Pokémon world (Mystery Dungeon): Difference between revisions
m (→Dungeons) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|2= | {{split|[[Water Continent]], [[Wind Continent]], [[Grass Continent]], [[Mist Continent]], [[Sand Continent]], [[Sea of Seven Wonders]], and [[Mystery Continent]]}} | ||
{{incomplete|2=English names for Magnagate dungeons; proper map from Gates to Infinity and Super Mystery Dungeon}} | |||
{{bad image|2=Infobox images should be replaced with one of the PSMD world map}} | |||
{{RegionInfobox | {{RegionInfobox | ||
|regioncolor=MD | |regioncolor=MD | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|tmname=Pokémon world | |tmname=Pokémon world | ||
|region=no | |region=no | ||
|image={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Mystery Dungeon World.png|1=Mystery Dungeon World PMD2.png|2=Mystery Dungeon World Sky.png|3=Post Town.png|4= | |image={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Mystery Dungeon World.png|1=Mystery Dungeon World PMD2.png|2=Mystery Dungeon World Sky.png|3=Post Town.png|4=Serene Village.png}} | ||
|caption={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue]]|1=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness]]|2=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky]]|3=[[Post Town]] from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]|4=[[Serene Village]] from [[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]]}} | |caption={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue]]|1=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness]]|2=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky]]|3=[[Post Town]] from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]|4=[[Serene Village]] from [[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]]}} | ||
|introduction=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team]] | |introduction=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
There are apparently very few [[human]]s, if any, in this world, and they are often discussed or referenced throughout the game. The in-game description of the Friend Area "{{fa|Decrepit Lab}}" claims that this specific Friend Area was built by humans long ago. As referenced by the Generation IV Mystery Dungeon games, a few humans do live in this world acting as they do in the [[core series]] Pokémon games. It was referenced by {{mdc|Grovyle|2}} who said that the player was their [[Pokémon Trainer|human partner]]; shocking the player's partner who never would have thought of the idea. In [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Gates to Infinity]], the player's partner claims that humans only exist in fairy tales, despite the player being from an entirely different dimension, meaning they exist outside of fairy tales. | There are apparently very few [[human]]s, if any, in this world, and they are often discussed or referenced throughout the game. The in-game description of the Friend Area "{{fa|Decrepit Lab}}" claims that this specific Friend Area was built by humans long ago. As referenced by the Generation IV Mystery Dungeon games, a few humans do live in this world acting as they do in the [[core series]] Pokémon games. It was referenced by {{mdc|Grovyle|2}} who said that the player was their [[Pokémon Trainer|human partner]]; shocking the player's partner who never would have thought of the idea. In [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Gates to Infinity]], the player's partner claims that humans only exist in fairy tales, despite the player being from an entirely different dimension, meaning they exist outside of fairy tales. | ||
[[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]] establishes that each of the previous games, excluding the three {{OBP|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon|WiiWare}} for WiiWare games, take place on continents that together make up the Pokémon world. | |||
==Locations== | ==Locations== | ||
===[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Red and Blue Rescue Team]]=== | ===[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Red and Blue Rescue Team]]=== | ||
[[File:Mystery Dungeon World.png|300px|thumb|Map of the Pokémon world from Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue Rescue Team]] | |||
====Key locations==== | ====Key locations==== | ||
{| style="background: #{{MD Red color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{MD Blue color}}" | {| style="background: #{{MD Red color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{MD Blue color}}" | ||
Line 180: | Line 183: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{fa|Mt. Discipline}} | | {{fa|Mt. Discipline}} | ||
| | | しゅぎょうのやま | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{fa|Darkness Ridge}} | | {{fa|Darkness Ridge}} | ||
Line 551: | Line 554: | ||
| しんぴのもり | | しんぴのもり | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Sky Peak | | [[Sky Peak Mountain Path]]{{sup/md|S}} | ||
| ごうめまでのみちのり | | ごうめまでのみちのり | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Sky Peak Summit Pass]]{{sup/md|S}} | | [[Sky Peak Summit Pass]]{{sup/md|S}} | ||
| ちょうじょうまでのみちのり | | ちょうじょうまでのみちのり | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Blizzard Island]] | | [[Blizzard Island]] | ||
Line 1,162: | Line 1,165: | ||
| ''[[Bond Forest]]'' | | ''[[Bond Forest]]'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 宝のほら穴 | | 宝のほら穴 | ||
| ''[[Treasure Grotto]]'' | | ''[[Treasure Grotto]]'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 1,373: | Line 1,376: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| かくされたほら穴 | | かくされたほら穴 | ||
| '' | | ''{{OBP|Hidden Grotto|Mystery Dungeon}}'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 時闇の影道 | | 時闇の影道 | ||
Line 1,537: | Line 1,540: | ||
| ''[[Sacred Sands]]'' | | ''[[Sacred Sands]]'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| 神秘の洞窟 | | 神秘の洞窟 | ||
| ''[[Mystery Cave]]'' | | ''[[Mystery Cave]]'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 1,805: | Line 1,808: | ||
==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ||
{{outdated|section|needs=locations from Super Mystery Dungeon}} | {{outdated|section|needs=locations from Super Mystery Dungeon}} | ||
[[File: | [[File:Serene Village.png|thumb|Serene Village]] | ||
====Continents==== | ====Continents==== | ||
{| style="background: #{{gold color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | {| style="background: #{{gold color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
Line 1,817: | Line 1,820: | ||
| ''[[Wind Continent]]'' | | ''[[Wind Continent]]'' | ||
| 風の大陸 | | 風の大陸 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Grass Continent]]'' | |||
| 草の大陸 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Mist Continent]]'' | |||
| 霧の大陸 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Sand Continent]]'' | |||
| 砂の大陸 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Mystery Continent]]'' | |||
| 謎の大陸 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,824: | Line 1,839: | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ||
|- style="background: # | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! colspan="2" | Water Continent | ! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Water Continent}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Serene Village]] | | [[Serene Village]] | ||
Line 1,832: | Line 1,847: | ||
| [[Lively Town]] | | [[Lively Town]] | ||
| ワイワイタウン | | ワイワイタウン | ||
|- style="background: # | |- style="background: #{{flying color light}}" | ||
! colspan="2" | Wind Continent | ! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Wind Continent}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Baram Town'' | | ''Baram Town'' | ||
| パラムタウン | | パラムタウン | ||
|- style="background: # | |- style="background: #{{grass color light}}" | ||
! colspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Grass Continent}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Capim Town'' | | ''Capim Town'' | ||
| カピンタウン | | カピンタウン | ||
|- style="background: #{{ice color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Mist Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Noe Town'' | | ''Noe Town'' | ||
| ノエタウン | | ノエタウン | ||
|- style="background: #{{ground color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Sand Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Raml Town'' | | ''Raml Town'' | ||
Line 1,855: | Line 1,874: | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ||
|- style="background: # | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! colspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Water Continent}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Beginning Ridge'' | | ''Beginning Ridge'' | ||
| ジョバンとうげ | | ジョバンとうげ | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| '' | | ''Deep Green Forest'' | ||
| シンリョクの森 | | シンリョクの森 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 1,891: | Line 1,910: | ||
| ストンフィールド | | ストンフィールド | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| '' | | ''Odd Plain'' | ||
| おかしな原っぱ | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Little Meadow'' | |||
| ちょこっと草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Ancient Boneyard'' | |||
| いにしえの骨跡 | | いにしえの骨跡 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Mt. | | ''Mt. Revelation'' | ||
| テンケイ山 | | テンケイ山 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | [[Uprise Range]] | ||
| キリタッタ山脈 | | キリタッタ山脈 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Gentle-Sloping Cave'' | | ''Gentle-Sloping Cave'' | ||
| なだらかな洞窟 | | なだらかな洞窟 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Longchamp Cave'' | |||
| ロンシャン洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| ''Sun-Basked Courtyard'' | | ''Sun-Basked Courtyard'' | ||
Line 1,912: | Line 1,937: | ||
| アヤカシ山の小道 | | アヤカシ山の小道 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
! colspan="2" | | | ''Electric Wilderness'' | ||
| エレキ荒野 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Leaf Plateau'' | |||
| リーフ高原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Fountainhead Hollow'' | |||
| 水源の空洞 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Basin Lining'' | |||
| 滝つぼの裏側 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Bustling Valley'' | |||
| にぎわいの谷 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Showdown Peak'' | |||
| 決戦ヶ岳 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Castle Cave'' | |||
| じょうかの洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Pledge Hill'' | |||
| ちかいの丘 | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Wind Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Mystifying Forest'' | |||
| 神秘の森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Underwater Cave'' | |||
| 海中洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Mysterious Plains'' | |||
| フシギ平原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Little Dunes'' | |||
| 小さな砂丘 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{OBP|Berry Forest|Mystery Dungeon}} | | {{OBP|Berry Forest|Mystery Dungeon}} | ||
| きのみの森 | | きのみの森 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[ | | ''Sendoff Forest'' | ||
| | | おくりの森 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Super Apple Forest'' | |||
| 超リンゴの森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Elegant Canyon'' | |||
| キヨラ渓谷 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Moonlight Cave'' | |||
| 月あかりの洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Frosty Steps'' | |||
| 樹氷階段 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''World Tree'' | |||
| セカイツリー | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Phantom Island'' | |||
| 幽霊島 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Yellow Point'' | |||
| イエローポイント | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Red Point'' | |||
| レッドポイント | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Trial Rock Peak'' | |||
| 試練の岩山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Decision Spring'' | |||
| 決断の泉 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Jagged Tunnel'' | |||
| ザラザラトンネル | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Grass Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sunny Hill'' | |||
| ひだまりの丘 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Intimate Meadow'' | |||
| なかよし草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Clustered Pass'' | |||
| すずなり峠 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Spiral Wind Tower'' | |||
| らせんふうろう | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[Mystery Jungle]] | |||
| ミステリージャングル | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Hidden Cave'' | |||
| かくれ洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Giant Rock Meadow'' | |||
| 巨大石の草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Thorny Shadow Path'' | |||
| いばらの影道 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Undersea Tunnel'' | |||
| 海奥のトンネル | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Stealth Cave'' | |||
| しのびの洞穴 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Crystal Labyrinth'' | |||
| 結晶石の迷路 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Petite Canyon'' | |||
| プチキャニオン | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Brand New Field'' | |||
| まっさら原っぱ | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Freedom Coast'' | |||
| フリーダム海岸 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Triangular Temple'' | |||
| 三角神殿 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Heart Lake'' | |||
| ハートレイク | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Path of Withered Leaves'' | |||
| かれ葉の道 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Blue Point'' | |||
| ブルーポイント | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[Zero Isle]] | |||
| ゼロの島 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Dragon Gate'' | |||
| ドラゴンゲート | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Rockface of Degeneration'' | |||
| アッカの岩場 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sky Relic'' | |||
| 天空遺跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sacred Site'' | |||
| 聖なる跡地 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Magma Underpass'' | |||
| マグマの地下道 | |||
|- style="background: #{{ice color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Mist Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''White Night Canyon'' | |||
| 白夜の渓谷 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Fairy Forest'' | |||
| ようせいの森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Bedrock Cave'' | |||
| 岩どこの洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Splendid Cape'' | |||
| すばらし岬 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Lake of Enlightenment'' | |||
| 悟りの湖 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Aurora Edge'' | |||
| オーロラの果て | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Frozen Mountain'' | |||
| 凍結の山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Pumpkaboo Forest'' | |||
| バケッチャの森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Icy Waterfall'' | |||
| 氷の滝 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Gooey Marsh'' | |||
| ヌメリしつげん | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Underground Relic'' | |||
| 地下遺跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Clear Lake'' | |||
| クリアレイク | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Supremacy Island'' | |||
| 孤高の島 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Meteorite Site'' | |||
| いん石の跡地 | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Sand Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Spirit Dunes'' | |||
| せいれいの砂丘 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Yellow Sand Maze'' | |||
| 黄砂の迷い道 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Caracca Meadow'' | |||
| カラッカ草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Magic Hole'' | |||
| マジックホール | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Fossil Wood Forest'' | |||
| 化石木の山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sarara Desert'' | |||
| サララ砂漠 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Secret Excavation Site'' | |||
| 秘密の-{採掘所}- | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Potholed Meadow'' | |||
| 穴ぼこ草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Snow Cave'' | |||
| スノーケーブ | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Golden Double Room'' | |||
| 金の対部屋 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sand Cave'' | |||
| 砂の洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Jewel Road'' | |||
| ジュエルロード | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Fossil Town'' | |||
| 化石の町 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Island of Light'' | |||
| 光の島 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Mysterious Geoglyph'' | |||
| 謎の地上絵 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Terminal Pass'' | |||
| 終の峠 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! colspan="2" | Unknown | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Ancient Relic'' | |||
| 古代遺跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Hell Wasteland'' | |||
| ならくの荒野 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Abyssal Cave'' | |||
| シンエン洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Silent Rockface'' | |||
| 静かな岩場 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Earth Lord Mountain'' | |||
| 地天の山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Path to the Forest of Beginning'' | |||
| はじまりの森への道 | |||
|- style="background: #{{alpha sapphire color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Sea of Seven Wonders}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Tree of Life'' | |||
| 生命の木 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Tree of Life - The Thousand Bearing Roots'' | |||
| 生命の木 はこびの千本根 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Tree of Life - The Radiant Trunk'' | |||
| 生命の木 かがやきの幹 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Flame Island Volcano'' | |||
| 炎の島の火山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sea Shrine'' | |||
| 海のほこら | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Rainbow Drawbridge'' | |||
| 虹のかけ橋 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Ice Altar'' | |||
| 氷の祭だん | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Ice Altar - Deepest Part'' | |||
| 氷の祭だん 最奥部 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Seafloor Relic'' | |||
| 海底遺跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Storm Island'' | |||
| 嵐の島 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Rain Currents'' | |||
| 雨の海流 | |||
|- style="background: #{{unknown color light}}" | |||
! colspan="2" | {{color2|000|Mystery Continent}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Lake of Mysterious Light'' | |||
| 怪光の湖 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Guiding Relic'' | |||
| 導きの遺跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Destiny Tower'' | |||
| 運命の塔 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 1,928: | Line 2,256: | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Mystery Dungeon locations|*]] | [[Category:Pokémon Mystery Dungeon locations|*]] | ||
[[de:Pokémon-Welt (Pokémon Mystery Dungeon)]] | |||
[[it:Mondo Pokémon (Mystery Dungeon)]] | [[it:Mondo Pokémon (Mystery Dungeon)]] | ||
[[zh:神奇宝贝世界(不可思议的迷宫)]] | [[zh:神奇宝贝世界(不可思议的迷宫)]] |
Revision as of 20:26, 3 October 2015
The contents of this article have been suggested to be split into Water Continent, Wind Continent, Grass Continent, Mist Continent, Sand Continent, Sea of Seven Wonders, and Mystery Continent. Please discuss it on the talk page for this article. |
The picture used in this article is unsatisfactory. Please feel free to replace it so it conforms to Bulbapedia conventions. Reason: Infobox images should be replaced with one of the PSMD world map |
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
The Pokémon world (Japanese: ポケモン世界 Pokémon world) is a land in which only Pokémon live. Pokémon live in pleasant areas such as Friend Areas or larger settlements such as Pokémon Square, Treasure Town, and Pokémon Paradise.
The relationship between this world and world in which the core series games and anime take place is currently unknown. However, they appear to be separate, with travel between the two worlds seemingly being possible. One piece of evidence is the Coronet Rock, a rock seemingly from Mt. Coronet, which is in the Sinnoh region.
Scattered throughout the continent are Mystery Dungeons, labyrinthine structures with several floors that the player must traverse to complete missions. They are home to many hostile Pokémon, although some Pokémon are not as hostile, such as Kecleon and the Pokémon in the Secret Bazaar. They change their layout every time they are entered, making it impossible to predict how to get through beforehand.
There are apparently very few humans, if any, in this world, and they are often discussed or referenced throughout the game. The in-game description of the Friend Area "Decrepit Lab" claims that this specific Friend Area was built by humans long ago. As referenced by the Generation IV Mystery Dungeon games, a few humans do live in this world acting as they do in the core series Pokémon games. It was referenced by Grovyle who said that the player was their human partner; shocking the player's partner who never would have thought of the idea. In Gates to Infinity, the player's partner claims that humans only exist in fairy tales, despite the player being from an entirely different dimension, meaning they exist outside of fairy tales.
Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon establishes that each of the previous games, excluding the three Pokémon Mystery Dungeon for WiiWare games, take place on continents that together make up the Pokémon world.
Locations
Red and Blue Rescue Team
Key locations
Location | Japanese name |
---|---|
Pokémon Square | ポケモンひろば |
Team Base | きち |
Makuhita Dojo | マクノシタくんれんじょ |
Whiscash Pond | ナマズンのいけ |
Kecleon Shop | カクレオンのおみせ |
Hill of the Ancients | せいれいのおか |
Luminous Cave | ひかりの どうくつ |
Friend Areas
Dungeons
Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate! only
Name | Japanese name |
---|---|
Sinister Cave | あやしいどうくつ |
Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
Key locations
Name | Japanese name |
---|---|
Treasure Town | トレジャータウン |
Shaymin VillageS | シェイミのさと |
Sharpedo Bluff | サメハダいわ |
Wigglytuff's Guild | プクリンギルド |
Pelipper Island | ペリッパーのしま |
Beach | かいがん |
Hot Spring | おんせん |
Fogbound Lake | きりのみずうみ |
Sky PeakS | スカイサミット |
Marowak Dojo | ガラガラくんれんじょ |
Kecleon Shop | カクレオンのおみせ |
Kangaskhan Storage | ガルーラおばちゃんのそうこ |
Croagunk's Swap Shop | グレッグルのトレードてん |
Spinda's CaféS | パッチールのカフェ |
Luminous Spring | ひかりのいずみ |
Dungeons
Future world
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Chasm Cave | くうかんのどうくつ |
Dark Hill | くらやみのおか |
Sealed Ruin | ふういんのいわば |
Dusk Forest | くろのもり |
Deep Dusk Forest | もりのたかだい |
Barren ValleyS | こかつのたに |
Dark WastelandS | くらがりのこうや |
Temporal Tower | じげんのとう |
Spacial CliffsS | くうかんのがんぺき |
Dark Ice MountainS | くらやみのひょうざん |
Icicle ForestS | ひょうちゅうのもり |
Vast Ice MountainS | だいひょうざん |
Prairie (Igglybuff's neighborhood)
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Murky ForestS | アンコクのもり |
Eastern CaveS | ひがしのほらあな |
Fortune RavineS | ざいほうのいわば |
Explorers of Sky demo only
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Little Plains | ちょこっとへいげん |
Mt. Clear | クリアざん |
Challenge River | チャレンジリバー |
Trial Forest | おためしのもり |
Guiding Sea | いざないのうみ |
Hidden Shopkeeper Village | てんしゅのかくれざと |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)
Key locations
Japanese | English |
---|---|
ポケモンビレッジ | Pokémon VillageB |
ポケモンビーチ | Pokémon BeachS |
ポケモンガーデン | Pokémon GardenL |
Dungeons
Gates to Infinity
Key locations
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Pokémon Paradise | ポケモンパラダイス |
Post Town | 宿場町 |
Dungeons
Found via Magnagate
Downloadable dungeons
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Poké Forest | ポケの森 |
Ivy Park | つたつたパーク |
Scalchop Beach | みじゅいろビーチ |
Pika Land | ぴかぴかランド |
Mt. Travail | 修行の山 |
Skill Treasury | スキル・トレジャー |
Axe Rock | キバキバロック |
Kecleon Bazaar | カクレオンのバザー |
Strongest Trail | 最強の山道 |
Mount Tepid | ぽかぽかマウンテン |
Treat Road | スイーツ・ロード |
Ultimate Wilds | 究極の荒野 |
Super Mystery Dungeon
This section contains old or outdated information, or has not been updated in a while. Please check the content of this section and update it as required. Reason: locations from Super Mystery Dungeon. |
Continents
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | 水の大陸 |
Wind Continent | 風の大陸 |
Grass Continent | 草の大陸 |
Mist Continent | 霧の大陸 |
Sand Continent | 砂の大陸 |
Mystery Continent | 謎の大陸 |
Key locations
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | |
Serene Village | おだやか村 |
Lively Town | ワイワイタウン |
Wind Continent | |
Baram Town | パラムタウン |
Grass Continent | |
Capim Town | カピンタウン |
Mist Continent | |
Noe Town | ノエタウン |
Sand Continent | |
Raml Town | ラムルタウン |
Dungeons
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | |
Beginning Ridge | ジョバンとうげ |
Deep Green Forest | シンリョクの森 |
Foreboding Forest | こわそうな森 |
Drilbur Mine | モグリュー炭鉱 |
School Forest | 学校うらの森 |
Mica Mountain | キララ山 |
Nectar Meadow | カンロ草原 |
Poliwrath River | ニョロボンリバー |
Travail Cave | 修行の洞窟 |
New Range | あたらし山脈 |
Stone Field | ストンフィールド |
Odd Plain | おかしな原っぱ |
Little Meadow | ちょこっと草原 |
Ancient Boneyard | いにしえの骨跡 |
Mt. Revelation | テンケイ山 |
Uprise Range | キリタッタ山脈 |
Gentle-Sloping Cave | なだらかな洞窟 |
Longchamp Cave | ロンシャン洞窟 |
Sun-Basked Courtyard | ひなたぼっこの庭 |
Suspicious Mountain Pass | アヤカシ山の小道 |
Electric Wilderness | エレキ荒野 |
Leaf Plateau | リーフ高原 |
Fountainhead Hollow | 水源の空洞 |
Basin Lining | 滝つぼの裏側 |
Bustling Valley | にぎわいの谷 |
Showdown Peak | 決戦ヶ岳 |
Castle Cave | じょうかの洞窟 |
Pledge Hill | ちかいの丘 |
Wind Continent | |
Mystifying Forest | 神秘の森 |
Underwater Cave | 海中洞窟 |
Mysterious Plains | フシギ平原 |
Little Dunes | 小さな砂丘 |
Berry Forest | きのみの森 |
Sendoff Forest | おくりの森 |
Super Apple Forest | 超リンゴの森 |
Elegant Canyon | キヨラ渓谷 |
Moonlight Cave | 月あかりの洞窟 |
Frosty Steps | 樹氷階段 |
World Tree | セカイツリー |
Phantom Island | 幽霊島 |
Yellow Point | イエローポイント |
Red Point | レッドポイント |
Trial Rock Peak | 試練の岩山 |
Decision Spring | 決断の泉 |
Jagged Tunnel | ザラザラトンネル |
Grass Continent | |
Sunny Hill | ひだまりの丘 |
Intimate Meadow | なかよし草原 |
Clustered Pass | すずなり峠 |
Spiral Wind Tower | らせんふうろう |
Mystery Jungle | ミステリージャングル |
Hidden Cave | かくれ洞窟 |
Giant Rock Meadow | 巨大石の草原 |
Thorny Shadow Path | いばらの影道 |
Undersea Tunnel | 海奥のトンネル |
Stealth Cave | しのびの洞穴 |
Crystal Labyrinth | 結晶石の迷路 |
Petite Canyon | プチキャニオン |
Brand New Field | まっさら原っぱ |
Freedom Coast | フリーダム海岸 |
Triangular Temple | 三角神殿 |
Heart Lake | ハートレイク |
Path of Withered Leaves | かれ葉の道 |
Blue Point | ブルーポイント |
Zero Isle | ゼロの島 |
Dragon Gate | ドラゴンゲート |
Rockface of Degeneration | アッカの岩場 |
Sky Relic | 天空遺跡 |
Sacred Site | 聖なる跡地 |
Magma Underpass | マグマの地下道 |
Mist Continent | |
White Night Canyon | 白夜の渓谷 |
Fairy Forest | ようせいの森 |
Bedrock Cave | 岩どこの洞窟 |
Splendid Cape | すばらし岬 |
Lake of Enlightenment | 悟りの湖 |
Aurora Edge | オーロラの果て |
Frozen Mountain | 凍結の山 |
Pumpkaboo Forest | バケッチャの森 |
Icy Waterfall | 氷の滝 |
Gooey Marsh | ヌメリしつげん |
Underground Relic | 地下遺跡 |
Clear Lake | クリアレイク |
Supremacy Island | 孤高の島 |
Meteorite Site | いん石の跡地 |
Sand Continent | |
Spirit Dunes | せいれいの砂丘 |
Yellow Sand Maze | 黄砂の迷い道 |
Caracca Meadow | カラッカ草原 |
Magic Hole | マジックホール |
Fossil Wood Forest | 化石木の山 |
Sarara Desert | サララ砂漠 |
Secret Excavation Site | 秘密の-{採掘所}- |
Potholed Meadow | 穴ぼこ草原 |
Snow Cave | スノーケーブ |
Golden Double Room | 金の対部屋 |
Sand Cave | 砂の洞窟 |
Jewel Road | ジュエルロード |
Fossil Town | 化石の町 |
Island of Light | 光の島 |
Mysterious Geoglyph | 謎の地上絵 |
Terminal Pass | 終の峠 |
Unknown | |
Ancient Relic | 古代遺跡 |
Hell Wasteland | ならくの荒野 |
Abyssal Cave | シンエン洞窟 |
Silent Rockface | 静かな岩場 |
Earth Lord Mountain | 地天の山 |
Path to the Forest of Beginning | はじまりの森への道 |
Sea of Seven Wonders | |
Tree of Life | 生命の木 |
Tree of Life - The Thousand Bearing Roots | 生命の木 はこびの千本根 |
Tree of Life - The Radiant Trunk | 生命の木 かがやきの幹 |
Flame Island Volcano | 炎の島の火山 |
Sea Shrine | 海のほこら |
Rainbow Drawbridge | 虹のかけ橋 |
Ice Altar | 氷の祭だん |
Ice Altar - Deepest Part | 氷の祭だん 最奥部 |
Seafloor Relic | 海底遺跡 |
Storm Island | 嵐の島 |
Rain Currents | 雨の海流 |
Mystery Continent | |
Lake of Mysterious Light | 怪光の湖 |
Guiding Relic | 導きの遺跡 |
Destiny Tower | 運命の塔 |
Regions in the Pokémon world | ||
---|---|---|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |