Sandslash (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | ||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM03 || {{m|Swords Dance}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM08 || {{m|Body Slam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Submission}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM19 || {{m|Seismic Toss}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM26 || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || '''{{m|Fissure}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{m|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{m|Skull Bash}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM48 || {{m|Rock Slide}} || {{ic|Rock}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{m|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM01 || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM01 || {{m|DynamicPunch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM02 || {{m|Headbutt}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM04 || {{m|Rollout}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM08 || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{m|Snore}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM26 || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || '''{{m|Mud-Slap}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{m|Swift}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{m|Defense Curl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || {{m|Detect}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || {{m|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM49 || {{m|Fury Cutter}} || {{ic|Bug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM01 || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM04 || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM01 || {{m|Focus Punch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{m|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{m|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{m|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM01 || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{m|Focus Punch}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{m|Iron Tail}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || '''{{m|Earthquake}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || '''{{m|Dig}}''' || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{m|Rock Tomb}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{m|Aerial Ace}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{m|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || {{m|Focus Blast}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || {{m|Fling}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM65 || {{m|Shadow Claw}} || {{ic|Ghost}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || {{m|Giga Impact}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || {{m|Stone Edge}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM74 || {{m|Gyro Ball}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM75 || {{m|Swords Dance}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM76 || {{m|Stealth Rock}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || {{m|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || {{m|Rock Slide}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM81 || {{m|X-Scissor}} || {{ic|Bug}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || {{m|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM84 || {{m|Poison Jab}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || {{m|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || {{m|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM01 || {{m|Cut}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{m|Strength}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || {{m|Rock Climb}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:23, 2 December 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Sandslash (Japanese: サンドパン Sandpan) is a Ground-type Pokémon. It was first available in Pokémon Green and Pokémon Blue, and is also available in Pokémon Yellow, Pokémon Gold and Silver, Pokémon Crystal, Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, Pokémon LeafGreen and Pokémon Emerald.
Sandslash comes with the Ability Sand Veil, which raises evasiveness during a Sandstorm.
Biology
Physiology
A Sandslash is a ground-dwelling rodent notable for its offensive and defensive capabilities. Its body is mostly covered in sharp quills formed from its tough, dry hide. It can curl into a large ball to protect its underbelly, and in this position it can roll to attack or escape. Its primary weapon is the large claws on its paws, which can be used to slash at enemies but which also useful for burrowing quickly and can sometimes be poisoned. Its claws and spikes can both break off and are shed regularly, but grow back quickly.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Sandslash's special abilities are extremely limited compared to other Pokémon. It has a greater control over the ground and sand than the average Pokémon, mostly derived from adaptation to its habitat.
Like all evolved Pokémon, Sandslash can generate a Hyper Beam.
Behavior
In the wild, Sandslash are more offensive than their preevolution, Sandshrew, but are still mostly defensive by nature. They spend much of their time hidden underground in their burrows and will kick up sand or curl into a ball to escape predators.
When needed, they can perform a variety of techniques to attack enemies, including slashing at them, rolling at them while curled up, and even climbing trees and attacking from above. With the assistance of a trainer, they can become very strong and aggressive fighters.
Habitat
They are adapted to dry, arid areas. Thus, they can mostly be found in deserts and grasslands, and sometimes in river valleys or the upper levels of caves as well. Wherever they are, they live underground in burrows.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
Sandslash do not require a lot of water, due to a very efficient system of staying hydrated with minimal moisture. They hunt for prey in the wild.
In the anime
Sandslash first appeared in To Master the Onixpected. It was stuck underneath the rocky skin of a giant Onix and causing so much pain, that the Rock Snake Pokémon was on a rampage. Bruno helped to get the Sandslash out.
A Sandslash was one of the Pokémon that was captured and cloned by Mewtwo in Mewtwo Strikes Back. When Team Rocket saw this Pokémon being cloned, it was mistaken for its pre-evolution, Sandshrew.
In Good 'Quil Hunting, a Pokémon trainer named Koji informed Ash about a place that was good for catching Cyndaquil. After Ash captured a Cyndaquil, the trainer challenged Ash to a 1-on-1 Pokémon battle to determine who'd keep the Cyndaquil. That trainer used a Sandslash against Ash's Cyndaquil.
In Bulbasaur... the Ambassador, several Sandslash helped dig a new lake for the Template:Type2 Pokémon at Professor Oak's Lab.
Sandslash also made a cameo in Numero Uno Articuno as a Pokémon belonging to Noland.
In Gymbaliar! a Sandslash was under the ownership of a boy trainer battling Jessie for "a Badge". It lost to Jessie's Dustox.
In the Pokémon Mystery Dungeon 2 special, Sandslash was a member of Team Razor Wind, along with Scyther and Zangoose
In the manga
In Pokémon Special, Sandslash's most dominant appearance was in Volume 12, VS Sandslash. While trying to find out their location, Gold and Silver are attacked by a swarm of spiky balls, which are revealed to be Sandslash migrating in response to the wrath of Lugia.
In the TCG
- Main article: Sandslash (TCG)
Game data
Pokédex entries
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Snap | Valley |
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Evolve from Sandshrew |
Pokémon Trozei | Endless Level 3 Endless Level 20 Forever Level 52 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Evolve from Sandshrew |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 75
|
135 - 182 | 260 - 354 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
110
|
103 - 178 | 202 - 350 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
Total: 450
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Ground-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Yellow-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 450
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Defense
- Pokémon whose base Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line