Type expert: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Clonesword (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(→Intro: With Brock and Misty named, this paragraph made sense since they (via the anime) are likely the most familiar type experts to the broadest group of Pokemon fans. With two lesser-known characters, it seems entirely unnecessary to include.) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Valerie party anime.png|thumb|250px|Valerie's Fairy-type Pokémon in the anime]] | |||
A '''type | A '''type expert''' (Japanese: '''タイプエキスパート''' ''type expert'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] who specializes in just one [[type]]. These Trainers are most commonly [[Gym Leader]]s or members of the [[Elite Four]]. There are also some {{DL|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer class}}es that specialize in one type, such as the {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s who specialize solely in training and battling with {{type|Bug}} Pokémon. | ||
In the [[Pokémon anime]], two former {{ashfr|traveling companions}} of {{Ash}} aim to become type experts, with {{an|Misty}} wanting to specialize in the {{t|Water}} type and {{an|Iris}} aspiring to be a great {{type|Dragon}} specialist. In [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]], the [[Type Expert Tournament]] at the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] features type experts from all of the [[core series]] [[region]]s known at the time. | |||
=={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} | =={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea | * [[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea Gym]] | ||
*{{EF|Aaron}} of the | * {{EF|Aaron}} of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | ||
*[[Burgh]] of the [[Castelia | * [[Burgh]] of the [[Castelia Gym]] | ||
*{{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | * [[Viola]] of the [[Santalune Gym]] | ||
*{{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | * [[Yoshimoto]] of the [[Chrysalia]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | |||
* {{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} | =={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{ | * [[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Sidney]] of the [[ | * [[Sidney]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Grimsley]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Kotarō]] of the [[Yaksha]] Kingdom | |||
* {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} | =={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four and Indigo Champion | * [[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn | * [[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn Gym]] | ||
*{{ | * [[Drake]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
*[[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid | * [[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid Gym]]{{sup/5|B}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
*[[Iris]] of the [[ | * [[Iris]] of the Opelucid Gym{{sup/5|W}} and [[Unova League]] {{pkmn|Champion}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
*{{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | * [[Drasna]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Zinnia]] | |||
* [[Rod]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | |||
* [[Nobunaga]] of the [[Dragnor]] Kingdom | |||
* {{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} | =={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion | * [[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion Gym]] | ||
*[[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville | * [[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville Gym]] | ||
*[[Volkner]] of the [[Sunyshore | * [[Volkner]] of the [[Sunyshore Gym]] | ||
*[[Elesa]] of the [[Nimbasa | * [[Elesa]] of the [[Nimbasa Gym]] | ||
*{{tc|Engineer}}s | * [[Clemont]] of the [[Lumiose Gym]] | ||
*{{tc|Rocker}}s | * {{FB|Club Master|Isaac}} of the [[Lightning Club]] | ||
*{{tc|Guitarist}}s | * [[Steve]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | ||
*{{tc|Poké Kid}}s | * [[Ginchiyo]] of the [[Violight]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Engineer}}s | |||
* {{tc|Rocker}}s | |||
* {{tc|Guitarist}}s | |||
* {{tc|Poké Kid}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{fairy color}}|Fairy (type)|Fairy-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Valerie]] of the [[Laverre Gym]] | ||
* {{tc|Furisode Girl}}s | |||
* {{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}}s | |||
*{{tc| | |||
*{{tc| | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four | ||
*[[ | * [[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood Gym]] | ||
*{{ | * [[Brawly]] of the [[Dewford Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * {{FB|Arena Tycoon|Greta}} of the {{DL|Battle Frontier (Generation III)|Battle Arena}}{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Maylene]] of the [[Veilstone Gym]] | ||
* | * [[Marshal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Korrina]] of the [[Shalour Gym]] | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Kiyo]] of the [[Fighting Dojo]] | ||
*{{tc| | * {{FB|Club Master|Mitch}} of the [[Fighting Club]] | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Yoshihiro]] of the [[Pugilis]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Roughneck}}s | |||
* {{tc|Black Belt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Sailor}}s | |||
* {{tc|Battle Girl}}s | |||
* {{tc|Crush Girl}}s | |||
* {{tc|Crush Kin}}s | |||
* {{tc|Expert}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{fire color}}|Fire (type)|Fire-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Blaine]] of the [[Cinnabar Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Flannery]] of the [[Lavaridge Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * {{EF|Flint}} of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Chili]] of the [[Striaton Gym]] | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Malva]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | ||
*{{tc| | * {{FB|Club Master|Ken}} of the [[Fire Club]] | ||
* {{FB|Grand Master|Courtney}} of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | |||
* [[Hideyoshi]] of the [[Ignis]] Kingdom | |||
* [[Mr. Moore]] of the [[Lavaridge Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | |||
* [[Team Magma]] members | |||
** [[Maxie]] | |||
** {{tc|Magma Admin}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Burglar}}s | |||
* {{tc|Firebreather}}s | |||
* {{tc|Kindler}}s | |||
* {{tc|Biker}}s{{sup/2|GSC}} | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{flying color}}|Flying (type)|Flying-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Falkner]] of the [[Violet Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Winona]] of the [[Fortree Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Skyla]] of the [[Mistralton Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Masamune]] of the [[Avia]] Kingdom | ||
* | * {{an|Miles}} of the [[Mistralton Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | ||
* {{tc|Bird Keeper}}s | |||
* {{tc|Pilot}}s | |||
*{{tc| | |||
*{{tc| | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Phoebe]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Fantina]] of the [[Hearthome Gym]] | ||
* [[Shauntal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | |||
* [[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | |||
* {{OBP|Captain|EP095}}, [[Orange Archipelago]] Champion{{tt|*|300 years prior the anime}} | |||
* {{tc|Channeler}}s | |||
* {{tc|Medium}}s | |||
* {{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{grass color}}|Grass (type)|Grass-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Erika]] of the [[Celadon Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Gardenia]] of the [[Eterna Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Cilan]] of the [[Striaton Gym]] | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Ramos]] of the [[Coumarine Gym]] | ||
* [[Rosie]] of the [[Neon Colosseum]] | |||
* [[Nikki]] of the [[Grass Club]] | |||
* [[Motonari]] of the [[Greenleaf]] Kingdom | |||
* {{tc|Aroma Lady|Aroma Ladies}} | |||
* {{tc|Pokémon Ranger}}s{{sup/3|RSE}} | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Bertha]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Clay]] of the [[Driftveil Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Shingen]] of the [[Terrera]] Kingdom | ||
*[[ | * [[Team Magma]] members | ||
*{{tc| | ** [[Maxie]] | ||
*{{tc| | ** {{tc|Magma Admin}}s | ||
** {{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/3|RSE}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Glacia]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Candice]] of the [[Snowpoint Gym]] | ||
*{{tc| | * [[Brycen]] of the [[Icirrus Gym]] | ||
* [[Wulfric]] of the [[Snowbelle Gym]] | |||
* {{FB|Grand Master|Jack}} of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | |||
* [[Mitsuhide]] of the [[Nixtorm]] Kingdom | |||
* {{tc|Skier}}s | |||
* {{tc|Boarder}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{normal color}}|Normal (type)|Normal-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Whitney]] of the [[Goldenrod Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Norman]] of the [[Petalburg Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Lenora]] of the [[Nacrene Gym]]{{sup/5|BW}} | ||
* | * [[Cheren]] of the [[Aspertia Gym]] | ||
* | * [[Hero]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | ||
* [[Heroine]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc| | * {{tc|Idol}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
* [[Janine]] of the Fuchsia Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | |||
*[[ | * [[Roxie]] of the [[Virbank Gym]] | ||
* [[Rick]] of the [[Science Club]] | |||
*[[ | * [[Nene]] of the [[Viperia]] Kingdom | ||
*[[ | * {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | ||
*{{tc| | * {{tc|Biker}}s | ||
*{{tc| | * {{tc|Janitor}}s | ||
* {{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Sabrina]] of the [[Saffron Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Will]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[ | * [[Tate and Liza]] of the [[Mossdeep Gym]] | ||
*{{tc| | * {{FB|Salon Maiden|Anabel}} of the {{Gdis|Battle Tower|III}}{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
* [[Lucian]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | |||
* [[Caitlin]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | |||
* [[Olympia]] of the [[Anistar Gym]] | |||
* [[Murray]] of the [[Psychic Club]] | |||
* [[Kenshin]] of the [[Illusio]] Kingdom | |||
* {{tc|Psychic}}s | |||
* {{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{ | =={{color2|{{rock color}}|Rock (type)|Rock-type}} experts== | ||
*[[ | * [[Brock]] of the [[Pewter Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Roxanne]] of the [[Rustboro Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Roark]] of the [[Oreburgh Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Grant]] of the [[Cyllage Gym]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Gene]] of the [[Rock Club]] | ||
*{{ | * [[Ujiyasu]] of the [[Cragspur]] Kingdom | ||
* {{ka|Flint}} of the [[Pewter Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | |||
* [[Forrest]] of the Pewter Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
* {{tc|Hiker}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} | =={{color2|{{steel color}}|Steel (type)|Steel-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean | * [[Jasmine]] of the [[Olivine Gym]] | ||
*[[Cissy]] of the [[Mikan Island]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime | * {{pkmn|Champion}} {{Steven}} of the [[Hoenn League]] | ||
*[[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis | * [[Byron]] of the [[Canalave Gym]] | ||
*[[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis | * [[Wikstrom]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | ||
*[[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria | * [[Ieyasu]] of the [[Valora]] Kingdom | ||
*[[Cress]] of the [[Striaton | * [[Colress]] | ||
*[[ | * [[Riley]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
* | * {{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*{{tc|Swimmer}}s | |||
*{{tc|Fisherman|Fishermen}} | =={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} experts== | ||
*{{tc|Sailor}}s | * [[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean Gym]] | ||
*{{tc|Tuber}}s | * [[Cissy]] of the [[Mikan Island]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*{{tc|Sis and Bro}} | * [[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis Gym]]{{sup/3|RS}}{{sup/6|ORAS}} and Hoenn Champion{{sup/3|E}} | ||
* [[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis Gym]]{{sup/3|E}} | |||
* [[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria Gym]] | |||
* [[Cress]] of the [[Striaton Gym]]{{sup/5|BW}} | |||
* [[Marlon]] of the [[Humilau Gym]]{{sup/5|B2W2}} | |||
* [[Siebold]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | |||
* {{FB|Club Master|Amy}} of the [[Water Club]] | |||
* [[Motochika]] of the [[Fontaine]] Kingdom | |||
* {{an|Daisy}} of the Cerulean Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
* [[Violet]] of the Cerulean Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
* {{ka|Lily}} of the Cerulean Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
* [[Lola]] of the [[Pewter Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
* [[Team Aqua]] members | |||
** [[Archie]] | |||
** {{tc|Aqua Admin}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Aqua Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Swimmer}}s | |||
* {{tc|Fisherman|Fishermen}} | |||
* {{tc|Sailor}}s | |||
* {{tc|Tuber}}s | |||
* {{tc|Sis and Bro}} | |||
[[Category:Characters]] | [[Category:Characters]] | ||
Line 162: | Line 227: | ||
[[it:Tipo specializzato]] | [[it:Tipo specializzato]] | ||
[[zh:属性专家]] |
Revision as of 19:31, 19 June 2016
A type expert (Japanese: タイプエキスパート type expert) is a Pokémon Trainer who specializes in just one type. These Trainers are most commonly Gym Leaders or members of the Elite Four. There are also some Trainer classes that specialize in one type, such as the Bug Catchers who specialize solely in training and battling with Bug-type Pokémon.
In the Pokémon anime, two former traveling companions of Ash aim to become type experts, with Misty wanting to specialize in the Water type and Iris aspiring to be a great Dragon-type specialist. In Pokémon Black 2 and White 2, the Type Expert Tournament at the Pokémon World Tournament features type experts from all of the core series regions known at the time.
Bug-type experts
- Bugsy of the Azalea Gym
- Aaron of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Burgh of the Castelia Gym
- Viola of the Santalune Gym
- Yoshimoto of the Chrysalia Kingdom
- Bug Catchers
- Bug Maniacs
Dark-type experts
- Karen of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Sidney of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Grimsley of the Unova Elite Four
- Kotarō of the Yaksha Kingdom
- Team Plasma Grunts
Dragon-type experts
- Lance of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG and Indigo ChampionGSCHGSS
- Clair of the Blackthorn Gym
- Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Drayden of the Opelucid GymBB2W2
- Iris of the Opelucid GymW and Unova League ChampionB2W2
- Drasna of the Kalos Elite Four
- Zinnia
- Rod of the Pokémon Dome
- Nobunaga of the Dragnor Kingdom
- Dragon Tamers
Electric-type experts
- Lt. Surge of the Vermilion Gym
- Wattson of the Mauville Gym
- Volkner of the Sunyshore Gym
- Elesa of the Nimbasa Gym
- Clemont of the Lumiose Gym
- Isaac of the Lightning Club
- Steve of the Pokémon Dome
- Ginchiyo of the Violight Kingdom
- Engineers
- Rockers
- Guitarists
- Poké Kids
Fairy-type experts
Fighting-type experts
- Bruno of the Indigo Elite Four
- Chuck of the Cianwood Gym
- Brawly of the Dewford Gym
- Greta of the Battle Arena*
- Maylene of the Veilstone Gym
- Marshal of the Unova Elite Four
- Korrina of the Shalour Gym
- Kiyo of the Fighting Dojo
- Mitch of the Fighting Club
- Yoshihiro of the Pugilis Kingdom
- Roughnecks
- Black Belts
- Sailors
- Battle Girls
- Crush Girls
- Crush Kins
- Experts
Fire-type experts
- Blaine of the Cinnabar Gym
- Flannery of the Lavaridge Gym
- Flint of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Chili of the Striaton Gym
- Malva of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ken of the Fire Club
- Courtney of the Pokémon Dome
- Hideyoshi of the Ignis Kingdom
- Mr. Moore of the Lavaridge Gym*
- Team Magma members
- Burglars
- Firebreathers
- Kindlers
- BikersGSC
Flying-type experts
- Falkner of the Violet Gym
- Winona of the Fortree Gym
- Skyla of the Mistralton Gym
- Masamune of the Avia Kingdom
- Miles of the Mistralton Gym*
- Bird Keepers
- Pilots
Ghost-type experts
- Agatha of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Morty of the Ecruteak Gym
- Phoebe of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Fantina of the Hearthome Gym
- Shauntal of the Unova Elite Four
- Nō of the Spectra Kingdom
- Captain, Orange Archipelago Champion*
- Channelers
- Mediums
- Hex Maniacs
Grass-type experts
- Erika of the Celadon Gym
- Gardenia of the Eterna Gym
- Cilan of the Striaton Gym
- Ramos of the Coumarine Gym
- Rosie of the Neon Colosseum
- Nikki of the Grass Club
- Motonari of the Greenleaf Kingdom
- Aroma Ladies
- Pokémon RangersRSE
Ground-type experts
- Giovanni of the Viridian GymRBYFRLG
- Bertha of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Clay of the Driftveil Gym
- Shingen of the Terrera Kingdom
- Team Magma members
- Ruin ManiacsRSEFRLG
Ice-type experts
- Lorelei of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Pryce of the Mahogany Gym
- Glacia of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Candice of the Snowpoint Gym
- Brycen of the Icirrus Gym
- Wulfric of the Snowbelle Gym
- Jack of the Pokémon Dome
- Mitsuhide of the Nixtorm Kingdom
- Skiers
- Boarders
Normal-type experts
- Whitney of the Goldenrod Gym
- Norman of the Petalburg Gym
- Lenora of the Nacrene GymBW
- Cheren of the Aspertia Gym
- Hero of the Aurora Kingdom
- Heroine of the Aurora Kingdom
- Idols
Poison-type experts
- Koga of the Fuchsia GymRBYFRLG and Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Janine of the Fuchsia GymGSCHGSS
- Roxie of the Virbank Gym
- Rick of the Science Club
- Nene of the Viperia Kingdom
- Team Rocket Grunts
- Bikers
- Janitors
- Ninja Boys
Psychic-type experts
- Sabrina of the Saffron Gym
- Will of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Tate and Liza of the Mossdeep Gym
- Anabel of the Battle Tower*
- Lucian of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Caitlin of the Unova Elite Four
- Olympia of the Anistar Gym
- Murray of the Psychic Club
- Kenshin of the Illusio Kingdom
- Psychics
- Hex Maniacs
Rock-type experts
- Brock of the Pewter Gym
- Roxanne of the Rustboro Gym
- Roark of the Oreburgh Gym
- Grant of the Cyllage Gym
- Gene of the Rock Club
- Ujiyasu of the Cragspur Kingdom
- Flint of the Pewter Gym*
- Forrest of the Pewter Gym*
- Hikers
Steel-type experts
- Jasmine of the Olivine Gym
- Champion Steven of the Hoenn League
- Byron of the Canalave Gym
- Wikstrom of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ieyasu of the Valora Kingdom
- Colress
- Riley*
- Ruin ManiacsDPPtHGSS
Water-type experts
- Misty of the Cerulean Gym
- Cissy of the Mikan Island Gym*
- Wallace of the Sootopolis GymRSORAS and Hoenn ChampionE
- Juan of the Sootopolis GymE
- Crasher Wake of the Pastoria Gym
- Cress of the Striaton GymBW
- Marlon of the Humilau GymB2W2
- Siebold of the Kalos Elite Four
- Amy of the Water Club
- Motochika of the Fontaine Kingdom
- Daisy of the Cerulean Gym*
- Violet of the Cerulean Gym*
- Lily of the Cerulean Gym*
- Lola of the Pewter Gym*
- Team Aqua members
- Swimmers
- Fishermen
- Sailors
- Tubers
- Sis and Bro