, it reorganizes the list alphabetically.
Filling all 26 slots of Unown Mode will then enable the ability to generate and print Alph Ruins Stamps from the printer in the Ruins of Alph Research Center.
Unown Mode is replaced in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver with a Key Item called Unown Report.
Unown Mode entries
Below, the different Unown forms are listed in alphabetical order, along with the word that they represent.