Pokémon Quiz: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 701: | Line 701: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY077]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY077]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Oiseau]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Ornithol|Oiseau]] | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}<br>{{p|Pidgeotto}} | | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}<br>{{p|Pidgeotto}} | ||
Line 737: | Line 737: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY081]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY081]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Count | | rowspan=2 | [[Count Pumpka]] | ||
| {{MSP|358|Chimecho}}<br>{{p|Chimecho}} | | {{MSP|358|Chimecho}}<br>{{p|Chimecho}} | ||
| {{MSP|561|Sigilyph}}<br>{{p|Sigilyph}} | | {{MSP|561|Sigilyph}}<br>{{p|Sigilyph}} | ||
Line 783: | Line 783: | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | | rowspan=2 | [[XY086]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[Jessie]], [[James]],<br>and {{MTR}} | | rowspan=2 | [[Jessie]], [[James]],<br>and {{MTR}} | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|000|Bastiodon}}<br>{{p|Bastiodon|???}} | ||
| '''{{MSP| | | '''{{MSP|000|Tyrantrum}}<br>{{p|Tyrantrum|???}}''' | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY086.png|217px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY086.png|217px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | | [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|000|Mamoswine}}<br>{{p|Mamoswine|???}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY087]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Clemont}} and {{an|Bonnie}} | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|326|Grumpig}}<br>{{p|Grumpig}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY087.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|533|Gurdurr}}<br>{{p|Gurdurr}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|660|Diggersby}}<br>{{p|Diggersby}}''' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY088]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{an|Serena}} | |||
| '''{{MSP|133|Eevee}}<br>{{p|Eevee}}''' | |||
| {{MSP|197|Umbreon}}<br>{{p|Umbreon}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY088.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
| {{MSP|135|Jolteon}}<br>{{p|Jolteon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[XY089]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Tierno]] and [[Shauna]] | |||
| '''{{MSP|009|Blastoise}}<br>{{p|Blastoise}}''' | |||
| {{MSP|558|Crustle}}<br>{{p|Crustle}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY089.png|217px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}<br>{{p|Carracosta}} | |||
|[[File:Rocket-logo.png|20px|link=Team Rocket trio|Team Rocket trio]]<br>{{TRT}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | | colspan=5 style="background:#{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| | ||
Line 794: | Line 821: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*In [[XY010]], two cards presenting Piplup and Oshawott below right to Chespin and Team Rocket decoy cards are referencing to [[Dawn's Piplup|Dawn]]'s and [[Ash's Oshawott|Ash]]'s. | |||
*[[XY051]] and [[XY078]] are the only episodes that don't present the Team Rocket decoy card. | |||
*In [[XY086]], the answer is {{p|Tyrantrum}}, but only its silhouette is shown. | |||
[[Category:Anime]] | [[Category:Anime]] | ||
[[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | [[it:Pokémon Quiz]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:神奇寶貝猜謎]] |
Revision as of 04:11, 7 October 2015
Pokémon Quiz (Japanese: ポケモン クイズ Pokémon Quiz) is a question-and-answer segment exclusive to the Japanese version of the XY series, as opposed to the Who's That Pokémon? segment used in the English dub.
Each Pokémon Quiz starts by featuring the silhouette of a Pokémon on a large card. Then, to the right, four smaller cards with silhouettes appear. One card has a silhouette identical to the first, two have silhouettes of similar Pokémon species, and the remaining Joker card has the silhouette of Team Rocket. The objective is for the viewers to find the matching card and remember its location. After the commercial break, the quiz reveals the solution, as well as the identities of the Pokémon species silhouetted.
XY series
Correct answers are in bold.