Mudkip (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Fabu-Vinny (talk | contribs) m (→In side games) |
|||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
{{learnset intro|Mudkip}} | {{intro template|learnset intro|Mudkip}} | ||
==By [[level|leveling up]]== | ==By [[level|leveling up]]== | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
! [[Level]] | ! [[Level]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Start || {{M|Tackle}}<br>{{M|Growl}} | | Start || {{M|Tackle}}<br>{{M|Growl}} || {{M|Tackle}}<br>{{M|Growl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || {{M|Mud-Slap}} | | 6 || ''{{M|Mud-Slap}}'' || ''{{M|Mud Slap}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || '''{{M|Water Gun}}''' | | 10 || '''{{M|Water Gun}}''' || '''{{M|Water Gun}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || {{M|Bide}} | | 15 || {{M|Bide}} || {{M|Bide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || {{M|Foresight}} | | 19 || {{M|Foresight}} || {{M|Forsight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || {{M|Mud Sport}} | | 24 || {{M|Mud Sport}} || {{M|Mud Sport}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || {{M|Take Down}} | | 28 || {{M|Take Down}} || {{M|Take Down}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || '''{{M|Whirlpool}}''' | | 33 || '''{{M|Whirlpool}}''' || '''{{M|Whirlpool}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || {{M|Protect}} | | 37 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' | | 42 || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' || '''{{M|Hydro Pump}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || {{M|Endeavor}} | | 46 || {{M|Endeavor}} || {{M|Endeavor}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 167: | Line 168: | ||
! Number | ! Number | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TM03 || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' | | TM03 || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} | | TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM07 || {{M|Hail}} | | TM07 || {{M|Hail}} || {{M|Hail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} | | TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} | | TM13 || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} | | TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} | | TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} | | TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} | | TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} | | TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} | | TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} | | TM28 || ''{{M|Dig}}'' || ''{{M|Dig}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | | TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM42 || {{M|Facade}} | | TM42 || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} | | TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM80 || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM08 || '''{{M|Dive}}''' | | TM83 || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM07 || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || '''{{M|Dive}}''' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 249: | Line 265: | ||
* {{M|Endure}} | * {{M|Endure}} | ||
* {{M|Mud-Slap}} | * ''{{M|Mud-Slap}}'' | ||
* {{M|Body Slam}} | * {{M|Body Slam}} |
Revision as of 09:32, 25 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Mudkip (Japanese: ミズゴロウ Mizugorou) is a Water-type Pokémon. Along with Treecko and Torchic, it is one of three starter Pokémon you can choose from at the beginning of Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Pokémon Emerald.
Mudkip comes with the Ability Torrent, which increases the power of Water-type attacks by 50% once the Pokémon has less than one-third of its maximum HP.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Mudkip can use the fin on their heads to detect subtle changes in air and water currents to sense information about its surroundings. When in water, Mudkip breathes using the gills on its cheeks. On land, it can powerfully lift large boulders by planting its four feet and heaving. It sleeps by burying itself in soil at the water's edge. Its large tail fin propels it through water with powerful acceleration. If it is faced with a tight situation in battle, Mudkip will become strong enough to crush rocks bigger than itself.
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Brock has a Marshtomp that he caught as a Mudkip in A Mudkip Mission. Since then, it has gotten significantly less screentime (and battle experience) than its Hoenn starter counterparts, Ash's Sceptile and May's Blaziken. It was the last of the three starters to evolve (in AG148) and it never reached its final evolutionary stage like the others did.
Nicholai's starter Pokémon was a Mudkip. Sometime afterwards, his Mudkip evolved into a Marshtomp.
During AG034, Nurse Joy asks Ash and Max to look over a Treecko, Torchic, and Mudkip while May was practicing for the upcoming Pokémon Contest. The Mudkip of this group was very young and cried easily.
In the TFG
One Mudkip figure has been released.
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation III. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Lake (Sapphire Field) |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 50
|
110 - 157 | 210 - 304 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
50
|
49 - 112 | 94 - 218 | |
50
|
49 - 112 | 94 - 218 | |
50
|
49 - 112 | 94 - 218 | |
40
|
40 - 101 | 76 - 196 | |
Total: 310
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Learnset introMoves in Italics aren't STAB for Mudkip, but are for some/all evolutions.
By leveling up
Level | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
Start | Tackle Growl |
Tackle Growl |
6 | Mud-Slap | Mud Slap |
10 | Water Gun | Water Gun |
15 | Bide | Bide |
19 | Foresight | Forsight |
24 | Mud Sport | Mud Sport |
28 | Take Down | Take Down |
33 | Whirlpool | Whirlpool |
37 | Protect | Protect |
42 | Hydro Pump | Hydro Pump |
46 | Endeavor | Endeavor |
By TM/HM
Number | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
TM03 | Water Pulse | Water Pulse |
TM06 | Toxic | Toxic |
TM07 | Hail | Hail |
TM10 | Hidden Power | Hidden Power |
TM13 | Ice Beam | Ice Beam |
TM14 | Blizzard | Blizzard |
TM17 | Protect | Protect |
TM18 | Rain Dance | Rain Dance |
TM21 | Frustration | Frustration |
TM23 | Iron Tail | Iron Tail |
TM27 | Return | Return |
TM28 | Dig | Dig |
TM32 | Double Team | Double Team |
TM39 | Rock Tomb | Rock Tomb |
TM42 | Facade | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest | Rest |
TM45 | Attract | Attract |
TM58 | Endure | |
TM78 | Entice | |
TM80 | Rock Slide | |
TM82 | Sleep Talk | |
TM83 | Nature Blessing | |
TM87 | Swagger | |
TM90 | Substitute | |
HM03 | Surf | Surf |
HM04 | Strength | Strength |
HM06 | Rock Smash | Rock Smash |
HM07 | Waterfall | Waterfall |
HM08 | Dive |
By breeding
By tutoring
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
This Pokémon is based on the mudpuppy.
Name origin
Mudkip's name is a combination of mud and skip, and was probably chosen because it sounds like mudskipper. Its Japanese name is probably based on 水心 mizugokoro, swimming. 水子 mizugo, newborn baby, may also be in play. The German name comes from a combination of hydro and mudpuppy.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Blue-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Water 1 group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 310
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line
- Starter Pokémon