List of locations by index number (Generation III): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation III]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order. | Each location in the [[Generation III]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order. | ||
These identification numbers are used | These identification numbers are only used in Generation III, and are not used to determine the location on the status screen of a Pokémon that is migrated to Generation IV—this is instead generated based on the game in which the Pokémon was created, being "[[Hoenn]]" for Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and "[[Kanto]]" for Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen. | ||
Locations with index numbers | Locations with index numbers between 000 to 087 appeared in {{game|Ruby and Sapphire|s}} (and in most cases Pokémon Emerald), those with index numbers between 088 and 196 appeared in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}}, and those with index numbers between 197 and 212 appeared in {{game|Emerald}}. However, all games have the locations with index numbers 254 and 255, which correspond to [[List of in-game trades|in-game trades]] and [[fateful encounter]]s; Pokémon obtained in these ways replace the formatting for met locations with their own special formatting (including no location word being highlighted). | ||
In Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers above 087 will display "obtained in a trade" rather than the location name. Likewise, in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers below 088 or above 195 will display "Met in a trade" rather than the location name; however, in the trade center, unlike in Ruby and Sapphire, if the trade partner is the [[original Trainer]] of the Pokémon whose location does not exist in FireRed and LeafGreen, the game will display the met or hatched location as "Somewhere". In Pokémon Emerald, any Pokémon that was not transferred from {{g|Colosseum}} or {{Pokémon XD}} will display the correct met location. | |||
{| | Locations shared between Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, such as [[Navel Rock]] and [[Altering Cave]], have two separate index numbers, one for each region. Locations such as the [[Safari Zone]] and [[Victory Road]] also have two separate index numbers. | ||
! # | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{hoenn color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{hoenn color}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{hoenn color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|{{hoenn color dark}}|#}} | |||
|- | ! style="background:#{{hoenn color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|{{hoenn color dark}}|Location}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 000 || [[Littleroot Town]] | | 000 || [[Littleroot Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 001 || [[Oldale Town]] | | 001 || [[Oldale Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 002 || [[Dewford Town]] | | 002 || [[Dewford Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 003 || [[Lavaridge Town]] | | 003 || [[Lavaridge Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 004 || [[Fallarbor Town]] | | 004 || [[Fallarbor Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 005 || [[Verdanturf Town]] | | 005 || [[Verdanturf Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 006 || [[Pacifidlog Town]] | | 006 || [[Pacifidlog Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 007 || [[Petalburg City]] | | 007 || [[Petalburg City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 008 || [[Slateport City]] | | 008 || [[Slateport City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 009 || [[Mauville City]] | | 009 || [[Mauville City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 010 || [[Rustboro City]] | | 010 || [[Rustboro City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 011 || [[Fortree City]] | | 011 || [[Fortree City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 012 || [[Lilycove City]] | | 012 || [[Lilycove City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 013 || [[Mossdeep City]] | | 013 || [[Mossdeep City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 014 || [[Sootopolis City]] | | 014 || [[Sootopolis City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 015 || [[Ever Grande City]] | | 015 || [[Ever Grande City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 016 || {{rt|101}} | | 016 || {{rt|101|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 017 || {{rt|102}} | | 017 || {{rt|102|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 018 || {{rt|103}} | | 018 || {{rt|103|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 019 || {{rt|104}} | | 019 || {{rt|104|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 020 || {{rt|105}} | | 020 || {{rt|105|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 021 || {{rt|106}} | | 021 || {{rt|106|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 022 || {{rt|107}} | | 022 || {{rt|107|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 023 || {{rt|108}} | | 023 || {{rt|108|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 024 || {{rt|109}} | | 024 || {{rt|109|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 025 || {{rt|110}} | | 025 || {{rt|110|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 026 || {{rt|111}} | | 026 || {{rt|111|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 027 || {{rt|112}} | | 027 || {{rt|112|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 028 || {{rt|113}} | | 028 || {{rt|113|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 029 || {{rt|114}} | | 029 || {{rt|114|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 030 || {{rt|115}} | | 030 || {{rt|115|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 031 || {{rt|116}} | | 031 || {{rt|116|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 032 || {{rt|117}} | | 032 || {{rt|117|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 033 || {{rt|118}} | | 033 || {{rt|118|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 034 || {{rt|119}} | | 034 || {{rt|119|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 035 || {{rt|120}} | | 035 || {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 036 || {{rt|121}} | | 036 || {{rt|121|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 037 || {{rt|122}} | | 037 || {{rt|122|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 038 || {{rt|123}} | | 038 || {{rt|123|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 039 || {{rt|124}} | | 039 || {{rt|124|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 040 || {{rt|125}} | | 040 || {{rt|125|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 041 || {{rt|126}} | | 041 || {{rt|126|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 042 || {{rt|127}} | | 042 || {{rt|127|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 043 || {{rt|128}} | | 043 || {{rt|128|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 044 || {{rt|129}} | | 044 || {{rt|129|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 045 || {{rt|130}} | | 045 || {{rt|130|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 046 || {{rt|131}} | | 046 || {{rt|131|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 047 || {{rt|132}} | | 047 || {{rt|132|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 048 || {{rt|133}} | | 048 || {{rt|133|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 049 || {{rt|134}} | | 049 || {{rt|134|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 050 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|124}})</small> | | 050 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|124|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 051 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|126}})</small> | | 051 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|126|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 052 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|127}})</small> | | 052 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|127|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 053 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|128}})</small> | | 053 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|128|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 054 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Sootopolis City]])</small> | | 054 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Sootopolis City]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 055 || | | 055 || [[Granite Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 056 || [[Mt. Chimney]] | | 056 || [[Mt. Chimney]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 057 || | | 057 || {{safari|Hoenn}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 058 || {{ | | 058 || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|III}}{{sup/3|RS}}/{{Gdis|Battle Frontier|III}}{{sup/3|E}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 059 || [[Petalburg Woods]] | | 059 || [[Petalburg Woods]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 060 || [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | | 060 || [[Rusturf Tunnel]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 061 || [[Abandoned Ship]] | | 061 || [[Abandoned Ship]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 062 || [[New Mauville]] | | 062 || [[New Mauville]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 063 || [[Meteor Falls]] | | 063 || [[Meteor Falls]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 064 || [[Meteor Falls]] | | 064 || [[Meteor Falls]] <small>(unused)</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 065 || [[Mt. Pyre]] | | 065 || [[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 066 || [[Aqua Hideout|Aqua | | 066 || Hideout <small>([[Team Magma Hideout|Magma Hideout]]{{sup/3|Ru}}/[[Team Aqua Hideout|Aqua Hideout]]{{sup/3|Sa}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 067 || [[Shoal Cave]] | | 067 || [[Shoal Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 068 || [[Seafloor Cavern]] | | 068 || [[Seafloor Cavern]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 069 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Seafloor Cavern]])</small> | | 069 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Seafloor Cavern]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 070 || {{ho|Victory Road}} | | 070 || {{ho|Victory Road}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 071 || [[Mirage Island]] | | 071 || [[Mirage Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 072 || [[Cave of Origin]] | | 072 || [[Cave of Origin]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 073 || [[Southern Island]] | | 073 || [[Southern Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 074 || [[Fiery Path]] | | 074 || [[Fiery Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 075 || [[Fiery Path]] | | 075 || [[Fiery Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 076 || [[Jagged Pass]] | | 076 || [[Jagged Pass]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 077 || [[Jagged Pass]] | | 077 || [[Jagged Pass]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 078 || [[Sealed Chamber]] | | 078 || [[Sealed Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 079 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|134}})</small> | | 079 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|134|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 080 || [[Scorched Slab]] | | 080 || [[Scorched Slab]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 081 || [[Island Cave]] | | 081 || [[Island Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 082 || [[Desert Ruins]] | | 082 || [[Desert Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 083 || [[Ancient Tomb]] | | 083 || [[Ancient Tomb]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 084 || Inside of Truck | | 084 || [[Inside of Truck]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 085 || [[Sky Pillar]] | | 085 || [[Sky Pillar]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 086 || [[Secret Base]] | | 086 || [[Secret Base]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 087 || [[S.S. Tidal|Ferry]] | | 087 || [[S.S. Tidal|Ferry]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 088 || [[Pallet Town]] | | 088 || [[Pallet Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 089 || [[Viridian City]] | | 089 || [[Viridian City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 090 || [[Pewter City]] | | 090 || [[Pewter City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 091 || [[Cerulean City]] | | 091 || [[Cerulean City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 092 || [[Lavender Town]] | | 092 || [[Lavender Town]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 093 || [[Vermilion City]] | | 093 || [[Vermilion City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 094 || [[Celadon City]] | | 094 || [[Celadon City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 095 || [[Fuchsia City]] | | 095 || [[Fuchsia City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 096 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | | 096 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 097 || [[Indigo Plateau]] | | 097 || [[Indigo Plateau]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 098 || [[Saffron City]] | | 098 || [[Saffron City]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 099 || {{rt|4}} | | 099 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} <small>([[Pokémon Center]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 100 || {{rt|10}} | | 100 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} <small>([[Pokémon Center]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 101 || {{rt|1}} | | 101 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 102 || {{rt|2}} | | 102 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 103 || {{rt|3}} | | 103 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 104 || {{rt|4}} | | 104 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 105 || {{rt|5}} | | 105 || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 106 || {{rt|6}} | | 106 || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 107 || {{rt|7}} | | 107 || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 108 || {{rt|8}} | | 108 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 109 || {{rt|9}} | | 109 || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 110 || {{rt|10}} | | 110 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 111 || {{rt|11}} | | 111 || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 112 || {{rt|12}} | | 112 || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 113 || {{rt|13}} | | 113 || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 114 || {{rt|14}} | | 114 || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 115 || {{rt|15}} | | 115 || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 116 || {{rt|16}} | | 116 || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 117 || {{rt|17}} | | 117 || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 118 || {{rt|18}} | | 118 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 119 || {{rt|19}} | | 119 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 120 || {{rt|20}} | | 120 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 121 || {{rt|21}} | | 121 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 122 || {{rt|22}} | | 122 || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 123 || {{rt|23}} | | 123 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 124 || {{rt|24}} | | 124 || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 125 || {{rt|25}} | | 125 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 126 || [[Viridian Forest]] | | 126 || [[Viridian Forest]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 127 || [[Mt. Moon]] | | 127 || [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 128 || [[S.S. Anne]] | | 128 || [[S.S. Anne]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 129 || [[Underground Path (Routes 5-6)]] | | 129 || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground Path]] <small>([[Route]]s {{rtn|5|Kanto}}-{{rtn|6|Kanto}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 130 || [[Underground Path (Routes 7-8)]] | | 130 || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 7-8)|Underground Path]] <small>([[Route]]s {{rtn|7|Kanto}}-{{rtn|8|Kanto}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 131 || [[Diglett's Cave]] | | 131 || [[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 132 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | | 132 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 133 || [[ | | 133 || [[Rocket Hideout]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 134 || [[Silph Co.]] | | 134 || [[Silph Co.]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 135 || | | 135 || {{ka|Pokémon Mansion}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 136 || | | 136 || {{safari|Kanto}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 137 || {{ka|Pokémon League}} | | 137 || {{ka|Pokémon League}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 138 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | | 138 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 139 || [[Seafoam Islands]] | | 139 || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 140 || [[Pokémon Tower]] | | 140 || [[Pokémon Tower]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 141 || [[Cerulean Cave]] | | 141 || [[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 142 || | | 142 || {{FB|Kanto|Power Plant}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 143 || | | 143 || {{OBP|One Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 144 || | | 144 || {{OBP|Two Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 145 || | | 145 || {{OBP|Three Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 146 || | | 146 || {{OBP|Four Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 147 || | | 147 || {{OBP|Five Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 148 || | | 148 || {{OBP|Seven Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 149 || | | 149 || {{OBP|Six Island|town}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 150 || [[Kindle Road]] | | 150 || [[Kindle Road]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 151 || [[Treasure Beach]] | | 151 || [[Treasure Beach]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 152 || [[Cape Brink]] | | 152 || [[Cape Brink]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 153 || [[Bond Bridge]] | | 153 || [[Bond Bridge]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 154 || [[Three Isle Port]] | | 154 || [[Three Isle Port]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 155 || [[Sevii Isle 6]] | | 155 || [[Sevii Isle 6]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 156 || [[Sevii Isle 7]] | | 156 || [[Sevii Isle 7]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 157 || [[Sevii Isle 8]] | | 157 || [[Sevii Isle 8]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 158 || [[Sevii Isle 9]] | | 158 || [[Sevii Isle 9]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 159 || [[Resort Gorgeous]] | | 159 || [[Resort Gorgeous]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 160 || [[Water Labyrinth]] | | 160 || [[Water Labyrinth]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 161 || [[Five Isle Meadow]] | | 161 || [[Five Isle Meadow]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 162 || [[Memorial Pillar]] | | 162 || [[Memorial Pillar]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 163 || [[Outcast Island]] | | 163 || [[Outcast Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 164 || [[Green Path]] | | 164 || [[Green Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 165 || [[Water Path]] | | 165 || [[Water Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 166 || [[Ruin Valley]] | | 166 || [[Ruin Valley]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 167 || [[Trainer Tower]] | | 167 || [[Trainer Tower]] <small>(exterior)</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 168 || [[Canyon Entrance]] | | 168 || [[Canyon Entrance]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 169 || [[Sevault Canyon]] | | 169 || [[Sevault Canyon]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 170 || [[Tanoby Ruins]] | | 170 || [[Tanoby Ruins]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 171 || | | 171 || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 22}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 172 || | | 172 || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 23}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 173 || | | 173 || {{DL|Sevii Islands|Trivia|Sevii Isle 24}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 174 || [[Navel Rock]] | | 174 || [[Navel Rock]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 175 || [[Mt. Ember]] | | 175 || [[Mt. Ember]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 176 || [[Berry Forest]] | | 176 || [[Berry Forest]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 177 || [[Icefall Cave]] | | 177 || [[Icefall Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 178 || [[Rocket Warehouse]] | | 178 || [[Rocket Warehouse]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 179 || [[Trainer Tower]] | | 179 || [[Trainer Tower]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 180 || [[Dotted Hole]] | | 180 || [[Dotted Hole]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 181 || [[Lost Cave]] | | 181 || [[Lost Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 182 || [[Pattern Bush]] | | 182 || [[Pattern Bush]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 183 || [[Altering Cave]] | | 183 || [[Altering Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 184 || [[Tanoby Chambers]] | | 184 || [[Tanoby Chambers]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 185 || [[Three Isle Path]] | | 185 || [[Three Isle Path]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 186 || [[Tanoby Key]] | | 186 || [[Tanoby Key]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 187 || [[Birth Island]] | | 187 || [[Birth Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 188 || [[Monean Chamber]] | | 188 || [[Monean Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 189 || [[Liptoo Chamber]] | | 189 || [[Liptoo Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 190 || [[Weepth Chamber]] | | 190 || [[Weepth Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 191 || [[Dilford Chamber]] | | 191 || [[Dilford Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 192 || [[Scufib Chamber]] | | 192 || [[Scufib Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 193 || [[Rixy Chamber]] | | 193 || [[Rixy Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 194 || [[Viapois Chamber]] | | 194 || [[Viapois Chamber]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 195 || [[Ember Spa]] | | 195 || [[Ember Spa]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{kanto color light}}" | ||
| 196 || Special Area | | 196 || [[Celadon Department Store|Celadon Dept.]]{{tt|*|Read as 'Special Area' in Emerald; while a separate save location in FireRed and LeafGreen, Pokémon obtained in Celadon Dept. have their met location listed as 'Celadon City'}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 197 || [[Aqua Hideout]] | | 197 || [[Team Aqua Hideout|Aqua Hideout]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 198 || [[Magma Hideout]] | | 198 || [[Team Magma Hideout|Magma Hideout]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 199 || [[Mirage Tower]] | | 199 || [[Mirage Tower]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 200 || [[Birth Island]] | | 200 || [[Birth Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 201 || [[Faraway Island]] | | 201 || [[Faraway Island]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 202 || [[Artisan Cave]] | | 202 || [[Artisan Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 203 || [[Marine Cave]] | | 203 || [[Marine Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 204 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Marine Cave]])</small> | | 204 || [[Underwater]] <small>([[Marine Cave]])</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 205 || [[Terra Cave]] | | 205 || [[Terra Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 206 || [[Underwater]] <small>( | | 206 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|105|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 207 || [[Underwater]] <small>( | | 207 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|125|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 208 || [[Underwater]] <small>( | | 208 || [[Underwater]] <small>({{rt|129|Hoenn}})</small> | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 209 || [[Desert Underpass]] | | 209 || [[Desert Underpass]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 210 || [[Altering Cave]] | | 210 || [[Altering Cave]] | ||
|- | |- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | ||
| 211 || [[Navel Rock]] | | 211 || [[Navel Rock]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{emerald color light}}" | |||
| 212 || [[Trainer Hill]] | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 254 || <small>([[List of in-game trades|in-game trade]])</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | 255 | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | <small>([[fateful encounter]])</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | |||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} |
Revision as of 16:44, 24 August 2015
Each location in the Generation III games has its own identification number used internally by the game, mostly to display where a Pokémon was caught. They are enumerated here, in order.
These identification numbers are only used in Generation III, and are not used to determine the location on the status screen of a Pokémon that is migrated to Generation IV—this is instead generated based on the game in which the Pokémon was created, being "Hoenn" for Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and "Kanto" for Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen.
Locations with index numbers between 000 to 087 appeared in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire (and in most cases Pokémon Emerald), those with index numbers between 088 and 196 appeared in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, and those with index numbers between 197 and 212 appeared in Pokémon Emerald. However, all games have the locations with index numbers 254 and 255, which correspond to in-game trades and fateful encounters; Pokémon obtained in these ways replace the formatting for met locations with their own special formatting (including no location word being highlighted).
In Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers above 087 will display "obtained in a trade" rather than the location name. Likewise, in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, Pokémon whose met location corresponds to index numbers below 088 or above 195 will display "Met in a trade" rather than the location name; however, in the trade center, unlike in Ruby and Sapphire, if the trade partner is the original Trainer of the Pokémon whose location does not exist in FireRed and LeafGreen, the game will display the met or hatched location as "Somewhere". In Pokémon Emerald, any Pokémon that was not transferred from Pokémon Colosseum or Pokémon XD will display the correct met location.
Locations shared between Pokémon Emerald and Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen, such as Navel Rock and Altering Cave, have two separate index numbers, one for each region. Locations such as the Safari Zone and Victory Road also have two separate index numbers.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |