List of locations by index number (Generation II): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(oops) |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (Japanese only has limited applications on an English wiki. Perhaps esp b/c this is technical, one would expect that if JP is included here, then it must map diff. Since it doesn't, it's only confusing) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
These index numbers and names are used by {{game|Crystal}}'s [[Poké Seer]] in [[Cianwood City]]. | These index numbers and names are used by {{game|Crystal}}'s [[Poké Seer]] in [[Cianwood City]]. | ||
* For | * For all index values not marked ''N/A'' in the table below, she simply says, ''"Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!"'' | ||
* Index numbers | ** Any index values not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish. | ||
* Index numbers | * Index numbers 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, ''"Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?"''. | ||
* Index numbers 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, ''"What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?"'' | |||
Index numbers | Index numbers 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are invalid. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Hex}} | ! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Hex}} | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | |||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 00 || | | 00 || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 01 || [[New Bark Town | | 01 || [[New Bark Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 02 || {{rt|29|Johto | | 02 || {{rt|29|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 03 || [[Cherrygrove City | | 03 || [[Cherrygrove City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 04 || {{rt|30|Johto | | 04 || {{rt|30|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 05 || {{rt|31|Johto | | 05 || {{rt|31|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 06 || [[Violet City | | 06 || [[Violet City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 07 || [[Sprout Tower | | 07 || [[Sprout Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 08 || {{rt|32|Johto | | 08 || {{rt|32|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 09 || [[Ruins of Alph | | 09 || [[Ruins of Alph]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0A || [[Union Cave | | 0A || [[Union Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0B || {{rt|33|Johto | | 0B || {{rt|33|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0C || [[Azalea Town | | 0C || [[Azalea Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0D || [[Slowpoke Well | | 0D || [[Slowpoke Well]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0E || [[Ilex Forest | | 0E || [[Ilex Forest]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 0F || {{rt|34|Johto | | 0F || {{rt|34|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 10 || [[Goldenrod City | | 10 || [[Goldenrod City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 11 || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|Radio Tower | | 11 || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|Radio Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 12 || {{rt|35|Johto | | 12 || {{rt|35|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 13 || [[National Park | | 13 || [[National Park]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 14 || {{rt|36|Johto | | 14 || {{rt|36|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 15 || {{rt|37|Johto | | 15 || {{rt|37|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 16 || [[Ecruteak City | | 16 || [[Ecruteak City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 17 || [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower | | 17 || [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 18 || [[Burned Tower | | 18 || [[Burned Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 19 || {{rt|38|Johto | | 19 || {{rt|38|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 1A || {{rt|39|Johto | | 1A || {{rt|39|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 1B || [[Olivine City | | 1B || [[Olivine City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 1C || [[Glitter Lighthouse|Lighthouse | | 1C || [[Glitter Lighthouse|Lighthouse]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | |- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | ||
| 1D || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II | | 1D || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 1E || {{rt|40|Johto | | 1E || {{rt|40|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 1F || [[Whirl Islands | | 1F || [[Whirl Islands]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 20 || {{rt|41|Johto | | 20 || {{rt|41|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 21 || [[Cianwood City | | 21 || [[Cianwood City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 22 || {{rt|42|Johto | | 22 || {{rt|42|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 23 || [[Mt. Mortar | | 23 || [[Mt. Mortar]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 24 || [[Mahogany Town | | 24 || [[Mahogany Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 25 || {{rt|43|Johto | | 25 || {{rt|43|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 26 || [[Lake of Rage | | 26 || [[Lake of Rage]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 27 || {{rt|44|Johto | | 27 || {{rt|44|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 28 || [[Ice Path | | 28 || [[Ice Path]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 29 || [[Blackthorn City | | 29 || [[Blackthorn City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2A || [[Dragon's Den | | 2A || [[Dragon's Den]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2B || {{rt|45|Johto | | 2B || {{rt|45|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2C || [[Dark Cave | | 2C || [[Dark Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2D || {{rt|46|Johto | | 2D || {{rt|46|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2E || [[Mt. Silver|Silver Cave | | 2E || [[Mt. Silver|Silver Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 2F || [[Pallet Town | | 2F || [[Pallet Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 30 || {{rt|1|Kanto | | 30 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 31 || [[Viridian City | | 31 || [[Viridian City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 32 || {{rt|2|Kanto | | 32 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 33 || [[Pewter City | | 33 || [[Pewter City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 34 || {{rt|3|Kanto | | 34 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 35 || [[Mt. Moon]] | | 35 || [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 36 || {{rt|4|Kanto | | 36 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 37 || [[Cerulean City | | 37 || [[Cerulean City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 38 || {{rt|24|Kanto | | 38 || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 39 || {{rt|25|Kanto | | 39 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3A || {{rt|5|Kanto | | 3A || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3B || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground | | 3B || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3C || {{rt|6|Kanto | | 3C || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3D || [[Vermilion City | | 3D || [[Vermilion City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3E || [[Diglett's Cave | | 3E || [[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 3F || {{rt|7|Kanto | | 3F || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 40 || {{rt|8|Kanto | | 40 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 41 || {{rt|9|Kanto | | 41 || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 42 || [[Rock Tunnel | | 42 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 43 || {{rt|10|Kanto | | 43 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 44 || [[Kanto Power Plant|Power Plant | | 44 || [[Kanto Power Plant|Power Plant]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 45 || [[Lavender Town | | 45 || [[Lavender Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 46 || {{pkmn|Tower|Lav Radio Tower | | 46 || {{pkmn|Tower|Lav Radio Tower}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 47 || [[Celadon City | | 47 || [[Celadon City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 48 || [[Saffron City | | 48 || [[Saffron City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 49 || {{rt|11|Kanto | | 49 || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4A || {{rt|12|Kanto | | 4A || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4B || {{rt|13|Kanto | | 4B || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4C || {{rt|14|Kanto | | 4C || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4D || {{rt|15|Kanto | | 4D || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4E || {{rt|16|Kanto | | 4E || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 4F || {{rt|17|Kanto | | 4F || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 50 || {{rt|18|Kanto | | 50 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 51 || [[Fuchsia City | | 51 || [[Fuchsia City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 52 || {{rt|19|Kanto | | 52 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 53 || {{rt|20|Kanto | | 53 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 54 || [[Seafoam Islands | | 54 || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 55 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | | 55 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 56 || {{rt|21|Kanto | | 56 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 57 || {{rt|22|Kanto | | 57 || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 58 || {{ka|Victory Road | | 58 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 59 || {{rt|23|Kanto | | 59 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5A || [[Indigo Plateau | | 5A || [[Indigo Plateau]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5B || {{rt|26|Kanto | | 5B || {{rt|26|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5C || {{rt|27|Kanto | | 5C || {{rt|27|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5D || [[Tohjo Falls | | 5D || [[Tohjo Falls]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5E || {{rt|28|Kanto | | 5E || {{rt|28|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 5F || [[S.S. Aqua|Fast Ship | | 5F || [[S.S. Aqua|Fast Ship]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 7E || | | 7E || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| 7F || | | 7F || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 80 | |||
| "{{tt|Unknown|Letter case}}" | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 81 || ''Same as 0x01'' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| ... || ''Same...'' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| DF || ''Same as 0x5F'' | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| FE || ''N/A'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | | style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | FF | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''N/A'' | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | {{Locations by index number}}<br> | ||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} |
Revision as of 21:18, 30 August 2015
Each location in the Generation II games has its own identification number used internally by the game.
These index numbers and names are used by Pokémon Crystal's Poké Seer in Cianwood City.
- For all index values not marked N/A in the table below, she simply says, "Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!"
- Any index values not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish.
- Index numbers 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?".
- Index numbers 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?"
Index numbers 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are invalid.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |