Pokémon Jump: Difference between revisions
m (→Trivia: Since the other Joyful corner game is in this category...) |
m (→In the manga) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Pokémon Jump''' is a | [[File:Pokémon Jump artwork.png|thumb|right|Artwork from FireRed and LeafGreen]] | ||
'''Pokémon Jump''' (Japanese: '''ミニポケモンでジャンプ''' ''Jumping with Mini Pokémon'') is a minigame of the [[Joyful Game Corner]] in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} or of the [[Mossdeep City#Game Corner|Mossdeep Game Corner]] in {{game|Emerald}} which requires the [[Game Boy Advance Wireless Adapter]]. | |||
==In the games== | |||
===Gameplay=== | |||
In Pokémon Jump, the player uses their {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} to {{wp|Skipping rope|jump rope}} a {{p|Venusaur}}'s {{m|Vine Whip}} while trying to keep in sync with other players' Pokémon. Players control one of their jumping-eligible Pokémon at a time. There is a time limit and the player that scores best by earning the most points wins. | |||
It cannot be played alone and is restricted to Pokémon that are 2'4" or 0.7 m and less in height as well as capable of jumping. | |||
{{youtubevid|JRGx5xrBEfU|1smash18|Green}} | |||
===Allowed Pokémon=== | |||
'''NOTE:''' Even though it requires Pokémon capable of jumping, {{p|Metapod}}, {{p|Kakuna}}, {{p|Silcoon}} and {{p|Cascoon}} are all eligible, despite their obvious immobility. | |||
{|border="1" style="border: 1px solid #000; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" | {|border="1" style="border: 1px solid #000; border-collapse: collapse;" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} {{p|Bulbasaur}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|004|Charmander}} {{p|Charmander}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|007|Squirtle}} {{p|Squirtle}} | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|{{MSP|010|Caterpie}} {{p|Caterpie}} | |||
|{{MSP|011|Metapod}} {{p|Metapod}} | |||
|{{MSP|013|Weedle}} {{p|Weedle}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{MSP|014|Kakuna}} {{p|Kakuna}} | |||
|{{MSP|019|Rattata}} {{p|Rattata}} | |||
|{{MSP|020|Raticate}} {{p|Raticate}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{MSP|025|Pikachu}} {{p|Pikachu}} | |||
|{{MSP|027|Sandshrew}} {{p|Sandshrew}} | |||
|{{MSP|029|Nidoran♀}} {{p|Nidoran♀}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{MSP|032|Nidoran♂}} {{p|Nidoran♂}} | |||
|{{MSP|035|Clefairy}} {{p|Clefairy}} | |||
|{{MSP|037|Vulpix}} {{p|Vulpix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{MSP|039|Jigglypuff}} {{p|Jigglypuff}} | |||
|{{MSP|043|Oddish}} {{p|Oddish}} | |||
|{{MSP|046|Paras}} {{p|Paras}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{MSP|052|Meowth}} {{p|Meowth}} | |||
|{{MSP|056|Mankey}} {{p|Mankey}} | |||
|{{MSP|058|Growlithe}} {{p|Growlithe}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|060|Poliwag}} {{p|Poliwag}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|069|Bellsprout}} {{p|Bellsprout}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|090|Shellder}} {{p|Shellder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|098|Krabby}} {{p|Krabby}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|102|Exeggcute}} {{p|Exeggcute}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|104|Cubone}} {{p|Cubone}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|132|Ditto}} {{p|Ditto}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|133|Eevee}} {{p|Eevee}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|138|Omanyte}} {{p|Omanyte}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|140|Kabuto}} {{p|Kabuto}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|151|Mew}} {{p|Mew}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|155|Cyndaquil}} {{p|Cyndaquil}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|158|Totodile}} {{p|Totodile}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|167|Spinarak}} {{p|Spinarak}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|172|Pichu}} {{p|Pichu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|173|Cleffa}} {{p|Cleffa}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|174|Igglybuff}} {{p|Igglybuff}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|175|Togepi}} {{p|Togepi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|176|Togetic}} {{p|Togetic}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|177|Natu}} {{p|Natu}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|179|Mareep}} {{p|Mareep}} | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|} | |{{MSP|182|Bellossom}} {{p|Bellossom}} | ||
|{{MSP|183|Marill}} {{p|Marill}} | |||
|{{MSP|191|Sunkern}} {{p|Sunkern}} | |||
{| | |- | ||
|{{MSP|194|Wooper}} {{p|Wooper}} | |||
|{{MSP|204|Pineco}} {{p|Pineco}} | |||
|{{MSP|209|Snubbull}} {{p|Snubbull}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|216|Teddiursa}} {{p|Teddiursa}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|218|Slugma}} {{p|Slugma}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|220|Swinub}} {{p|Swinub}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|222|Corsola}} {{p|Corsola}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|228|Houndour}} {{p|Houndour}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|231|Phanpy}} {{p|Phanpy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|233|Porygon2}} {{p|Porygon2}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|236|Tyrogue}} {{p|Tyrogue}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|238|Smoochum}} {{p|Smoochum}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|239|Elekid}} {{p|Elekid}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|240|Magby}} {{p|Magby}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|251|Celebi}} {{p|Celebi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|252|Treecko}} {{p|Treecko}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|255|Torchic}} {{p|Torchic}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|258|Mudkip}} {{p|Mudkip}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|261|Poochyena}} {{p|Poochyena}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|263|Zigzagoon}} {{p|Zigzagoon}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|265|Wurmple}} {{p|Wurmple}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|266|Silcoon}} {{p|Silcoon}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|268|Cascoon}} {{p|Cascoon}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|270|Lotad}} {{p|Lotad}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|273|Seedot}} {{p|Seedot}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|280|Ralts}} {{p|Ralts}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|283|Surskit}} {{p|Surskit}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|285|Shroomish}} {{p|Shroomish}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|290|Nincada}} {{p|Nincada}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|293|Whismur}} {{p|Whismur}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|298|Azurill}} {{p|Azurill}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|300|Skitty}} {{p|Skitty}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|302|Sableye}} {{p|Sableye}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|303|Mawile}} {{p|Mawile}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|304|Aron}} {{p|Aron}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|307|Meditite}} {{p|Meditite}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|309|Electrike}} {{p|Electrike}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|311|Plusle}} {{p|Plusle}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|312|Minun}} {{p|Minun}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|313|Volbeat}} {{p|Volbeat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|314|Illumise}} {{p|Illumise}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|315|Roselia}} {{p|Roselia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|316|Gulpin}} {{p|Gulpin}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|322|Numel}} {{p|Numel}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|324|Torkoal}} {{p|Torkoal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|325|Spoink}} {{p|Spoink}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|328|Trapinch}} {{p|Trapinch}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|331|Cacnea}} {{p|Cacnea}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|341|Corphish}} {{p|Corphish}} | ||
|{{MSP|347|Anorith}} {{p|Anorith}} | |||
|{{ | |{{MSP|351|Castform}} {{p|Castform}} | ||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|360|Wynaut}} {{p|Wynaut}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|361|Snorunt}} {{p|Snorunt}} | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|371|Bagon}} {{p|Bagon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{MSP|374|Beldum}} {{p|Beldum}} | ||
| | |{{MSP|385|Jirachi}} {{p|Jirachi}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==In the manga== | ||
===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== | |||
[[File:Pokémon Jump Adventures.png|thumb|250px|{{adv|Red}}, {{adv|Blue}}, [[Saur]], and [[Blue's Charizard]] on the Path of Jumping]] | |||
The Pokémon Jump appeared as part of a training method designed by [[Ultima]] in order to teach {{adv|Red}} and {{adv|Blue}} the ultimate moves: {{m|Frenzy Plant}} and {{m|Blast Burn}}, respectively. It was their first of three challenges, taking place in what was referred to as The Path of Skipping ([[Chuang Yi]]) or The Path of Jumping ([[VIZ Media]]). During the training, Blue had his {{TP|Blue|Charizard}} grab [[Saur]]'s {{m|Vine Whip|vine}} and run with it while Red and Blue had to {{wp|Skipping rope|jump rope}} over it without falling. The task was made harder with the floor sliding backwards. | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{ | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{{Langtable|color={{green color light}}|bordercolor={{green color dark}} | |||
|fr=Saut Pokémon | |||
|de=Pokémon-Sprung | |||
|it=Pokésalti | |||
|es=Salto Pokémon | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]] | [[Category:Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Emerald]] | [[Category:Pokémon Emerald]] | ||
[[Category:Game Corner games]] | [[Category:Game Corner games]] | ||
[[de:Pokémon-Sprung]] |
Revision as of 15:52, 12 March 2017
Pokémon Jump (Japanese: ミニポケモンでジャンプ Jumping with Mini Pokémon) is a minigame of the Joyful Game Corner in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen or of the Mossdeep Game Corner in Pokémon Emerald which requires the Game Boy Advance Wireless Adapter.
In the games
Gameplay
In Pokémon Jump, the player uses their Pokémon to jump rope a Venusaur's Vine Whip while trying to keep in sync with other players' Pokémon. Players control one of their jumping-eligible Pokémon at a time. There is a time limit and the player that scores best by earning the most points wins.
It cannot be played alone and is restricted to Pokémon that are 2'4" or 0.7 m and less in height as well as capable of jumping.
| |
This video is not available on Bulbapedia; instead, you can watch the video on YouTube here. |
Allowed Pokémon
NOTE: Even though it requires Pokémon capable of jumping, Metapod, Kakuna, Silcoon and Cascoon are all eligible, despite their obvious immobility.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
The Pokémon Jump appeared as part of a training method designed by Ultima in order to teach Red and Blue the ultimate moves: Frenzy Plant and Blast Burn, respectively. It was their first of three challenges, taking place in what was referred to as The Path of Skipping (Chuang Yi) or The Path of Jumping (VIZ Media). During the training, Blue had his Charizard grab Saur's vine and run with it while Red and Blue had to jump rope over it without falling. The task was made harder with the floor sliding backwards.
In other languages
|