Team A.C.T.: Difference between revisions
m (→In the games) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ||
Team A.C.T. joins that player's team after connecting with {{mdc|Whiscash|1}}. | Team A.C.T. joins that player's team after connecting with {{mdc|Whiscash|1}}. All are connected with Whiscash. | ||
====Moves used==== | |||
{| colspan="3" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{Pokémon/6 | |||
|game=XY | |||
|ndex=065 | |||
|pokemon=Alakazam | |||
|gender=none | |||
|ability=Inner Focus | |||
|level=56 | |||
|type1=Psychic | |||
|move1=Teleport|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Kinesis|move2type=Psychic|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Confusion|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Ally Switch|move4type=Psychic|move4cat=Status}} | |||
| | |||
{{Pokémon/6 | |||
|game=XY | |||
|ndex=006 | |||
|pokemon=Charizard | |||
|gender=none | |||
|ability=Blaze | |||
|level=36 | |||
|type1=Fire|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Smokescreen|move1type=Normal|move1cat=Status | |||
|move2=Heat Wave|move2type=Fire|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Scratch|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Air Slash|move4type=Flying|move4cat=Special}} | |||
| | |||
{{Pokémon/6 | |||
|game=XY | |||
|ndex=248 | |||
|pokemon=Tyranitar | |||
|gender=none | |||
|ability=Sand Stream | |||
|level=55 | |||
|type1=Rock|type2=Dark | |||
|move1=Ice Fang|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Sandstorm|move2type=Rock|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Fire Fang|move3type=Fire|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Bite|move4type=Dark|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== |
Revision as of 05:31, 30 November 2015
| ||||||||||||||
Team A.C.T. in Ginji's Rescue Team | ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Team A.C.T. (Japanese: Team F.L.B.) is a Gold Rank rescue team in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team. The team is led by an Alakazam with Charizard and Tyranitar as teammates. Many Pokémon look up to them, including Mudkip from Ginji's Rescue Team.
In the games
Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team
Team A.C.T. plays a role in the games as the team that is idolized by the player's partner and Pokémon Square onlookers.
They warn the player to go and escape after Gengar accuses them of being the human in the Ninetales legend and the reason for the range of natural disasters that are occurring. They act as one of the many rescue teams pursuing the player and their partner into Lapis Cave, Mt. Blaze, Frosty Forest, and Mt. Freeze, ending up being the only team to make it the entire way.
They later attempt to battle Groudon in Magma Cavern, but to no avail. Only Alakazam makes it to see Groudon, but vanishes when the player finishes talking to him.
It is mentioned by Lombre during the team's first apperance that Charizard knows Flamethrower. Alakazam also knows Teleport, as he used this alongside Xatu's Teleport to create the Teleport Gem.
Super Mystery Dungeon
Team A.C.T. joins that player's team after connecting with Whiscash. All are connected with Whiscash.
Moves used
|
|
|
In the manga
In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Ginji's Rescue Team manga
Team A.C.T. plays a significant role in the games and the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Ginji's Rescue Team manga. They were sent by Gengar to get Mudkip to safety from Ginji, and believed the rumors that Ginji was a cursed human being from Ninetales. That was all cleared up when Ninetales showed up. They helped out in battling Groudon, but to no avail, until help came from Absol.
Moves used
Alakazam
|
| |||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
Charizard
|
| |||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
Tyranitar
|
| |||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
In the anime
The team has a cameo in the anime adaptation. They were considered for the job of rescuing Big Brother Pikachu but were unavailable as they were already on a mission to rescue Plusle and Minun in Magma Cavern.
Moves used
Alakazam
|
| |||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
Trivia
- Alakazam's role model is Lucario, the greatest rescuer. Because of him, Lucario Rank is the highest rank.
- The initials of their English name, "A.C.T.", come from the first letter of each Pokémon's name. The same goes for their Japanese names and "F.L.B."
- The same can be said for Team AWD.
- In the Finnish dub of Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters out of the Gate!, Team A.C.T. is referred as "Team N.Y.T.", likely coming from the Finnish word "nyt", meaning "now", probably referring to the way how they are immediately ready for a mission.
- Their team name is only used in the anime and manga. In the games, they are referred to as "Alakazam's team".
- All members of Team A.C.T. gain a Mega Evolution in Generation VI.
Related articles
For more information on these Pokémon's species, see Alakazam, Charizard, and Tyranitar.
|
|
This article is part of both Project CharacterDex and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on characters in the spin-off games. |