Special Traits: Difference between revisions
(Capitalization in tag, and got a header for Rumble World, though it's hidden for now.) |
Mewtwo Ex FR (talk | contribs) m (added French link) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|needs=Japanese names, when Pokémon start getting Special Traits in Pokémon Rumble, special traits in Pokémon Rumble World}} | {{incomplete|needs=Japanese names, when Pokémon start getting Special Traits in Pokémon Rumble, special traits in Pokémon Rumble World}} | ||
'''Special Traits''' (Japanese: '''とおりな''' ''Special titles'') are a game mechanic in the | '''Special Traits''' (Japanese: '''とおりな''' ''Special titles'') are a game mechanic in the [[Pokémon Rumble series]]. | ||
Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. | Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. In Pokémon Rumble World, the probability of a Pokémon having a Special Trait is boosted by buying and upgrading the Special Trait Tree. | ||
Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed [[Rusty Pokémon]] will have a Trait+. | Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" (one to four pluses as of Pokémon Rumble World) after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed [[Rusty Pokémon]] will have a Trait+ (or a multi-trait in Rumble World). No Pokémon with a Trait+ can be obtained until the player reaches rank 30 in Pokémon Rumble World. | ||
When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) [[Fainting|faints]], it will have a green gear under it. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it. | When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) [[Fainting|faints]], it will have a green gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. In Pokémon Rumble World, all Pokémon with a Special Trait have a gold circle around them instead of a blue one and emit gold sparkles instead of blue ones. Characters with multi-traits have a red circle and sparkles, with the exception of the Epic trait which has a purple circle and sparkles. In either multi-trait case (purple or red circle), the camera will temporarily focus on where the character dropped. | ||
In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits have theirs colored blue. | In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits, or those obtained by password, have theirs colored blue. Also, Rusty Pokémon will have their name colored brown, and Epic Pokémon will have their name colored purple. | ||
==List of Special Traits== | ==List of Special Traits== | ||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |Epic | | style="text-align:center;" |Epic | ||
| Combines the powers of many Special Traits. | | Combines the powers of many Special Traits. Only one can exist in your party at any given time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | | style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | ||
Line 364: | Line 364: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{g|Rumble World}}=== | ==={{g|Rumble World}}=== | ||
--> | ====Single Traits==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{unknown color}}; border: 5px solid #{{unknown color dark}}; margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{unknown color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{unknown color}};" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Adept | |||
| Avoids certain negative effects and self-inflicted damage. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Barricade | |||
| Avoids supereffective moves. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Boomer | |||
| Damage goes up when using explosive moves. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Brawny | |||
| High HP. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Bug Boost | |||
| Bug-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Chop-Chop | |||
| Able to use the Ⓐ and Ⓑ moves one after another quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Daring | |||
| Defense goes down and Attack goes up. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dark Boost | |||
| Dark-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dodgy | |||
| Sometimes avoids damage. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dragon Boost | |||
| Dragon-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Effective | |||
| Avoids supereffective moves. They do more damage when used. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Electric Boost | |||
| Electric-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fairy Boost | |||
| Fairy-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Feisty | |||
| Sweep foes to a farther distance. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fighting Boost | |||
| Fighting-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fire Boost | |||
| Fire-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Flying Boost | |||
| Flying-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ghost Boost | |||
| Ghost-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Gift | |||
| Pokemon attained by use of password.<br>Although their name is colored blue like a Multi Trait, Gift Pokémon only have one trait. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Grappler | |||
| Damage goes up when striking foes at close range. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Grass Boost | |||
| Grass-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Greedy | |||
| Pulls Ⓟ from far away. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ground Boost | |||
| Ground-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Gutsy | |||
| Makes foes wobbly more easily. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Hardy | |||
| High Defense. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Healthy | |||
| Restores HP naturally. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Heroic | |||
| High Power | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ice Boost | |||
| Ice-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Jinxed | |||
| When attacked, the attacker's Speed goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Large | |||
| Has a large body. Evasion goes down, but damage dealt goes up. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lingering | |||
| Any Status Change lingers. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lobber | |||
| Damage goes up when striking foes from a distance. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Lucky | |||
| Foe drops more Ⓟ. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Macho | |||
| Gets stronger when with allies. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Mighty | |||
| Won't get swept away by its foe. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Normal Boost | |||
| Normal-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Perky | |||
| Recovers quickly from a Status Change. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Picky | |||
| Has only one move. Combines Punchy, Techie, and Snappy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Poison Boost | |||
| Poison-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Poisonous | |||
| May poison the attacker. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Psychic Boost | |||
| Psychic-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Punchy | |||
| High Attack. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Rally | |||
| Makes friends stronger when playing together. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Reflector | |||
| Reflects bad Status Changes to the foe. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Resilient | |||
| May be left with 1 HP after a hit that would have knocked it out. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Rock Boost | |||
| Rock-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Rusty | |||
| It's a [[Rusty Pokémon]]. Remove rust from the Toy Pokémon. {{tt|*|Rusty Pokémon only know the move Struggle. When cleansed at the fountain, the Pokémon will have a Multi Trait. Rusty cannot be a Trait+. To obtain the fountain, complete the Dragon Marshal Advance challenge.}} Name appears brown in the Switch menu. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Skittish | |||
| Inflicts less damage when its HP isn't full. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Slacker | |||
| Attacks slowly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Slugger | |||
| Moves have more reach. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Small | |||
| Has a small body. Combines Speedy, Techie, and Gutsy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Snappy | |||
| Use moves quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Speedy | |||
| Moves quickly. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Spiky | |||
| Damages the attacker when it receives damage. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Slow-Starting | |||
| Gets serious after defeating several Pokémon.{{tt|*|Attack and Speed are halved until it has defeated 10 Pokémon.}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Steady | |||
| Not affected by any Status Changes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Steely | |||
| Inflicts more damage when it has a status problem. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Steel Boost | |||
| Steel-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Superstar | |||
| Cool and popular.{{tt|*|Draws Toy Pokémon towards the player, and increases the chances of a Pokémon tipping over. It has its own personal spotlight too!}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Tangling | |||
| The attacker may not be able to use moves. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Techie | |||
| Moves with fewer ★s get stronger. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Turbo | |||
| Keeps using moves for a while when the button is held down. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unruly | |||
| Damage goes up when charging into foes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unstoppable | |||
| Slow to use a move but not stoppable by foe's attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Water Boost | |||
| Water-type moves: damage dealt goes up, taken goes down. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
====Multi Traits==== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{unknown color}}; border: 5px solid #{{unknown color dark}}; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{unknown color}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{unknown color}};" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Amazing | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Awesome | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Epic | |||
| Combines the powers of Speedy, Snappy, Gutsy, Lucky, and two other random traits, most<br>of which are usually +Traits.<br>Unlike in Rumble Blast, it is actually possible to have more than one Pokémon with this trait. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Excellent | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fabulous | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Fantastic | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Marvelous | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Special | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Splendid | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Stupendous | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Super | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ultra | |||
| Combines one to six random traits. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Occurrence on Pokémon species== | ==Occurrence on Pokémon species== | ||
Some Traits are only found on certain Pokémon, or are simply more likely to be found on certain Pokémon than others. Most are based on the Pokémon's [[Ability]] in [[core series]] games. | Some Traits are only found on certain Pokémon, or are simply more likely to be found on certain Pokémon than others. Most are based on the Pokémon's [[Ability]] in [[core series]] games. | ||
Line 389: | Line 642: | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble]] | [[Category:Pokémon Rumble]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble Blast]] | [[Category:Pokémon Rumble Blast]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Rumble World]] | |||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | [[Category:Game mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] | ||
Line 394: | Line 648: | ||
[[de:Profilnamen]] | [[de:Profilnamen]] | ||
[[fr:Dénomination]] |
Revision as of 21:16, 16 November 2015
Special Traits (Japanese: とおりな Special titles) are a game mechanic in the Pokémon Rumble series.
Early on in the game, Pokémon do not have Special Traits. After reaching Chapter 3 (in Pokémon Rumble Blast), there is a chance that a Pokémon will have a Trait when they are recruited. Each Pokémon has a chance of having any Trait, though some are more likely to have a specific Trait than others. In Pokémon Rumble World, the probability of a Pokémon having a Special Trait is boosted by buying and upgrading the Special Trait Tree.
Some Traits are marked with a "+" or "++" (one to four pluses as of Pokémon Rumble World) after their name; this makes them more potent, with ++ being even more potent than +. Rusty+ does not occur, and all cleansed Rusty Pokémon will have a Trait+ (or a multi-trait in Rumble World). No Pokémon with a Trait+ can be obtained until the player reaches rank 30 in Pokémon Rumble World.
When a Pokémon with a normal Special Trait (not + or ++) faints, it will have a green gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. When a Pokémon with a Special Trait+ or ++ or a Rusty Pokémon faints, it will have a pink gear under it prior to Pokémon Rumble World. In Pokémon Rumble World, all Pokémon with a Special Trait have a gold circle around them instead of a blue one and emit gold sparkles instead of blue ones. Characters with multi-traits have a red circle and sparkles, with the exception of the Epic trait which has a purple circle and sparkles. In either multi-trait case (purple or red circle), the camera will temporarily focus on where the character dropped.
In the Switch Menu, the name and Special Trait of a Pokémon with a single Special Trait are colored pink; Pokémon with multiple Special Traits, or those obtained by password, have theirs colored blue. Also, Rusty Pokémon will have their name colored brown, and Epic Pokémon will have their name colored purple.
List of Special Traits
Pokémon Rumble
|
Pokémon Rumble Blast
Single Traits
|
Multi Traits
These traits place multiple traits onto a single Pokémon. However, for all of them, excluding Epic, the traits seem to be completely random.
|
Pokémon Rumble World
Single Traits
|
Multi Traits
|
Occurrence on Pokémon species
Some Traits are only found on certain Pokémon, or are simply more likely to be found on certain Pokémon than others. Most are based on the Pokémon's Ability in core series games.
Pokémon Rumble Blast
- Archen and Archeops are most likely to have Skittish.
- Slaking and Slakoth are most likely to have Slacker.
- Regigigas is most likely to have Slow-Starting.
- Frillish and Jellicent are most likely to have Tangling.
- Mr. Mime and Mime Jr. are most likely to have Barricade.
- Sharpedo, Ferroseed, Ferrothorn, and Druddigon are most likely to have Spiky.
- Yamask and Cofagrigus are most likely to have Jinxed.
- Seismitoad is most likely to have Poisonous.
- Shedinja is most likely to have Dodgy.
- Pawniard and Bisharp are more likely to have Steely.
- The Oshawott and Zoroark received via code are the only Pokémon that can have PokéTC.
Pokémon individuality | ||
---|---|---|
|
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |