Lumiose City: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Protected "Lumiose City" ([edit=sysop] (expires 00:00, 12 October 2013 (UTC)) [move=sysop] (indefinite))) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| Ciudad Luminalia | | Ciudad Luminalia | ||
| From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and possibly ''luminoso'' (bright, luminous) or ''iluminar'' (illuminate). | | From ''La Ville-Lumière'' and possibly ''luminoso'' (bright, luminous) or ''iluminar'' (illuminate). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| | | 미르시티 ''Mireu City'' | ||
| | | Possibly from ''myrrh''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | <!--||- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:48, 12 July 2013
| |||
| |||
| |||
Location Location of Lumiose City in Kalos. |
Lumiose City (Japanese: ミアレシティ Miare City) is a large city nestled in the north-central part of the Kalos region. Standing in the center of the city is a tall tower, which serves as its symbol. The wide roadways are paved with brick and cobblestone, allowing both automobile and Gogoat traffic safe and easy travel.
Origin
Lumiose City and its tower are based on Paris and the Eiffel Tower respectively.
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ミアレシティ Miare City | Possibly from 御生れ miare, advent of a deity. |
English | Lumiose City | From Paris's nickname La Ville-Lumière (The City of Light) and grandiose. |
French | Illumis | From La Ville-Lumière, Paris, and possibly illuminer (illuminate). |
German | Illumina City | From La Ville-Lumière and possibly illuminieren (illuminate). |
Italian | Luminopoli | From La Ville-Lumière and luminoso (bright, luminous). |
Spanish | Ciudad Luminalia | From La Ville-Lumière and possibly luminoso (bright, luminous) or iluminar (illuminate). |
Korean | 미르시티 Mireu City | Possibly from myrrh. |
Kalos | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|
This location-related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
This article is part of Project Cities and Towns, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every city and town in the Pokémon world. |