Pomeg Berry: Difference between revisions
(used in PS220) |
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) (→Names) |
||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{spicy color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{spicy color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{spicy color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{spicy color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| ザロクのみ ''Zaroku no Mi'' | | ザロクのみ ''Zaroku no Mi'' | ||
| From 石榴 ''zakuro'', pomegranate | | From 石榴 ''zakuro'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Pomeg Berry | |Pomeg Berry | ||
|From ''pomegranate'' | |From ''pomegranate'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Baie Grena | |Baie Grena | ||
|From ''grenade'', pomegranate | |From ''grenade'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Granabeere | |Granabeere | ||
|From ''Granatapfel'', pomegranate | |From ''Granatapfel'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccagrana | |Baccagrana | ||
|From ''melagrana'', pomegranate | |From ''melagrana'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Grana | |Baya Grana | ||
|From ''granada'', pomegranate | |From ''granada'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|유석열매 ''Yuseok Yeolmae'' | |유석열매 ''Yuseok Yeolmae'' | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|榴石果 ''Làuhsehk Gwó'' | |榴石果 ''Làuhsehk Gwó'' | ||
|From 石榴 ''sehklàuh'', pomegranate | |From 石榴 ''sehklàuh'', pomegranate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | |rowspan=2 | Vietnamese | ||
| Quả Pomeg | |Quả Pomeg{{tt|*|PS220}} | ||
| From ''lựu'', pomegranate | |From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Quả Lựu | |||
|From ''lựu'', pomegranate | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:02, 10 December 2016
|
Berries |
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Pomeg Berry (Japanese: ザロクのみ Zaroku Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| ||||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| ||||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| ||||
Pokéwalker
| ||||
Black 2 and White 2
| ||||
Dream World
| ||||
X and Y
| ||||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| ||||
PokéMileage Club
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Pomeg Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 12 hours, with 3 hours per stage. A Pomeg tree will yield 2-6 Berries.
Generation IV
A Pomeg Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 32 hours, with 8 hours per stage. A Pomeg tree will yield 1-5 Berries.
Generation VI
A Pomeg Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 48 hours, with 8 hours per stage. A Pomeg tree will yield 1-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant will add 0.5 Berries to the final harvest, weeding it will add 1.5, and removing a pest will add 3.
Uses
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Pomeg Berry | Purple | Purple | Gray | Purple |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this Berry will contribute 200 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Pomeg Berry can produce a Level 12 (maybe higher) Spicy-Bitter Poffin when cooking alone.
Used on a Pokémon
This Berry increases a Pokémon's friendship by and lowers its HP EVs by ten points (but not below 0). It can only be used outside of battle, and only has this effect in Pokémon Emerald and later games.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
In the anime
While the Pomeg Berry itself has never been featured in the anime, its flowers were seen in The Grass-Type is Always Greener!, where Ash, his friends, and Cheryl found a Combee near them, giving them their first lead to the Amber Castle.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
A Pomeg Berry appeared in A Conk on Cranidos's Cranium as a part of Diamond and Pearl's comedy routine. In the Chuang Yi translation, it was referred to as a Rowap Berry instead, despite the obvious difference.
In Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II, a Pomeg Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that Cyrus's Probopass's Mini-Noses dug out of Lax's fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur.
Trivia
- Due to its ability to lower a Pokémon's HP EVs, it is famous for the Pomeg glitch, which can lower the HP of a Pokémon which has low HP so that it becomes a negative value.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ザロクのみ Zaroku no Mi | From 石榴 zakuro, pomegranate |
English | Pomeg Berry | From pomegranate |
French | Baie Grena | From grenade, pomegranate |
German | Granabeere | From Granatapfel, pomegranate |
Italian | Baccagrana | From melagrana, pomegranate |
Spanish | Baya Grana | From granada, pomegranate |
Korean | 유석열매 Yuseok Yeolmae | From 석류 (石榴) seokryu, pomegranate |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 榴石果 Liúshí Guǒ* | From 石榴 shíliú, pomegranate |
紅榴 Hóngliú* | From 紅 hóng (red) and 石榴 shíliú (pomegranate) | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 榴石果 Làuhsehk Gwó | From 石榴 sehklàuh, pomegranate |
Vietnamese | Quả Pomeg* | From its English name |
Quả Lựu | From lựu, pomegranate |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |
- 12-hour Berries (Generation III)
- 32-hour Berries (Generation IV)
- Very hard Berries
- Berries introduced in Generation III
- Berries
- Spicy Berries (Generation III)
- Sweet Berries (Generation III)
- Bitter Berries (Generation III)
- Spicy Berries (Generation IV)
- Sweet Berries (Generation IV)
- Bitter Berries (Generation IV)
- Friendship-raising Berries