Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Force Fire (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:World Tournament Junior Cup.png|thumb|250px|The 16 competitors of the Junior Cup]] | [[File:World Tournament Junior Cup.png|thumb|250px|The 16 competitors of the Junior Cup]] | ||
[[File:Junior Cup Stadium.png|thumb|right|250px|The setting for the competition]] | [[File:Junior Cup Stadium.png|thumb|right|250px|The setting for the competition]] | ||
(Japanese: '''ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ''' ''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup'') is a tournament in the {{pkmn|anime}} that is held in [[Lacunosa Town]]. It is hosted by [[Unova League]] {{pkmn|Champion}} [[Alder]] and [[Freddy O'Martian]]. The winner of the tournament gets a chance to battle Alder. | '''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ''' ''Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup'') or simply the '''Junior Cup''', is a tournament in the {{pkmn|anime}} that is held in [[Lacunosa Town]]. It is hosted by [[Unova League]] {{pkmn|Champion}} [[Alder]] and [[Freddy O'Martian]]. The winner of the tournament gets a chance to battle Alder. The tournament took place from ''[[BW090|Jostling for the Junior Cup!]]'' to ''[[BW093|Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!]]''. | ||
==Trainers who have participated in the Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup== | ==Trainers who have participated in the Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup== | ||
{| class="roundy" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{black 2 color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{black 2 color}}; width: 30%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|{{black 2 color dark}}|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | ! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|{{black 2 color dark}}|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | ||
! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{black 2 color dark}}|Place}} | ! style="background:#{{white 2 color}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{black 2 color dark}}|Place}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Trip]] | | [[Trip]] | ||
| [[BW092|Winner]] | | [[BW092|Winner]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{Ash}} | | {{Ash}} | ||
| [[BW092|Runner-up]] | | [[BW092|Runner-up]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Iris}} | | {{an|Iris}} | ||
| [[BW092|Top 4]] | | [[BW092|Top 4]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Cilan}} | | {{an|Cilan}} | ||
| [[BW091|Top 4]] | | [[BW091|Top 4]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{an|Dawn}} | | {{an|Dawn}} | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Geraldo]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Horatio]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Manning]] | ||
| [[BW091|Top 8]] | | [[BW091|Top 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[Georgia]] | | [[Georgia]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Ramone]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Cassie]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Marris]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Simeon]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[ | | [[Shepherd]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[Kenton]] | ||
| [[BW090|Top 16]] | | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Burgundy]] | | style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[Burgundy]] | ||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | [[BW090|Top 16]] | | style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | [[BW090|Top 16]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
==Rounds== | ==Rounds== | ||
Line 72: | Line 70: | ||
| RD1-seed01=O | | RD1-seed01=O | ||
| RD1-team01=Trip | | RD1-team01=Trip | ||
| RD1-score01= | | RD1-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD1-seed02=X | | RD1-seed02=X | ||
| RD1-team02=Burgundy | | RD1-team02=Burgundy | ||
| RD1-score02= | | RD1-score02={{MS|555|Burgundy#Darmanitan}} | ||
| RD1-seed03=O | | RD1-seed03=O | ||
| RD1-team03= | | RD1-team03=Manning | ||
| RD1-score03= | | RD1-score03={{MSP|631|Heatmor}} | ||
| RD1-seed04=X | | RD1-seed04=X | ||
| RD1-team04= | | RD1-team04=Kenton | ||
| RD1-score04= | | RD1-score04={{MSP|622|Golett}} | ||
| RD1-seed05=X | | RD1-seed05=X | ||
| RD1-team05= | | RD1-team05=Shepherd | ||
| RD1-score05= | | RD1-score05={{MSP|596|Galvantula}} | ||
| RD1-seed06=O | | RD1-seed06=O | ||
| RD1-team06=Cilan | | RD1-team06=Cilan | ||
| RD1-score06= | | RD1-score06={{MS|511|Cilan's Pansage}} | ||
| RD1-seed07=O | | RD1-seed07=O | ||
| RD1-team07= | | RD1-team07=Horatio | ||
| RD1-score07= | | RD1-score07={{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | ||
| RD1-seed08=X | | RD1-seed08=X | ||
| RD1-team08= | | RD1-team08=Simeon | ||
| RD1-score08= | | RD1-score08={{MSP|523|Zebstrika}} | ||
| RD1-seed09=X | | RD1-seed09=X | ||
| RD1-team09= | | RD1-team09=Marris | ||
| RD1-score09= | | RD1-score09={{MSP|588|Karrablast}} | ||
| RD1-seed10=O | | RD1-seed10=O | ||
| RD1-team10=Ash | | RD1-team10=Ash | ||
| RD1-score10= | | RD1-score10={{MS|542|Ash's Leavanny}} | ||
| RD1-seed11=O | | RD1-seed11=O | ||
| RD1-team11= | | RD1-team11=Geraldo | ||
| RD1-score11= | | RD1-score11={{MSP|579|Reuniclus}} | ||
| RD1-seed12=X | | RD1-seed12=X | ||
| RD1-team12= | | RD1-team12=Cassie | ||
| RD1-score12= | | RD1-score12={{MSP|586S|Sawsbuck}} | ||
| RD1-seed13=X | | RD1-seed13=X | ||
| RD1-team13= | | RD1-team13=Ramone | ||
| RD1-score13= | | RD1-score13={{MSP|508|Stoutland}} | ||
| RD1-seed14=O | | RD1-seed14=O | ||
| RD1-team14=Dawn | | RD1-team14=Dawn | ||
| RD1-score14= | | RD1-score14={{MS|393|Dawn's Piplup}} | ||
| RD1-seed15=X | | RD1-seed15=X | ||
| RD1-team15=Georgia | | RD1-team15=Georgia | ||
| RD1-score15= | | RD1-score15={{MS|614|Georgia's Beartic}} | ||
| RD1-seed16=O | | RD1-seed16=O | ||
| RD1-team16=Iris | | RD1-team16=Iris | ||
| RD1-score16= | | RD1-score16={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD2-seed01=O | | RD2-seed01=O | ||
| RD2-team01=Trip | | RD2-team01=Trip | ||
| RD2-score01= | | RD2-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD2-seed02=X | | RD2-seed02=X | ||
| RD2-team02= | | RD2-team02=Manning | ||
| RD2-score02= | | RD2-score02={{MSP|631|Heatmor}} | ||
| RD2-seed03=O | | RD2-seed03=O | ||
| RD2-team03=Cilan | | RD2-team03=Cilan | ||
| RD2-score03= | | RD2-score03={{MS|618|Cilan's Stunfisk}} | ||
| RD2-seed04=<center>X</center> | | RD2-seed04=<center>X</center> | ||
| RD2-team04= | | RD2-team04=Horatio | ||
| RD2-score04= | | RD2-score04={{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | ||
| RD2-seed05=O | | RD2-seed05=O | ||
| RD2-team05=Ash | | RD2-team05=Ash | ||
| RD2-score05= | | RD2-score05={{MS|525|Ash's Boldore}} | ||
| RD2-seed06=X | | RD2-seed06=X | ||
| RD2-team06= | | RD2-team06=Geraldo | ||
| RD2-score06= | | RD2-score06={{MSP|579|Reuniclus}} | ||
| RD2-seed07=X | | RD2-seed07=X | ||
| RD2-team07=Dawn | | RD2-team07=Dawn | ||
| RD2-score07= | | RD2-score07={{MS|473|Dawn's Mamoswine}} | ||
| RD2-seed08=O | | RD2-seed08=O | ||
| RD2-team08=Iris | | RD2-team08=Iris | ||
| RD2-score08= | | RD2-score08={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD3-seed01=O | | RD3-seed01=O | ||
| RD3-team01=Trip | | RD3-team01=Trip | ||
| RD3-score01= | | RD3-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD3-seed02=X | | RD3-seed02=X | ||
| RD3-team02=Cilan | | RD3-team02=Cilan | ||
| RD3-score02= | | RD3-score02={{MS|558|Cilan's Crustle}} | ||
| RD3-seed03=O | | RD3-seed03=O | ||
| RD3-team03=Ash | | RD3-team03=Ash | ||
| RD3-score03= | | RD3-score03={{MS|552|Ash's Krookodile}}{{MS|553|Ash's Krookodile}} | ||
| RD3-seed04=X | | RD3-seed04=X | ||
| RD3-team04=Iris | | RD3-team04=Iris | ||
| RD3-score04= | | RD3-score04={{MS|149|Iris's Dragonite}} | ||
| RD4-seed01=O | | RD4-seed01=O | ||
| RD4-team01=Trip | | RD4-team01=Trip | ||
| RD4-score01= | | RD4-score01={{MS|497|Trip's Serperior}} | ||
| RD4-seed02=X | | RD4-seed02=X | ||
| RD4-team02=Ash | | RD4-team02=Ash | ||
| RD4-score02= | | RD4-score02={{MS|499|Ash's Pignite}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Pokémon used in tournament== | ==Pokémon used in tournament== | ||
===Ash Ketchum=== | ===Ash Ketchum=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Ash|Leavanny|Ash Leavanny.png|bug|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Ash|Leavanny|Ash Leavanny.png|bug|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 188: | Line 186: | ||
===Iris=== | ===Iris=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Iris|Dragonite|Iris Dragonite.png|dragon|flying|size=190px}} | | {{InactivePoké|Iris|Dragonite|Iris Dragonite.png|dragon|flying|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 195: | ||
===Cilan=== | ===Cilan=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Cilan|Pansage|Cilan Pansage.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Cilan|Pansage|Cilan Pansage.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 207: | Line 205: | ||
===Dawn=== | ===Dawn=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Dawn|Piplup|Dawn Piplup.png|water|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Dawn|Piplup|Dawn Piplup.png|water|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 216: | Line 214: | ||
===Trip=== | ===Trip=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Trip|Serperior|Trip Serperior.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | | {{InactivePoké|Trip|Serperior|Trip Serperior.png|grass|size=190px}} ♂ | ||
Line 225: | Line 223: | ||
===Burgundy=== | ===Burgundy=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Burgundy|Darmanitan|Burgundy Darmanitan.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | | {{InactivePoké|Burgundy|Darmanitan|Burgundy Darmanitan.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
Line 234: | Line 232: | ||
===Georgia=== | ===Georgia=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké|Georgia|Beartic|Georgia Beartic.png|ice|size=190px | | {{InactivePoké|Georgia|Beartic|Georgia Beartic.png|ice|size=190px}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 242: | Line 240: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Manning=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Manning|Heatmor|Manning Heatmor.png|fire|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 251: | Line 249: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Kenton=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Kenton|Golett|Kenton Golett.png|ground|ghost|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 260: | Line 258: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Shepherd=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Shepherd|Galvantula|Shepherd Galvantula.png|bug|electric|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 269: | Line 267: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Horatio=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Horatio|Cinccino|Horatio Cinccino.png|normal|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 278: | Line 276: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Simeon=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Simeon|Zebstrika|Simeon Zebstrika.png|electric|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 287: | Line 285: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Marris=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Marris|Karrablast|Marris Karrablast.png|bug|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 296: | Line 294: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Geraldo=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Geraldo|Reuniclus|Geraldo Reuniclus.png|psychic|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 305: | Line 303: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Cassie=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Cassie|Sawsbuck|Cassie Sawsbuck.png|normal|grass|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 314: | Line 312: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Ramone=== | ||
{| | {| width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{InactivePoké| | | {{InactivePoké|Ramone|Stoutland|Ramone Stoutland.png|normal|size=190px|link=no}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Despite its name, it does not seem to be based on the [[Pokémon World Tournament]] in the games. | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color={{white 2 color}}|bordercolor={{black 2 color}} | {{langtable|color={{white 2 color}}|bordercolor={{black 2 color}} | ||
|zh_cmn= | |zh_cmn=神奇寶貝世界錦標賽青少年杯 ''{{tt|Shénqí-bǎobèi Shìjiè Jǐnbiāosài Qīngshàonián-bēi|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}}'' | ||
|de={{tt|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Pokal|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|it={{tt|Coppa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|pl={{tt|Pokémonowy Puchar Świata Juniorów|Pokémon Junior World Cup}} | |||
|es={{tt|Copa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
|pt={{tt|Copa Júnior do Pokémon World Tournament|Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 332: | Line 339: | ||
[[Category:Pokémon competitions]] | [[Category:Pokémon competitions]] | ||
[[de:Pokémon World Tournament Junior Pokal]] | |||
[[fr:Pokémon World Tournament (dessin animé)]] | |||
[[it:Coppa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament]] | |||
[[ja:ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ]] |
Revision as of 20:02, 5 November 2015
Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup (Japanese: ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup) or simply the Junior Cup, is a tournament in the anime that is held in Lacunosa Town. It is hosted by Unova League Champion Alder and Freddy O'Martian. The winner of the tournament gets a chance to battle Alder. The tournament took place from Jostling for the Junior Cup! to Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!.
Trainers who have participated in the Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup
Rounds
The Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup is a 16-competitor tournament consisting of four rounds, and entrants are allowed to switch Pokémon between rounds. All rounds consisted of 1 on 1 battles against randomly matched up Trainers by a computer.
Pokémon used in tournament
Ash Ketchum
Leavanny ♂ |
Boldore |
Krokorok → Krookodile ♂ |
Pignite ♂ |
Iris
Dragonite ♂ |
Cilan
Pansage ♂ |
Stunfisk |
Crustle |
Dawn
Piplup ♂ |
Mamoswine |
Trip
Serperior ♂ |
Burgundy
Darmanitan |
Georgia
Beartic |
Manning
Heatmor |
Kenton
Golett |
Shepherd
Galvantula |
Horatio
Cinccino |
Simeon
Zebstrika |
Marris
Karrablast |
Geraldo
Reuniclus |
Cassie
Sawsbuck |
Ramone
Stoutland |
Trivia
- Despite its name, it does not seem to be based on the Pokémon World Tournament in the games.
In other languages
|
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |