Type expert: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(42 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''type | A '''type expert''' is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] who specializes in just one [[type]]. These Trainers are most commonly [[Gym Leader]]s or members of the [[Elite Four]]. There are also some [[Trainer class]]es that specialize in one type, such as the {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s who specialize solely in training and battling with {{type|Bug}} Pokémon. | ||
Some notable type | Some notable type experts include [[Brock]], the [[Pewter City]] Gym Leader who specializes in only {{type|Rock}} Pokémon, and [[Misty]], the [[Cerulean City]] Gym Leader who specializes in only {{type|Water}} Pokémon. | ||
=={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} | The [[Type Expert Tournament]] at the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] in [[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2]] features type experts from all of the regions known at the time. | ||
=={{color2|{{bug color}}|Bug (type)|Bug-type}} experts== | |||
*[[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea Town]] Gym | *[[Bugsy]] of the [[Azalea Town]] Gym | ||
*{{EF|Aaron}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | *{{EF|Aaron}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Burgh]] of the [[Castelia City]] Gym | *[[Burgh]] of the [[Castelia City]] Gym | ||
*[[Viola]] of the [[Santalune City]] Gym | |||
*[[Yoshimoto]] of the [[Chrysalia]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | *{{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | ||
*{{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} | =={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{ | *[[Karen]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Sidney]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | *[[Sidney]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Grimsley]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | *[[Grimsley]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Kotarō]] of the [[Yaksha]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} | =={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four and Indigo Champion | *[[Lance]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn City]] Gym | *[[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn City]] Gym | ||
* | *[[Drake]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{ | *[[Drayden]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|B}}{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
*[[Iris]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{ | *[[Iris]] of the [[Opelucid City]] Gym{{sup/5|W}} and [[Unova]] Champion{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
*[[Drasna]] of the [[Kalos]] Elite Four | |||
*[[Rod]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] Grand Master | |||
*[[Nobunaga]] of the [[Dragnor]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | *{{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} | =={{color2|{{electric color}}|Electric (type)|Electric-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion City]] Gym | *[[Lt. Surge]] of the [[Vermilion City]] Gym | ||
*[[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville City]] Gym | *[[Wattson]] of the [[Mauville City]] Gym | ||
*[[Volkner]] of the [[Sunyshore City]] Gym | *[[Volkner]] of the [[Sunyshore City]] Gym | ||
*[[Elesa]] of the [[Nimbasa City]] Gym | *[[Elesa]] of the [[Nimbasa City]] Gym | ||
*[[Clemont]] of the [[Lumiose City]] Gym | |||
*[[Club Master Isaac|Isaac]] of the [[Lightning Club]] | |||
*[[Steve]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] Grand Master | |||
*[[Ginchiyo]] of the [[Violight]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Engineer}}s | *{{tc|Engineer}}s | ||
*{{tc|Rocker}}s | *{{tc|Rocker}}s | ||
Line 33: | Line 46: | ||
*{{tc|Poké Kid}}s | *{{tc|Poké Kid}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} | =={{color2|{{fairy color}}|Fairy (type)|Fairy-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Valerie]] of the [[Laverre City]] Gym | |||
*{{tc|Furisode Girl}}s | |||
*{{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} experts== | |||
*[[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four | *[[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood City]] Gym | *[[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood City]] Gym | ||
*[[Brawly]] of the [[Dewford Town]] Gym | *[[Brawly]] of the [[Dewford Town]] Gym | ||
*{{FB|Arena Tycoon|Greta}} of the {{DL|Battle Frontier (Generation III)|Battle Arena}} in the Battle Frontier{{tt|*| | *{{FB|Arena Tycoon|Greta}} of the {{DL|Battle Frontier (Generation III)|Battle Arena}} in the Battle Frontier{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*[[Maylene]] of the [[Veilstone City]] Gym | *[[Maylene]] of the [[Veilstone City]] Gym | ||
*[[Marshal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | *[[Marshal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Korrina]] of the [[Shalour City]] Gym | |||
*[[Kiyo]] of the [[Fighting Dojo]] | |||
*[[Club Master Mitch|Mitch]] of the [[Fighting Club]] | |||
*[[Yoshihiro]] of the [[Pugilis]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Roughneck}}s | *{{tc|Roughneck}}s | ||
*{{tc|Black Belt}}s | *{{tc|Black Belt}}s | ||
Line 48: | Line 70: | ||
*{{tc|Expert}}s | *{{tc|Expert}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{fire color}}|Fire (type)|Fire-type}} | =={{color2|{{fire color}}|Fire (type)|Fire-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Blaine]] of the [[Cinnabar Island]] Gym | *[[Blaine]] of the [[Cinnabar Island]] Gym | ||
*[[Flannery]] of the [[Lavaridge Town]] Gym | *[[Flannery]] of the [[Lavaridge Town]] Gym | ||
*{{EF|Flint}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | *{{EF|Flint}} of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Chili]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym | *[[Chili]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym | ||
* | *[[Malva]] of the [[Kalos]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Club Master Ken|Ken]] of the [[Fire Club]] | |||
*[[Grand Master Courtney|Courtney]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] Grand Master | |||
*[[Hideyoshi]] of the [[Ignis]] Kingdom | |||
*[[Mr. Moore]] of the [[Lavaridge Town]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | |||
*[[Team Magma]] members | |||
**[[Maxie]] | |||
**{{tc|Magma Admin}}s | |||
**{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
*{{tc|Burglar}}s | *{{tc|Burglar}}s | ||
*{{tc|Firebreather}}s | *{{tc|Firebreather}}s | ||
*{{tc|Kindler}}s | *{{tc|Kindler}}s | ||
*{{tc|Biker}}s{{ | *{{tc|Biker}}s{{sup/2|GSC}} | ||
=={{color2|{{flying color}}|Flying (type)|Flying-type}} | =={{color2|{{flying color}}|Flying (type)|Flying-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Falkner]] of the [[Violet City]] Gym | *[[Falkner]] of the [[Violet City]] Gym | ||
*[[Winona]] of the [[Fortree City]] Gym | *[[Winona]] of the [[Fortree City]] Gym | ||
*[[Skyla]] of the [[Mistralton City]] Gym | *[[Skyla]] of the [[Mistralton City]] Gym | ||
*[[Masamune]] of the [[Avia]] Kingdom | |||
*{{an|Miles}} of the [[Mistralton City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | |||
*{{tc|Bird Keeper}}s | *{{tc|Bird Keeper}}s | ||
*{{tc|Pilot}}s | *{{tc|Pilot}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} | =={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{ | *[[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak City]] Gym | *[[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak City]] Gym | ||
*[[Phoebe]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | *[[Phoebe]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Fantina]] of the [[Hearthome City]] Gym | *[[Fantina]] of the [[Hearthome City]] Gym | ||
*[[Shauntal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | *[[Shauntal]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | |||
*{{oi|Captain}}, [[Orange Archipelago]] Champion{{tt|*|300 years prior the anime}} | |||
*{{tc|Channeler}}s | *{{tc|Channeler}}s | ||
*{{tc|Medium}}s | *{{tc|Medium}}s | ||
*{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{grass color}}|Grass (type)|Grass-type}} | =={{color2|{{grass color}}|Grass (type)|Grass-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Erika]] of the [[Celadon City]] Gym | *[[Erika]] of the [[Celadon City]] Gym | ||
*[[Gardenia]] of the [[Eterna City]] Gym | *[[Gardenia]] of the [[Eterna City]] Gym | ||
*[[Cilan]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym | *[[Cilan]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym | ||
*[[Ramos]] of the [[Coumarine City]] Gym | |||
*[[Rosie]] of the [[Neon Colosseum]] in [[Poketopia]] | |||
*[[Nikki]] of the [[Grass Club]] | |||
*[[Motonari]] of the [[Greenleaf]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Aroma Lady|Aroma Ladies}} | *{{tc|Aroma Lady|Aroma Ladies}} | ||
=={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} | =={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian City]] Gym {{ | *[[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Bertha]] of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]] | *[[Bertha]] of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]] | ||
*[[Clay]] of the [[Driftveil City]] Gym | *[[Clay]] of the [[Driftveil City]] Gym | ||
*{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{ | *[[Shingen]] of the [[Terrera]] Kingdom | ||
*[[Team Magma]] members | |||
**[[Maxie]] | |||
**{{tc|Magma Admin}}s | |||
**{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
*{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/3|RSE}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | |||
*{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | *{{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} | =={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{ | *[[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | ||
*[[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Town]] Gym | *[[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Town]] Gym | ||
*[[Glacia]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | *[[Glacia]] of the [[Hoenn]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Candice]] of the [[Snowpoint City]] Gym | *[[Candice]] of the [[Snowpoint City]] Gym | ||
*[[Brycen]] of the [[Icirrus City]] Gym | *[[Brycen]] of the [[Icirrus City]] Gym | ||
*[[Wulfric]] of the [[Snowbelle City]] Gym | |||
*[[Grand Master Jack|Jack]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] Grand Master | |||
*[[Mitsuhide]] of the [[Nixtorm]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Skier}}s | *{{tc|Skier}}s | ||
*{{tc|Boarder}}s | *{{tc|Boarder}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{normal color}}|Normal (type)|Normal-type}} | =={{color2|{{normal color}}|Normal (type)|Normal-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Whitney]] of the [[Goldenrod City]] Gym | *[[Whitney]] of the [[Goldenrod City]] Gym | ||
*[[Norman]] of the [[Petalburg City]] Gym | *[[Norman]] of the [[Petalburg City]] Gym | ||
*[[Lenora]] of the [[Nacrene City]] Gym | *[[Lenora]] of the [[Nacrene City]] Gym{{sup/5|BW}} | ||
*[[Cheren]] of the [[Aspertia City]] Gym | *[[Cheren]] of the [[Aspertia City]] Gym | ||
*[[Hero]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | |||
*[[Heroine]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Idol}}s | *{{tc|Idol}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} | =={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{ | *[[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Janine]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{ | *[[Janine]] of the [[Fuchsia City]] Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Roxie]] of the [[Virbank City]] Gym | *[[Roxie]] of the [[Virbank City]] Gym | ||
*[[Rick]] of the [[Science Club]] | |||
*[[Nene]] of the [[Viperia]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | *{{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | ||
*{{tc|Biker}}s | *{{tc|Biker}}s | ||
*{{tc|Janitor}}s | *{{tc|Janitor}}s | ||
*{{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} | =={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Sabrina]] of the [[Saffron City]] Gym | *[[Sabrina]] of the [[Saffron City]] Gym | ||
*[[Will]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{ | *[[Will]] of the [[Indigo League|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
*[[Tate and Liza]] of the [[Mossdeep City]] Gym | *[[Tate and Liza]] of the [[Mossdeep City]] Gym | ||
*{{FB|Salon Maiden|Anabel}} of the {{ | *{{FB|Salon Maiden|Anabel}} of the {{Gdis|Battle Tower|III}} in the Battle Frontier{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*[[Lucian]] of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | *[[Lucian]] of the [[Sinnoh]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Caitlin]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | *[[Caitlin]] of the [[Unova]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Olympia]] of the [[Anistar City]] Gym | |||
*[[Murray]] of the [[Psychic Club]] | |||
*[[Kenshin]] of the [[Illusio]] Kingdom | |||
*{{tc|Psychic}}s | *{{tc|Psychic}}s | ||
*{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | *{{tc|Hex Maniac}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{rock color}}|Rock (type)|Rock-type}} | =={{color2|{{rock color}}|Rock (type)|Rock-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Brock]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym | *[[Brock]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym | ||
*[[Roxanne]] of the [[Rustboro City]] Gym | *[[Roxanne]] of the [[Rustboro City]] Gym | ||
*[[Roark]] of the [[Oreburgh City]] Gym | *[[Roark]] of the [[Oreburgh City]] Gym | ||
*[[Grant]] of the [[Cyllage City]] Gym | |||
*[[Gene]] of the [[Rock Club]] | |||
*[[Ujiyasu]] of the [[Cragspur]] Kingdom | |||
*{{ka|Flint}} of the [[Pewter City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | |||
*[[Forrest]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*{{tc|Hiker}}s | *{{tc|Hiker}}s | ||
=={{color2|{{steel color}}|Steel (type)|Steel-type}} | =={{color2|{{steel color}}|Steel (type)|Steel-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Jasmine]] of the [[Olivine City]] Gym | *[[Jasmine]] of the [[Olivine City]] Gym | ||
*[[Steven Stone]], [[Hoenn]] Champion | *[[Steven Stone]], [[Hoenn]] Champion | ||
*[[Byron]] of the [[Canalave City]] Gym | *[[Byron]] of the [[Canalave City]] Gym | ||
*[[Riley]]{{tt|*| | *[[Wikstrom]] of the [[Kalos]] Elite Four | ||
*{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{ | *[[Ieyasu]] of the [[Valora]] Kingdom | ||
*[[Colress]] | |||
*[[Riley]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*{{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | |||
=={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} | =={{color2|{{water color}}|Water (type)|Water-type}} experts== | ||
*[[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym | *[[Misty]] of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym | ||
*[[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{ | *[[Cissy]] of the [[Mikan Island]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
*[[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{ | *[[Wallace]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{sup/3|RS}}{{sup/6|ORAS}} and Hoenn Champion{{sup/3|E}} | ||
*[[Juan]] of the [[Sootopolis City]] Gym{{sup/3|E}} | |||
*[[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria City]] Gym | *[[Crasher Wake]] of the [[Pastoria City]] Gym | ||
*[[Cress]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym{{tt|*| | *[[Cress]] of the [[Striaton City]] Gym{{sup/5|BW}} | ||
*[[ | *[[Marlon]] of the [[Humilau City]] Gym{{sup/5|B2W2}} | ||
* | *[[Siebold]] of the [[Kalos]] Elite Four | ||
*[[Club Master Amy]] of the [[Water Club]] | |||
*[[Motochika]] of the [[Fontaine]] Kingdom | |||
*{{an|Daisy}} of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*[[Violet]] of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*{{ka|Lily}} of the [[Cerulean City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*[[Lola]] of the [[Pewter City]] Gym{{tt|*|Anime only}} | |||
*[[Team Aqua]] members | |||
**[[Archie]] | |||
**{{tc|Aqua Admin}}s | |||
**{{tc|Team Aqua Grunt}}s | |||
*{{tc|Swimmer}}s | *{{tc|Swimmer}}s | ||
*{{tc|Fisherman|Fishermen}} | *{{tc|Fisherman|Fishermen}} | ||
Line 154: | Line 227: | ||
[[it:Tipo specializzato]] | [[it:Tipo specializzato]] | ||
[[zh:属性专家]] |
Revision as of 13:14, 27 July 2015
A type expert is a Pokémon Trainer who specializes in just one type. These Trainers are most commonly Gym Leaders or members of the Elite Four. There are also some Trainer classes that specialize in one type, such as the Bug Catchers who specialize solely in training and battling with Bug-type Pokémon.
Some notable type experts include Brock, the Pewter City Gym Leader who specializes in only Rock-type Pokémon, and Misty, the Cerulean City Gym Leader who specializes in only Water-type Pokémon.
The Type Expert Tournament at the Pokémon World Tournament in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2 features type experts from all of the regions known at the time.
Bug-type experts
- Bugsy of the Azalea Town Gym
- Aaron of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Burgh of the Castelia City Gym
- Viola of the Santalune City Gym
- Yoshimoto of the Chrysalia Kingdom
- Bug Catchers
- Bug Maniacs
Dark-type experts
- Karen of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Sidney of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Grimsley of the Unova Elite Four
- Kotarō of the Yaksha Kingdom
- Team Plasma Grunts
Dragon-type experts
- Lance of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG and Indigo ChampionGSCHGSS
- Clair of the Blackthorn City Gym
- Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Drayden of the Opelucid City GymBB2W2
- Iris of the Opelucid City GymW and Unova ChampionB2W2
- Drasna of the Kalos Elite Four
- Rod of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Nobunaga of the Dragnor Kingdom
- Dragon Tamers
Electric-type experts
- Lt. Surge of the Vermilion City Gym
- Wattson of the Mauville City Gym
- Volkner of the Sunyshore City Gym
- Elesa of the Nimbasa City Gym
- Clemont of the Lumiose City Gym
- Isaac of the Lightning Club
- Steve of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Ginchiyo of the Violight Kingdom
- Engineers
- Rockers
- Guitarists
- Poké Kids
Fairy-type experts
- Valerie of the Laverre City Gym
- Furisode Girls
- Fairy Tale Girls
Fighting-type experts
- Bruno of the Indigo Elite Four
- Chuck of the Cianwood City Gym
- Brawly of the Dewford Town Gym
- Greta of the Battle Arena in the Battle Frontier*
- Maylene of the Veilstone City Gym
- Marshal of the Unova Elite Four
- Korrina of the Shalour City Gym
- Kiyo of the Fighting Dojo
- Mitch of the Fighting Club
- Yoshihiro of the Pugilis Kingdom
- Roughnecks
- Black Belts
- Sailors
- Battle Girls
- Crush Girls
- Crush Kins
- Experts
Fire-type experts
- Blaine of the Cinnabar Island Gym
- Flannery of the Lavaridge Town Gym
- Flint of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Chili of the Striaton City Gym
- Malva of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ken of the Fire Club
- Courtney of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Hideyoshi of the Ignis Kingdom
- Mr. Moore of the Lavaridge Town Gym*
- Team Magma members
- Burglars
- Firebreathers
- Kindlers
- BikersGSC
Flying-type experts
- Falkner of the Violet City Gym
- Winona of the Fortree City Gym
- Skyla of the Mistralton City Gym
- Masamune of the Avia Kingdom
- Miles of the Mistralton City Gym*
- Bird Keepers
- Pilots
Ghost-type experts
- Agatha of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Morty of the Ecruteak City Gym
- Phoebe of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Fantina of the Hearthome City Gym
- Shauntal of the Unova Elite Four
- Nō of the Spectra Kingdom
- Captain, Orange Archipelago Champion*
- Channelers
- Mediums
- Hex Maniacs
Grass-type experts
- Erika of the Celadon City Gym
- Gardenia of the Eterna City Gym
- Cilan of the Striaton City Gym
- Ramos of the Coumarine City Gym
- Rosie of the Neon Colosseum in Poketopia
- Nikki of the Grass Club
- Motonari of the Greenleaf Kingdom
- Aroma Ladies
Ground-type experts
- Giovanni of the Viridian City GymRBYFRLG
- Bertha of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Clay of the Driftveil City Gym
- Shingen of the Terrera Kingdom
- Team Magma members
- Ruin ManiacsRSEFRLG
- Team Magma Grunts
Ice-type experts
- Lorelei of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLG
- Pryce of the Mahogany Town Gym
- Glacia of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Candice of the Snowpoint City Gym
- Brycen of the Icirrus City Gym
- Wulfric of the Snowbelle City Gym
- Jack of the Pokémon Dome Grand Master
- Mitsuhide of the Nixtorm Kingdom
- Skiers
- Boarders
Normal-type experts
- Whitney of the Goldenrod City Gym
- Norman of the Petalburg City Gym
- Lenora of the Nacrene City GymBW
- Cheren of the Aspertia City Gym
- Hero of the Aurora Kingdom
- Heroine of the Aurora Kingdom
- Idols
Poison-type experts
- Koga of the Fuchsia City GymRBYFRLG and Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Janine of the Fuchsia City GymGSCHGSS
- Roxie of the Virbank City Gym
- Rick of the Science Club
- Nene of the Viperia Kingdom
- Team Rocket Grunts
- Bikers
- Janitors
- Ninja Boys
Psychic-type experts
- Sabrina of the Saffron City Gym
- Will of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Tate and Liza of the Mossdeep City Gym
- Anabel of the Battle Tower in the Battle Frontier*
- Lucian of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Caitlin of the Unova Elite Four
- Olympia of the Anistar City Gym
- Murray of the Psychic Club
- Kenshin of the Illusio Kingdom
- Psychics
- Hex Maniacs
Rock-type experts
- Brock of the Pewter City Gym
- Roxanne of the Rustboro City Gym
- Roark of the Oreburgh City Gym
- Grant of the Cyllage City Gym
- Gene of the Rock Club
- Ujiyasu of the Cragspur Kingdom
- Flint of the Pewter City Gym*
- Forrest of the Pewter City Gym*
- Hikers
Steel-type experts
- Jasmine of the Olivine City Gym
- Steven Stone, Hoenn Champion
- Byron of the Canalave City Gym
- Wikstrom of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ieyasu of the Valora Kingdom
- Colress
- Riley*
- Ruin ManiacsDPPtHGSS
Water-type experts
- Misty of the Cerulean City Gym
- Cissy of the Mikan Island Gym*
- Wallace of the Sootopolis City GymRSORAS and Hoenn ChampionE
- Juan of the Sootopolis City GymE
- Crasher Wake of the Pastoria City Gym
- Cress of the Striaton City GymBW
- Marlon of the Humilau City GymB2W2
- Siebold of the Kalos Elite Four
- Club Master Amy of the Water Club
- Motochika of the Fontaine Kingdom
- Daisy of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Violet of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Lily of the Cerulean City Gym*
- Lola of the Pewter City Gym*
- Team Aqua members
- Swimmers
- Fishermen
- Sailors
- Tubers
- Sis and Bro