Lookalike Item: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Reviser Seed: fixed) |
Blueapple128 (talk | contribs) (If it's only the very first consonant that is changed, this "translation" is a little better (bonus: R and P have a vague resemblance)) |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{incomplete}} | {{incomplete}} | ||
The ''' | The '''Lookalike Items''' (Japanese: '''そっくりどうぐ''') are items that appear in {{g|Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky}}. | ||
== | ==Similarities and differences== | ||
They look like and are based off regular items. Their short descriptions are the same as their counterpart item, but have "...?" at the end. However, they have differences in their names (usually subtle spelling changes) and will have different effects; sometimes it is the opposite effect of the item it is imitating. Their full descriptions are also different. | |||
==List of Lookalike Items== | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
' | |name=Oren Berry | ||
|jp=オレソのみ | |||
|jpt={{tt|Oreso Fruit|<nowiki>One character away from "Oran Berry (Oren Berry)", replacing the character for "n" (ン) with the very similar "so" (ソ)</nowiki>}} | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|sprite=Oran Berry | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|buy=50 | |||
|sell=5 | |||
|effect=A food item that deals 10 damage and restores 5 [[Belly]]. Look-alike for Oran Berry. | |||
|descmds=A food item that deals damage. It also somewhat fills the Pokémon's [[Belly]]. It is a Lookalike Item for the [[Oran Berry]], so be careful! | |||
|locmds=[[Drenched Bluff]], [[Mt. Bristle]], [[Waterfall Cave]], [[Apple Woods]], [[Steam Cave]], [[Upper Steam Cave]], [[Amp Plains]], [[Far Amp Plains]], [[Crystal Cave]], [[Crystal Crossing]], [[Chasm Cave]], [[Dark Hill]], [[Brine Cave]], [[Lower Brine Cave]], [[Hidden Land]], [[Hidden Highland]], [[Temporal Tower]], [[Temporal Spire]], [[Mystifying Forest]], [[Sky Peak Station Passes|Sky Peak]], [[Blizzard Island]], [[Crevice Cave]], [[Lower Crevice Cave]], [[Surrounded Sea]], [[Miracle Sea]], [[Deep Miracle Sea]], [[Concealed Ruins]], [[Mt. Travail]], [[The Nightmare]], [[Spacial Rift]], [[Deep Spacial Rift]], [[Dark Crater]], [[Deep Dark Crater]], [[Marine Resort]], [[Lake Afar]], [[Happy Outlook]], [[Mt. Mistral]], [[Shimmer Hill]], [[Lost Wilderness]], [[Midnight Forest]], [[Bottomless Sea]], [[Mt. Avalanche]], [[Sky Stairway]], [[Mystery Jungle]], [[Oblivion Forest]], [[Treacherous Waters]], [[Southeastern Islands]], [[Inferno Cave]], [[Zero Isle North]], [[Zero Isle East]], [[Zero Isle West]], [[Zero Isle South]], [[Zero Isle Center]], [[Destiny Tower]] | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Reviser Seed | |||
|jp=ぷっかつのタネ | |||
|jpt={{tt|Pevival Seed|<nowiki>Adds a handakuten diacratic to "fu" (ふ)", making it "pu" (ぷ)</nowiki>}} | |||
|sprite=Seed | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- Unknown !---> | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=80 | |||
|effect= Revives a Pokémon; then the Pokémon faints with laughter. Can only be used on Pokémon with the [[Item Master]] IQ Skill. Look-alike for Reviver Seed. | |||
|descmds=An item that revives a fainted Pokémon...right? And after reviving? It becomes a Plain Seed after use. It can only be used by a Pokémon that knows the [[Item Master]] IQ Skill. It is a Lookalike Item for the Reviver Seed, so be careful! | |||
|locmds= All dungeons containing Reviver Seeds | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Via Seed | |||
|jp=じゃあなのタネ | |||
|jpt=See-ya Seed | |||
|sprite=Seed | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- Unknown !---> | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=50 | |||
|effect= Makes the user say "See-ya!" and warp to a different place on the floor. Look-alike for Vile Seed. | |||
|descmds=A food item that causes the user to say, "See ya!" and warp elsewhere on the floor. It also slightly fills the Pokémon's Belly. It is a Lookalike Item for the Vile Seed, so be careful! | |||
|locmds= Mt.Bristle}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
'' | |name=Slip Seed | ||
|jp=すいみんぐのタネ | |||
|jpt=Swimming Seed | |||
|sprite=Seed | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- Unknown !---> | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=35 | |||
|effect= Allows user to walk on water. Look-alike for Sleep Seed. | |||
|descmds= A food item that gives the Slip status, where it is possible to walk on water. It also somewhat fills the Pokémon's Belly. It is a Lookalike Item for the Sleep Seed, but you'll be pleasantly surprised when you make a mistake on this one! | |||
|locmds= Waterfall Cave onwards | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=Dough Seed | |||
|jp=ふごうのタネ | |||
|jpt=Wealth Seed | |||
|sprite=Seed | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- Unknown !---> | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=20 | |||
|effect=Increases amount of [[Pokémon Dollar|Poké]] on next floor of dungeon. Does not work in [[Aegis Cave]]. Restores Belly by 5. Look-alike for Doom Seed. | |||
|descmds= A food item that makes more Poké appear on the next floor. It also somewhat fills the Pokémon's Belly. It is a Lookalike Item for the Doom Seed, but this is one mistake you'll be very happy to make! | |||
|locmds= Hidden Land onwards | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
'' | |name=Dropeye Seed | ||
|jp=めくすぐりのタネ | |||
|jpt=Eyetickle Seed | |||
|sprite=Seed | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- Unknown !---> | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=6 | |||
|effect= Decreases the user's line of vision. Look-alike for Eyedrop Seed. | |||
|descmds=A food item that gives the Dropeye status, where the immediate surrounding area will be dark, even in rooms. It also somewhat fills the Pokémon's Belly. It is a Lookalike Item for the Eyedrop Seed. | |||
|locmds= Unknown | |||
}} | |||
'' | {{Item | ||
|name=Mix Elixir | |||
|jp=ピーピーマッスグ | |||
|jpt=PP {{tt|Straight|Massugu (Straight), is one letter away from Massuguma (Linoone), while being a mixup of Makkusu (Max)}} | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|sprite=Health drink | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|buy=250 | |||
|sell=25 | |||
|effect=A food item that fully restores {{PP}} of all of a {{p|Linoone}}'s moves and restores 5 [[Belly]]. Look-alike for Max Elixir. | |||
|descmds=A drink that restores the {{PP}} of all moves, but only for {{p|Linoone}}.<br>It also slightly fills the Pokémon's [[Belly]]. It is a Lookalike Item for the Max Elixir. Remember, it can only be used on Linoone, so be careful! | |||
|locmds=[[Mt. Bristle]], [[Waterfall Cave]], [[Apple Woods]], [[Steam Cave]], [[Upper Steam Cave]], [[Lush Prairie]], [[Amp Plains]], [[Far Amp Plains]], [[Crystal Cave]], [[Crystal Crossing]], [[Chasm Cave]], [[Dark Hill]], [[Brine Cave]], [[Lower Brine Cave]], [[Hidden Land]], [[Hidden Highland]], [[Temporal Tower]]{{tt|*|main story only}}, [[Temporal Spire]], [[Mystifying Forest]], [[Sky Peak Station Passes]], [[Sky Peak Summit Pass]], [[Blizzard Island]], [[Crevice Cave]], [[Lower Crevice Cave]], [[Surrounded Sea]], [[Miracle Sea]], [[Deep Miracle Sea]], [[Concealed Ruins]], [[Mt. Travail]], [[The Nightmare]], [[Spacial Rift]], [[Deep Spacial Rift]], [[Dark Crater]], [[Deep Dark Crater]], [[Marine Resort]], [[Lake Afar]], [[Happy Outlook]], [[Mt. Mistral]], [[Shimmer Hill]], [[Lost Wilderness]], [[Midnight Forest]], [[Bottomless Sea]], [[Mt. Avalanche]], [[Giant Volcano]], [[World Abyss]], [[Sky Stairway]], [[Mystery Jungle]], [[Oblivion Forest]], [[Treacherous Waters]], [[Southeastern Islands]], [[Inferno Cave]], [[Zero Isle East]], [[Zero Isle West]], [[Zero Isle South]], [[Zero Isle Center]], [[Destiny Tower]] | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Gone Pebble | |||
|jp=なしのつぶて | |||
|jpt=Without Throwing Stones | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|sprite=Geo Pebble | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no <!--- unknown!---> | |||
|sell=2 | |||
|effect=Gives the user an Endure status after a quick scene. Look-alike for Geo Pebble. | |||
|descmds=This item has a nostalgic feel and causes the user to bring to mind a dearly held memory When this item is used, tears begin to well up, and the user sobs and switches to Enduring status. A Lookalike Item for Geo Pebble. | |||
}} | |||
' | {{Item | ||
|name=Gravelyrock | |||
|jp=ゴローソのいし | |||
|jpt={{tt|Gorōso Stone|<nowiki>One character away from "Graveler (Gorōn) Stone", replacing the character for "n" (ン) with the very similar "so" (ソ)</nowiki>}} | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|sprite=Gravelerock | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|buy=50 | |||
|sell=5 | |||
|effect=A food item that raises the [[IQ]] of {{p|Sudowoodo}} or {{p|Bonsly}} by 10 and restores 10 [[Belly]]. If eaten while full, maximum Belly goes up by 5. Look-alike for Gravelerock. | |||
|descmds=The Gravelyrock is very hard, rock-like candy. When eaten, it somewhat fills the Pokémon's [[Belly]]. It permanently raises the [[IQ]] of a team member. It only affects {{p|Bonsly}} and {{p|Sudowoodo}}. It is a Lookalike Item for [[Gravelerock]], so be sure to check carefully before using it! | |||
|locmds=[[Chasm Cave]], [[Dark Hill]], [[Brine Cave]], [[Lower Brine Cave]], [[Hidden Land]], [[Hidden Highland]], [[Temporal Tower]], [[Temporal Spire]], [[Mystifying Forest]], [[Sky Peak Station Passes|Sky Peak]], [[Crevice Cave]], [[Lower Crevice Cave]], [[Surrounded Sea]], [[Miracle Sea]], [[Deep Miracle Sea]], [[Aegis Cave]], [[Spacial Rift]], [[Deep Spacial Rift]], [[Dark Crater]], [[Deep Dark Crater]], [[Marine Resort]], [[Shimmer Desert]], [[Sky Stairway]], [[Oblivion Forest]], [[Treacherous Waters]], [[Southeastern Islands]], [[Inferno Cave]], [[Zero Isle North]], [[Zero Isle East]], [[Zero Isle West]], [[Zero Isle South]], [[Zero Isle Center]], [[Destiny Tower]] | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Wander Gummi | |||
|jp=ふしぎなゴミ | |||
|jpt=Mysterious Garbage | |||
|sprite=Wonder Gummi | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=60 | |||
|effect=Causes [[Status ailments in Mystery Dungeon#Visibility-related status conditions|Blinker]] status. Look-alike for Wonder Gummi. | |||
|descmds=When used, this item causes the user eyes to become gunky, and the user gets [[Status ailments in Mystery Dungeon#Visibility-related status conditions|Blinker]] status. A Lookalike Item for Wonder Gummi, so be careful! | |||
|locmds=Any Post-story dungeon | |||
}} | |||
{{Item | |||
|name=No-Slip Cap | |||
|jp=くっつくずきん | |||
|jpt=Stick Hood | |||
|sprite=Scarf | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no | |||
|sellable=yes | |||
|sell=550 | |||
|effect=When held, items in the Treasure Bag will start to turn sticky. Look-alike for No-Stick Cap. | |||
|descmds=While are you holding this, occasionally items in your Treasure Bag will become sticky. It looks a lot like the No-Stick Cap, so be careful not to confuse them! | |||
}} | |||
=== | {{Item | ||
|name=Gaggle Specs | |||
|jp=ばっちりメガネ | |||
|jpt=Outlook Glasses | |||
|sprite=Glasses | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no | |||
|sell=350 | |||
|effect=Makes Pokémon be more likely to be hit. Look-alike for Goggle Specs. | |||
|descmds=A held item makes the Pokémon stand out, making it easier to hit by enemies. It looks a lot like the Goggle Specs, so be careful not to confuse them! | |||
}} | |||
' | {{Item | ||
|name=Y-Ray Specs | |||
|jp=みおとしメガネ | |||
|jpt=Oversight Glasses | |||
|sprite=Glasses | |||
|gen=IV | |||
|mdex=yes | |||
|genex=yes | |||
|bag=MD | |||
|buyable=no | |||
|sell=900 | |||
|effect=Disables the ability to see items and enemies. If held by an enemy or an ally, they will receive the Blink status which causes them to walk forward in a straight line and attack if it cannot move any further. Look-alike for X-Ray Specs. | |||
|descmds=When the leader is holding this, items and enemies won't appear on the map. If anyone else holds this, they will be affected by the Blinker status. It looks a lot like the X-Ray Specs, so be careful not to confuse them! | |||
}} | |||
===Gallery=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{black color dark}}; border: 5px solid #{{black color}}" | |||
|- | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{water color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Oren Berry.png|100px]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{gold color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Reviser Seed.png|100px]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{red color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Via Seed.png|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Oren Berry}} | |||
| style="background: #{{gold color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{gold color dark}}|Reviser Seed}} | |||
| style="background: #{{red color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{red color dark}}|Via Seed}} | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
{{Mystery Dungeon items}} | {{Mystery Dungeon items}} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{ | {{DoubleProjectTag|Sidegames|ItemDex|items in the sidegames.}} | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] | ||
[[de:Plagiat-Items]] | [[de:Plagiat-Items (Pokémon Mystery Dungeon)]] | ||
[[ja:そっくりどうぐ]] |
Revision as of 01:40, 28 June 2015
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
The Lookalike Items (Japanese: そっくりどうぐ) are items that appear in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky.
Similarities and differences
They look like and are based off regular items. Their short descriptions are the same as their counterpart item, but have "...?" at the end. However, they have differences in their names (usually subtle spelling changes) and will have different effects; sometimes it is the opposite effect of the item it is imitating. Their full descriptions are also different.
List of Lookalike Items
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Gallery
Oren Berry | Reviser Seed | Via Seed |
|
This article is part of both Project Sidegames and Project ItemDex, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on items in the sidegames. |