PI (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
m (r2.6.5) (Robot: Adding it:Rischiatutto (classe allenatore)) |
m (→Appearance) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| A Gamer from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions|FireRed and LeafGreen}} | | A Gamer from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions|FireRed and LeafGreen}} | ||
| A PI from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}}, {{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold, and SoulSilver}} | | A PI from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}}, {{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold, and SoulSilver}} | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{unknown color dark}}; background: #{{unknown color light}}; width:80px"| [[File:Gambler OD.png]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align: center; font-size: 80%" | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation I}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:26, 1 September 2012
PI ギャンブラー Gambler | |
File:DPGambler.png PI sprite from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | |
Other names | Gambler (Generation I) Gamer (Generation III) |
---|---|
Introduced in | Generation I |
Appears in | Red, Blue, and Yellow FireRed and LeafGreen Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver |
Gender | Male |
TCG debut | Fossil |
TCG card | Gambler |
A Gambler, Gamer, or PI (Japanese: ギャンブラー Gambler) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in the Generation I games. They are generally depicted as old men with dice and a dice cup. In Generation IV, they are young men in trenchcoats with coins.
In the past, they were known as Gamblers, but this was changed to Gamer in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen. This occasionally caused slight problems, such as in FireRed and LeafGreen when a Gamer describes himself as a "rambling, gaming dude" instead of a "rambling, gambling dude." In the English releases of Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum, they are called PIs, likely because of the trenchcoat's stereotypical association with detectives allowing for easy censorship, but all their dialogue still revolves around gambling. PIs can also appear in Johto's Battle Frontier.
They use various Pokémon, but tend to rely on luck rather than skill. They mostly use one-hit KO moves such as Horn Drill, along with moves that also knock out the user but not always the opponent, such as Explosion.
Appearance
File:GenIGambler.png | File:FL Gamer.png | File:DPGambler.png |
A Gambler from Red and Blue |
A Gamer from FireRed and LeafGreen |
A PI from Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver |
File:Gambler OD.png | ||
Overworld sprite from Generation I |
Trainer List
Pokémon Red/Blue/Yellow
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gambler | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gambler | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gambler | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gambler | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gambler | Initial battle | $1680 | Lv.24 |
Lv.24 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gambler | Initial battle | $1540 | Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon FireRed/LeafGreen
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gamer Darian (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Gamer Dirk | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gamer Hugo | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gamer Jasper | Initial battle | $1296 | Lv.18 |
Lv.18 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Gamer Rich (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $1728 | Lv.24 |
Lv.24 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Gamer Stan | Initial battle | $1584 | Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Diamond/Pearl
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PI Carlos | Initial battle | $2760 | Lv.23 |
Lv.23 |
Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.36 |
Lv.37 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.56 |
Lv.57 |
Lv.58 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
PI Kendrick (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $7856 | Lv.22 |
Lv.22 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Platinum
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PI Carlos (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $3600 | Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $4800 | Lv.48 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $6400 | Lv.64 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
PI Kendrick (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $5176 | Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
In the TCG
There is a card called Gambler in the Fossil expansion of the TCG. It causes the user to shuffle their hand into their deck, then, depending on the flip of a coin, they draw either 1 or 8 cards.
In other languages
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |