Pokémon Trainer: Difference between revisions
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→List of Trainer classes: extra ":") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{merge|Pokémon Trainer}} | ||
'''Trainer classes''' are the types of [[Pokémon Trainer]]s one can battle in all [[main series]] Pokémon games. They come in different varieties and sprites which describe their occupation, estimated age, and sometimes what Pokémon they train. For example, a {{tc|Psychic}} is a young adult with telekinetic powers who trains {{type|Psychic}} Pokémon. All Trainer classes have overworld or field sprites that sometimes may be used for non-Trainers. Unlike in-battle sprites, overworld sprites may be shared between multiple Trainer classes such as the {{tc|Ace Trainer}} overworld sprite, which is shared with {{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s and {{tc|Pokémon Ranger}}s. Notable Trainer classes, such as Gym Leaders, have unique sprites between each individual one. Trainer classes can be combined in certain [[Double Battle]]s; for example a {{tc|Crush Girl}} and a {{tc|Black Belt}} can team up to form a {{tc|Crush Kin}}; however, special class names are not created for Trainers involved in a [[Tag Battle]]. | '''Trainer classes''' are the types of [[Pokémon Trainer]]s one can battle in all [[main series]] Pokémon games. They come in different varieties and sprites which describe their occupation, estimated age, and sometimes what Pokémon they train. For example, a {{tc|Psychic}} is a young adult with telekinetic powers who trains {{type|Psychic}} Pokémon. All Trainer classes have overworld or field sprites that sometimes may be used for non-Trainers. Unlike in-battle sprites, overworld sprites may be shared between multiple Trainer classes such as the {{tc|Ace Trainer}} overworld sprite, which is shared with {{tc|Dragon Tamer}}s and {{tc|Pokémon Ranger}}s. Notable Trainer classes, such as Gym Leaders, have unique sprites between each individual one. Trainer classes can be combined in certain [[Double Battle]]s; for example a {{tc|Crush Girl}} and a {{tc|Black Belt}} can team up to form a {{tc|Crush Kin}}; however, special class names are not created for Trainers involved in a [[Tag Battle]]. | ||
== | ==List of Trainer classes== | ||
* | {{main|:Category:Trainer classes|Category:Trainer classes}} | ||
{| style="margin:auto;" | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
== | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{red color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{blue color}};" | ||
{{ | |- | ||
| | ! [[Generation I|{{color|FFF|Generation I}}]] | ||
| | |- style="margin:auto;" | ||
| | | | ||
| | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{red color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| | |- style="margin:auto; background:#{{blue color}};" | ||
| | ! Trainer class | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Beauty}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Biker}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Bird Keeper}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{tc|Black Belt|Blackbelt}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Giovanni|Boss]]{{tt|*|Unnamed until Generation III}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{tc|Bug Catcher}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Burglar}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{pkmn|Champion}}{{tt|*|Unnamed until Generation II}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Channeler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ace Trainer|Cooltrainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Roughneck|Cue Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Four]]{{tt|*|Unnamed until Generation II}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Engineer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fisherman}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|PI|Gambler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Gentleman}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hiker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Camper|Jr. Trainer♂}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Picnicker|Jr. Trainer♀}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Juggler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Lass}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gym Leader|Leader]]{{tt|*|Unnamed until Generation II}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Poké Maniac|PokéManiac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rival]]{{tt|*|Unnamed until Generation III}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rocker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt|Rocket}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sailor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Scientist}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Super Nerd}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimmer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Tamer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Youngster}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{blue color}};" | |||
! Beta Trainer classes | |||
|- | |||
| {{DL|Glitch Trainer|Chief}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{gold color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{silver color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation II|{{color|fff|Generation II}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{gold color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{silver color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Boarder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Camper}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Firebreather}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Guitarist}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kimono Girl]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Medium}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Officer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Picnicker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Poké Fan|Pokéfan}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pokémon Trainer]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Executive|Rocket Executive}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt|Rocket Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sage}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|School Kid|Schoolboy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Skier}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimmer|Swimmer♀}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Teacher}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Twins}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{crystal color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|Crystal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eusine|Mysticalman]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{ruby color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{sapphire color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation III|{{color|FFF|Generation III}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{ruby color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{sapphire color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Aqua Admin}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Archie|Aqua Leader]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Aroma Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Battle Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bug Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Collector}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Dragon Tamer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Expert}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hex Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Interviewers|Interviewer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Kindler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Magma Admin}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maxie|Magma Leader]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ninja Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Old Couple}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Parasol Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pokémon Ranger}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pokémon Breeder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rich Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ruin Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sis and Bro}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sr. and Jr.}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Aqua Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Magma Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Triathlete}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Tuber}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winstrate family|Winstrate]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Young Couple}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{firered color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cool Couple}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Crush Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Crush Kin}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Painter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Executive|Team Rocket Admin}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{emerald color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|Emerald}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arena Tycoon Greta|Arena Tycoon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dome Ace Tucker|Dome Ace]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Factory Head}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Palace Maven Spenser|Palace Maven]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pike Queen Lucy|Pike Queen]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pyramid King Brandon|Pyramid King]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Tower Tycoon|Salon Maiden}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{colosseum color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{pkmn|Colosseum}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Area Leader}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Athlete}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bandana Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bodybuilder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Chaser}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nascour|Cipher]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cipher Admin}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evice|Cipher Head]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cipher Peon}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agnol|Deep King]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fun Old Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fun Old Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Glasses Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Greevil|Grand Master]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hunter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Lady in Suit}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Miror B.Peon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Mt.BtlMaster}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Mystery Troop}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Myth Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Navigator}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justy|Pregymleader]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rider}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cail|Rogue]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Roller Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Shady Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|St.Performer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Supertrainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Snagem}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gonzap|Snagem Head]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|VR Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Worker}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{xd color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{pkmn|XD: Gale of Darkness}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Casual Dude}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Casual Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exol|Cipher Cmdr]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Curmudgeon}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Greevil|Grand Master]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chobin|Kaminko Aide]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Newscaster}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robo Groudon]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sim Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naps|Spy]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zook|Thug]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miror B.#In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness|Wanderer]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{diamond color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{pearl color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation IV|{{color|FFF|Generation IV}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{diamond color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{pearl color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Artist}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Belle & Pa}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cameraman}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Clown}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Commander}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cowgirl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cyclist}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Galactic Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cyrus|Galactic Boss]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Idol}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Jogger}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Poké Kid}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rancher}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Reporter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Madame|Socialite}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Veteran}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Waiter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Waitress}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Worker}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{pbr color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{pkmn|Battle Revolution}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Beginning Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bug-Catching Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Challenger}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Close Siblings}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Colosseum Leader}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Colosseum Master}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cool Beauty}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cute Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Electrifying Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Future Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Girl In Love}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hardheaded Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|High-Tech Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hiking Club Member}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hiking Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Icy Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Joe's Groupie}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Leader-in-Training}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Little Queen}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Lone Wolf}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Mature Couple}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|May-December Couple}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Muddy Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|New Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ordinary Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ordinary Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Passionate Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Passionate Rider}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Picnic Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pikachu Fan}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Poison Tongue Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pokétopia Master}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sashay Fan Club}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sci-Fi Maniac}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Shocking Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sightseer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Steel Spirit}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Stubborn Boy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimming Champ}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimming Club Member}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Three Brothers}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Three Sisters}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Tomboy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Traveling Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Traveling Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Twin Brothers}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Twin Sisters}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Youthful Couple}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{platinum color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|Platinum}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Maid}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arcade Star Dahlia|Arcade Star]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Castle Valet Darach|Castle Valet]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hall Matron Argenta|Hall Matron]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{heartgold color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Li|Elder]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{black color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{white color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation V|{{color|FFF|Generation V}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{black color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{white color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Backers}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Baker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Backpacker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Clerk}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Dancer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Depot Agent}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Doctor}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Game_Freak#In_the_games|GAME FREAK]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hooligans}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hoopster}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Infielder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Janitor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Linebacker}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charles|Motorcyclist]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Musician}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Nurse}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Nursery Aide}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pilot}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Preschooler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|The Riches}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Smasher}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Striker}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Subway Boss}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}} | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{black 2 color}};" | |||
! Introduced in {{v2|Black and White|s|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Boss Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Junior Representative}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Master Representative}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Senior Representative}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|World Champion}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|World Finalist}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|World Runner-up}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[Pokéstar Studios Trainers]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Actress}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|A-list Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Big Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Celebrity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Chic Actress}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Child Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Comedian}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fine Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Movie Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|New Actress}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Star Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Suit Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Unique Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Veteran Actor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Veteran Star}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{x color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{y color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation VI|{{color|FFF|Generation VI}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{x color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{y color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ace Duo}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Artist Family}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Baron}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Baroness}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Battle Chatelaine}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Brains & Brawn}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Butler}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Chef}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Countess}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Driver}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Duchess}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Duke}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Earl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Furisode Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Garçon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Gardener}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Grand Duchess}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Honeymooners}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Lumiose Gang Member}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Marchioness}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Marquis}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Monsieur}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Mysterious Sisters}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Owner}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Poké Fan Family}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Pokémon Professor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Punk Couple}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Punk Girl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Punk Guy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rangers}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rising Star}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Roller Skater}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Schoolboy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Schoolgirl}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sky Trainer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Successor}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Suspicious Child}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Suspicious Lady}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Suspicious Woman}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Flare}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Flare Admin}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Flare Boss}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Flare Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Tourist}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Viscount}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Viscountess}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{Project CharacterDex notice|tc}} | {{Project CharacterDex notice|tc}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Trainer classes|*]] | |||
[[Category:Trainer classes]] | |||
[[es:Clases de Entrenadores]] | |||
[[es: | [[it:Classe allenatore]] | ||
[[ja:ポケモントレーナー一覧]] | |||
[[it: | |||
[[ja: | |||
Revision as of 22:54, 4 January 2014
The contents of this article have been suggested to be merged into the page Pokémon Trainer. Please discuss it on the talk page for this article. |
Trainer classes are the types of Pokémon Trainers one can battle in all main series Pokémon games. They come in different varieties and sprites which describe their occupation, estimated age, and sometimes what Pokémon they train. For example, a Psychic is a young adult with telekinetic powers who trains Psychic-type Pokémon. All Trainer classes have overworld or field sprites that sometimes may be used for non-Trainers. Unlike in-battle sprites, overworld sprites may be shared between multiple Trainer classes such as the Ace Trainer overworld sprite, which is shared with Dragon Tamers and Pokémon Rangers. Notable Trainer classes, such as Gym Leaders, have unique sprites between each individual one. Trainer classes can be combined in certain Double Battles; for example a Crush Girl and a Black Belt can team up to form a Crush Kin; however, special class names are not created for Trainers involved in a Tag Battle.
List of Trainer classes
- Main article: Category:Trainer classes
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |