Pokémon Trainer: Difference between revisions
m (→In other languages: not needed) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
===List of Trainer classes=== | ===List of Trainer classes=== | ||
{{main|:Category:Trainer classes|Category:Trainer classes}} | {{main|:Category:Trainer classes|Category:Trainer classes}} | ||
Line 750: | Line 749: | ||
| {{tc|Street Thug}} | | {{tc|Street Thug}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top;" | | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{Sun color}}; {{roundy}} border: 5px solid #{{Moon color}};" | |||
|- | |||
! [[Generation VII|{{color|FFF|Generation VII}}]] | |||
|- style="margin:auto;" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #{{Sun color}}; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="margin:auto; background:#{{Moon color}};" | |||
! Trainer class | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faba|Aether Branch Chief]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faba|Aether Foundation]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Aether Foundation Employee}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lusamine|Aether President]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Athletic Siblings}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Bellhop}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Captain}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Cook}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Firefighter}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Golf Buddies}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Golfer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Island Kahuna}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Karate Family}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Principal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Professor Kukui|Pro Wrestler]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Punk Pair}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Rising Star Duo}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Sightseer}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Swimmers}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gladion|Team Skull]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plumeria|Team Skull Admin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guzma|Team Skull Boss]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Team Skull Grunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Trial Guide}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Youth Athlete}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:30, 9 December 2016
- Trainer redirects here. For other uses, see Trainer (disambiguation).
A Pokémon Trainer (Japanese: ポケモントレーナー Pokémon Trainer) is a person who catches, trains, cares for and battles with Pokémon. The majority of people within the known Pokémon world are Trainers.
Background
Many Trainers leave home at about the age of ten, sometimes accompanied with a starter Pokémon obtained from a Pokémon Professor, such as Oak. Many will travel around one or more regions, doing such things as gathering information for a Pokédex, perfecting their technique, collecting Badges, and working to become a Pokémon Master. No matter what their specialties or aims, there is one code that they all follow—when two Trainers make eye contact, they must have a battle.
Pokémon Trainers come in all sorts of classes: Youngsters tend to stay close to home, and Bug Catchers swarm about the Bug-filled forests; Hikers traverse mountains and caves, Fishermen are rarely far from water, and Ace Trainers aspire to compete in the Pokémon League. A Trainer's class may reflect their Pokémon of choice, the areas they prefer, their technique, and their level of skill; however, even within each class, Trainers may vary greatly.
Many towns have a Gym run by a strong and experienced Trainer known as a Gym Leader. Other Trainers may challenge a Gym Leader, and if the Gym Leader is defeated in battle, he or she awards them a Pokémon League Badge. However, in the Pokémon anime, the Gym Leader may award the Trainer a Badge for other reasons, since the Badge is a symbol of the Trainer's skill. For example, Ash Ketchum won several of his early Badges by refusing to take an unfair advantage or going out of his way to save a Gym, which proved himself as an exceptional Trainer outside of battle.
Above the level of Gym Leaders are the Elite Four Trainers and Pokémon League Champion. There are also a special class of Trainers known as the Frontier Brains, but they are unique to Pokémon Emerald, Pokémon Platinum, and Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver and part of a privately owned institution known as the Battle Frontier, and so may not be recognized by the League. These Trainers are considered the cream of the crop, and can only be challenged if a Trainer has met requirements such as winning eight Badges. Should a Trainer defeat other Trainers at this level, it is not uncommon for him or her to be offered a place in these high ranks.
However, just as there are many Trainers with noble goals and lawful methods, there are also corrupt Trainers, including a number of villainous teams. These Trainers often use powerful Pokémon to take what they want and further their plans.
Trainer class
Trainer classes are the types of Pokémon Trainers one can battle in all core series Pokémon games. They come in different varieties and sprites which describe their occupation, estimated age, and sometimes what Pokémon they train. For example, a Psychic is a young adult with telekinetic powers who trains Psychic-type Pokémon.
All Trainer classes have overworld or field sprites that sometimes may be used for non-Trainers. Unlike in-battle sprites, overworld sprites may be shared between multiple Trainer classes such as the Ace Trainer overworld sprite, which is shared with Dragon Tamers and Pokémon Rangers in Generation IV. Notable Trainer classes, such as Gym Leaders, have unique sprites between each individual one. Trainer classes can be combined in certain Double Battles; for example a Crush Girl and a Black Belt can team up to form a Crush Kin; however, special class names are not created for Trainers involved in a Multi Battle.
Starting from Generation III, the player assumes the form of a generic Trainer class of his/her choice when data of this player is exchanged wirelessly or through record mixing to another core series game of the same generation.
While in Colosseum and Pokémon XD, there is one model for each minor Trainer class, in Pokémon Battle Revolution, each minor Trainer class can consist of multiple models.
List of Trainer classes
- Main article: Category:Trainer classes