Rapidash (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
m (Classified as a Generation I Pokemon) |
(→Learnset: Generation IV) |
||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || || {{M|Fury Attack}} || {{M|Fury Attack}} | | 40 || || {{M|Fury Attack}} || {{M|Fury Attack}} || {{M|Fury Attack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 49 || || || || {{M|Bounce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 50|| || || {{M|Bounce}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || || || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' | | 58 || || || || '''{{M|Flare Drive}}''' | ||
|- | |||
| 61 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || || || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 126: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || {{M|Horn Drill}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM22 || || || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || '''{{M|Flamethrower}}''' || '''{{M|Flamethrower}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM38 || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' || '''{{M|Fire Blast}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Swift}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || '''{{M|Overheat}}''' || '''{{M|Overheat}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM61 || || || || {{M|Will-O-Wisp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM68 || || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM84 || || || || {{M|Poison Stab}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM04 || || || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:04, 12 December 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Rapidash (Japanese: ギャロップ Gallop) is a Fire-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold
- At full gallop, its four hooves barely touch the ground because it moves so incredibly fast.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It usually canters casually in the fields and plains. But once a Rapidash turns serious, its fiery manes flare and blaze as it gallops its way up to 150 mph.
- Pokémon FireRed
- It can gallop at a top speed of 150 miles per hour. It can race as fast as a bullet train while ablaze.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- Very competitive, this Pokémon will chase anything that moves fast in the hopes of racing it.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
Total: 500
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Note: if Rapidash has the Flash Fire ability, the effectiveness of Fire attacks will be 0.
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|---|
40 | Fury Attack | Fury Attack | Fury Attack | |
49 | Bounce | |||
50 | Bounce | |||
58 | Flare Drive | |||
61 | Fire Blast | |||
63 | Fire Blast |
By TM/HM
Special moves
In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, Rapidash knows Shadow Down, Shadow Rave and Shadow Sky as a Shadow Pokémon, and learns Baton Pass after being purified.
Evolution
Trivia
The original English name for Rapidash was going to be its Japanese name, "Gallop".
Origin
Rapidash's horn shows it may have been inspired by unicorns, but it doesn't seem to have anything else in common with unicorns, being more like a regular horse.
Name origin
Rapidash's name is a combination of rapid and dash, referring to the high speed at which it runs. Its Japanese name is simply the word gallop, which is the form of running of hooved animals.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Fire-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Yellow-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 500
- Pokémon whose Special stat became both Special Attack and Special Defense
- Pokémon whose base Speed stat is greater than 100