List of locations by index number (Generation II): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (These things don't get their own top-level "Notes" section, not when they're only *indirectly* related to the subject of the page. It's confusing) |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (Japanese only has limited applications on an English wiki. Perhaps esp b/c this is technical, one would expect that if JP is included here, then it must map diff. Since it doesn't, it's only confusing) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each location in the [[Generation II]] games has its own identification number used internally by the game. | |||
These index numbers and names are used by {{game|Crystal}}'s [[Poké Seer]] in [[Cianwood City]]. | |||
* For all index values not marked ''N/A'' in the table below, she simply says, ''"Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!"'' | |||
** Any index values not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish. | |||
* Index numbers 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, ''"Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?"''. | |||
* Index numbers 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, ''"What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?"'' | |||
Index numbers 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are invalid. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{johto color dark}}; border: 3px solid #{{johto color}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}| | ! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Hex}} | ||
! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | ! style="background:#{{johto color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}};" | {{color|{{johto color dark}}|Location}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 00 || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 01 || [[New Bark Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 02 || {{rt|29|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 03 || [[Cherrygrove City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 04 || {{rt|30|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 05 || {{rt|31|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 06 || [[Violet City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 07 || [[Sprout Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 08 || {{rt|32|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 09 || [[Ruins of Alph]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0A || [[Union Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0B || {{rt|33|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0C || [[Azalea Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0D || [[Slowpoke Well]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0E || [[Ilex Forest]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 0F || {{rt|34|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 10 || [[Goldenrod City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 11 || [[Goldenrod Radio Tower|Radio Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 12 || {{rt|35|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 13 || [[National Park]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 14 || {{rt|36|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 15 || {{rt|37|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 16 || [[Ecruteak City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 17 || [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 18 || [[Burned Tower]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 19 || {{rt|38|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1A || {{rt|39|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1B || [[Olivine City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 1C || [[Glitter Lighthouse|Lighthouse]] | ||
|- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | |- style="background: #{{crystal color}};" | ||
| | | 1D || {{Gdis|Battle Tower|II}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1E || {{rt|40|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 1F || [[Whirl Islands]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 20 || {{rt|41|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 21 || [[Cianwood City]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |||
| 22 || {{rt|42|Johto}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 23 || [[Mt. Mortar]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 24 || [[Mahogany Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 25 || {{rt|43|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 26 || [[Lake of Rage]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 27 || {{rt|44|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 28 || [[Ice Path]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 29 || [[Blackthorn City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2A || [[Dragon's Den]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2B || {{rt|45|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2C || [[Dark Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2D || {{rt|46|Johto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2E || [[Mt. Silver|Silver Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 2F || [[Pallet Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 30 || {{rt|1|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 31 || [[Viridian City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 32 || {{rt|2|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 33 || [[Pewter City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 34 || {{rt|3|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 35 || [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 36 || {{rt|4|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 37 || [[Cerulean City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 38 || {{rt|24|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 39 || {{rt|25|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3A || {{rt|5|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3B || [[Underground Path (Kanto Routes 5-6)|Underground]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3C || {{rt|6|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3D || [[Vermilion City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3E || [[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 3F || {{rt|7|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 40 || {{rt|8|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 41 || {{rt|9|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 42 || [[Rock Tunnel]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 43 || {{rt|10|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 44 || [[Kanto Power Plant|Power Plant]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 45 || [[Lavender Town]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 46 || {{pkmn|Tower|Lav Radio Tower}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 47 || [[Celadon City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 48 || [[Saffron City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 49 || {{rt|11|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4A || {{rt|12|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4B || {{rt|13|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4C || {{rt|14|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4D || {{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4E || {{rt|16|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 4F || {{rt|17|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 50 || {{rt|18|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 51 || [[Fuchsia City]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 52 || {{rt|19|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 53 || {{rt|20|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 54 || [[Seafoam Islands]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 55 || [[Cinnabar Island]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 56 || {{rt|21|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 57 || {{rt|22|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 58 || {{ka|Victory Road}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 59 || {{rt|23|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5A || [[Indigo Plateau]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5B || {{rt|26|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5C || {{rt|27|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5D || [[Tohjo Falls]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5E || {{rt|28|Kanto}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 5F || [[S.S. Aqua|Fast Ship]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 7E || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 7F || ''N/A'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| "{{tt|Unknown|Letter case}}" | |||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | 81 || ''Same as 0x01'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | ... || ''Same...'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | DF || ''Same as 0x5F'' | ||
|- style="background: #fff;" | |- style="background: #fff;" | ||
| | | FE || ''N/A'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | | style="background: #fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | FF | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | '' | | style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | ''N/A'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Locations by index number}}<br> | {{Locations by index number}}<br> | ||
{{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} | {{DoubleProjectTag|Locations|Games}} |
Revision as of 21:18, 30 August 2015
Each location in the Generation II games has its own identification number used internally by the game.
These index numbers and names are used by Pokémon Crystal's Poké Seer in Cianwood City.
- For all index values not marked N/A in the table below, she simply says, "Hm… I see you met <Pokémon> here: <location>!"
- Any index values not included in the table below use the same response, but since they do not have valid strings associated with them, the location name will be gibberish.
- Index numbers 0x00, 0x7E, and 0xFE cause the seer to say, "Whaaaat? I can't tell a thing! How could I not know of this?".
- Index numbers 0x7F and 0xFF cause the seer to say, "What!? Incredible! I don't how understand how, but it is incredible! You are special. I can't tell where you met it, but it was at level <level>. Am I good or what?"
Index numbers 0x60-0x7D and 0xE0-0xFD are invalid.
|
This article is part of both Project Locations and Project Games, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Locations and Games, respectively. |