Special Traits: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Undo revision 2454187 by Tristanlbailey (talk) The "Unstoppable" Pokemon in question use moves like Quick Attack that can't be interrupted (usually) when wild. Not innate.) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|needs=Japanese names, when Pokémon start getting Special Traits in Pokémon Rumble, | {{incomplete|needs=Japanese names, when Pokémon start getting Special Traits in Pokémon Rumble, earliest possible rank when Special Traits and pluses appear in Pokémon Rumble World}} | ||
'''Special Traits''' (Japanese: '''とおりな''' ''Special titles'') are a game mechanic in the | '''Special Traits''' (Japanese: '''とおりな''' ''Special titles'') are a game mechanic in the [[Pokémon Rumble series]]. | ||
Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. | Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. In Pokémon Rumble World, the probability of a Pokémon having a Special Trait is boosted by buying and upgrading the Special Trait Tree. | ||
Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed [[Rusty Pokémon]] will have a Trait+. | Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed [[Rusty Pokémon]] will have a Trait+ (or a multi-trait in Rumble World). No Pokémon with a Trait+ can be obtained until the player reaches rank 30 in Pokémon Rumble World. | ||
When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) [[Fainting|faints]], it will have a green gear under it. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it. | When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) [[Fainting|faints]], it will have a green gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. In Pokémon Rumble World, all Pokémon with a Special Trait have a gold circle around them instead of a blue one and emit gold sparkles instead of blue ones. Characters with multi-traits have a red circle and sparkles, with the exception of the Epic trait which has a purple circle and sparkles. In either multi-trait case (purple or red circle), the camera will temporarily focus on where the character dropped. | ||
In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits have theirs colored blue. | In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits, or those obtained by password, have theirs colored blue. Also, Rusty Pokémon will have their name colored brown, and Epic Pokémon will have their name colored purple. | ||
==List of Special Traits== | ==List of Special Traits== | ||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |Epic | | style="text-align:center;" |Epic | ||
| Combines the powers of many Special Traits. | | Combines the powers of many Special Traits. Only one can exist in your party at any given time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | | style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | ||
Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ultra | | style="text-align:center;" | Ultra | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==={{g|Rumble World}}=== | |||
====Single Traits==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{unknown color}}; border: 5px solid #{{unknown color dark}}; margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{unknown color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{unknown color}};" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Adept | |||
| Avoids certain negative effects and self-inflicted damage. {{tt|*|Adept cannot be a Trait+.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Boomer | |||
| Damage goes up when using explosive moves. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Brawny | |||
| High HP. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Bug Boost | |||
| Bug-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Chop-Chop | |||
| Able to use the Ⓐ and Ⓑ moves one after another quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dark Boost | |||
| Dark-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dragon Boost | |||
| Dragon-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Effective | |||
| Avoids supereffective moves. They do more damage when used. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Electric Boost | |||
| Electric-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fairy Boost | |||
| Fairy-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Feisty | |||
| Sweeps foes to a farther distance. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fighting Boost | |||
| Fighting-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fire Boost | |||
| Fire-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Flying Boost | |||
| Flying-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ghost Boost | |||
| Ghost-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Gift | |||
| Pokemon attained by use of password.<br>Although their name is colored blue like a Multi Trait, Gift Pokémon only have one trait. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Grappler | |||
| Damage goes up when striking foes at close range. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Grass Boost | |||
| Grass-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Greedy | |||
| Pulls Ⓟ from far away. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ground Boost | |||
| Ground-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Gutsy | |||
| Makes foes wobbly more easily. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Hardy | |||
| High Defense. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Healthy | |||
| Restores HP naturally. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Heroic | |||
| High Power. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ice Boost | |||
| Ice-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lingering | |||
| Any status change lingers. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lobber | |||
| Damage goes up when striking foes from a distance. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lucky | |||
| Foe drops more Ⓟ. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Mighty | |||
| Won't get swept away by its foe.{{tt|*|Mighty cannot be a Trait+.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Normal Boost | |||
| Normal-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Perky | |||
| Recovers quickly from a status change. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Picky | |||
| Has only one move. Combines Punchy, Techie, and Snappy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Poison Boost | |||
| Poison-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Psychic Boost | |||
| Psychic-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Punchy | |||
| High Attack. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Reflector | |||
| Reflects bad status changes to the foe.{{tt|*|Reflector cannot be a Trait+.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Resilient | |||
| May be left with 1 HP after a hit that would have knocked it out. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Rock Boost | |||
| Rock-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Rusty | |||
| It's a [[Rusty Pokémon]]. Remove rust from the Toy Pokémon.{{tt|*|Rusty Pokémon only know the move Struggle. When cleansed at the fountain, the Pokémon will have a Multi Trait. Rusty cannot be a Trait+. To obtain the fountain, complete the Dragon Marshal Advance challenge.}} Name appears brown in the Switch menu. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Slugger | |||
| Moves have more reach. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Snappy | |||
| Uses its moves quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Speedy | |||
| Moves quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Steady | |||
| Not affected by any status changes.{{tt|*|Steady cannot be a Trait+.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Steel Boost | |||
| Steel-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Superstar | |||
| Cool and popular.{{tt|*|Draws Toy Pokémon towards the player, and increases the chances of a Pokémon becoming wobbly. It has its own personal spotlight too!}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Techie | |||
| Moves with fewer ★s get stronger. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Turbo | |||
| Keeps using moves for a while when the button is held down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unruly | |||
| Damage goes up when charging into foes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unstoppable | |||
| Unstoppable by foe's attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Water Boost | |||
| Water-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Multi Traits==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{unknown color}}; border: 5px solid #{{unknown color dark}}; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{unknown color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{unknown color}};" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Amazing | |||
| Combines two random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Awesome | |||
| Combines three random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Epic | |||
| Combines the powers of Speedy, Snappy, Gutsy, Lucky, and two other random traits. At least<br>four pluses (+) are distributed amongst the six traits.<br>Unlike in Rumble Blast, it is actually possible to have more than one Pokémon with this trait. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | |||
| Combines six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fabulous | |||
| Combines four random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fantastic | |||
| Combines five random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Marvelous | |||
| Combines three random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Splendid | |||
| Combines two random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Stupendous | |||
| Combines six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Super | |||
| Combines four random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ultra | |||
| Combines five random traits. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 380: | Line 587: | ||
* {{p|Pawniard}} and {{p|Bisharp}} are more likely to have Steely. | * {{p|Pawniard}} and {{p|Bisharp}} are more likely to have Steely. | ||
* The {{p|Oshawott}} and {{p|Zoroark}} received via code are the only Pokémon that can have PokéTC. | * The {{p|Oshawott}} and {{p|Zoroark}} received via code are the only Pokémon that can have PokéTC. | ||
==={{g|Rumble World}}=== | |||
Certain species, [[Mega Evolution]]s, and [[Primal Reversion]]s have their own unique Traits. These are innate to the Pokémon in question, but are not directly shown like other Traits, allowing them to have any other standard Trait. | |||
*{{a|Delta Stream}}: {{t|Ice}}-, {{t|Electric}}-, and {{type|Rock}} [[move]]s will deal neutral damage instead of [[Damage#Super effective|super effective]] damage to a {{type|Flying}} Pokémon with this Trait. The Pokémon's secondary type will still apply. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Mega {{p|Rayquaza}}. | |||
*{{a|Desolate Land}}: Pokémon with this Trait are completely unaffected by {{type|Water}} attacks. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Primal {{p|Groudon}}. | |||
*{{a|Primordial Sea}}: Pokémon with this Trait are completely unaffected by {{type|Fire}} attacks. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Primal {{p|Kyogre}}. | |||
*{{a|Slow Start}}: Attack and Speed are halved until this Pokémon has defeated 10 Pokémon on the floor. Exclusive to {{p|Regigigas}}. | |||
*{{a|Wonder Guard}}: Attacks that would not be super effective against a Pokémon with this Trait will usually, but not always, deal no damage. Any secondary effects may still occur. Exclusive to {{p|Shedinja}}. | |||
==Trivia== | |||
* In Pokémon Rumble World, one of the loading screen 'hints' states that it is possible to obtain Pokémon with traits that have three or four pluses. However, it is not possible to obtain these Pokémon in normal gameplay. | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Project Sidegames notice}} | {{Project Sidegames notice}} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble]] | [[Category:Pokémon Rumble]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble Blast]] | [[Category:Pokémon Rumble Blast]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble World]] | |||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | [[Category:Game mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] | ||
Line 392: | Line 610: | ||
[[de:Profilnamen]] | [[de:Profilnamen]] | ||
[[fr:Dénomination]] |
Revision as of 07:40, 5 June 2016
Special Traits (Japanese: とおりな Special titles) are a game mechanic in the Pokémon Rumble series.
Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. In Pokémon Rumble World, the probability of a Pokémon having a Special Trait is boosted by buying and upgrading the Special Trait Tree.
Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed Rusty Pokémon will have a Trait+ (or a multi-trait in Rumble World). No Pokémon with a Trait+ can be obtained until the player reaches rank 30 in Pokémon Rumble World.
When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) faints, it will have a green gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. In Pokémon Rumble World, all Pokémon with a Special Trait have a gold circle around them instead of a blue one and emit gold sparkles instead of blue ones. Characters with multi-traits have a red circle and sparkles, with the exception of the Epic trait which has a purple circle and sparkles. In either multi-trait case (purple or red circle), the camera will temporarily focus on where the character dropped.
In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits, or those obtained by password, have theirs colored blue. Also, Rusty Pokémon will have their name colored brown, and Epic Pokémon will have their name colored purple.
List of Special Traits
Pokémon Rumble
|
Pokémon Rumble Blast
Single Traits
|
Multi Traits
These traits place multiple traits onto a single Pokémon. However, for all of them, excluding Epic, the traits seem to be completely random.
|
Pokémon Rumble World
Single Traits
|
Multi Traits
|
Occurrence on Pokémon species
Some Traits are only found on certain Pokémon, or are simply more likely to be found on certain Pokémon than others. Most are based on the Pokémon's Ability in core series games.
Pokémon Rumble Blast
- Archen and Archeops are most likely to have Skittish.
- Slaking and Slakoth are most likely to have Slacker.
- Regigigas is most likely to have Slow-Starting.
- Frillish and Jellicent are most likely to have Tangling.
- Mr. Mime and Mime Jr. are most likely to have Barricade.
- Sharpedo, Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, and Druddigon are most likely to have Spiky.
- Yamask and Cofagrigus are most likely to have Jinxed.
- Seismitoad is most likely to have Poisonous.
- Shedinja is most likely to have Dodgy.
- Pawniard and Bisharp are more likely to have Steely.
- The Oshawott and Zoroark received via code are the only Pokémon that can have PokéTC.
Pokémon Rumble World
Certain species, Mega Evolutions, and Primal Reversions have their own unique Traits. These are innate to the Pokémon in question, but are not directly shown like other Traits, allowing them to have any other standard Trait.
- Delta Stream: Ice-, Electric-, and Rock-type moves will deal neutral damage instead of super effective damage to a Flying-type Pokémon with this Trait. The Pokémon's secondary type will still apply. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Mega Rayquaza.
- Desolate Land: Pokémon with this Trait are completely unaffected by Water-type attacks. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Primal Groudon.
- Primordial Sea: Pokémon with this Trait are completely unaffected by Fire-type attacks. This effect does not apply to enemies or allies. Exclusive to Primal Kyogre.
- Slow Start: Attack and Speed are halved until this Pokémon has defeated 10 Pokémon on the floor. Exclusive to Regigigas.
- Wonder Guard: Attacks that would not be super effective against a Pokémon with this Trait will usually, but not always, deal no damage. Any secondary effects may still occur. Exclusive to Shedinja.
Trivia
- In Pokémon Rumble World, one of the loading screen 'hints' states that it is possible to obtain Pokémon with traits that have three or four pluses. However, it is not possible to obtain these Pokémon in normal gameplay.
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |