List of locations by index number (Generation III): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→top) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation III]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order. | Each location in the [[Generation III]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order. | ||
These identification numbers are used | These identification numbers are only used in Generation III, and are not used to determine the location on the status screen of a Pokémon that is migrated to Generation IV—this is instead generated based on the game in which the Pokémon was created, being "[[Hoenn]]" for Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and "[[Kanto]]" for Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen. | ||
Locations with index numbers | Locations with index numbers between 000 to 087 appeared in {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} (and in most cases Pokémon Emerald), those with index numbers between 088 and 196 appeared in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}}, and those with index numbers between 197 and 212 appeared in {{game|Emerald}}. However, all games have the locations with index numbers 254 and 255, which correspond to [[in-game trade]]s and [[fateful encounter]]s; Pokémon obtained in these ways replace the formatting for met locations with their own special formatting (including no location word being highlighted). | ||
In Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers above 087 will display "obtained in a trade" rather than the location name. Likewise, in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers below 088 or above 195 will display "Met in a trade" rather than the location name; however, in the trade center, unlike in Ruby and Sapphire, if the trade partner is the [[original Trainer]] of the Pokémon whose location does not exist in FireRed and LeafGreen, the game will display the met or hatched location as "Somewhere". In Pokémon Emerald, any Pokémon that was not transferred from {{g|Colosseum}} or {{Pokémon XD}} will display the correct met location. | |||
Locations shared between Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, such as [[Navel Rock]] and [[Altering Cave]], have two separate index numbers, one for each region. Locations such as the [[Safari Zone]] and [[Victory Road]] also have two separate index numbers. | |||
| | |||
ID <code>0xC4</code> (196) "CELADON DEPT." is internally used in FireRed and LeafGreen for the [[Pokémon Center]] 2F rooms (the actual [[Celadon Department Store]] uses location ID <code>0x5E</code> (94) "[[Celadon City|CELADON CITY]]"). In Emerald, this ID is instead labeled "SPECIAL AREA". Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald internally use ID <code>0x57</code> (87) "FERRY" for the Pokémon Center 2F rooms. | |||
| | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{emerald color}}; border: 5px solid #{{sapphire color light}}" | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" border="1" style="background: #fff; border: 1px solid #{{emerald color}}; border-collapse:collapse" | |||
! style="background-color:#{{ruby color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | # | |||
| | ! style="background-color:#{{ruby color light}}" | Hex | ||
| | ! style="background-color:#{{ruby color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Location | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 000 || 0x00 || [[Littleroot Town]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 001 || 0x01 || [[Oldale Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 002 || 0x02 || [[Dewford Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 003 || 0x03 || [[Lavaridge Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 004 || 0x04 || [[Fallarbor Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 005 || 0x05 || [[Verdanturf Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 006 || 0x06 || [[Pacifidlog Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 007 || 0x07 || [[Petalburg City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 008 || 0x08 || [[Slateport City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 009 || 0x09 || [[Mauville City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 010 || 0x0A || [[Rustboro City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 011 || 0x0B || [[Fortree City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 012 || 0x0C || [[Lilycove City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 013 || 0x0D || [[Mossdeep City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 014 || 0x0E || [[Sootopolis City]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 015 || 0x0F || [[Ever Grande City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 016 || 0x10 || {{rt|101|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 017 || 0x11 || {{rt|102|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 018 || 0x12 || {{rt|103|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 019 || 0x13 || {{rt|104|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 020 || 0x14 || {{rt|105|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 021 || 0x15 || {{rt|106|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 022 || 0x16 || {{rt|107|Hoenn}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 023 || 0x17 || {{rt|108|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 024 || 0x18 || {{rt|109|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 025 || 0x19 || {{rt|110|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 026 || 0x1A || {{rt|111|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 027 || 0x1B || {{rt|112|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 028 || 0x1C || {{rt|113|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 029 || 0x1D || {{rt|114|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 030 || 0x1E || {{rt|115|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 031 || 0x1F || {{rt|116|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 032 || 0x20 || {{rt|117|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 033 || 0x21 || {{rt|118|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 034 || 0x22 || {{rt|119|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 035 || 0x23 || {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 036 || 0x24 || {{rt|121|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 037 || 0x25 || {{rt|122|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 038 || 0x26 || {{rt|123|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 039 || 0x27 || {{rt|124|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 040 || 0x28 || {{rt|125|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 041 || 0x29 || {{rt|126|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 042 || 0x2A || {{rt|127|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 043 || 0x2B || {{rt|128|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 044 || 0x2C || {{rt|129|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 045 || 0x2D || {{rt|130|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 046 || 0x2E || {{rt|131|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 047 || 0x2F || {{rt|132|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 048 || 0x30 || {{rt|133|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 049 || 0x31 || {{rt|134|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 050 || 0x32 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|124|Hoenn}})</small> | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 051 || 0x33 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|126|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 052 || 0x34 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|127|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 053 || 0x35 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|128|Hoenn}})</small> | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 054 || 0x36 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Sootopolis City]])</small> | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 055 || 0x37 || [[Granite Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 056 || 0x38 || [[Mt. Chimney]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 057 || 0x39 || {{safari|Hoenn}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 058 || 0x3A || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|III}}{{sup/3|RS}}/{{Gdis|Battle Frontier|III}}{{sup/3|E}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 059 || 0x3B || [[Petalburg Woods]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 060 || 0x3C || [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 061 || 0x3D || [[Abandoned Ship]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 062 || 0x3E || [[New Mauville]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 063 || 0x3F || [[Meteor Falls]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 064 || 0x40 || [[Meteor Falls]] <small>(unused)</small> | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 065 || 0x41 || [[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 066 || 0x42 || Hideout <small>([[Team Magma Hideout|Magma Hideout]]{{sup/3|Ru}}/[[Team Aqua Hideout|Aqua Hideout]]{{sup/3|Sa}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 067 || 0x43 || [[Shoal Cave]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 068 || 0x44 || [[Seafloor Cavern]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 069 || 0x45 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Seafloor Cavern]])</small> | |||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 070 || 0x46 || {{ho|Victory Road}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 071 || 0x47 || {{gdis|Mirage Island|III}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 072 || 0x48 || [[Cave of Origin]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 073 || 0x49 || [[Southern Island]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 074 || 0x4A || [[Fiery Path]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 075 || 0x4B || [[Fiery Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 076 || 0x4C || [[Jagged Pass]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 077 || 0x4D || [[Jagged Pass]] | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 078 || 0x4E || [[Sealed Chamber]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 079 || 0x4F || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|134|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 080 || 0x50 || [[Scorched Slab]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 081 || 0x51 || [[Island Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 082 || 0x52 || [[Desert Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 083 || 0x53 || [[Ancient Tomb]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 084 || 0x54 || [[Inside of Truck]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 085 || 0x55 || [[Sky Pillar]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 086 || 0x56 || [[Secret Base]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | 087 || 0x57 || [[S.S. Tidal|Ferry]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 088 || 0x58 || [[Pallet Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 089 || 0x59 || [[Viridian City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 090 || 0x5A || [[Pewter City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 091 || 0x5B || [[Cerulean City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 092 || 0x5C || [[Lavender Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 093 || 0x5D || [[Vermilion City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 094 || 0x5E || [[Celadon City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 095 || 0x5F || [[Fuchsia City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 096 || 0x60 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 097 || 0x61 || [[Indigo Plateau]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 098 || 0x62 || [[Saffron City]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 099 || 0x63 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} <small>([[Pokémon Center]])</small> | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 100 || 0x64 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} <small>([[Pokémon Center]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 101 || 0x65 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 102 || 0x66 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 103 || 0x67 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 104 || 0x68 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 105 || 0x69 || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 106 || 0x6A || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 107 || 0x6B || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 108 || 0x6C || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 109 || 0x6D || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 110 || 0x6E || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 111 || 0x6F || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 112 || 0x70 || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 113 || 0x71 || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 114 || 0x72 || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 115 || 0x73 || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 116 || 0x74 || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 117 || 0x75 || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 118 || 0x76 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 119 || 0x77 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 120 || 0x78 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 121 || 0x79 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 122 || 0x7A || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 123 || 0x7B || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 124 || 0x7C || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 125 || 0x7D || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 126 || 0x7E || [[Viridian Forest]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 127 || 0x7F || [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 128 || 0x80 || [[S.S. Anne]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| 129 || 0x81 || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground Path]] <small>([[Route]]s {{rtn|5|Kanto}}-{{rtn|6|Kanto}})</small> | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 130 || 0x82 || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 7-8)|Underground Path]] <small>([[Route]]s {{rtn|7|Kanto}}-{{rtn|8|Kanto}})</small> | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 131 || 0x83 || [[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 132 || 0x84 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 133 || 0x85 || [[Rocket Hideout]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 134 || 0x86 || [[Silph Co.]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 135 || 0x87 || {{ka|Pokémon Mansion}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 136 || 0x88 || {{safari|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 137 || 0x89 || {{ka|Pokémon League}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 138 || 0x8A || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 139 || 0x8B || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| 140 || 0x8C || [[Pokémon Tower]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 141 || 0x8D || [[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 142 || 0x8E || {{FB|Kanto|Power Plant}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 143 || 0x8F || {{OBP|One Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 144 || 0x90 || {{OBP|Two Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 145 || 0x91 || {{OBP|Three Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 146 || 0x92 || {{OBP|Four Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 147 || 0x93 || {{OBP|Five Island|town}} | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 148 || 0x94 || {{OBP|Seven Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 149 || 0x95 || {{OBP|Six Island|town}} | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 150 || 0x96 || [[Kindle Road]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 151 || 0x97 || [[Treasure Beach]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 152 || 0x98 || [[Cape Brink]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 153 || 0x99 || [[Bond Bridge]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 154 || 0x9A || [[Three Isle Port]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 155 || 0x9B || [[Sevii Isle 6]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 156 || 0x9C || [[Sevii Isle 7]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 157 || 0x9D || [[Sevii Isle 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 158 || 0x9E || [[Sevii Isle 9]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 159 || 0x9F || [[Resort Gorgeous]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 160 || 0xA0 || [[Water Labyrinth]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 161 || 0xA1 || [[Five Isle Meadow]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 162 || 0xA2 || [[Memorial Pillar]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 163 || 0xA3 || [[Outcast Island]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 164 || 0xA4 || [[Green Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 165 || 0xA5 || [[Water Path]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 166 || 0xA6 || [[Ruin Valley]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 167 || 0xA7 || [[Trainer Tower]] <small>(exterior)</small> | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| 168 || 0xA8 || [[Canyon Entrance]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 169 || 0xA9 || [[Sevault Canyon]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 170 || 0xAA || [[Tanoby Ruins]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| 171 || 0xAB || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 22}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| | | 172 || 0xAC || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 23}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | |||
| 173 || 0xAD || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 24}} | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 174 || 0xAE || [[Navel Rock]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 175 || 0xAF || [[Mt. Ember]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 176 || 0xB0 || [[Berry Forest]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 177 || 0xB1 || [[Icefall Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 178 || 0xB2 || [[Rocket Warehouse]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 179 || 0xB3 || [[Trainer Tower]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 180 || 0xB4 || [[Dotted Hole]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 181 || 0xB5 || [[Lost Cave]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 182 || 0xB6 || [[Pattern Bush]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 183 || 0xB7 || [[Altering Cave]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 184 || 0xB8 || [[Tanoby Chambers]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 185 || 0xB9 || [[Three Isle Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 186 || 0xBA || [[Tanoby Key]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 187 || 0xBB || [[Birth Island]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 188 || 0xBC || [[Monean Chamber]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 189 || 0xBD || [[Liptoo Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 190 || 0xBE || [[Weepth Chamber]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 191 || 0xBF || [[Dilford Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 192 || 0xC0 || [[Scufib Chamber]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 193 || 0xC1 || [[Rixy Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 194 || 0xC2 || [[Viapois Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 195 || 0xC3 || [[Ember Spa]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| | | 196 || 0xC4 || Celadon Dept.{{sup/3|FRLG}}<br>Special Area{{sup/3|E}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 197 || 0xC5 || [[Team Aqua Hideout|Aqua Hideout]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | |||
| | | 198 || 0xC6 || [[Team Magma Hideout|Magma Hideout]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 199 || 0xC7 || [[Mirage Tower]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 200 || 0xC8 || [[Birth Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 201 || 0xC9 || [[Faraway Island]] | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 202 || 0xCA || [[Artisan Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 203 || 0xCB || [[Marine Cave]] | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 204 || 0xCC || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Marine Cave]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 205 || 0xCD || [[Terra Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 206 || 0xCE || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|105|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | |||
| 207 || 0xCF || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|125|Hoenn}})</small> | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 208 || 0xD0 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|129|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 209 || 0xD1 || [[Desert Underpass]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 210 || 0xD2 || [[Altering Cave]] | |||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| | | 211 || 0xD3 || [[Navel Rock]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | |||
| 212 || 0xD4 || [[Trainer Hill]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 254 || 0xFE || <small>([[in-game trade]])</small> | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 255 || 0xFF || <small>([[fateful encounter]])</small> | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | |||
{{ | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | ||
{{ |
Revision as of 00:06, 12 January 2017
Each location in the Generation III games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order.
These identification numbers are only used in Generation III, and are not used to determine the location on the status screen of a Pokémon that is migrated to Generation IV—this is instead generated based on the game in which the Pokémon was created, being "Hoenn" for Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and "Kanto" for Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen.
Locations with index numbers between 000 to 087 appeared in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire (and in most cases Pokémon Emerald), those with index numbers between 088 and 196 appeared in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, and those with index numbers between 197 and 212 appeared in Pokémon Emerald. However, all games have the locations with index numbers 254 and 255, which correspond to in-game trades and fateful encounters; Pokémon obtained in these ways replace the formatting for met locations with their own special formatting (including no location word being highlighted).
In Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers above 087 will display "obtained in a trade" rather than the location name. Likewise, in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers below 088 or above 195 will display "Met in a trade" rather than the location name; however, in the trade center, unlike in Ruby and Sapphire, if the trade partner is the original Trainer of the Pokémon whose location does not exist in FireRed and LeafGreen, the game will display the met or hatched location as "Somewhere". In Pokémon Emerald, any Pokémon that was not transferred from Pokémon Colosseum or Pokémon XD will display the correct met location.
Locations shared between Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, such as Navel Rock and Altering Cave, have two separate index numbers, one for each region. Locations such as the Safari Zone and Victory Road also have two separate index numbers.
ID 0xC4
(196) "CELADON DEPT." is internally used in FireRed and LeafGreen for the Pokémon Center 2F rooms (the actual Celadon Department Store uses location ID 0x5E
(94) "CELADON CITY"). In Emerald, this ID is instead labeled "SPECIAL AREA". Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald internally use ID 0x57
(87) "FERRY" for the Pokémon Center 2F rooms.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |