Medal: Difference between revisions
(34 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{samename|the equivalent of [[Badge]]s in {{ga|Pokémon Trading Card Game}}|Master Medal}} ''For the Pokéathlon prize, see [[Pokéathlon#Courses|Pokéathlon → Medals]].'' | {{incomplete|2=Missing manga section}} | ||
{{samename|the equivalent of [[Badge]]s in {{ga|Pokémon Trading Card Game}}|Master Medal}} ''For the Pokéathlon prize, see [[Pokéathlon#Courses|Pokéathlon → Medals]]. For the currency used for items in [[Pokémon Battrio]], see [[Items (Battrio)]].'' | |||
[[File:Medal-adventure1.png|thumb|A Level 1 Adventure Medal]] | [[File:Medal-adventure1.png|thumb|A Level 1 Adventure Medal]] | ||
'''Medals''' (Japanese: '''メダル''' ''Medal'') are a type of achievement in the [[Pokémon games]]. | '''Medals''' (Japanese: '''メダル''' ''Medal'') are a type of achievement in the [[Pokémon games]]. | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
{{main|List of Medals in Pokémon X and Y}} | {{main|List of Medals in Pokémon X and Y}} | ||
{{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | {{main|List of Medals in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | ||
In [[Pokémon X and Y|Pokémon X, Y]], {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire}}, Medals | In [[Pokémon X and Y|Pokémon X, Y]], {{pkmn|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire|Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire}}, Medals were a part of the [[Pokémon Global Link]] rather than in-game items. When the player performed a [[Game Sync]], any achieved Medals were automatically unlocked. | ||
Due to the [[Pokémon_Global_Link#Closure_2|closure]] of the Generation VI Pokémon Global Link on November 1, 2016, these Medals can no longer be earned. | |||
==[[Spin-off Pokémon games|Spin-off games]]== | ==[[Spin-off Pokémon games|Spin-off games]]== | ||
Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
===Pokémon GO=== | ===Pokémon GO=== | ||
In [[Pokémon GO]], there are a number of medals that the player can earn. Each potential medal can be earned at several different ranks. With the exception of "Kanto", the medals are all named after {{DL|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer class}}es. | |||
In [[Pokémon GO]], there are a number of medals that the player can earn. Each potential medal can be earned at several different ranks. | |||
From October 10, 2016 onward, the type-specific medals provide capture bonuses when attempting to catch Pokémon of that type. Bronze medals provide +1, Silver medals provide +2, Gold medals provide +3. If a Pokémon has two types, the bonus is the average of the medals for each of its types. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{Pokémon color}}; margin:auto" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{Pokémon color}}; margin:auto" | ||
Line 56: | Line 49: | ||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{Pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | {| border=1 width="100%" class="roundy" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{Pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{Pokémon color light}}" | ||
! rowspan=2|Name | ! rowspan=2 style="vertical-align:bottom"|Name | ||
! colspan=3|Requirement | ! colspan=3|Requirement | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{bronze color light}}" | Bronze | ! style="background: #{{bronze color light}}" | [[File:Bronze Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Bronze | ||
! style="background: #{{silver color light}}" | Silver | ! style="background: #{{silver color light}}" | [[File:Silver Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Silver | ||
! style="background: #{{gold color light}}" | Gold | ! style="background: #{{gold color light}}" | [[File:Gold Medal Pokémon GO.png|50px]]<br>Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Jogger}} | | {{tc|Jogger}} | ||
| Walk | | Walk 10 km | ||
| Walk | | Walk 100 km | ||
| | | Walk 1,000 km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kanto]] | | [[Kanto]] | ||
| Register 5 Pokémon in the Pokédex | | Register 5 Pokémon in the [[Pokédex]] | ||
| Register 50 Pokémon in the Pokédex | | Register 50 Pokémon in the Pokédex | ||
| Register 100 Pokémon in the Pokédex | | Register 100 Pokémon in the Pokédex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Collector}} | | {{tc|Collector}} | ||
| | | [[Caught Pokémon|Catch]] 30 Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 500 Pokémon | ||
| | | Catch 2,000 Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Scientist}} | | {{tc|Scientist}} | ||
| Evolve 3 Pokémon | | [[Evolution|Evolve]] 3 Pokémon | ||
| Evolve 20 Pokémon | | Evolve 20 Pokémon | ||
| Evolve 200 Pokémon | | Evolve 200 Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Pokémon Breeder|Breeder}} | | {{tc|Pokémon Breeder|Breeder}} | ||
| Hatch 10 | | Hatch 10 {{pkmn|Egg}}s | ||
| Hatch 100 Eggs | | Hatch 100 Eggs | ||
| | | Hatch 500 Eggs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Backpacker}} | | {{tc|Backpacker}} | ||
| Visit 100 PokéStops | | Visit 100 [[PokéStop]]s | ||
| Visit | | Visit 1,000 PokéStops | ||
| | | Visit 2,000 PokéStops | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Fisherman}} | |||
| Catch 3 big {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| Catch 50 big Magikarp | |||
| Catch 300 big Magikarp | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Battle Girl}} | | {{tc|Battle Girl}} | ||
| Win 10 Gym | | Win 10 Gym battles | ||
| Win 100 Gym | | Win 100 Gym battles | ||
| | | Win 1,000 Gym battles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Ace Trainer}} | | {{tc|Ace Trainer}} | ||
| Train 10 times | | Train 10 times at a friendly Gym | ||
| Train 100 times | | Train 100 times | ||
| | | Train 1,000 times | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Schoolkid}} | | {{tc|Schoolkid}} | ||
| Catch 10 Normal | | Catch 10 {{type|Normal}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Normal-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Normal-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Normal-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Normal-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Black Belt}} | | {{tc|Black Belt}} | ||
| Catch 10 Fighting | | Catch 10 {{type|Fighting}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Fighting-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Fighting-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Fighting-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Fighting-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Bird Keeper}} | | {{tc|Bird Keeper}} | ||
| Catch 10 Flying | | Catch 10 {{type|Flying}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Flying-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Flying-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Flying-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Flying-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Punk Girl}} | | {{tc|Punk Girl}} | ||
| Catch 10 Poison | | Catch 10 {{type|Poison}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Poison-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Poison-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Poison-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Poison-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Hiker}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Rock}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Rock-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Rock-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Ruin Maniac}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Ground}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Ground-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Ground-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Bug Catcher}} | | {{tc|Bug Catcher}} | ||
| Catch 10 Bug | | Catch 10 {{type|Bug}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Bug-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Bug-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Bug-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Bug-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Hex Maniac}} | | {{tc|Hex Maniac}} | ||
| Catch 10 Ghost | | Catch 10 {{type|Ghost}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Ghost-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Ghost-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Ghost-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Ghost-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Depot Agent}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Steel}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Steel-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Steel-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Kindler}} | | {{tc|Kindler}} | ||
| Catch 10 Fire | | Catch 10 {{type|Fire}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Fire-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Fire-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Fire-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Fire-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Swimmer}} | | {{tc|Swimmer}} | ||
| Catch 10 Water | | Catch 10 {{type|Water}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Water-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Water-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Water-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Water-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Gardener}} | | {{tc|Gardener}} | ||
| Catch 10 Grass | | Catch 10 {{type|Grass}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Grass-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Grass-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Grass-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Grass-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Rocker}} | | {{tc|Rocker}} | ||
| Catch 10 Electric | | Catch 10 {{type|Electric}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Electric-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Electric-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Electric-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Electric-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Psychic}} | | {{tc|Psychic}} | ||
| Catch 10 Psychic | | Catch 10 {{type|Psychic}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Psychic-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Psychic-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Psychic-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Psychic-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Skier}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Ice}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Ice-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Ice-type Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|Dragon Tamer}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Dragon}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Dragon-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Dragon-type Pokémon<!-- | |||
|- | |||
| {{tc|???}} | |||
| Catch 10 {{type|Dark}} Pokémon | |||
| Catch 50 Dark-type Pokémon | |||
| Catch 200 Dark-type Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}} | | {{tc|Fairy Tale Girl}} | ||
| Catch 10 Fairy | | Catch 10 {{type|Fairy}} Pokémon | ||
| Catch 50 Fairy-type Pokémon | | Catch 50 Fairy-type Pokémon | ||
| Catch 200 Fairy-type Pokémon | | Catch 200 Fairy-type Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Youngster}} | | {{tc|Youngster}} | ||
| Catch 3 | | Catch 3 tiny {{p|Rattata}} | ||
| Catch 50 tiny Rattata | |||
| Catch 300 tiny Rattata | |||
| Catch | |||
| Catch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tc|Pikachu Fan}} | | {{tc|Pikachu Fan}} | ||
| Catch 3 Pikachu | | Catch 3 {{p|Pikachu}} | ||
| Catch 50 Pikachu | | Catch 50 Pikachu | ||
| | | Catch 300 Pikachu | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==In the manga== | |||
===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== | |||
In the {{chap|Black 2 & White 2}}, {{adv|Blake}} inserts a Light Walker Medal into a jukebox to gain access to his armory located beneath a casino in [[Castelia City]]. Blake also uses a different Medal to catch the attention of {{adv|Keldeo}}, which he then offered to partner with. | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== |
Revision as of 21:30, 11 January 2017
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Missing manga section |
- If you were looking for the the equivalent of Badges in Pokémon Trading Card Game, see Master Medal. For the Pokéathlon prize, see Pokéathlon → Medals. For the currency used for items in Pokémon Battrio, see Items (Battrio).
Medals (Japanese: メダル Medal) are a type of achievement in the Pokémon games.
Core series
Generation V
- Main article: List of Medals in Pokémon Black 2 and White 2
In Pokémon Black 2 and White 2, Medals are given by Mr. Medal in the Pokémon Center when talking to him after meeting their requirements, and are stored in the Medal Box. Mr. Medal will only appear when the player has unclaimed Medals they have achieved. There are 255 Medals in all, along with Hint Medals.
Generation VI
- Main article: List of Medals in Pokémon X and Y
- Main article: List of Medals in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
In Pokémon X, Y, Omega Ruby, and Alpha Sapphire, Medals were a part of the Pokémon Global Link rather than in-game items. When the player performed a Game Sync, any achieved Medals were automatically unlocked.
Due to the closure of the Generation VI Pokémon Global Link on November 1, 2016, these Medals can no longer be earned.
Spin-off games
Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. |
In Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure, each course has specific requirements to obtain a bronze, silver and gold medal on that course. Obtaining a large number of medals grants the player access to unlockables.
Symbol | |
---|---|
Bronze Medal | |
Silver Medal | |
Gold Medal |
Pokémon Picross
- Main article: Pokémon Picross → Medals
Medals in Pokémon Picross are rewards for completing specific requirements in-game.
Pokémon GO
In Pokémon GO, there are a number of medals that the player can earn. Each potential medal can be earned at several different ranks. With the exception of "Kanto", the medals are all named after Trainer classes.
From October 10, 2016 onward, the type-specific medals provide capture bonuses when attempting to catch Pokémon of that type. Bronze medals provide +1, Silver medals provide +2, Gold medals provide +3. If a Pokémon has two types, the bonus is the average of the medals for each of its types.
|
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In the Black 2 & White 2 arc, Blake inserts a Light Walker Medal into a jukebox to gain access to his armory located beneath a casino in Castelia City. Blake also uses a different Medal to catch the attention of Keldeo, which he then offered to partner with.
In other languages
|
See also
This game-related article is part of Project Games, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon games. |