Type expert: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding zh:属性专家) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''type expert''' is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] who specializes in just one [[type]]. These Trainers are most commonly [[Gym Leader]]s or members of the [[Elite Four]]. There are also some [[Trainer class]]es that specialize in one type, such as the {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s who specialize solely in training and battling with {{type|Bug}} Pokémon. | |||
A '''type | |||
Some notable type | Some notable type experts include [[Brock]], the [[Pewter City]] Gym Leader who specializes in only {{type|Rock}} Pokémon, and [[Misty]], the [[Cerulean City]] Gym Leader who specializes in only {{type|Water}} Pokémon. | ||
=={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} | The [[Type Expert Tournament]] at the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] in [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]] features type experts from all of the regions known at the time. | ||
=={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} experts== | |||
*[[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea Town]] Gym | *[[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea Town]] Gym | ||
*{{EF|Aaron}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | *{{EF|Aaron}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
*{{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} | =={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *[[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Sidney]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | *[[Sidney]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
*{{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | *{{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} | =={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *[[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn City]] Gym | *[[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn City]] Gym | ||
* | *[[Drake]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|B}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | *[[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|B}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
*[[Iris]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|W}} and [[Unova]] Champion{{sup/5|B2W2}} | *[[Iris]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|W}} and [[Unova]] Champion{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
*{{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | *{{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} | =={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion City]] Gym | *[[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion City]] Gym | ||
*[[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville City]] Gym | *[[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville City]] Gym | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
*{{tc|Poké Kid}}s | *{{tc|Poké Kid}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{fairy color}}|Fairy (type)|Fairy-type}} | =={{color2|{{fairy color}}|Fairy (type)|Fairy-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Valerie]] of the [[Laverre City]] Gym | *[[Valerie]] of the [[Laverre City]] Gym | ||
*{{tc|Furisode Girl}}s | *{{tc|Furisode Girl}}s | ||
*{{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}}s | *{{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} | =={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four | *[[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood City]] Gym | *[[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood City]] Gym | ||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
*{{tc|Expert}}s | *{{tc|Expert}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{fire color}}|Fire (type)|Fire-type}} | =={{color2|{{fire color}}|Fire (type)|Fire-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Blaine]] of the [[Cinnabar Island]] Gym | *[[Blaine]] of the [[Cinnabar Island]] Gym | ||
*[[Flannery]] of the [[Lavaridge Town]] Gym | *[[Flannery]] of the [[Lavaridge Town]] Gym | ||
Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
*{{tc|Biker}}s{{sup/2|GSC}} | *{{tc|Biker}}s{{sup/2|GSC}} | ||
=={{color2|{{flying color}}|Flying (type)|Flying-type}} | =={{color2|{{flying color}}|Flying (type)|Flying-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Falkner]] of the [[Violet City]] Gym | *[[Falkner]] of the [[Violet City]] Gym | ||
*[[Winona]] of the [[Fortree City]] Gym | *[[Winona]] of the [[Fortree City]] Gym | ||
Line 97: | Line 98: | ||
*{{tc|Pilot}}s | *{{tc|Pilot}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} | =={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | *[[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak City]] Gym | *[[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak City]] Gym | ||
Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
*[[Shauntal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | *[[Shauntal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | *[[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | ||
*{{oi|Captain}}, [[Orange | *{{oi|Captain}}, [[Orange Archipelago]] Champion{{tt|*|300 years prior the anime}} | ||
*{{tc|Channeler}}s | *{{tc|Channeler}}s | ||
*{{tc|Medium}}s | *{{tc|Medium}}s | ||
*{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{grass color}}|Grass (type)|Grass-type}} | =={{color2|{{grass color}}|Grass (type)|Grass-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Erika]] of the [[Celadon City]] Gym | *[[Erika]] of the [[Celadon City]] Gym | ||
*[[Gardenia]] of the [[Eterna City]] Gym | *[[Gardenia]] of the [[Eterna City]] Gym | ||
Line 119: | Line 120: | ||
*{{tc|Aroma Lady|Aroma Ladies}} | *{{tc|Aroma Lady|Aroma Ladies}} | ||
=={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} | =={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | *[[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Bertha]] of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]] | *[[Bertha]] of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
*{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | *{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} | =={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | *[[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Town]] Gym | *[[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Town]] Gym | ||
Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
*{{tc|Boarder}}s | *{{tc|Boarder}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{normal color}}|Normal (type)|Normal-type}} | =={{color2|{{normal color}}|Normal (type)|Normal-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Whitney]] of the [[Goldenrod City]] Gym | *[[Whitney]] of the [[Goldenrod City]] Gym | ||
*[[Norman]] of the [[Petalburg City]] Gym | *[[Norman]] of the [[Petalburg City]] Gym | ||
Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
*{{tc|Idol}}s | *{{tc|Idol}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} | =={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *[[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Janine]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *[[Janine]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
Line 163: | Line 164: | ||
*{{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | *{{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} | =={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Sabrina]] of the [[Saffron City]] Gym | *[[Sabrina]] of the [[Saffron City]] Gym | ||
*[[Will]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *[[Will]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
Line 176: | Line 177: | ||
*{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{rock color}}|Rock (type)|Rock-type}} | =={{color2|{{rock color}}|Rock (type)|Rock-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Brock]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym | *[[Brock]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym | ||
*[[Roxanne]] of the [[Rustboro City]] Gym | *[[Roxanne]] of the [[Rustboro City]] Gym | ||
Line 187: | Line 188: | ||
*{{tc|Hiker}}s | *{{tc|Hiker}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{steel color}}|Steel (type)|Steel-type}} | =={{color2|{{steel color}}|Steel (type)|Steel-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Jasmine]] of the [[Olivine City]] Gym | *[[Jasmine]] of the [[Olivine City]] Gym | ||
*[[Steven Stone]], [[Hoenn]] Champion | *[[Steven Stone]], [[Hoenn]] Champion | ||
Line 197: | Line 198: | ||
*{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | *{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
=={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} | =={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym | *[[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym | ||
*[[Cissy]] of the [[Mikan Island]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | *[[Cissy]] of the [[Mikan Island]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*[[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{sup/3|RS}} and Hoenn Champion{{sup/3|E}} | *[[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{sup/3|RS}}{{sup/6|ORAS}} and Hoenn Champion{{sup/3|E}} | ||
*[[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{ | *[[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{sup/3|E}} | ||
*[[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria City]] Gym | *[[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria City]] Gym | ||
*[[Cress]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym{{sup/5|BW}} | *[[Cress]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym{{sup/5|BW}} |
Revision as of 13:14, 27 July 2015
A type expert is a Pokémon Trainer who specializes in just one type. These Trainers are most commonly Gym Leaders or members of the Elite Four. There are also some Trainer classes that specialize in one type, such as the Bug Catchers who specialize solely in training and battling with Bug-type Pokémon.
Some notable type experts include Brock, the Pewter City Gym Leader who specializes in only Rock-type Pokémon, and Misty, the Cerulean City Gym Leader who specializes in only Water-type Pokémon.
The Type Expert Tournament at the Pokémon World Tournament in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 features type experts from all of the regions known at the time.
Bug-type experts
- Bugsy of the Azalea Town Gym
- Aaron of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Burgh of the Castelia City Gym
- Viola of the Santalune City Gym
- Yoshimoto of the Chrysalia Kingdom
- Bug Catchers
- Bug Maniacs
Dark-type experts
- Karen of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Sidney of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Grimsley of the Unova Elite Four
- Kotarō of the Yaksha Kingdom
- Team Plasma Grunts
Dragon-type experts
- Lance of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG and Indigo ChampionGSCHGSS
- Clair of the Blackthorn City Gym
- Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Drayden of the Opelucid City GymBB2W2
- Iris of the Opelucid City GymW and Unova ChampionB2W2
- Drasna of the Kalos Elite Four
- Rod of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Nobunaga of the Dragnor Kingdom
- Dragon Tamers
Electric-type experts
- Lt. Surge of the Vermilion City Gym
- Wattson of the Mauville City Gym
- Volkner of the Sunyshore City Gym
- Elesa of the Nimbasa City Gym
- Clemont of the Lumiose City Gym
- Isaac of the Lightning Club
- Steve of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Ginchiyo of the Violight Kingdom
- Engineers
- Rockers
- Guitarists
- Poké Kids
Fairy-type experts
- Valerie of the Laverre City Gym
- Furisode Girls
- Fairy Tale Girls
Fighting-type experts
- Bruno of the Indigo Elite Four
- Chuck of the Cianwood City Gym
- Brawly of the Dewford Town Gym
- Greta of the Battle Arena in the Battle Frontier*
- Maylene of the Veilstone City Gym
- Marshal of the Unova Elite Four
- Korrina of the Shalour City Gym
- Kiyo of the Fighting Dojo
- Mitch of the Fighting Club
- Yoshihiro of the Pugilis Kingdom
- Roughnecks
- Black Belts
- Sailors
- Battle Girls
- Crush Girls
- Crush Kins
- Experts
Fire-type experts
- Blaine of the Cinnabar Island Gym
- Flannery of the Lavaridge Town Gym
- Flint of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Chili of the Striaton City Gym
- Malva of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ken of the Fire Club
- Courtney of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Hideyoshi of the Ignis Kingdom
- Mr. Moore of the Lavaridge Town Gym*
- Team Magma members
- Burglars
- Firebreathers
- Kindlers
- BikersGSC
Flying-type experts
- Falkner of the Violet City Gym
- Winona of the Fortree City Gym
- Skyla of the Mistralton City Gym
- Masamune of the Avia Kingdom
- Miles of the Mistralton City Gym*
- Bird Keepers
- Pilots
Ghost-type experts
- Agatha of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Morty of the Ecruteak City Gym
- Phoebe of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Fantina of the Hearthome City Gym
- Shauntal of the Unova Elite Four
- Nō of the Spectra Kingdom
- Captain, Orange Archipelago Champion*
- Channelers
- Mediums
- Hex Maniacs
Grass-type experts
- Erika of the Celadon City Gym
- Gardenia of the Eterna City Gym
- Cilan of the Striaton City Gym
- Ramos of the Coumarine City Gym
- Rosie of the Neon Colosseum in Poketopia
- Nikki of the Grass Club
- Motonari of the Greenleaf Kingdom
- Aroma Ladies
Ground-type experts
- Giovanni of the Viridian City GymRBYFRLG
- Bertha of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Clay of the Driftveil City Gym
- Shingen of the Terrera Kingdom
- Team Magma members
- Ruin ManiacsRSEFRLG
- Team Magma Grunts
Ice-type experts
- Lorelei of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Pryce of the Mahogany Town Gym
- Glacia of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Candice of the Snowpoint City Gym
- Brycen of the Icirrus City Gym
- Wulfric of the Snowbelle City Gym
- Jack of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Mitsuhide of the Nixtorm Kingdom
- Skiers
- Boarders
Normal-type experts
- Whitney of the Goldenrod City Gym
- Norman of the Petalburg City Gym
- Lenora of the Nacrene City GymBW
- Cheren of the Aspertia City Gym
- Hero of the Aurora Kingdom
- Heroine of the Aurora Kingdom
- Idols
Poison-type experts
- Koga of the Fuchsia City GymRBYFRLG and Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Janine of the Fuchsia City GymGSCHGSS
- Roxie of the Virbank City Gym
- Rick of the Science Club
- Nene of the Viperia Kingdom
- Team Rocket Grunts
- Bikers
- Janitors
- Ninja Boys
Psychic-type experts
- Sabrina of the Saffron City Gym
- Will of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Tate and Liza of the Mossdeep City Gym
- Anabel of the Battle Tower in the Battle Frontier*
- Lucian of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Caitlin of the Unova Elite Four
- Olympia of the Anistar City Gym
- Murray of the Psychic Club
- Kenshin of the Illusio Kingdom
- Psychics
- Hex Maniacs
Rock-type experts
- Brock of the Pewter City Gym
- Roxanne of the Rustboro City Gym
- Roark of the Oreburgh City Gym
- Grant of the Cyllage City Gym
- Gene of the Rock Club
- Ujiyasu of the Cragspur Kingdom
- Flint of the Pewter City Gym*
- Forrest of the Pewter City Gym*
- Hikers
Steel-type experts
- Jasmine of the Olivine City Gym
- Steven Stone, Hoenn Champion
- Byron of the Canalave City Gym
- Wikstrom of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ieyasu of the Valora Kingdom
- Colress
- Riley*
- Ruin ManiacsDPPtHGSS
Water-type experts
- Misty of the Cerulean City Gym
- Cissy of the Mikan Island Gym*
- Wallace of the Sootopolis City GymRSORAS and Hoenn ChampionE
- Juan of the Sootopolis City GymE
- Crasher Wake of the Pastoria City Gym
- Cress of the Striaton City GymBW
- Marlon of the Humilau City GymB2W2
- Siebold of the Kalos Elite Four
- Club Master Amy of the Water Club
- Motochika of the Fontaine Kingdom
- Daisy of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Violet of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Lily of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Lola of the Pewter City Gym*
- Team Aqua members
- Swimmers
- Fishermen
- Sailors
- Tubers
- Sis and Bro