Porygon2 (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Porygon2}} | ||
== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
==By | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
== | |- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | ||
= | ! Game | ||
![[Generation II]] | |||
![[Generation III]] | |||
![[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || || || {{M|Psybeam}} | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || {{M|Agility}} || {{M|Agility}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || {{M|Psybeam}} || {{M|Psybeam}} || {{M|Agility}} | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || || || {{M|Recover}} | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || {{M|Recover}} || {{M|Recover}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || || || {{M|Electrolevitate}} | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{M|Defense Curl}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || || || {{M|Signal Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || {{M|Lock On}} || {{M|Lock On}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || || || {{M|Recycle}} | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || '''{{M|Tri Attack}}''' || '''{{M|Tri Attack}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || || || {{M|Discharge}} | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || {{M|Recycle}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || || || {{M|Lock On}} | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || || || '''{{M|Tri Attack}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || || || {{M|Magic Coat}} | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || || || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
![[Generation II]] | |||
![[Generation III]] | |||
![[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || {{M|Rollout}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{M|Psych Up}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || {{M|Icy Wind}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM22 || || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM24 || || {{M|Thunderbolt}} || {{M|Thunderbolt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM25 || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || '''{{m|Return}}''' || '''{{m|Return}}''' || '''{{m|Return}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM29 || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM30 || || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{M|Dream Eater}} || '''{{m|Facade}}''' || '''{{m|Facade}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Nightmare}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM57 || || || {{M|Charge Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM67 || || || {{M|Recycle}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || '''{{M|Giga Attack}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM70 || || || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM73 || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM77 || || || {{M|Psych Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM85 || || || {{M|Dream Eater}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM92 || || || {{M|Trick Room}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || | |||
|} | |||
=Evolution= | =Evolution= |
Revision as of 10:53, 20 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Porygon2 (Japanese: ポリゴン2 Porygon2) is a Normal-type Pokémon. It evolves from Porygon.
Biology
Physiology
Porygon2 look very similar to it's pre-evolution, except that all of Porygon2's angles have been rounded out.
Gender differences
Porygon2 is a genderless species.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Porygon2 is the only Generation II Pokémon to never appear in the anime. Popular opinion is that this is because of the incident involving Porygon in EP038, でんのうせんしポリゴン (Computer Soldier Porygon).
In the manga
Green bought a Porygon. in Celadon City. In the GSC saga, it evolved into Porygon2.
In the TCG
Other appearances
Super Smash Brothers Melee
When released from a Pokéball, Porygon2 will immediately use a powerful Tackle attack that sends opponents flying. The attack cannot be escaped due to the speed in which it happens but Porygon2 is harmless once the attack has finished.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold
- This upgraded version of Porygon is designed for space exploration. It can't fly, though.
- Pokémon Silver / Pokémon FireRed
- Further research enhanced its abilities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
- Pokémon Crystal
- This manmade Pokémon evolved from the latest technology. It may have unprogrammed reactions.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Porygon2 was created by humans using the power of science. The man-made Pokémon has been endowed with artificial intelligence that enables it to learn new gestures and emotions on its own.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It was created by humans using the power of science. It has been given artificial intelligence that enables it to learn new gestures and emotions on its own.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- This upgraded version of Porygon is designed for space exploration. However, it can't even fly.
- Pokémon FireRed
- Further research enhanced it's abilities. Sometimes, it may exhibit motions that were not programmed.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 85
|
145 - 192 | 280 - 374 | |
80
|
76 - 145 | 148 - 284 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
Total: 515
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note: The above numbers only apply until Porygon2 uses Conversion or Conversion2 to change its type.
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Psybeam | ||
9 | Agility | Agility | |
12 | Psybeam | Psybeam | Agility |
18 | Recover | ||
20 | Recover | Recover | |
23 | Electrolevitate | ||
24 | Defense Curl | Defense Curl | |
29 | Signal Beam | ||
32 | Lock On | Lock On | |
34 | Recycle | ||
36 | Tri Attack | Tri Attack | |
40 | Discharge | ||
44 | Zap Cannon | Recycle | |
45 | Lock On | ||
48 | Zap Cannon | ||
51 | Tri Attack | ||
56 | Magic Coat | ||
62 | Zap Cannon | ||
67 | Hyper Beam |
By TM/HM
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Like Porygon, it seems to be based on the concept of a bird created by computer graphics software.
Name origin
Porygon2's name origin is rather straightforward. It is the second in its line of evolution, evolving from Porygon. Thus, it is the second Porygon, whose name is a misspelling of polygon.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Normal-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Red-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Mineral group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 515
- Pokémon whose base Special Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon with cross-generational evolutions
- Pokémon that evolve through trading
- Pokémon that evolve through held items
- Pokémon that evolve by trading with a held item
- Pokémon that evolve by trading holding Eerie Patch
- Genderless Pokémon
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line