Secret card (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Updated Secret Cards to have cards from Next Destinies to Plasma Storm.) |
|||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| {{TCG|Noble Victories}} | | {{TCG|Noble Victories}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Next Destinies|Emboar|100}} | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4 | {{TCG|Next Destinies}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Next Destinies|Chandelure|101}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Next Destinies|Zoroark|102}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Next Destinies|Hydreigon|103}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dark Explorers|Gardevoir|109}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{TCG|Dark Explorers}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dark Explorers|Archeops|110}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dark Explorers|Pokémon Catcher|111}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Serperior|125}} | ||
| rowspan=4 | {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Reuniclus|126}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{TCG ID| | | {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Krookodile|127}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Dragons Exalted|Rayquaza|128}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Boundaries Crossed|Golurk|150}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{TCG|Boundaries Crossed}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Boundaries Crossed|Terrakion|151}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Boundaries Crossed|Altaria|152}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Boundaries Crossed|Rocky Helmet|153}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Plasma Storm|Charizard|136}} | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{TCG|Plasma Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Plasma Storm|Blastoise|137}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TCG ID|Plasma Storm|Random Receiver|138}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 20:39, 18 March 2013
A secret card is a card whose collection number is greater than the listed number of cards in the set, for example, numbered 101/100. Secret cards are generally rarer than the other cards in the set, and typically are holofoil cards as well.
The first of the secret cards which appeared was Dark Raichu in the Team Rocket expansion. It was not included even in the Japanese version of the set, as it was made by Wizards itself.
Secret cards seem to be an invention of the English version of the TCG, as all cards released as "secret" have been included in the normal set numbering in Japanese.
Many secret cards are also box toppers.
List of secret cards
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |