List of locations by index number (Generation II): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation II]] games has its own ID used internally by the game. | |||
Each location in the [[Generation II]] games has its own | |||
These IDs and names are used by {{game|Crystal}}'s [[Poké Seer]] in [[Cianwood City]]. She recognizes IDs 0x81-0xDF and 0xFE-0xFF as being the same locations as IDs 0x01-0x5F and 0x7E-0x7F. | |||
* For all IDs not marked ''(unlabeled)'' in the table below, she simply says, "Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!" | |||
** Any IDs not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish. | |||
** ID 0x80 is recognized by the Seer as ''Unknown''. | |||
* IDs 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?". | |||
* IDs 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?" | |||
IDs 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are completely invalid. | |||
In Pokémon Crystal, the location header pop-up at the bottom only recognizes IDs 0x00-0x5F; all other values return gibberish. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | |||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|ID}} | |||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 00 || ''{{DL|Pokémon Gold and Silver beta|Special (location)|Special}}'' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 01 || [[New Bark Town]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 02 || {{rt|29|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 03 || [[Cherrygrove City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 04 || {{rt|30|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 05 || {{rt|31|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 06 || [[Violet City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 07 || [[Sprout Tower]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 08 || {{rt|32|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 09 || [[Ruins of Alph]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0A || [[Union Cave]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0B || {{rt|33|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0C || [[Azalea Town]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0D || [[Slowpoke Well]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0E || [[Ilex Forest]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 0F || {{rt|34|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 10 || [[Goldenrod City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 11 || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|Radio Tower]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 12 || {{rt|35|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 13 || [[National Park]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 14 || {{rt|36|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 15 || {{rt|37|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 16 || [[Ecruteak City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 17 || [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 18 || [[Burned Tower]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 19 || {{rt|38|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1A || {{rt|39|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1B || [[Olivine City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1C || [[Glitter Lighthouse|Lighthouse]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | |||
| 1D || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1E || {{rt|40|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1F || [[Whirl Islands]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 20 || {{rt|41|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 21 || [[Cianwood City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 22 || {{rt|42|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 23 || [[Mt. Mortar]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 24 || [[Mahogany Town]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 25 || {{rt|43|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 26 || [[Lake of Rage]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 27 || {{rt|44|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 28 || [[Ice Path]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 29 || [[Blackthorn City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2A || [[Dragon's Den]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2B || {{rt|45|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2C || [[Dark Cave]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2D || {{rt|46|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2E || [[Mt. Silver|Silver Cave]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 2F || [[Pallet Town]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 30 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 31 || [[Viridian City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 32 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 33 || [[Pewter City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 34 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 35 || [[Mt. Moon]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 36 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 37 || [[Cerulean City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 38 || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 39 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3A || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3B || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3C || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3D || [[Vermilion City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3E || [[Diglett's Cave]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 3F || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 40 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 41 || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 42 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 43 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 44 || [[Kanto Power Plant|Power Plant]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 45 || [[Lavender Town]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 46 || {{pkmn|Tower|Lav Radio Tower}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 47 || [[Celadon City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 48 || [[Saffron City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 49 || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4A || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4B || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4C || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4D || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4E || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 4F || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 50 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 51 || [[Fuchsia City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 52 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 53 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 54 || [[Seafoam Islands]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 55 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 56 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 57 || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 58 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 59 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5A || [[Indigo Plateau]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5B || {{rt|26|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5C || {{rt|27|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5D || [[Tohjo Falls]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5E || {{rt|28|Kanto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 5F || [[S.S. Aqua|Fast Ship]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 7E || ''(unlabeled)'' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 7F || ''(unlabeled)'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | 80 | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''Unknown''<br><small>(Poké Seer only)</small> | |||
|} | |||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | {{Locations by index number}}<br> | ||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} |
Revision as of 18:30, 18 January 2016
Each location in the Generation II games has its own ID used internally by the game.
These IDs and names are used by Pokémon Crystal's Poké Seer in Cianwood City. She recognizes IDs 0x81-0xDF and 0xFE-0xFF as being the same locations as IDs 0x01-0x5F and 0x7E-0x7F.
- For all IDs not marked (unlabeled) in the table below, she simply says, "Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!"
- Any IDs not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish.
- ID 0x80 is recognized by the Seer as Unknown.
- IDs 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?".
- IDs 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?"
IDs 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are completely invalid.
In Pokémon Crystal, the location header pop-up at the bottom only recognizes IDs 0x00-0x5F; all other values return gibberish.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |