Emmet: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Names) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| Emmet | | Emmet | ||
| Possibly a corruption of the word "emit." | | Possibly a corruption of the word "emit." | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Chamsin | | Chamsin | ||
| From "cham" first step of the training curriculum ADB Scouts and Guides of France and "sain" (healthy) | | From "cham" first step of the training curriculum ADB Scouts and Guides of France and "sain" (healthy). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
Line 293: | Line 289: | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Torn | | Torn | ||
| | | From ''tornare'', to return. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Caril | |||
| From ''ferrocarril'', railway. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:34, 23 February 2011
Emmet クダリ Kudari | |
Art from Pokémon Black and White | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Relatives | Ingo (twin brother) |
Trainer class | Subway Boss |
Generation | V |
Games | Black and White |
Subway Boss Emmet (Japanese: サブウェイマスタークダリ Subway Master Kudari) is one of the leaders of the Battle Subway in Pokémon Black and White, along with Ingo.
In the games
Emmet can be battled in a double battle on the Red and Pink lines and with Ingo in a tag battle on the Orange and Yellow lines.
Red and Pink lines
On 21st consecutive battle
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
On 49th consecutive battle
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Yellow and Orange lines
On 21st consecutive battle
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
On 49th consecutive battle
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | クダリ Kudari | From 下り線 kudari-sen, out-bound line. |
English | Emmet | Possibly a corruption of the word "emit." |
French | Chamsin | From "cham" first step of the training curriculum ADB Scouts and Guides of France and "sain" (healthy). |
German | Her | |
Italian | Torn | From tornare, to return. |
Spanish | Caril | From ferrocarril, railway. |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |