Manga move errors: Difference between revisions
(→Pokémon Pocket Monsters: And yet, Red was laughing at him) |
|||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| ''[[PM074|Clefairy Becomes a Father…?!]]'' | | ''[[PM074|Clefairy Becomes a Father…?!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Cleffa Tackle PM.png|200px]] | | [[File:Cleffa Tackle PM.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [[File:035.png|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Red's Clefairy]] | |||
| {{m|Hypnosis}} | |||
| [[PMDP06]] | |||
| [[File:Red Clefairy Hypnosis PMDP.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:55, 5 December 2013
In the Pokémon manga, a situation will sometimes occur in which a Pokémon knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the games. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games.
Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire, which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon).
List of manga Pokémon with moves that they cannot learn in the games
Pokémon Adventures
Pokémon Pocket Monsters
Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold's Bayleef | Stomp | Extreme Power!! The Friday Pokémon |
How I Became a Pokémon Card
Pokémon in How I Became a Pokémon Card will often use moves that they cannot learn in the games. These are generally not errors, though, because this series is based on the Pokémon TCG; the "illegal" moves Pokémon use in this series are moves from their TCG cards.
Similar examples that are not manga move errors
Pokémon which can learn a move in a previous generation
Ash & Pikachu
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Notes | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ash's Charizard | DragonBreath | Off To The Battle Frontier!! | Ash's Charizard uses DragonBreath, which though impossible to have in Generation III onwards, was available to teach to Charizard by TM24 in Generation II. |
Pokémon Pocket Monsters
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Notes | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red's Clefairy | Rage | Clefairy Transforms?! | Red's Clefairy uses Rage, which though impossible to have in Generation III onwards, was available to teach to Clefairy by TM20 in Generation I. |
See also
Move errors in various Pokémon canons |
---|
Anime • Manga • Game • TCG |
This article is part of Project Manga, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each series of Pokémon manga. |