Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions: Difference between revisions
Zesty Cactus (talk | contribs) (my seatmates probably thought i was nuts scribbling down the names of every song :P you should see some of the nonsense i wrote in the dark and not looking down tho XD) |
(Updating to this: https://twitter.com/Junichi_Masuda/status/636263868088475649 http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-symphony/) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| {{wp|Chicago}}, {{wp|Illinois}} | | {{wp|Chicago}}, {{wp|Illinois}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{tt|July 1, 2015|Originally May 1, 2015, postponed due to Baltimore | | {{tt|July 1, 2015|Originally May 1, 2015, postponed due to Baltimore protests}} | ||
| {{wp|Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall|Joseph Meyerhoff Hall}} | | {{wp|Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall|Joseph Meyerhoff Hall}} | ||
| {{wp|Baltimore, Maryland}} | | {{wp|Baltimore, Maryland}} | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| {{wp|Place des Arts}} | | {{wp|Place des Arts}} | ||
| {{wp|Montreal}}, {{wp|Quebec}} | | {{wp|Montreal}}, {{wp|Quebec}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| September 15, 2015 | | September 15, 2015 | ||
| {{wp|Benaroya Hall}} | | {{wp|Benaroya Hall}} | ||
| {{wp|Seattle}}, {{wp|Washington (state)|Washington}} | | {{wp|Seattle}}, {{wp|Washington (state)|Washington}} | ||
| rowspan="3" | {{pmin|the United States|United States}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| September 17, 2015 | | September 17, 2015 | ||
| {{wp|Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall}} | | {{wp|Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall}} | ||
| {{wp|Portland, Oregon|Portland}}, {{wp|Oregon}} | | {{wp|Portland, Oregon|Portland}}, {{wp|Oregon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| October 9, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Schermerhorn Symphony Center}} | |||
| {{wp|Nashville}}, {{wp|Tennessee}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| October 21, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Auditorio Telmex}} | |||
| {{wp|Guadalajara}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{pmin|Latin America|Mexico}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| October 23, 2015 | | October 23, 2015 | ||
| {{wp|National Auditorium|Auditorio Nacional}} | | {{wp|National Auditorium|Auditorio Nacional}} | ||
| {{wp|Mexico City}} | | {{wp|Mexico City}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| October 25, 2015 | | October 25, 2015 | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| {{wp|Ruth Eckerd Hall}} | | {{wp|Ruth Eckerd Hall}} | ||
| {{wp|Clearwater, Florida|Clearwater}}, {{wp|Florida}} | | {{wp|Clearwater, Florida|Clearwater}}, {{wp|Florida}} | ||
| class="roundybr" rowspan=" | | class="roundybr" rowspan="5" | {{pmin|the United States|United States}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| December 4, 2015 | | December 4, 2015 | ||
| {{wp|Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts}} | | {{wp|Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts}} | ||
| {{wp|Orlando, Florida|Orlando}}, {{wp|Florida}} | | {{wp|Orlando, Florida|Orlando}}, {{wp|Florida}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| January 2, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Bass Performance Hall}} | |||
| {{wp|Fort Worth}}, {{wp|Texas}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| January 24, 2016 | | January 24, 2016 | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
| {{wp|DeVos Place Convention Center|DeVos Performance Hall}} | | {{wp|DeVos Place Convention Center|DeVos Performance Hall}} | ||
| {{wp|Grand Rapids, Michigan|Grand Rapids}}, {{wp|Michigan}} | | {{wp|Grand Rapids, Michigan|Grand Rapids}}, {{wp|Michigan}} | ||
|} | |||
==Cancelled and rescheduled shows== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="text-align:center; background: #{{Colorschemelight|Kanto}}; border: 3px solid #{{Colorschemedark|Kanto}}; clear:both" | |||
! class="roundytl" | Date | |||
! Venue | |||
! Location | |||
! Country | |||
! class="roundytr" | Notes | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| May 1, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall|Joseph Meyerhoff Hall}} | |||
| {{wp|Baltimore, Maryland}} | |||
| {{pmin|the United States|United States}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Rescheduled to July 1, 2015 due to {{wp|2015 Baltimore protests}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| September 11, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Fox Theatre (Detroit, Michigan)|Fox Theatre}} | |||
| {{wp|Detroit}}, {{wp|Michigan}} | |||
| {{pmin|the United States|United States}} | |||
| style="text-align:left" | Cancelled<ref>[http://www.ticketmaster.com/pokemon-symphonic-evolutions-detroit-michigan/event/08004E78EF304CD2 Ticketmaster]</ref> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| class="roundybl" | September 12, 2015 | |||
| {{wp|Murat Shrine|Murat Theatre at Old National Centre}} | |||
| {{wp|Indianapolis}}, {{wp|Indiana}} | |||
| {{pmin|the United States|United States}} | |||
| class="roundybr" style="text-align:left" | Cancelled<ref>[http://concerts.livenation.com/pokemon-symphonic-evolutions-indianapolis-indiana/event/05004E76A36914E0 Livenation]</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 194: | Line 225: | ||
{{bulbanews|game}} | {{bulbanews|game}} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 16:13, 1 September 2015
Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions is a series of official concerts presented by The Pokémon Company International in the United States, Canada, Mexico and Australia. Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions presents orchestrated music from Pokémon games over the years and other popular songs from the world of Pokémon, such as the Pokémon Theme.
Performance dates and locations
Cancelled and rescheduled shows
Date | Venue | Location | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 1, 2015 | Joseph Meyerhoff Hall | Baltimore, Maryland | United States | Rescheduled to July 1, 2015 due to 2015 Baltimore protests |
September 11, 2015 | Fox Theatre | Detroit, Michigan | United States | Cancelled[1] |
September 12, 2015 | Murat Theatre at Old National Centre | Indianapolis, Indiana | United States | Cancelled[2] |
Setlist
- Overture
- Pallet Town (from Red, Blue, and Yellow)
- Prepare for Trouble (from Red, Blue, and Yellow)
- Born to be a Champion (from Red, Blue, and Yellow)
- Ecruteak City (from Gold, Silver, and Crystal)
- Songs of the Towers (from Gold, Silver, and Crystal)
- ... (from Gold, Silver, and Crystal)
- Ancients of Hoenn (from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald)
- Falling Ashes (from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald)
- End of the Road (from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald)
- Dreams and Adventures (from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum)
- Routes of Sinnoh (from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum)
- The Lake Guardians (from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum)
Intermission
- The Day I Became King (from Black and White)
- N-Counter (from Black and White)
- Farewell (from Black and White)
- An Eternal Prison (from X and Y)
- Welcome to Kalos (from X and Y)
- Professor Sycamore (from X and Y)
- Friends, Fights & Finales (from X and Y)
Encore
- Gotta Catch 'em All (Pokémon Theme)
- KISEKI
Tour merchandise
The official merchandise of Pokémon: Symphonic Evolutions includes two posters and an official t-shirt. The t-shirts, which cost $35 each in Canada, are black in colour and feature the official maestro Pikachu artwork from promotional materials for the concerts. The two posters were $25 each in Canada or $35 for the pair. One poster is white and features the maestro Pikachu artwork. The other is black and features the official artwork of Pikachu with Bulbasaur, Charmander and Squirtle.
References
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |