Pokémon world (Mystery Dungeon): Difference between revisions
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete|2=Missing/incorrect Japanese names; English names for Magnagate dungeons; proper map from Gates to Infinity and Super Mystery Dungeon}} | {{incomplete|2=Missing/incorrect Japanese names; English names for Magnagate dungeons; proper map from Gates to Infinity and Super Mystery Dungeon}} | ||
{{RegionInfobox | {{RegionInfobox | ||
| regioncolor=MD | |regioncolor=MD | ||
| name=Pokémon world | |name=Pokémon world | ||
| jname=ポケモン世界 | |jname=ポケモン世界 | ||
| tmname=Pokémon world | |tmname=Pokémon world | ||
| region=no | |region=no | ||
| image={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Mystery Dungeon World.png|1=Mystery Dungeon World PMD2.png|2=Mystery Dungeon World Sky.png|3=Post Town.png|4=Calm Village.png}} | |image={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Mystery Dungeon World.png|1=Mystery Dungeon World PMD2.png|2=Mystery Dungeon World Sky.png|3=Post Town.png|4=Calm Village.png}} | ||
| caption={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue]]|1=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness]]|2=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky]]|3=[[Post Town]] from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]|4=[[Serene Village]] from [[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]]}} | |caption={{#switch:{{#expr:{{#time: z}} mod 5}}|0=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red and Blue]]|1=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness]]|2=Map of the Pokémon world from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky]]|3=[[Post Town]] from [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity]]|4=[[Serene Village]] from [[Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon]]}} | ||
| introduction=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team]] | |introduction=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team]] | ||
| professor=None | |professor=None | ||
| starter=[[Player character#Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series|See List]] | |starter=[[Player character#Pokémon Mystery Dungeon series|See List]] | ||
| villain=[[Team Meanies]]<br>[[Team Skull]], [[Primal Dialga]], {{OBP|Darkrai|Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky}}<br>[[Bittercold]] | |villain=[[Team Meanies]]<br>[[Team Skull]], [[Primal Dialga]], {{OBP|Darkrai|Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky}}<br>[[Bittercold]]<br>[[Dark Matter]] | ||
| series=[[Side story episodes]] | |series=[[Side story episodes]] | ||
| season=''[[SS019|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters out of the Gate!]]'', ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'', ''[[SS021|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness]]'' | |season=''[[SS019|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters out of the Gate!]]'', ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'', ''[[SS021|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky - Beyond Time & Darkness]]'' | ||
| generation={{gen|III}}, {{gen|IV}}, {{gen|V}}, {{gen|VI}} | |generation={{gen|III}}, {{gen|IV}}, {{gen|V}}, {{gen|VI}} | ||
| games=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Red Rescue Team]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Blue Rescue Team]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Explorers of Time]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Explorers of Darkness]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky|Explorers of Sky]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Blazing Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Stormy Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Light Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Gates to Infinity]]<br>{{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}} | |games=[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Red Rescue Team]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Red Rescue Team and Blue Rescue Team|Blue Rescue Team]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Explorers of Time]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness|Explorers of Darkness]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky|Explorers of Sky]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Blazing Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Stormy Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)|Light Adventure Squad]]<br>[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity|Gates to Infinity]]<br>{{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Pokémon world''' (Japanese: '''ポケモン世界''' ''Pokémon world'') is a land in which only Pokémon live. Pokémon live in pleasant areas such as [[Friend Area]]s or larger settlements such as [[Pokémon Square]], [[Treasure Town]], and [[Pokémon Paradise]]. | The '''Pokémon world''' (Japanese: '''ポケモン世界''' ''Pokémon world'') is a land in which only Pokémon live. Pokémon live in pleasant areas such as [[Friend Area]]s or larger settlements such as [[Pokémon Square]], [[Treasure Town]], and [[Pokémon Paradise]]. | ||
Line 711: | Line 711: | ||
| くらやみのおか | | くらやみのおか | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Sealed | | [[Sealed Ruin]] | ||
| ふういんのいわば | | ふういんのいわば | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 1,804: | Line 1,804: | ||
==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ==={{pkmn|Super Mystery Dungeon}}=== | ||
{{outdated|section|needs=locations from Super Mystery Dungeon}} | |||
[[File:Calm Village.png|thumb|Calm Village]] | [[File:Calm Village.png|thumb|Calm Village]] | ||
====Continents==== | |||
{| style="background: #{{gold color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | |||
|- style="background: #{{gold color}}; color:#FFF" | |||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | |||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Water Continent]]'' | |||
| 水の大陸 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''[[Wind Continent]]'' | |||
| 風の大陸 | |||
|} | |||
====Key locations==== | ====Key locations==== | ||
{| style="background: #{{gold color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | {| style="background: #{{gold color dark}}; {{roundy|5px}}; border: 2px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
Line 1,810: | Line 1,824: | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | English | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! colspan="2" | Water Continent | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[Serene Village]] | | [[Serene Village]] | ||
| おだやか村 | | おだやか村 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[Lively Town]] | |||
| ワイワイタウン | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! colspan="2" | Wind Continent | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Baram Town'' | |||
| パラムタウン | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! colspan="2" | Unknown | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Capim Town'' | |||
| カピンタウン | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Noe Town'' | |||
| ノエタウン | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Raml Town'' | |||
| ラムルタウン | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,821: | Line 1,856: | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Japanese | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[ | ! colspan="2" | [[Water Continent]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | ''Beginning Ridge'' | ||
| ジョバンとうげ | | ジョバンとうげ | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | ''Overgrow Forest'' | ||
| シンリョクの森 | | シンリョクの森 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | [[Foreboding Forest]] | ||
| こわそうな森 | | こわそうな森 | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Drilbur Mine'' | |||
| モグリュー炭鉱 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[School Forest]] | |||
| 学校うらの森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Mica Mountain'' | |||
| キララ山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Nectar Meadow'' | |||
| カンロ草原 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Poliwrath River'' | |||
| ニョロボンリバー | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Travail Cave'' | |||
| 修行の洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''New Range'' | |||
| あたらし山脈 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Stone Field'' | |||
| ストンフィールド | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Relic Bones'' | |||
| いにしえの骨跡 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Mt. Oracle'' | |||
| テンケイ山 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Odd Field'' | |||
| おかしな原っぱ | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Precipitous Range'' | |||
| キリタッタ山脈 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Gentle-Sloping Cave'' | |||
| なだらかな洞窟 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Sun-Basked Courtyard'' | |||
| ひなたぼっこの庭 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| ''Suspicious Mountain Pass'' | |||
| アヤカシ山の小道 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! colspan="2" | Unknown | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{OBP|Berry Forest|Mystery Dungeon}} | |||
| きのみの森 | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[Uprise Range]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 22:18, 18 September 2015
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
| |||||||||
The Pokémon world (Japanese: ポケモン世界 Pokémon world) is a land in which only Pokémon live. Pokémon live in pleasant areas such as Friend Areas or larger settlements such as Pokémon Square, Treasure Town, and Pokémon Paradise.
The relationship between this world and world in which the core series games and anime take place is currently unknown. However, they appear to be separate, with travel between the two worlds seemingly being possible. One piece of evidence is the Coronet Rock, a rock seemingly from Mt. Coronet, which is in the Sinnoh region.
Scattered throughout the continent are Mystery Dungeons, labyrinthine structures with several floors that the player must traverse to complete missions. They are home to many hostile Pokémon, although some Pokémon are not as hostile, such as Kecleon and the Pokémon in the Secret Bazaar. They change their layout every time they are entered, making it impossible to predict how to get through beforehand.
There are apparently very few humans, if any, in this world, and they are often discussed or referenced throughout the game. The in-game description of the Friend Area "Decrepit Lab" claims that this specific Friend Area was built by humans long ago. As referenced by the Generation IV Mystery Dungeon games, a few humans do live in this world acting as they do in the core series Pokémon games. It was referenced by Grovyle who said that the player was their human partner; shocking the player's partner who never would have thought of the idea. In Gates to Infinity, the player's partner claims that humans only exist in fairy tales, despite the player being from an entirely different dimension, meaning they exist outside of fairy tales.
The geography of the maps of this world is similar between the Generation III games, the Generation IV games, and Pokémon Super Mystery Dungeon. However, it has not been established that they are the same world. All three Pokémon Mystery Dungeon for WiiWare games do not have a world map. Both Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky and Gates to Infinity feature Mt. Travail, which may mean both sets of games take place in the same world.
Locations
Red and Blue Rescue Team
Key locations
Location | Japanese name |
---|---|
Pokémon Square | ポケモンひろば |
Team Base | きち |
Makuhita Dojo | マクノシタくんれんじょ |
Whiscash Pond | ナマズンのいけ |
Kecleon Shop | カクレオンのおみせ |
Hill of the Ancients | せいれいのおか |
Luminous Cave | ひかりの どうくつ |
Friend Areas
Dungeons
Team Go-Getters Out of the Gate! only
Name | Japanese name |
---|---|
Sinister Cave | あやしいどうくつ |
Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
Key locations
Name | Japanese name |
---|---|
Treasure Town | トレジャータウン |
Shaymin VillageS | シェイミのさと |
Sharpedo Bluff | サメハダいわ |
Wigglytuff's Guild | プクリンギルド |
Pelipper Island | ペリッパーのしま |
Beach | かいがん |
Hot Spring | おんせん |
Fogbound Lake | きりのみずうみ |
Sky PeakS | スカイサミット |
Marowak Dojo | ガラガラくんれんじょ |
Kecleon Shop | カクレオンのおみせ |
Kangaskhan Storage | ガルーラおばちゃんのそうこ |
Croagunk's Swap Shop | グレッグルのトレードてん |
Spinda's CaféS | パッチールのカフェ |
Luminous Spring | ひかりのいずみ |
Dungeons
Future world
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Chasm Cave | くうかんのどうくつ |
Dark Hill | くらやみのおか |
Sealed Ruin | ふういんのいわば |
Dusk Forest | くろのもり |
Deep Dusk Forest | もりのたかだい |
Barren ValleyS | こかつのたに |
Dark WastelandS | くらがりのこうや |
Temporal Tower | じげんのとう |
Spacial CliffsS | くうかんのがんぺき |
Dark Ice MountainS | くらやみのひょうざん |
Icicle ForestS | ひょうちゅうのもり |
Vast Ice MountainS | だいひょうざん |
Prairie (Igglybuff's neighborhood)
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Murky ForestS | アンコクのもり |
Eastern CaveS | ひがしのほらあな |
Fortune RavineS | ざいほうのいわば |
Explorers of Sky demo only
Dungeon | Japanese name |
---|---|
Little Plains | ちょこっとへいげん |
Mt. Clear | クリアざん |
Challenge River | チャレンジリバー |
Trial Forest | おためしのもり |
Guiding Sea | いざないのうみ |
Hidden Shopkeeper Village | てんしゅのかくれざと |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon (WiiWare)
Key locations
Japanese | English |
---|---|
ポケモンビレッジ | Pokémon VillageB |
ポケモンビーチ | Pokémon BeachS |
ポケモンガーデン | Pokémon GardenL |
Dungeons
Gates to Infinity
Key locations
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Pokémon Paradise | ポケモンパラダイス |
Post Town | 宿場町 |
Dungeons
Found via Magnagate
Downloadable dungeons
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Poké Forest | ポケの森 |
Ivy Park | つたつたパーク |
Scalchop Beach | みじゅいろビーチ |
Pika Land | ぴかぴかランド |
Mt. Travail | 修行の山 |
Skill Treasury | スキル・トレジャー |
Axe Rock | キバキバロック |
Kecleon Bazaar | カクレオンのバザー |
Strongest Trail | 最強の山道 |
Mount Tepid | ぽかぽかマウンテン |
Treat Road | スイーツ・ロード |
Ultimate Wilds | 究極の荒野 |
Super Mystery Dungeon
Continents
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | 水の大陸 |
Wind Continent | 風の大陸 |
Key locations
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | |
Serene Village | おだやか村 |
Lively Town | ワイワイタウン |
Wind Continent | |
Baram Town | パラムタウン |
Unknown | |
Capim Town | カピンタウン |
Noe Town | ノエタウン |
Raml Town | ラムルタウン |
Dungeons
English | Japanese |
---|---|
Water Continent | |
Beginning Ridge | ジョバンとうげ |
Overgrow Forest | シンリョクの森 |
Foreboding Forest | こわそうな森 |
Drilbur Mine | モグリュー炭鉱 |
School Forest | 学校うらの森 |
Mica Mountain | キララ山 |
Nectar Meadow | カンロ草原 |
Poliwrath River | ニョロボンリバー |
Travail Cave | 修行の洞窟 |
New Range | あたらし山脈 |
Stone Field | ストンフィールド |
Relic Bones | いにしえの骨跡 |
Mt. Oracle | テンケイ山 |
Odd Field | おかしな原っぱ |
Precipitous Range | キリタッタ山脈 |
Gentle-Sloping Cave | なだらかな洞窟 |
Sun-Basked Courtyard | ひなたぼっこの庭 |
Suspicious Mountain Pass | アヤカシ山の小道 |
Unknown | |
Berry Forest | きのみの森 |
Uprise Range |
Regions in the Pokémon world | ||
---|---|---|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Sidegames, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Sidegames, respectively. |