Professor Willow: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Yuuki Asuna (talk | contribs) m (→Names) |
||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| Profesor Willow | | Profesor Willow | ||
| Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | | Korean | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | 윌로우박사 ''Willow-baksa'' | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 維羅博士 ''Wéiluó Bóshì '' | |||
| Transliteration of his Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| style="background:#FFF" |維羅博士 | |||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybr|5px}}" |Mandarin-based transliteration of his Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:00, 7 April 2017
The contents of this article have been suggested to be split into Spark, Blanche, and Candela. Please discuss it on the talk page for this article. |
Professor Willow ウィロー博士 Dr. Willow | |
Art from Pokémon GO | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unknown |
Trainer class | Pokémon Professor |
Generation | VI |
Games | Pokémon GO |
Professor Willow (Japanese: ウィロー博士 Dr. Willow) is a Pokémon Professor who appears in the Pokémon GO mobile game. Similar to Professor Birch, he specializes in Pokémon habitats and distribution. Unlike other Professors who directly give Trainers their first Pokémon, Professor Willow gives Trainers their first Poké Balls to capture their first Pokémon.
Transferring Pokémon
The player can transfer Pokémon to Professor Willow using the "Transfer" option on the status screen in exchange for 1 Candy for that Pokémon's evolutionary family. A Pokémon transferred to the Professor is permanently lost, equivalent to releasing a Pokémon in the core series games.
Assistants
Professor Willow has three assistants who each are head of a team, that research Pokémon in different ways. They perform this research inside Gyms owned by their respective teams, with each team's mascot being one of the Legendary birds. The leader of the teams will also evaluate the Pokémon of trainers on their teams when asked to.
His assistants are:
- Spark (Japanese: スパーク Spark), the leader of Team Instinct (Japanese: チーム・インスティンクト Team Instinct), who is researching Pokémon breeding. Team Instinct Trainers believe a Pokémon's intuition is linked to how they are hatched. Team Instinct is represented by Zapdos.
- "Hey! The name's Spark — the leader of Team Instinct. Pokemon are creatures with excellent intuition. I bet the secret to their intuition is related to how they're hatched. Come and join my team! You never lose when you trust your instincts!"
- Blanche (Japanese: ブランシェ Blanche), the leader of Team Mystic (Japanese: チーム・ミスティック Team Mystic), who is researching Pokémon Evolution. Team Mystic Trainers believe that by staying calm and analyzing every situation, they can't lose. Team Mystic is represented by Articuno.
- "I am Blanche, leader of Team Mystic. The wisdom of Pokemon is immeasurably deep. I am researching why it is that they evolve. With our calm analysis of every situation, we can't lose!"
- Candela (Japanese: キャンデラ Candela), the leader of Team Valor (Japanese: チーム・ヴァーラー Team Valor), who is researching Pokémon strength. Team Valor Trainers believe that their Pokémon are the strongest because they train to naturally enhance a Pokémon's power in search of true strength. Team Valor is represented by Moltres.
- "I'm Candela — Team Valor's leader! Pokemon are stronger than humans, and they're warmhearted, too! I'm researching ways to enhance Pokemon's natural power in the pursuit of true strength. There's no doubt that the Pokemon our team have trained at the strongest in battle! Are you ready?"
Quotes
- Intro
- "Hello there! I am Professor Willow. Did you know that this world is inhabited by creatures knows as Pokémon? Pokémon can be found in every corner of the earth. Some run across the plains, others fly through the skies, some live in the mountains, or in the forests, or near water... I have spent my whole life studying them and their regional distribution. Will you help me with my research? That's great! I was just looking for someone like you to help! You'll need to find and collect Pokémon from everywhere! Now, choose your style for your adventure."
- After customizing avatar
- "There's a Pokémon nearby! Here are some Poké Balls. These will help you catch one!"
- After catching starter
- "Congratulations! You've caught your first Pokémon! You are such a talented Pokémon Trainer! What should I call you?"
- "Oh, what a cool nickname! Nice to meet you! You will need more Poké Balls and other useful items during your exploration. You can find items at PokéStops. They're found at interesting places like sculptures and monuments. From now on, you'll be off exploring all over the world. I hope you get out there and catch Pokémon—and register them in your Pokédex! It's time to GO!"
- Trying to enter a Gym while below Trainer level 5
- "This is a Gym, a place where you'll test your skills at Pokémon battles. It looks like you don't have much experience as a Pokémon Trainer yet. Come back when you've reached level 5!"
- First time entering a Gym
- "Wow! Looks like you've caught a bunch of Pokémon and gained a lot of experience as a Pokémon Trainer, huh? Great work! It looks like you're about ready to start participating in Pokémon battles! I have three excellent assistants. They each direct a team, and each has a slightly different approach to researching Pokémon. Part of their research is conducting Pokémon battles at Gyms. They're apparently excited to have you joining as a team member."
- Tips or Quick Start
- "This is a PokéStop. It's a real-world location where you can find Poké Balls and other items. The PokéStop will change its shape when you walk close enough. Tap it to interact with it. Spin the Photo Disc to generate items. Tap or swipe the items to collect them."
- "This is a Gym. Teams battle for control of these real-world locations. Assign one of your Pokémon to an open Gym to claim it for your team. Strengthen a friendly Gym by assigning one of your Pokémon to help defend it. Train the Pokémon at a friendly Gym to increase the Gym's Prestige and level. Challenge a rival Gym to lower its Prestige and level. During battle, swipe right or left to dodge incoming attacks."
Appraisal
Quote | Spark | Blanche | Candela | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Introduction | "Hey, <player>! You want me to check out your <Pokémon>?" | "Hello <player>. I am available to analyze your <Pokémon>, if you wish." | "Hi <player>! Let's take a look at your <Pokémon>, shall we?" | |
IV total | 37-45 | "Overall, your <Pokémon> looks like it can really battle with the best of them!" | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is a wonder! What a breathtaking Pokémon!" | "Overall, your <Pokémon> simply amazes me. It can accomplish anything!" |
30-36 | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is really strong!" | "Overall, your <Pokémon> has certainly caught my attention." | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is a strong Pokémon. You should be proud!" | |
23-29 | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is pretty decent!" | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is above average." | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is a decent Pokémon." | |
0-22 | "Overall, your <Pokémon> has room for improvement as far as battling goes." | "Overall, your <Pokémon> is not likely to make much headway in battle." | "Overall, your <Pokémon> may not be great in battle, but I still like it!" | |
Best stat | First | "Its best quality is its <stat>." | "I see that its best attribute is its <stat>." | "Its <stat> is its strongest feature." |
If tie | "Its <stat> is great, too!" | "It is matched equally by its <stat>." | "I'm just as impressed with its <stat>." | |
Highest IV | 15 | "Its stats are the best I've ever seen! No doubt about it!" | "Its stats exceed my calculations. It's incredible!" | "I'm blown away by its stats. WOW!" |
13-14 | "Its stats are really strong! Impressive." | "I am certainly impressed by its stats, I must say." | "It's got excellent stats! How exciting!" | |
8-12 | "It's definitely got some good stats. Definitely!" | "Its stats are noticeably trending to the positive." | "Its stats indicate that in battle, it'll get the job done." | |
0-7 | "Its stats are all right, but kinda basic, as far as I can see." | "Its stats are not out of the norm, in my opinion." | "Its stats don't point to greatness in battle." | |
Size | XS | "Wh-whoa. That's the tiniest <Pokémon> I've ever seen!" | "Your <Pokémon> is tinier than any we have on record. Astounding." | "Your <Pokémon> is so tiny, I almost didn't notice it!" |
S | "Your <Pokémon> is a little small for its kind, don't you think?" | "Your <Pokémon> is below average in size." | "Aww, what a small <Pokémon>! It's rather cute, I'd say." | |
L | "Your <Pokémon> is a BIG one!" | "Your <Pokémon> is above average in size." | "Your <Pokémon> is rather sizable, that's for sure!" | |
XL | "Your <Pokémon> is just HUGE!" | "The size of your <Pokémon> is... colossal. This is indeed exceptional. Fascinating!" | "Your <Pokémon> is gigantic—the largest I've ever seen!" | |
Conclusion | "That's what I think! See ya!" | "This ends my analysis. Farewell." | "Hope I was able to help. Take care!" |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ウィロー博士 Willow-hakase | From willow |
English, German, Italian | Professor Willow | Same as Japanese name |
French | Professeur Saule | From saule (willow) |
Spanish | Profesor Willow | Same as Japanese name |
Korean | 윌로우박사 Willow-baksa | Same as Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 維羅博士 Wéiluó Bóshì | Transliteration of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 維羅博士 | Mandarin-based transliteration of his Japanese name |
Spark
|
Team Instinct
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Blanche
|
Team Mystic
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Candela
|
Team Valor
|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |