List of Pokémon with branched evolutions: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Force Fire (talk | contribs) (Mega evolution is not considered an evolution, hence why it's not added.) |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
<br clear="all"> | <br clear="all"> | ||
==Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution== | ==Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution== | ||
{| style="background:#{{bulba color}}; border:solid 3px #{{bulba color light}}; padding:4px" class="roundy | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{bulba color}}; border:solid 3px #{{bulba color light}}; padding:4px" class="roundy" | ||
! Basic form | ! Basic form | ||
! Evolution trigger | ! Evolution trigger | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Second evolution | ! Second evolution | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:043Oddish.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:044Gloom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gloom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Leaf Stone}} | |||
| [[File:045Vileplume.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Sun Stone}} | |||
| [[File:182Bellossom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:060Poliwag.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:061Poliwhirl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwhirl}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | |||
| [[File:062Poliwrath.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|King's Rock}} | |||
| [[File:186Politoed.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:079Slowpoke.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| [[Level]] 37 | |||
| [[File:080Slowbro.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| | | rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|King's Rock}} | |||
| [[File:199Slowking.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=8 | [[File:133Eevee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br>{{ic|Normal}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Water Stone}} | |||
| [[File:134Vaporeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | |||
| | | rowspan=8 colspan=2 | | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Thunder Stone}} | |||
| [[File:135Jolteon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Fire Stone}} | |||
| [[File:136Flareon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br>{{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Friendship]] during the [[time|day]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Sun Shard]] | |||
| [[File:196Espeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Friendship]] at [[time|night]]<br>or<br>[[Level]] up holding [[Sun and Moon Shards|Moon Shard]] | |||
| [[File:197Umbreon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br>{{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up near a [[Moss Rock]] | |||
| [[File:470Leafeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up near an [[Ice Rock]] | |||
| [[File:471Glaceon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] up with 2 [[Pokémon-Amie|Affection]] and<br>knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move | |||
| | | [[File:700Sylveon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Sylveon}}<br>{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=3 | [[File:236Tyrogue.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| rowspan=3 colspan=2 | | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:107Hitmonchan.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:237Hitmontop.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:265Wurmple.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | |||
| [[File:266Silcoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Silcoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | |||
| [[Level]] 10 | |||
| [[File:267Beautifly.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | |||
| [[File:268Cascoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | |||
| [[Level]] 10 | |||
| [[File:269Dustox.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:280Ralts.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:281Kirlia.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Kirlia}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | |||
| [[Level]] 30 | |||
| [[File:282Gardevoir.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(male {{male}} only) | |||
| [[File:475Gallade.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:361Snorunt.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
| | | [[Level]] 42 | ||
| [[File:362Glalie.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | |||
| rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>{{evostone|Dawn Stone}}<br>(female {{female}} only) | |||
| [[File:478Froslass.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br>{{ic|Ice}}{{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[File:366Clamperl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaTooth Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|Deep Sea Tooth}} | |||
| [[File:367Huntail.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | |||
| rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag DeepSeaScale Sprite.png]]<br>{{DL|Evolution-inducing held item|Deep Sea Scale}} | |||
| | | [[File:368Gorebyss.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| | | rowspan=4 style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:412Burmy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Plant Cloak]]) | |||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Plant.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Grass}} | |||
| rowspan=4 colspan=2 style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Sandy Cloak]]) | |||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Sandy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Trash Cloak]]) | |||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Trash.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}};" | |||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | |||
| [[File:414Mothim.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Eeveelution]] | * [[Eeveelution]]s | ||
* [[Hitmons]] | * [[Hitmons]] | ||
{{pokelist}} | {{pokelist}} | ||
Line 130: | Line 133: | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon with branched evolutions|*]] | [[Category:Pokémon with branched evolutions|*]] | ||
[[it:Elenco Pokémon con evoluzioni ramificate]] |
Revision as of 05:44, 17 September 2016
This is a list of Pokémon which evolve differently depending on certain conditions. To date, no Pokémon that evolves by branch evolution undergoes a further branch in its evolution, while no Pokémon evolves further after the branch besides Wurmple.
Most Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution do so in their basic forms, and do not make it to a second evolution. There are a few exceptions, though. Many also face this branch in a generation later than when the Pokémon is originally introduced, such as Kirlia which was introduced in Generation III along with its evolution Gardevoir, and whose second evolution, Gallade, was introduced in Generation IV.
Pokémon that evolve through branch evolution
See also