List of Pokémon music CDs: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (→Japanese: direct link) |
m (Typo) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| June 29, 1999 | | June 29, 1999 | ||
| ''[[Pokémon 2.B.A. Master]]'' | | ''[[Pokémon 2.B.A. Master]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S01|Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 26, 1999 | | October 26, 1999 | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| January 23, 2001 | | January 23, 2001 | ||
| ''[[Totally Pokémon]]'' | | ''[[Totally Pokémon]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: The Johto Journeys]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S03|Pokémon: The Johto Journeys]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| February 27, 2001 | | February 27, 2001 | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| April 3, 2001 | | April 3, 2001 | ||
| ''[[Pokémon 3: The Ultimate Soundtrack]]'' | | ''[[Pokémon 3: The Ultimate Soundtrack]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown: Entei]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October 23, 2001 | | October 23, 2001 | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Black 2 & Pokémon White 2: Super Music Collection]]'' | | ''[[Pokémon Black 2 & Pokémon White 2: Super Music Collection]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack to the games {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}, also including music from {{game|Emerald}} and {{game|Platinum}} | | Soundtrack to the games {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2|2}}, also including music from {{game|Emerald}} and {{game|Platinum}} | ||
|- | |||
| December 16, 2014 | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Omega Ruby & Pokémon Alpha Sapphire: Super Music Collection]]'' | |||
| Soundtrack to the games {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 125: | Line 129: | ||
| June 28, 1997 | | June 28, 1997 | ||
| ''{{CD|Aim to Be a Pokémon Master}}'' | | ''{{CD|Aim to Be a Pokémon Master}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S01|Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 1, 1997 | | November 1, 1997 | ||
Line 137: | Line 141: | ||
| December 10, 1997 | | December 10, 1997 | ||
| ''[[Singing Pokémon Encyclopedia]]'' | | ''[[Singing Pokémon Encyclopedia]]'' | ||
| A single containing songs about the {{ | | A single containing songs about the {{t|Normal}}- and {{type|Bug}} Pokémon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 10, 1997 | | December 10, 1997 | ||
Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
| June 10, 1998 | | June 10, 1998 | ||
| ''[[Pocket Monsters Sound Anime Collection]]'' | | ''[[Pocket Monsters Sound Anime Collection]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S01|Pokémon: Indigo League]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 18, 1998 | | July 18, 1998 | ||
Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
| March 25, 1999 | | March 25, 1999 | ||
| ''{{CD|The Rivals}}'' | | ''{{CD|The Rivals}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S02|Pokémon: Adventures in the Orange Islands]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 7, 1999 | | July 7, 1999 | ||
Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
| July 8, 2000 | | July 8, 2000 | ||
| ''[[Emperor of the Crystal Tower: Entei Music Collection]]'' | | ''[[Emperor of the Crystal Tower: Entei Music Collection]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]]'' and ''[[PK07|Pikachu And Pichu]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown: Entei]]'' and ''[[PK07|Pikachu And Pichu]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September 13, 2000 | | September 13, 2000 | ||
Line 245: | Line 249: | ||
| March 29, 2002 | | March 29, 2002 | ||
| ''{{CD|Ready Go!}}'' | | ''{{CD|Ready Go!}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Master Quest]]'' and ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S05|Pokémon: Master Quest]]'' and ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 10, 2002 | | July 10, 2002 | ||
Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| August 1, 2002 | | August 1, 2002 | ||
| ''[[Guardian Gods of the City of Water: Latias and Latios Music Collection]]'' | | ''[[Guardian Gods of the City of Water: Latias and Latios Music Collection]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes]]'' and ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes: Latios & Latias]]'' and ''[[PK11|Camp Pikachu]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January 29, 2003 | | January 29, 2003 | ||
| ''{{CD|Advance Adventure}}'' | | ''{{CD|Advance Adventure}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Advanced]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S06|Pokémon: Advanced]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| April 23, 2003 | | April 23, 2003 | ||
Line 289: | Line 293: | ||
| April 28, 2004 | | April 28, 2004 | ||
| ''{{CD|Challenger!!}}'' | | ''{{CD|Challenger!!}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Advanced Challenge]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S07|Pokémon: Advanced Challenge]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 26, 2004 | | May 26, 2004 | ||
Line 309: | Line 313: | ||
| February 2, 2005 | | February 2, 2005 | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Symphonic Medley / GLORY DAY ~That Shining Day~]]'' | | ''[[Pokémon Symphonic Medley / GLORY DAY ~That Shining Day~]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Advanced Battle]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S08|Pokémon: Advanced Battle]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March 23, 2005 | | March 23, 2005 | ||
Line 320: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 13, 2005 | | July 13, 2005 | ||
| '' | | ''{{single|Song of Origin / Nice Buddy}}'' | ||
| Single of ''[[Song of Origin]]'' | | Single of ''[[Song of Origin]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 16, 2005 | | July 16, 2005 | ||
| ''{{CD|Battle Frontier}}'' | | ''{{CD|Battle Frontier}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Battle Frontier]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S09|Pokémon: Battle Frontier]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August 3, 2005 | | August 3, 2005 | ||
Line 337: | Line 341: | ||
| June 28, 2006 | | June 28, 2006 | ||
| ''[[Spurt! / I Won't Lose! ~Haruka's Theme~]]'' | | ''[[Spurt! / I Won't Lose! ~Haruka's Theme~]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Battle Frontier]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S09|Pokémon: Battle Frontier]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 26, 2006 | | July 26, 2006 | ||
Line 349: | Line 353: | ||
| November 29, 2006 | | November 29, 2006 | ||
| ''[[Together / By Your Side ~Hikari's Theme~]]'' | | ''[[Together / By Your Side ~Hikari's Theme~]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S10|Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 22, 2006 | | December 22, 2006 | ||
Line 361: | Line 365: | ||
| July 18, 2007 | | July 18, 2007 | ||
| ''[[Together 2007]]'' | | ''[[Together 2007]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl]]'' and ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S10|Pokémon: Diamond and Pearl]]'' and ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 25, 2007 | | July 25, 2007 | ||
Line 369: | Line 373: | ||
| May 28, 2008 | | May 28, 2008 | ||
| ''{{CD|Message of the Wind}}'' | | ''{{CD|Message of the Wind}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Battle Dimension]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S11|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Battle Dimension]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 16, 2008 | | July 16, 2008 | ||
Line 381: | Line 385: | ||
| November 26, 2008 | | November 26, 2008 | ||
| ''[[High Touch! / Surely Tomorrow]]'' | | ''[[High Touch! / Surely Tomorrow]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S12|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March 4, 2009 | | March 4, 2009 | ||
| ''[[Pikachu the Movie Song Best 1998-2008]]'' | | ''[[Pikachu the Movie Song Best 1998-2008]]'' | ||
| Collection of [[Pikachu | | Collection of [[Pikachu short]]s songs from 1998 to 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 15, 2009 | | July 15, 2009 | ||
| ''{{CD|High Touch! 2009}}'' | | ''{{CD|High Touch! 2009}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S12|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 15, 2009 | | July 15, 2009 | ||
Line 405: | Line 409: | ||
| December 16, 2009 | | December 16, 2009 | ||
| ''{{CD|Which One ~ Is It?}}'' | | ''{{CD|Which One ~ Is It?}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S12|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Galactic Battles]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| February 24, 2010 | | February 24, 2010 | ||
| ''{{CD|The Greatest - Everyday!}}'' | | ''{{CD|The Greatest - Everyday!}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for [[Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors]] | | Soundtrack for [[S13|Pokémon Diamond & Pearl: Sinnoh League Victors]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June 30, 2010 | | June 30, 2010 | ||
Line 429: | Line 433: | ||
| November 24, 2010 | | November 24, 2010 | ||
| ''[[Best Wishes! / Fanfare of the Heart]]'' | | ''[[Best Wishes! / Fanfare of the Heart]]'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon: Black & White]] | | Soundtrack for ''[[S14|Pokémon: Black & White]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 13, 2011 | | July 13, 2011 | ||
| '' | | ''{{single|The Sky / The Voice}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[M14|Victini and the Black Hero: Zekrom/Victini and the White Hero: Reshiram]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[M14|Victini and the Black Hero: Zekrom/Victini and the White Hero: Reshiram]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 440: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 22, 2011 | | July 22, 2011 | ||
| '' | | ''{{single|Can You Name All the Pokémon? BW}}'' | ||
| Single of ''[[Can You Name All the Pokémon? BW]]'' | | Single of ''[[Can You Name All the Pokémon? BW]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 460: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 18, 2012 | | July 18, 2012 | ||
| '' | | ''{{OBP|Pocket Monsters Best Wishes! Season 2|CD}}'' | ||
| Soundtrack for ''[[Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies]]'' | | Soundtrack for ''[[S15|Pokémon Black & White: Rival Destinies]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 25, 2012 | | July 25, 2012 | ||
Line 496: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 7, 2013 | | July 7, 2013 | ||
| '' | | ''{{OBP|Summerly Slope|CD}}'' | ||
| Single by Daisuke that contains the opening theme ''[[Summerly Slope]]'' | | Single by Daisuke that contains the opening theme ''[[Summerly Slope]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 10, 2013 | | July 10, 2013 | ||
| '' | | ''{{single|Smiling Face}}'' | ||
| Single by {{wp|Ikimono-gakari}} that contains the movie theme ''[[Smiling Face]]'' | | Single by {{wp|Ikimono-gakari}} that contains the movie theme ''[[Smiling Face]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 514: | Line 518: | ||
| ''[[V / Santa Claus at 850 Yen Per Hour]]'' | | ''[[V / Santa Claus at 850 Yen Per Hour]]'' | ||
| Single by {{wp|Yusuke Kamiji|Yusuke}} that contains the first [[XY series|XY]] opening theme, "[[V (Volt)]]" | | Single by {{wp|Yusuke Kamiji|Yusuke}} that contains the first [[XY series|XY]] opening theme, "[[V (Volt)]]" | ||
|- | |||
| June 18, 2014 | |||
| ''[[Mega V / Sunshine]]'' | |||
| Single by {{wp|Yusuke Kamiji|Yusuke}} that contains the remix of the [[XY series|XY]] opening theme, "[[V (Volt)|Mega V]]" | |||
|- | |||
| July 16, 2014 | |||
| ''[[Daybreak Meteor Shower (CD)|Daybreak Meteor Shower]]'' | |||
| Single by {{wp|Scandal}} that contains the movie theme ''[[Daybreak Meteor Shower]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| July 23, 2014 | |||
| ''[[Let's Dance with Pokémon with J☆Dee'Z]]'' | |||
| CD released by {{jwp|J☆Dee'Z}} that contains the ending themes ''[[X Strait Y Scenery]]'' and ''[[Peace Smile!]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| July 30, 2014 | |||
| ''[[The Cocoon of Destruction and Diancie / Pikachu, What's This Key For? Music Collection]]'' | |||
| Soundtrack to ''[[M17|The Cocoon of Destruction and Diancie]]'' and ''[[PK26|Pikachu, What's This Key?]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| December 3, 2014 | |||
| ''[[Nintendo 3DS Pokémon Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire Super Music Complete]]'' | |||
| Soundtrack to the games {{g|Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire}} | |||
|- | |||
| February 18, 2015 | |||
| ''[[DreamDream (single)|DreamDream]]'' | |||
| Single by [[Shōko Nakagawa]] that contains the ending theme ''[[DreamDream]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| April 29, 2015 | |||
| ''[[Mad-Paced Getter (single)|Mad-Paced Getter]]'' | |||
| Single by {{wp|Yusuke Kamiji|Yusuke}} that contains the opening theme ''[[Mad-Paced Getter]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| July 15, 2015 | |||
| ''[[Tweedia (single)|Tweedia]]'' | |||
| Single by {{wp|Rachel Rhodes (singer)|Rachel Rhodes}} that contains the movie theme ''[[Tweedia]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| July 15, 2015 | |||
| ''[[Roaring All-Stars / Life Only Comes Once]]'' | |||
| Single by {{jwp|Little Glee Monster}} that contains the ending theme ''[[Roaring All-Stars]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| July 29, 2015 | |||
| ''[[The Archdjinni of the Rings: Hoopa Music Collection]]'' | |||
| Soundtrack to ''[[M18|The Archdjinni of the Rings: Hoopa]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| January 20, 2016 | |||
| ''[[Pocket Monsters XY&Z TV Anime Character Song Project Collection Volume 1]]'' | |||
| A soundtrack featuring {{wp|Image song|character songs}} from the ''XY&Z'' arc of the {{series|XY}}. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:19, 25 January 2016
The following is a list of all original Pokémon music CDs released in either Japanese or English.
English
Japanese
|
This article is part of Project Music, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon song, CD and musician. |