List of Pokémon XY volumes: Difference between revisions
Tyler53841 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{samename| | {{samename|longer volumes published in Japan and Singapore|List of Pokémon Adventures XY volumes}} | ||
Beginning in December 2014, [[VIZ Media]] began releasing volumes of the {{ | Beginning in December 2014, [[VIZ Media]] began releasing volumes of the {{MangaArc|X & Y}} of the [[Pokémon Adventures]] manga created by [[Hidenori Kusaka]] and [[Satoshi Yamamoto]], using the title "Pokémon XY" and advertised as a "Pokémon Adventures special edition". As the chapters of the {{MangaArc|X & Y}} had not yet begun release in [[List of Pokémon Adventures volumes|collected volume format]] in Japan, these releases are compiled directly from the original magazine publication of Pokémon Adventures. Despite this, they have no connection to the [[List of Pokémon Adventures XY volumes|similar mini-volume releases]] in Japan. Instead the amount of chapters from each of the Japanese mini-volume releases are published in two separate, smaller releases consisting of three to four chapters each for the Viz Media releases. The series concluded when the twelfth and final volume was published on October 3, 2017. | ||
==List of volumes== | ==List of volumes== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border: 2px solid #{{colorschemedark|Kalos | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{colorschemelight|Kalos}}; border: 2px solid #{{colorschemedark|Kalos}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Cover | ! Cover | ||
! | ! | ||
! colspan="2" | VIZ Media | ! colspan="2" | VIZ Media | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 1.png|120px|Volume 1]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 1.png|120px|Volume 1]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|1}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|1}} | ||
| ISBN 1421579804 | | ISBN 1421579804 | ||
| December 2, 2014 | | December 2, 2014 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 2.png|120px|Volume 2]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 2.png|120px|Volume 2]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|2}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|2}} | ||
| ISBN 1421578344 | | ISBN 1421578344 | ||
| March 3, 2015 | | March 3, 2015 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 3.png|120px|Volume 3]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 3.png|120px|Volume 3]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|3}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|3}} | ||
| ISBN 1421582228 | | ISBN 1421582228 | ||
| June 2, 2015 | | June 2, 2015 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 4.png|120px|Volume 4]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 4.png|120px|Volume 4]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|4}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|4}} | ||
| ISBN 1421582554 | | ISBN 1421582554 | ||
| September 1, 2015 | | September 1, 2015 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 5.png|120px|Volume 5]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 5.png|120px|Volume 5]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|5}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|5}} | ||
| ISBN 1421582503 | | ISBN 1421582503 | ||
| December 1, 2015 | | December 1, 2015 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 6.png|120px|Volume 6]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 6.png|120px|Volume 6]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|6}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|6}} | ||
| ISBN 1421583356 | | ISBN 1421583356 | ||
| March 1, 2016 | | March 1, 2016 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 7.png|120px|Volume 7]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 7.png|120px|Volume 7]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|7}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|7}} | ||
| ISBN 1421587777 | | ISBN 1421587777 | ||
| July 5, 2016 | | July 5, 2016 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 8.png|120px|Volume 8]] | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 8.png|120px|Volume 8]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|8}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|8}} | ||
| ISBN 1421587793 | | ISBN 1421587793 | ||
| October 4, 2016 | | October 4, 2016 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 9.png|120px|Volume 9]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|9}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|9}} | ||
| ISBN 1421591553 | | ISBN 1421591553 | ||
| January 3, 2017 | | January 3, 2017 | ||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 10.png|120px|Volume 10]] | ||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|10}} | | {{vol|Pokémon XY|10}} | ||
| ISBN 1421591642 | | ISBN 1421591642 | ||
| | | April 4, 2017 | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 11.png|120px|Volume 11]] | |||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|11}} | |||
| ISBN 1421590662 | |||
| July 4, 2017 | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Adventures XY VIZ volume 12.png|120px|Volume 12]] | |||
| {{vol|Pokémon XY|12}} | |||
| ISBN 1421596253 | |||
| October 3, 2017 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Adventures releases}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Project Manga notice}} | {{Project Manga notice}} | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Adventures volumes|**]] | [[Category:Pokémon Adventures volumes|**]] | ||
[[Category:Lists of manga releases]] | |||
[[it:Elenco dei volumi di Pokémon XY]] |
Latest revision as of 14:05, 10 April 2024
- If you were looking for the longer volumes published in Japan and Singapore, see List of Pokémon Adventures XY volumes.
Beginning in December 2014, VIZ Media began releasing volumes of the X & Y arc of the Pokémon Adventures manga created by Hidenori Kusaka and Satoshi Yamamoto, using the title "Pokémon XY" and advertised as a "Pokémon Adventures special edition". As the chapters of the X & Y arc had not yet begun release in collected volume format in Japan, these releases are compiled directly from the original magazine publication of Pokémon Adventures. Despite this, they have no connection to the similar mini-volume releases in Japan. Instead the amount of chapters from each of the Japanese mini-volume releases are published in two separate, smaller releases consisting of three to four chapters each for the Viz Media releases. The series concluded when the twelfth and final volume was published on October 3, 2017.
List of volumes
Cover | VIZ Media | ||
---|---|---|---|
Volume 1 | ISBN 1421579804 | December 2, 2014 | |
Volume 2 | ISBN 1421578344 | March 3, 2015 | |
Volume 3 | ISBN 1421582228 | June 2, 2015 | |
Volume 4 | ISBN 1421582554 | September 1, 2015 | |
Volume 5 | ISBN 1421582503 | December 1, 2015 | |
Volume 6 | ISBN 1421583356 | March 1, 2016 | |
Volume 7 | ISBN 1421587777 | July 5, 2016 | |
Volume 8 | ISBN 1421587793 | October 4, 2016 | |
Volume 9 | ISBN 1421591553 | January 3, 2017 | |
Volume 10 | ISBN 1421591642 | April 4, 2017 | |
Volume 11 | ISBN 1421590662 | July 4, 2017 | |
Volume 12 | ISBN 1421596253 | October 3, 2017 |
|
This article is part of Project Manga, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each series of Pokémon manga. |